NEWS

Every Document We Hold for an AVL Submission, and Every One We Do Not

We hold 28 Walsin datasheets covering 451 pages, and we have read every page of them. This is the complete passive component AVL documentation position for parts bought from Walsin Technology (Walsin) through us: five named third-party safety certificates you can verify independently, seven MIL-STD-202 test tables, one named RoHS exemption — and eighteen document types that do not exist in anything we hold. The gaps are listed as plainly as the holdings.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, extracted the full text of all 28 Walsin datasheet PDFs on file — 26 MLCC and 2 chip resistor, 451 pages — and searched every page for each document type a supplier-approval engineer asks for. This post is the result. Every part number is real. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces.

Most distributors answer a documentation question with “contact us”. This audit is published so you can decide whether a part clears your approval gate before you send an enquiry.

Which third-party certificate numbers can I verify myself?

Five, all on the safety certificated capacitor series, and all independently checkable without asking us or Walsin.

Certificate number Body Series Standards cited on that series’ sheet
R50381780 TUV S2, S2 automotive, S3 see below
R50195920 TUV S2 automotive, S3 see below
E182369 UL S2, S2 automotive, S3 see below
CQC20001280137 CQC S2 series only —
CQC20001280136 CQC S3 series only —

Walsin lists the standards jointly against the certificate set rather than one standard per certificate, so we will not invent a mapping. The S2 and S2 automotive sheets cite EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14:2025 (Ed 3.0). The S3 sheet cites EN and IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14 (Ed 2.0) — an earlier edition, which is worth knowing if your process checks standard editions.

A UL file number is searchable in UL’s own public database, so you need not take our word for it. The catalogue records the ratings as “UL & TUV : X1 310Vac & Y2 250Vac & All model 1500Vdc” for S2 and “UL & TUV : X2 310Vac” for S3, plus “CQC : 250Vac”.

The rated voltage of these parts is not what the data file says

This matters more than the certificates. S242B471K502 and S242B102K502 are real S2 parts — 1808, X7R, 470 pF and 1000 pF, ±10%. Walsin’s export gives their Rated Voltage as 5000Vdc. That figure is not a rated voltage.

Field What Walsin’s export says What the datasheet says Match / mismatch
The 502 code Rated Voltage 5000Vdc Impulse voltage: “502: 5000V Impulse Voltage” Mismatch — mislabelled column
Working voltage not published X1 310 Vac, Y2 250 Vac, all models 1500 Vdc Mismatch — absent from the export
Peak impulse not published “Peak impulse voltage 5000V ~ 6000V” Match with the code
Impulse test level not published X1 4.0 kV, Y2 5.0 kV, 24 impulses max —

So on all 173 S2 part numbers the export’s rated-voltage column carries the impulse rating, and the AC working voltage a safety submission is written against appears only on the datasheet. Anyone building a BOM from the export alone will put 5000 Vdc on a drawing for a part whose working voltage is 310 Vac. It is on our export-defect list and raised with Walsin.

No other Walsin series we hold a datasheet for carries a third-party certificate number of any kind.

Which parts have a datasheet, and which do not?

MLCC is fully covered. Five complete product lines are not covered at all.

Product line Part numbers we list Datasheets we hold Match / mismatch vs full coverage
MLCC 23,601 26 Match — all 16 catalogue series covered
Chip resistor 234,401 2 (MR, WR) Mismatch — 33,226 rows (14.15%) in a covered case size
Thin film 93,914 0 Mismatch — no datasheet exists in our holding
Inductor 5,410 0 Mismatch
Disc / safety capacitor 929 0 Mismatch
RF filters, baluns, couplers 457 0 Mismatch
MOV / varistor 379 0 Mismatch
Antenna 44 0 Mismatch
Total 359,135 28 56,827 covered — 15.8%

84.2% of the part numbers we list have no datasheet in our possession. On those lines the parametric export is the only published data, and we link to Walsin’s own site rather than quote a figure we cannot source. If your process requires a datasheet, say so at enquiry stage and we will request it before you spend time on the part.

The MLCC position is the opposite: all 16 MLCC series we list have an approval sheet, and 26 of the 28 files carry pad or footprint dimensions. MT03B103K100, MT15B104K160 and ST18B104K500 are covered by a sheet we can send today.

What does Walsin’s RoHS statement actually say?

27 of 28 files mention RoHS, but the wording differs sharply between the MLCC sheets and the resistor sheets, and the difference matters to an EU or United Kingdom compliance team.

