NEWS

The Venatech Line Card: Seven Authorised Brands and What Each Covers

Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, carries seven authorised
brand lines: WALSIN, KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE (SEI), VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK. The depth
behind them is not equal. We hold verified parametric data for 359,974 Walsin part numbers
across eight product lines, and none for the other six brands. That asymmetry is the most
useful fact here.


Which brands does Venatech distribute?

Seven authorised lines, built up over twelve years. Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) was
established in Hong Kong in 2011 as an EIC authorised agent. VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK
followed in 2014. STACKPOLE (SEI) was designated for Greater China in 2015. WALSIN, KAMAYA and
INPAQ were added in 2017 through the PSA Group.

Brand Relationship Product scope Verified parametric data held Match / mismatch between the line card and our data
WALSIN 华新科 Core strategic partner, PSA Group MLCC · chip resistors · inductors · varistors · RF/LTCC 359,974 part numbers across eight product lines Match — every listed category is backed by a parametric extract we can query
KAMAYA PSA Group Chip resistors · inductors none held Mismatch — scope is documented, part-level data is not held. Enquire per part
INPAQ 佳邦 PSA Group Antennas · ESD and circuit protection none held Mismatch — scope is documented, part-level data is not held. Enquire per part
STACKPOLE (SEI) Greater China designation, 2015 Chip resistors · current sense · specialty none held Mismatch — scope is documented, part-level data is not held. Enquire per part
VIKING Authorised distributor, 2014 Chip resistors · thin film · precision none held Mismatch — scope is documented, part-level data is not held. Enquire per part
TA-I Authorised distributor, 2014 Chip resistors none held Mismatch — scope is documented, part-level data is not held. Enquire per part
GOODWORK Authorised distributor, 2014 not stated in our source none held Mismatch on both — neither scope nor part data is confirmed. See below

Authorised distribution is the common thread. Every line is sourced directly from the
manufacturer, in original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken, with full lot and date
code traceability and a Certificate of Conformity available on request. No grey market and no
unauthorised channels.

What does the Walsin line cover, and how deep is the data?

Eight product lines and 359,974 verified part numbers. Walsin Technology (Walsin) is the line
we can answer at part level without asking anyone, because we hold and maintain the parametric
extract ourselves. Every figure in the table below is a row count from that extract, taken
from our own files rather than from a marketing page.

Walsin product line Part numbers held A verified example What the example is
Chip resistor (thick film) 234,815 WR08X1002FTL 0805, 10,000 Ω, ±1%, 1/8 W, general purpose
Thin film resistor 93,914 WF06B4R99TTL 0603, 4.99 Ω, ±0.01%, ≦±3 ppm/°C, 1/10 W
MLCC 24,026 MT21B104K500 0805, X7R, 100 nF, 50 Vdc, AEC-Q200 qualified MT series
Inductor 5,410 MIP1608H2R2MBP 1608, 2.2 µH ±20%, rated 600 mA, saturation 230 mA
Disc and safety capacitor 929 SL0AH150J060 X1/Y1 AH series, SL dielectric, 15 pF ±5%
RF and LTCC 457 RBBPF1005040A1T 1005 band pass filter, 2400–2500 MHz, BT/WiFi/Zigbee
MOV varistor 379 SR180K05D 5 mm D series, 11 Vac working, 18 Vdc varistor voltage
Antenna 44 RFANT6050110L0T Chip antenna, 2.4–2.5 and 4.9–5.9 GHz, 4 dBi peak gain

Thin film is the line most people underestimate. At 93,914 part numbers in our extract it is
larger than MLCC, inductor, disc capacitor, RF, MOV and antenna combined, and the precision
end of it reaches ±0.01% tolerance and ≦±3 ppm/°C. What is actually in it, including the nine
exports that return zero rows, is covered in
What is actually in Walsin’s thin film catalogue.

What do KAMAYA and INPAQ cover?

KAMAYA covers chip resistors and inductors. INPAQ covers antennas and ESD and circuit
protection. Both came to Venatech in 2017 through the PSA Group, the same route as Walsin. We
hold no parametric extract for either, so part-level questions on these two lines are answered
by enquiry rather than from our own data.

That is a shorter answer than the Walsin section and it should be. The useful thing to say
about a line where we do not hold the data is exactly that, and then to route the question
rather than pad it. Send the part numbers and we will confirm the route per line.

INPAQ’s antenna and protection scope overlaps Walsin’s antenna line, which is the smallest of
the eight Walsin extracts at 44 part numbers. Where an antenna requirement does not resolve
against those 44, INPAQ is the second place to look on the same line card.

What do STACKPOLE, VIKING and TA-I cover?

All three are resistor lines with different centres of gravity. STACKPOLE (SEI) covers chip
resistors, current sense and specialty parts, under a Greater China designation dating from
2015. VIKING covers chip resistors, thin film and precision. TA-I covers chip resistors. None
of the three has a parametric extract in our files.

The three overlap each other and they overlap Walsin. That is normal on a resistor line card
and it is the reason a resistor enquiry is worth sending rather than guessing: the same
electrical requirement can land on four different manufacturers depending on which field is
the binding constraint. Tolerance, TCR, rated power, surge behaviour and sulfuration
resistance each pull toward a different answer.

