Buyers of Walsin passive components in Sweden, the Netherlands, Poland and Denmark all ship from the same place — Hong Kong — and all hit the same five data problems. The sharpest one: Walsin Technology (Walsin) publishes 173 rows in its X1/Y2 surface-mount safety capacitor series and those rows hold only 165 distinct part numbers.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s MLCC export of 24,026 rows, its disc capacitor export of 929 rows, its varistor export of 379 rows, and a Hong Kong ready-stock snapshot of 1,125 part numbers dated 23 September 2026. This post is written from those four files. Every part number below is real. The five checks below are the ones that have actually caught something.
Where does Venatech actually hold stock?
Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no entity, office, warehouse or inventory in Sweden, the Netherlands, Poland or Denmark, and none in the European Union at all. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the origin of every shipment to all four countries.
So what a buyer in Stockholm, Eindhoven, Poznań or Aarhus is really buying from us is not proximity. It is a correct reading of the manufacturer’s data, a dated statement of what is physically on a shelf, and documentary continuity.
Check one: does the part number resolve to one row?
Not always. We counted the rows in Walsin’s Safety Certificated Caps X1/Y2_(S2 series) and
compared them with the distinct part numbers inside: 173 rows, 165 part numbers. Seven part
numbers occupy fifteen rows between them, and only one of those fifteen rows is a byte-for-byte
repeat of another. The rest disagree with their own twin.
| Part number | Rows in the export | What differs between the rows | Match / mismatch between the two rows |
|---|---|---|---|
S242N100J502 |
2 | Thickness 1.25±0.10 mm against 1.40±0.15 mm | Mismatch — 0.15 mm apart on a 1.25 mm part |
S242B681K502 |
2 | Thickness 2.00±0.20 mm against 1.60±0.20 mm | Mismatch — 0.40 mm apart, and one row is marked customised |
S255B472K502 |
2 | Length 5.70±0.40 mm against 5.70±0.50 mm | Mismatch — same nominal, different tolerance |
S242N390J502 |
3 | Thickness 1.25±0.10 mm against 1.60±0.20 mm twice | Mismatch — and two of the three rows are identical |
S242B102K502 |
1 | — | Match — resolves to exactly one row |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s 173-row X1/Y2 surface-mount safety capacitor series holds only 165 distinct part numbers. Seven part numbers appear more than once, across fifteen rows, and just one of those rows is an exact duplicate of another — the other repeats disagree on body thickness, body length tolerance or the customised-product remark.
S242N100J502is published both at 1.25±0.10 mm thick and at 1.40±0.15 mm thick;S242B681K502at 2.00±0.20 mm and 1.60±0.20 mm. On a safety capacitor going into a height-constrained enclosure, those are different parts wearing one number. Ask which row your quotation is against.
Check two: does the column name match the data in it?
On this series, no. The S2 rows carry a column called Termination. It is empty on 166 of the
173 rows, and on the other seven it contains a capacitance tolerance string rather than a
termination description.
| Part number | Tolerance column | Termination column | Match / mismatch between the two |
|---|---|---|---|
S255B332K502 |
±10% | +-10% |
Match — the same tolerance, in the wrong column |
S255B681K502 |
±10% | +-10% |
Match — the same tolerance, in the wrong column |
S255B222M502 |
±20% | +-10% |
Mismatch — the two columns disagree |
S255B222J502 |
±5% | +-10% |
Mismatch — the two columns disagree |
Unique to Venatech’s data. The
Terminationcolumn in Walsin’s MLCC export never contains a termination. On the 173-row S2 safety series it is populated on exactly seven rows, every one of them with a capacitance tolerance string, and on two of those seven it contradicts theTolerancecolumn in the same row:S255B222M502is ±20% in one column and+-10%in the other, andS255B222J502is ±5% against+-10%. All seven are 2220 X7R parts. A script that readsTerminationto decide whether a part is a standard or a soft-termination build gets a tolerance figure back, and on two rows it gets the wrong tolerance.
Check three: is the thickness in the column called Thickness?
No. The MLCC export declares a Thickness column and it is empty on all 24,026 rows, including
all 173 S2 rows. The real figure sits in a column called T, and a one-letter code for it sits
in a column called Symbol.
On the S2 series that code maps perfectly: D is 1.25 mm, F is 1.40 mm, G is 1.60 mm, K is
2.00 mm, M is 2.50 mm and U is 2.80 mm, with one row per letter per thickness and no
crossovers across the 170 rows that carry both fields. S242B102K502 is a K part at
2.00±0.20 mm; S252B222K502 is an M part at 2.50±0.30 mm.
| Part number | Symbol | Thickness in T |
Thickness column | Match / mismatch vs reading the Thickness column |
|---|---|---|---|---|
S242B102K502 |
K |
2.00±0.20 mm | empty | Mismatch — the named column gives you nothing |
S252B222K502 |
M |
2.50±0.30 mm | empty | Mismatch — the named column gives you nothing |
S252B471K502 |
K |
2.00±0.20 mm | empty | Mismatch — the named column gives you nothing |
S252B272K502 |
U |
2.80±0.30 mm | empty | Mismatch — the only U row in the series |
If your enclosure has a 2.00 mm clearance over the board, the Symbol letter is the field to
filter on, and nothing in the column headings tells you that.
Check four: does the order code you were quoted exist in the catalogue?