Document RoHS wording, verbatim Names an exemption?
24 MLCC approval sheets “Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance”, in the page-one header No
MR automotive chip resistor “RoHS 2 compliant with exemption 7C-I and Halogen free” Yes — 7C-I
WR general purpose chip resistor “RoHS 2 compliant & Halogen free” No

Exactly one file in 28 names a RoHS exemption. MR06X1002FTL is an MR part and the exemption is on its datasheet; WR06X1002FTL is the same value in the WR series and the exemption is not. The two are not interchangeable in any case — MR is rated 1/8 W at 0603 and WR 1/10 W. If your compliance team tracks exemptions, we can answer the question for MR parts from a document, and for everything else only by asking Walsin.

One more thing we will say plainly rather than let you discover it: the WR general purpose resistor sheet is ASC_WR_V24, dated September 2016. Every MLCC series sheet we hold is dated 2026 and the MR sheet is March 2024, but the WR sheet is ten years old. Treat its figures as needing confirmation, and ask us to request the current revision.

A header line reading “RoHS Compliance” on a product sheet is a manufacturer’s claim. It is not a signed Declaration of Conformity, and we will not describe it as one.

Is the part AEC-Q200 certified or AEC-Q200 compliant?

Compliant. We searched all 451 pages: no file describes any series as AEC-Q200 certified. The only place AEC-Q200 and the word certification appear together is a negative — the MG series. What Walsin writes, verbatim:

Series Walsin’s exact wording
MT automotive “Qualified to AEC-Q200”; “The MT series meet AEC-Q200 requirement”
ST soft termination automotive “Qualified to AEC-Q200”
RT microwave automotive “Qualified to AEC-Q200”
S2 automotive “Automotive Capacitors Qualified to AEC-Q200”
MR automotive resistor “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant”
MG high reliability “Automotive (without AEC-Q200 certification)” — Walsin’s own ordering key

That last row is worth pausing on. The MG series ordering key states in Walsin’s own words that the series carries no AEC-Q200 certification, and 788 MG part numbers sit in it. If an automotive BOM has been filled from the automotive range without reading the series name, those are the parts to check first. The split is covered in AEC-Q200 MLCC: MT vs MG series, and what the standard does and does not cover in What AEC-Q200 actually certifies.

Compliant is not certified, and neither is the same as holding a qualification report for your exact part number, case size, capacitance and rated voltage. We hold no AEC-Q200 qualification report for any part, and obtaining them is top of our request list to Walsin. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.

Which test standards appear in the datasheets?

Real test tables with stated limits, in most files. This is the part of the documentation that is genuinely strong.

Real test tables with stated limits, in most files. This is the part of the documentation that is genuinely strong, and the counts below are each a grep you can repeat.

Content Files out of 28
Reliability, endurance or load-life test table 28
Operating temperature range 27
Reflow profile 27
Pad or footprint dimensions 26
EIA reference 25
MSL 24
Shelf life 21
MIL-STD-202 test methods 7
JESD22 test methods 6
ESD 6
MIL-STD-883 4
IEC 60384 4
Derating curve 3
JIS standard 2 — both resistor sheets
ANSI reference 0

The seven files citing MIL-STD-202 use methods including 103, 106, 107, 108, 204, 210, 213 and 215, with stated pass limits per dielectric; four also cite MIL-STD-883 Method 2009 and six cite JESD22. For a United States defence or aerospace submission that is usable evidence, and it is why the automotive MLCC and MR resistor sheets are the strongest documents in the set. Storage and mounting guidance is in MLCC reflow profile and mounting.

Two caveats. Derating curves appear in only three files — the application guide and the two chip resistor sheets — so for an MLCC the derating comes from the guide, not the series sheet. And the three files discussing useful lifetime state the figure is “for reference only and not guaranteed”, so there is no guaranteed failure-rate, FIT or MTBF figure anywhere in the set.

Which 18 documents do not exist in anything we hold?

Every one of these returned zero matches across all 451 pages. If your approval gate requires one, it has to be requested from Walsin and we have asked for the items marked as priorities.

Document In our 28 files? Where it stands
REACH / SVHC declaration No On our request list to Walsin — priority
Signed RoHS Declaration of Conformity No On our request list — priority
AEC-Q200 qualification report No On our request list — priority
ISO 9001 certificate No On our request list — priority
IATF 16949 certificate No On our request list — priority
ISO 14001 certificate No On our request list
IMDS material data No On our request list
PPAP or VDA submission data No On our request list
Conflict minerals / CMRT No On our request list
PFAS statement No On our request list
California Proposition 65 No On our request list
China RoHS / SJ-T marking No On our request list
CE or UKCA declaration No On our request list
Country of origin No On our request list — no file names a plant or country
Product change notification policy No On our request list — see below
Lifecycle or end-of-life status No On our request list — we hold no such list for any manufacturer
Counterfeit-avoidance policy No Venatech policy available on request
Certificate of conformity template No Venatech issues this — see below

Two of those deserve a direct word.

