NEWS

Shipping Passive Components Worldwide from Hong Kong: DDP, DAP and EXW

Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin Technology (Walsin) distributor in Hong Kong, arranges delivery on DDP,
DAP or EXW terms. DDP puts import clearance and duties on the seller. DAP delivers to your
door with import clearance left to you. EXW hands the goods over in Hong Kong. The right
choice depends on who holds your import licence.


What incoterms does Venatech ship passive components on?

Three: DDP, DAP and EXW. Delivery is arranged to suit the customer’s terms and destination,
so the term is chosen per account rather than imposed. The three differ in exactly one
dimension — how far down the chain the seller’s responsibility runs before it becomes yours.

Everything else about the shipment is identical across the three. The same authorised
channel, the same sealed original manufacturer packaging, the same lot and date code
traceability, the same Certificate of Conformity available on request. The incoterm changes
who arranges and who carries, not what arrives.

Responsibility EXW DAP DDP Match / mismatch against “one landed number, no import work for me”
Packing and making goods available Seller Seller Seller Match on all three
Loading and carriage from Hong Kong Buyer Seller Seller Mismatch on EXW — you arrange collection
Export formalities out of Hong Kong Buyer Seller Seller Mismatch on EXW
Main carriage to destination Buyer Seller Seller Mismatch on EXW
Delivery to the named destination Buyer Seller Seller Mismatch on EXW
Import clearance in your country Buyer Buyer Seller Mismatch on EXW and DAP
Import duties and taxes Buyer Buyer Seller Mismatch on EXW and DAP
Unloading at your dock Buyer Buyer Buyer Mismatch on all three — unloading stays with you

What does DDP mean for the buyer?

Delivered Duty Paid. The seller carries the goods all the way to the named destination and
handles import clearance, duties and taxes on the way in. You take delivery and unload. It is
the shortest path from purchase order to parts on your line, and it needs the seller to be
able to act as importer into your country.

DDP suits a buyer who wants one number and one counterparty — a contract manufacturer with no
in-house trade compliance function, or a first order into a new market. It is not
automatically the cheapest term, and it is not available into every destination. Ask whether
it is available for yours before writing it into a purchase order.

What does DAP mean, and how is it different from DDP?

Delivered At Place. Identical to DDP up to the moment the goods reach your country, then it
diverges: import clearance, duties and taxes are yours. The seller still arranges and pays
the carriage and still delivers to the named address.

DAP is the term for a buyer who already has an import licence, a customs broker and a duty
account, and who would rather use them. It is also the term that keeps the seller out of your
tax position entirely, which matters where import VAT or GST is recoverable by you and not by
the seller.

The practical difference between DAP and DDP is one handoff, at one point in the chain. Both
end with a delivery to your address.

What does EXW mean, and when would I choose it?

Ex Works. The seller makes the goods available in Hong Kong and your responsibility starts
there. You or your forwarder arrange collection, export formalities, carriage and import.
It is the term with the least seller involvement and the most buyer control.

Choose EXW when you consolidate. If you already run a Hong Kong consolidation point, a
freight programme with negotiated rates, or a milk run that collects from several suppliers
into one shipment, EXW lets those parts of your supply chain do their job. Buyers with high
volume and their own logistics usually prefer it.

Choose against EXW when you do not have those things. The export formalities out of Hong Kong
are yours under EXW, and the term that looks simplest on paper has the most steps.

Which incoterm should I ask for?

Ask the question in this order: do I have an import licence and a broker in my country, and
do I have a freight programme out of Asia? Two yeses point to EXW. One yes, on the import
side, points to DAP. Two noes point to DDP.

Then check one more thing: whether import taxes are recoverable by you. Where they are,
having the seller pay them under DDP can strand a recovery you would otherwise make, and DAP
is the better term even though it is more work.

If this is true of you Ask for Why
No import licence, no broker, first order into the market DDP One counterparty, one landed price
Import licence and broker in place, recoverable import tax DAP Seller carries freight, you keep the tax position
Own Hong Kong consolidation, own freight rates, own export capability EXW You control routing and cost
Buying for more than one destination from one order Ask per destination The right term can differ by country on the same order

Why does Hong Kong sit at the centre of this?

Because the group is structured around it. Venatech Limited is the Hong Kong headquarters and
the offshore trade entity, handling foreign currency settlement. That is what makes a single
purchase order from anywhere in the world straightforward to place, invoice and settle
without a mainland China domestic entity in the middle.

The rest of the group supports it. The Shenzhen entity handles domestic tax-inclusive
business, mainland operations and strategic warehousing. VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore is the
ASEAN market hub, supporting China+1 production and regional logistics. The Jiangmen factory
in Guangdong handles own-brand manufacturing and inductor production. A Chengdu location is
in preparation.

For a buyer, the consequence is simple: a European or Indian or North American order can be
placed on the Hong Kong entity and settled in a foreign currency, while an ASEAN order can
run through Singapore where that is closer to the build.

What actually ships — reels, order codes and packaging quantity?

Reels of surface-mount passives in sealed original manufacturer packaging, on order codes
that are not always the same string as the catalogue part number. Venatech’s Hong Kong stock
snapshot dated 23 September 2026 carries 1,125 distinct part numbers: 732 MLCC, 132 specialty
MLCC, 254 chip resistor, 3 safety capacitor, 2 inductor, 1 resistor array and 1 other.

