NEWS

Venatech Limited: 2011 to 2026, Seven Authorised Lines

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is a Hong Kong distributor of passive components,
established in 2011, holding authorised distribution for seven brand lines: Walsin
Technology (Walsin), KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE (SEI), VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK. Walsin is the
core line, covering MLCC, chip resistors, inductors, varistors and RF or LTCC parts. It
operates from Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and a Jiangmen factory.


What is Venatech Limited?

A Hong Kong company, established in 2011, distributing passive components under authorised
agreements with seven manufacturers. Hong Kong is the group headquarters and handles offshore
trade and foreign currency settlement. The business also manufactures its own inductors. The
deck it publishes internally describes it as a professional supplier of electronic components.

The distribution is the larger half. Walsin Technology (Walsin) is the core strategic partner
and the line this blog draws its data from, because it is the line where a full parametric
extract of the catalogue is held and worked with daily.

Registered details, so the company can be checked rather than taken on description: Venatech
Limited, 新界粉嶺新寧中心 207 室, Hong Kong · +852 2628 4777 · infohk@venatech.com.hk.

What has Venatech done since 2011?

The line card has been built one authorisation at a time over fifteen years, starting with an
EIC agency in 2011 and reaching the PSA Group brands — Walsin, KAMAYA and INPAQ — in 2017.
Manufacturing came later: an own-brand inductor factory in Shenzhen in 2018, and a second
plant in Jiangmen, Guangdong, in 2023.

Year What happened
2011 Venatech Limited established in Hong Kong; authorised agent for EIC
2014 Agent for VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK
2015 Designated STACKPOLE agent in Greater China
2017 Distributor for the PSA Group lines: WALSIN, KAMAYA, INPAQ
2018 Own-brand inductor factory established in Shenzhen
2022 Manufacturing capacity expanded
2023 Jiangmen factory established; Singapore entity launched

The order matters more than the dates. Distribution came first and manufacturing second,
which is why the inductor plant makes a narrow range rather than competing with the lines
Venatech distributes.

Which brand lines is Venatech authorised for?

Seven: Walsin, KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE (SEI), VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK.
Walsin, KAMAYA and INPAQ came together through the PSA Group in 2017. STACKPOLE is a Greater
China appointment from 2015. VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK date from 2014. Each is a separate
agreement with a separate manufacturer.

Brand Relationship Product scope
WALSIN 华新科 Core strategic partner, PSA Group MLCC · chip resistors · inductors · varistors · RF and LTCC
KAMAYA PSA Group Chip resistors · inductors
INPAQ 佳邦 PSA Group Antennas · ESD and circuit protection
STACKPOLE (SEI) Greater China appointment Chip resistors · current sense · specialty
VIKING Authorised distributor Chip resistors · thin film · precision
TA-I Authorised distributor Chip resistors
GOODWORK Authorised distributor Scope not stated here — see the flag below

Authorisation is brand by brand, which means the verification advice in
What “authorised distributor” means, and how to verify one
applies to this list one row at a time. Ask which entity holds each agreement, and ask the
manufacturer.

Where does Venatech operate from?

Four operating entities and one location in preparation. Venatech Limited in Hong Kong is the
group headquarters. 颐威纳(深圳)国际贸易有限公司 in Shenzhen handles domestic tax-inclusive
business, warehousing and mainland China operations. VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore is the
ASEAN hub. The Jiangmen factory manufactures. Chengdu is in preparation.

Entity Location Role
Venatech Limited Hong Kong Group HQ, offshore trade, foreign currency settlement
颐威纳(深圳)国际贸易有限公司 Shenzhen Domestic tax-inclusive business, warehousing, mainland operations
VENATECH PTE LTD Singapore ASEAN market hub, China+1 production support, regional logistics
Jiangmen factory Jiangmen, Guangdong Own-brand manufacturing, inductor production
Chengdu — In preparation, not yet operating

Why a buyer should care: the entity decides the currency, the tax treatment and the shipping
terms available. Hong Kong settles offshore in foreign currency. Shenzhen handles
tax-inclusive domestic supply within mainland China. Singapore covers ASEAN. Delivery is
arranged on DDP, DAP or EXW terms according to destination.

What does Venatech manufacture itself?

Inductors, and only inductors. Two production plants, 20,000 m² of combined floor area, under
the 中弘万鹏 own brand: NR-type wirewound and SMD power inductors. The Shenzhen plant was
established in 2018 and the Jiangmen plant in 2023. Everything else in the catalogue is
distributed under an authorised agreement.

Keeping the own-brand range narrow is deliberate. It sits alongside the Walsin and KAMAYA
inductor lines rather than replacing them, and the distinction is always stated on a
quotation: a Walsin WLPH252012M2R2PP and an own-brand NR-type part are different
propositions and are not quoted as alternatives to one another.

What Walsin data does Venatech actually hold?

A full parametric extract of Walsin’s public catalogue, family by family, kept locally and
re-verified before it is quoted. That is the dataset behind every specification post on this
blog. It covers eight Walsin product families. For the other six brand lines, no comparable
public extract is held or published yet.

Walsin family Rows held in the local extract Published extract on this site Match / mismatch
MLCC 24,026 Yes Match — extract held and used in published posts
Chip resistor 234,815 Yes Match
Thin film 93,914 Yes Mismatch — 9 of 20 source exports return zero rows
Inductor 5,410 Yes Mismatch — one live QA test row excluded from the count
MOV / varistor 379 Yes Mismatch — Walsin’s own counter says 380, header row included
Disc / safety capacitor 929 Yes Mismatch — body dimensions absent from the export
RF and LTCC 457 Yes Match
Antenna 44 Yes Match
KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE, VIKING, TA-I, GOODWORK none No Mismatch — authorised, but no parametric extract published

Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s own MLCC parametric export declares an SPQ column
and a Packing column and populates neither on any of its 24,026 rows, and fills
Termination on only 1,106 of them. The inductor export carries a live QA test row, part
number Test123999, which is excluded from the 5,410 figure above and is never quoted as a
part. Neither observation appears in any Walsin document.