Country of origin. No file in 28 names a manufacturing site, plant or country. We will not state one until Walsin confirms it in writing — if you need it for duty or tariff purposes, ask and we will obtain it rather than guess.

Change notification. There is no PCN policy in anything we hold, and the position is worse than silence. We hold no affected-part list for Walsin or for any other manufacturer, and we will never tell you a specific part number is discontinued. What we can tell you is what Walsin’s own catalogue says: specifications are subject to change and products may be withdrawn without advance notice, with a direction to check with Walsin before ordering. That is the manufacturer reserving the right to change or drop a product without notice — the opposite of a change-notification commitment. On a ten-year programme it is the most important line on this page, and it is why a written PCN arrangement is top of our request list.

What can Venatech put its own name to?

Four things, and they are the four that do not depend on Walsin sending us anything.

Authorised Walsin distributor status, checkable with Walsin directly. On an AVL line that is the difference between an approved channel and a broker, and it is the credential most supplier-approval processes weigh most heavily.

Lot and date-code traceability, in original sealed Walsin packaging, with a certificate of conformity per shipment on request — detail in Certificate of conformity, lot codes and date codes.

A dated stock position. Ready stock is a snapshot, not a live feed — 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026 at the time of writing. A stale availability figure in a submission is worse than none, so we date it.

What we do not claim: Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification of its own, and we will not describe Walsin’s certifications as ours. We make no AEC-Q200 claim of our own. And we will not tell you a part is equivalent — we will show you where it differs, field by field. The range is on the Walsin MLCC range page.

The short version

Five named third-party certificates — TÜV R50381780 and R50195920, UL E182369, CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136 — all on the safety capacitor series, all independently verifiable. All 16 MLCC series have a datasheet; thin film, inductor, MOV, disc capacitor, RF and antenna have none, which is 84.2% of our part numbers. One file in 28 names a RoHS exemption. AEC-Q200 is “qualified” and “compliant” in Walsin’s words, never “certified”, and no qualification report exists in our holding. Eighteen document types do not appear in any of the 451 pages, and the ones that block approvals are on our request list to Walsin.

Send us the documentation checklist from your supplier-approval process and we will mark it line by line — hold, do not hold, will request — before you commit engineering time. That is a faster answer than a sample and a hope.

Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so you can see straight away whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot. Qualification stays with you.


Frequently asked questions

Which Walsin parts carry a third-party safety certificate number?

The safety certificated capacitor series. TÜV R50381780 and R50195920, UL E182369, and CQC certificates CQC20001280137 for the S2 series and CQC20001280136 for the S3 series, tested to EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. A UL file number is searchable in UL’s own public database, so you can verify it without asking us.

How many Walsin part numbers have a datasheet?

56,827 of the 359,135 we list, which is 15.8%. All 23,601 MLCC part numbers are covered by one of 26 approval sheets. On chip resistors, 33,226 of 234,815 rows sit in a case size named on the two datasheets we hold. Thin film, inductor, MOV, disc capacitor, RF and antenna have no datasheet in our holding at all.

Does Walsin provide a REACH or SVHC declaration?

Not in any of the 28 datasheets we hold — REACH and SVHC return zero matches across all 451 pages. A declaration is top of our request list to Walsin. That is a statement about the approval sheets we hold, not proof the document does not exist at Walsin.

Is a Walsin automotive part AEC-Q200 certified?

No. Walsin writes “qualified to AEC-Q200” and “AEC-Q200 compliant”, and the phrase “AEC certified” appears in none of the 451 pages. Compliant is not the same as holding a qualification report for your exact part number. We hold no qualification report and obtaining them is on our request list. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.

Which Walsin datasheet names a RoHS exemption?

One of 28 — the MR automotive thick film chip resistor sheet, which states “RoHS 2 compliant with exemption 7C-I and Halogen free”. The 24 MLCC approval sheets state “Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance” in a page-one header without naming an exemption, and the WR general purpose resistor sheet names none either.

Can you tell me the country of origin?

Not from the datasheets. No manufacturing site, plant or country is named in any of the 28 files, so we will not state one. If you need it for duty, tariff or AVL purposes, ask and we will obtain it from Walsin in writing rather than estimate it.

What does Venatech issue under its own name?

A certificate of conformity per shipment on request, lot and date-code traceability, original sealed Walsin packaging, and our authorised Walsin distributor status, which is verifiable with Walsin directly. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification of its own and does not present Walsin’s certifications as its own.

Is there a guaranteed failure rate or MTBF figure?

No. Three of the 28 files discuss useful lifetime and each states the figure is for reference only and not guaranteed. There is no guaranteed failure-rate, FIT or MTBF number anywhere in the set. If your reliability prediction needs one, request it from Walsin through us before design-in.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!