The order code question is the one that delays purchase orders.

Unique to Venatech’s data. All 865 CT-suffixed order codes in the 23 September 2026
snapshot are ceramic capacitors — 731 MLCC, 132 specialty MLCC and 2 safety capacitors. Not
one of the 254 chip resistor order codes carries a CT suffix, because a Walsin chip
resistor already carries its packaging code inside the catalogue part number as a trailing
TL. On 863 of the 864 MLCC lines the order code is exactly the catalogue code plus CT.
Exactly one MLCC line, 1210F476Z10, is identical in both columns.

Snapshot line Catalogue code Order code as shipped Packaging quantity Match / mismatch — does the catalogue code work on a PO?
General purpose MLCC 0603B104K500 0603B104K500CT 4,000 pcs per reel Mismatch — CT must be added
Soft termination MLCC SH18B104K500 SH18B104K500CT 4,000 pcs per reel Mismatch — CT must be added
High voltage MLCC 1206B104K251 1206B104K251CT 2,000 pcs per reel Mismatch — CT must be added
X1/Y2 safety capacitor S242B102K502 S242B102K502CT 1,000 pcs per reel Mismatch — CT must be added
Thick film chip resistor WR04X1003FTL WR04X1003FTL 10,000 pcs per reel Match — code is orderable as written
Precision thin film resistor WF12H5762BTL WF12H5762BTL 5,000 pcs per reel Match — code is orderable as written
Power inductor WLPH252012M2R2PP WLPH252012M2R2PP 3,000 pcs per reel Match — code is orderable as written

Packaging quantity is recorded on 501 of the 1,125 snapshot lines and ranges from 500 to
15,000 pieces per reel depending on case size and series. It is a packaging specification,
not an order minimum, and it is not the same thing as availability. Stock is a snapshot at a
date, reported as part-number counts rather than quantities, and it moves.

How do I prove the parts are authentic when they arrive?

Three things travel with the goods: original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken; full
lot and date code traceability; and a Certificate of Conformity available on request. Venatech
sources directly from the manufacturer through authorised distribution, with no grey market or
unauthorised channel in the path.

Incoming inspection should check the date code against what was quoted, not just the part
number. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 683 of the 1,125 lines carry a recorded date code —
565 MLCC, 117 specialty MLCC and one further line. Ask for the date code on the offer, then
match it on arrival.

Manufacturer-side qualification is a separate question. Walsin’s own qualification data,
including AEC-Q200 scope, belongs to the series datasheet. Ask for the datasheet and the
Certificate of Conformity together and you have both halves.


FAQ

What is the difference between DDP and DAP?

Import clearance. Under DAP the seller delivers to your named address but you clear the goods into your country and pay import duties and taxes. Under DDP the seller does both as well. Everything before arrival in your country — carriage, export formalities, insurance arrangements — is the same under both terms.

Is EXW cheaper than DDP?

Not automatically, and the comparison is not like-for-like. EXW moves freight, export formalities, import clearance and duties onto you, so the purchase figure excludes costs you will still pay. EXW is usually the better term only if you already have a freight programme and export capability out of Hong Kong.

Can I order from Hong Kong and ship to more than one country?

Yes, and the right incoterm can differ by destination on the same order. A destination where you hold an import licence may be best served by DAP while a new market on the same order is better on DDP. Ask for the term to be stated per destination on the quotation.

Why does the order code differ from the catalogue part number?

Because Walsin MLCC order codes carry a CT packaging suffix that the catalogue part number and the parametric export both omit. Of the 864 MLCC lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 863 are the catalogue code plus CT. Chip resistors do not need it — their packaging code is already inside the part number.

What documents come with a shipment?

Original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken, with full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity available on request. Ask for the CoC at quotation stage rather than after despatch, and ask for the series datasheet alongside it so the qualification scope is on file too.

Do you publish transit times and freight costs?

No. Transit time and freight cost depend on destination, routing, service level and the carrier used, and Venatech has not published figures for any of them. They are quoted per shipment. The incoterms above define who arranges and who carries the cost, not what the cost is.

Which entity do I place the order on?

Venatech Limited in Hong Kong is the group headquarters and the offshore trade entity, handling foreign currency settlement, which suits orders from outside mainland China. VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore is the ASEAN hub for regional logistics and China+1 support. The Shenzhen entity handles domestic tax-inclusive mainland business.

Is packaging quantity the same as a minimum order?

No. Packaging quantity is how many pieces are on a reel — 500 to 15,000 in the current snapshot, depending on case size and series. It is recorded on 501 of 1,125 lines. Treat it as a packaging specification and ask for the reel quantity to be confirmed against the specific date code offered.


Next step

Tell us the destination country and whether you hold an import licence there, and the right
incoterm answers itself. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong,
will quote on DDP, DAP or EXW with the order codes written in orderable form, the packaging
quantity stated per line, and a Certificate of Conformity available on request.

Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin chip resistor range · Read
The CT suffix: orderable Walsin part numbers
and
Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock.


Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!