The honest reading of that table: this site is a Walsin resource first. The other six lines
are real authorisations quoted by enquiry, and a reader should not infer a searchable
catalogue behind them yet. The cross-reference tool is live and crosses
to Walsin; ready stock and the BOM and RFQ basket are live too.

What is in Hong Kong stock?

1,125 distinct part numbers as at 23 September 2026, weighted heavily towards MLCC. The
snapshot is dated because it moves. Of those 1,125 lines, 865 order codes carry the CT
packaging suffix that makes a Walsin MLCC part number orderable, and 683 lines carry a
recorded date code.

Product line Part numbers Order codes carrying CT Match / mismatch
MLCC 732 731 Mismatch — one line carries no CT suffix
MLCC (specialty) 132 132 Match — all carry CT
Chip resistor 254 0 Match — resistors use a different suffix scheme
Safety capacitor 3 2 Mismatch — one line ends ZT, not CT
Inductor 2 0 Match — inductor codes end PP
Resistor array 1 0 Match — array codes end TL
Other 1 0 Mismatch — code scheme unresolved, see the flag below
Total 1,125 865 865 of 1,125 order codes carry CT

Real examples, copied from the snapshot: 0201B101K160CT (0201, X7R, 100 pF, ±10%, 16 Vdc),
HH03N0R4B500CT (0201, NP0, 0.4 pF, ±0.1 pF, 50 Vdc), S242B102K502CT (1808, X7R, 1000 pF,
±10%, 5000 Vdc), WR02X1002FAL (0201, 10 kΩ, ±1%, 1/20 W) and WLPH252012M2R2PP (2.5 × 2.0
mm, 2.2 µH, ±20%, 85 mΩ, 2.27 A rated). Quantities are not published because they change;
send the part number instead.

What can Venatech not tell you yet?

Several things, and naming them is more useful than filling the gaps in. Certification status
is not stated on this site because the internal source is inconsistent. Customer names are
not published because no consent is held. The cross-reference tool covers Walsin, not all
seven lines. Chengdu is in preparation. Stock is a dated snapshot, never a standing figure.

Each of those is a deliberate omission rather than an oversight, and each has a
flagged-for-review note behind it
in the editorial file. A supplier page that fills every field is easier to write and harder to
trust.


FAQ

What does Venatech Limited do?

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is a Hong Kong distributor of passive components, established in 2011, holding authorised distribution for seven brand lines including Walsin Technology (Walsin). It also manufactures its own NR-type wirewound and SMD power inductors across two plants, in Shenzhen and Jiangmen, Guangdong.

When was Venatech Limited established?

2011, in Hong Kong, initially as an authorised agent for EIC. VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK followed in 2014, STACKPOLE in 2015 for Greater China, and the PSA Group lines — Walsin, KAMAYA and INPAQ — in 2017. Manufacturing started in 2018 with an own-brand inductor factory in Shenzhen.

Which brands is Venatech an authorised distributor for?

Seven: Walsin, KAMAYA, INPAQ, STACKPOLE (SEI), VIKING, TA-I and GOODWORK. Each is a separate agreement with a separate manufacturer, so verify them brand by brand rather than as a list. Walsin is the core line and the one this site publishes parametric data for.

Where is Venatech located?

Hong Kong is the group headquarters, at 新界粉嶺新寧中心 207 室. There is a Shenzhen trading entity for mainland China business, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore for ASEAN, and a manufacturing plant in Jiangmen, Guangdong. A Chengdu location is in preparation and is not yet operating.

Does Venatech manufacture its own components?

Yes, but only inductors. NR-type wirewound and SMD power inductors are made under the 中弘万鹏 own brand across two plants with 20,000 m² of combined floor area, established in Shenzhen in 2018 and Jiangmen in 2023. Everything else is distributed under authorised agreement.

How much Walsin stock does Venatech hold in Hong Kong?

The 23 September 2026 snapshot covers 1,125 distinct part numbers: 732 MLCC, 132 specialty MLCC, 254 chip resistor, 3 safety capacitor, 2 inductor, 1 resistor array and 1 unresolved line. Piece quantities are not published because they move. Send a part number for a current position.

What shipping terms does Venatech work on?

Delivery is arranged to suit the customer’s terms and destination on DDP, DAP or EXW. The entity that invoices you follows from the destination: Hong Kong for offshore foreign currency settlement, Shenzhen for tax-inclusive mainland China supply, Singapore for ASEAN. Confirm the entity on the quotation.

Does Venatech have an online parametric search?

Yes, for cross-reference. The cross-reference tool is live: paste a list of part numbers or upload a spreadsheet, filter by grade and by special requirement, and it returns the Walsin part with every difference stated. Ready stock is browsable and the BOM basket takes an RFQ. Full parametric search across all seven lines is not there yet.


Next step

The useful test of a supplier page is whether the documents arrive. Send a part number or a
BOM line and Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, will return the
Walsin datasheet, the orderable order code including its packaging suffix, whether the current
snapshot carries a recorded date code, and a Certificate of Conformity on request.

Contact Venatech · Browse the
Walsin inductor range · Read
Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock
and
Counterfeit passive components and how authorised sourcing stops them.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!