Where the constraint is rated power at a given case size, the Walsin extract is the one we can
interrogate immediately. 26 Walsin parts are 0805, 10,000 Ω and ±1%, spanning 1/8 W to 1/2 W —
WR08X1002FTL at 1/8 W and WF08A1002FTL at 1/2 W on the same footprint. We can show that
split for Walsin today. For the other three we ask.

What does GOODWORK cover?

We do not state it, because our source does not. GOODWORK has been an authorised Venatech line
since 2014 alongside VIKING and TA-I, and the product scope attached to it in our internal
source is an unfilled placeholder. Publishing a guess would be worse than publishing nothing.

Why is the data depth so uneven across the seven lines?

Because Walsin is the core strategic partner and the others are not, and because building a
parametric extract is real work. Our files contain eight Walsin product-data folders and zero
folders for KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE, VIKING, TA-I or GOODWORK. The gap is structural rather
than accidental.

Unique to Venatech’s data. Venatech maintains eight parametric extracts covering 359,974
Walsin part numbers and no part-level extract for any of the other six authorised lines. A
line card that implies uniform depth across seven brands is describing a filing cabinet
nobody has built. Ours is deep on one brand and relationship-based on six, and saying so is
more useful to a buyer than a row of identical logos.

The depth on Walsin is not just row counts either. It is knowing where Walsin’s own published
data is wrong or incomplete: 3,615 chip resistors at rated powers absent from Walsin’s filter
dropdown, 358 MLCC part numbers carrying two different thicknesses, 39,576 chip resistor part
numbers containing an embedded space, and a QA test row live in the production inductor export.
Those findings only exist because the extract exists. The wider picture is in
What is actually in Walsin’s catalogue.

How do I use a line card that is uneven?

Start with Walsin if the requirement is passive and specifiable. We can resolve it against
359,974 part numbers and come back with a field-by-field match and mismatch table the same way
round every time. If it does not resolve, the other six lines are the next place to look, and
those go out as enquiries.

Venatech’s group entities support that either way: Hong Kong for group headquarters, offshore
trade and foreign currency settlement; Shenzhen for domestic tax-inclusive business and
strategic warehousing; Singapore as the ASEAN hub and China+1 production support; own-brand
inductor manufacturing at the Shenzhen plant established in 2018 and the Jiangmen, Guangdong
plant established in 2023, across 20,000 m² of combined floor area. A Chengdu location is in
preparation. Delivery is arranged DDP, DAP or EXW to suit your terms.


FAQ

Which brands does Venatech distribute?

Seven authorised lines: WALSIN, KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE (SEI), VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK. VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK date from 2014, STACKPOLE from a 2015 Greater China designation, and WALSIN, KAMAYA and INPAQ from 2017 through the PSA Group. Venatech Limited was established in Hong Kong in 2011.

Is Venatech an authorised Walsin distributor?

Yes. Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised distributor for Walsin Technology, operating from Hong Kong. Product is sourced directly from the manufacturer in original sealed packaging with full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity is available on request.

How many Walsin part numbers does Venatech hold data for?

359,974 verified part numbers across eight product lines: 234,815 chip resistor, 93,914 thin film, 24,026 MLCC, 5,410 inductor, 929 disc and safety capacitor, 457 RF and LTCC, 379 MOV and 44 antenna. Those are row counts from our own maintained extracts.

Does Venatech hold parametric data for KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE, VIKING and TA-I?

No. We hold eight parametric extracts, all for Walsin, and none for the other six authorised lines. Product scope for each is documented and the relationships are authorised, but part-level questions on those brands are answered by enquiry rather than from our own data set.

What does GOODWORK supply?

Our source does not state it. GOODWORK has been an authorised Venatech line since 2014, and the product scope recorded internally is an unfilled placeholder. Rather than guess, we have flagged it for confirmation. Send the requirement and we will route it and confirm the coverage.

Which line should I ask about for a chip resistor?

Four of the seven lines cover chip resistors — Walsin, KAMAYA, STACKPOLE, VIKING and TA-I make five if precision thin film counts. Walsin is the one we can interrogate immediately at part level. Send the electrical requirement and the binding constraint and we will start there.

Where does Venatech ship from?

Hong Kong is group headquarters, handling offshore trade and foreign currency settlement. Shenzhen covers domestic tax-inclusive business and strategic warehousing. Singapore is the ASEAN hub and China+1 production support. Delivery terms are arranged DDP, DAP or EXW to suit your destination.

Does Venatech manufacture anything itself?

Yes. Own-brand inductor manufacturing runs under 中弘万鹏, covering NR-type wirewound and SMD power inductors, at a Shenzhen plant established in 2018 and a Jiangmen, Guangdong plant established in 2023, across 20,000 m² of combined floor area. A Chengdu location is in preparation.


Next step

Send the part numbers or the specification. If the line resolves against Walsin we will return
it field by field against our own parametric data, with a mismatch column and the datasheet
reference behind each field. If it belongs on one of the other six authorised lines we will say
so and route it, rather than implying we hold data we do not.

Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin chip resistor range · Read
What is actually in Walsin’s catalogue and
What is actually in Walsin’s thin film catalogue.


Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!