Check the suffix, because one of ours does not. In the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot of
1,125 part numbers, 865 order codes end in CT and exactly one ends in ZT. That one is a
safety capacitor, and it is also the only row in the whole snapshot whose catalogue code — the
website lookup key — keeps its packaging suffix instead of dropping it.
| Order code on the snapshot | Catalogue code | Row in Walsin’s MLCC export | Match / mismatch vs a direct catalogue lookup |
|---|---|---|---|
S242B102K502CT |
S242B102K502 |
1808 X7R 1000 pF 5000 Vdc | Match — the catalogue code resolves |
S252B222K502CT |
S252B222K502 |
2211 X7R 2200 pF 5000 Vdc | Match — the catalogue code resolves |
S252B471K502ZT |
S252B471K502ZT |
no matching row | Mismatch — the suffix is carried into the lookup key |
S252B471K502 |
— | 2211 X7R 470 pF 5000 Vdc | Match — this is the row the ZT code points at |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Of the 1,125 part numbers in Venatech’s Hong Kong ready-stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026, exactly one order code ends in
ZTrather thanCT, and it is the only row in the file that carries a packaging suffix into the catalogue-code column as well. A lookup of that code against Walsin’s parametric export returns nothing; the row it means isS252B471K502, a 2211 X7R 470 pF 5000 Vdc safety capacitor. One mis-set cell in a stock list is the difference between “not in the catalogue” and “in the catalogue at a different packaging suffix”, and it is the kind of thing a buyer should ask about rather than conclude from. The CT-suffix problem generally is covered in Walsin CT suffix and orderable part numbers.
All three safety capacitor lines in that snapshot are surface-mount S2 parts rather than leaded
disc capacitors, and all three state a standard pack quantity on that date — 1,000, 500 and 1,000
pieces. That is worth noting because Walsin’s own data does not: SPQ is a declared column in
the MLCC export and empty on all 24,026 rows, and declared in the disc capacitor export and
empty on all 929. The pack quantity exists in our file and not in the manufacturer’s parametric
view. Ready stock is always a dated snapshot, never a live figure — the mechanics are in
How to check Walsin stock and reserve it.
Check five: what does the manufacturer’s data simply not contain?
For the two leaded lines, a great deal. T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are
declared columns in the 929-row disc capacitor export and all five are empty on every row. Body
diameter, thickness and lead pitch are not columns at all. The 379-row varistor export leaves
Packing, SPQ and MOQ empty on every row and carries no joule rating, clamping voltage,
leakage current or temperature range. Both of those are ours and already published.
What does Venatech add that a catalogue page cannot?
The five checks above, performed before you ask. A manufacturer’s search box will return
S242N100J502 without mentioning that it exists at two thicknesses, and will not tell you that
the Thickness column is empty on every row of the file. None of that is visible one part at a
time. It appears when the whole export is counted, and counting it is the work.
Alongside that: a dated snapshot of what is physically in Hong Kong, authorised-only supply in original sealed manufacturer packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a plain list of the documents we hold and do not hold.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, field by field, and the qualification decision stays with you. The safety capacitor range is on the Walsin MLCC range page.
The short version
Before you buy a mains-stage Walsin part into Sweden, the Netherlands, Poland or Denmark, run
five checks. Does the part number resolve to one row — 173 S2 rows hold 165 part numbers, and the
repeats disagree on thickness. Does the column name match its contents — Termination holds a
tolerance on seven rows and contradicts Tolerance on two. Is the thickness in Thickness — no,
it is in T and coded in Symbol. Does your order code exist — one of 1,125 snapshot codes
carries its packaging suffix into the lookup key. And what is missing — five empty columns on the
disc export, three on the varistor export, and no datasheet for either line.
Send the part numbers you have been quoted and we will tell you which rows they resolve to, where the export contradicts itself, and which figures need a written confirmation before you order. Everything ships from Hong Kong, so ask for the delivery term and the lead time in the same message.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so you can see whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot. Qualification stays with you.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have an entity in Sweden, the Netherlands, Poland or Denmark?","content":"No. The operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no entity, office, warehouse or inventory in any of those four countries, or anywhere in the European Union. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many distinct part numbers are in Walsin's S2 safety capacitor series?","content":"165, across 173 rows. Seven part numbers occupy fifteen rows, and only one of those rows is an exact duplicate of another. The remaining repeats disagree on body thickness, body length tolerance or the customised-product remark, so the same number can mean two different physical parts.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin safety capacitor part numbers appear twice in the data?","content":"S242N100J502, S242N100K502, S242N221J502, S242N330J502, S242B681K502 and S255B472K502 each appear twice, and S242N390J502 three times. S242N100J502 is published at 1.25±0.10 mm and 1.40±0.15 mm thick. Request written confirmation of body dimensions against the exact order code.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Why does Walsin’s Termination column contain a tolerance?”,”content”:”We do not know, and the export does not say. On the 173-row S2 series Termination is populated on seven rows and every value is a capacitance tolerance string. On two of those rows it disagrees with the Tolerance column: S255B222M502 is ±20% against +-10%, and S255B222J502 is ±5% against +-10%.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Where is the thickness of a Walsin MLCC published?”,”content”:”In the T column, and as a one-letter code in Symbol. The column actually named Thickness is empty on all 24,026 rows. On the S2 safety series the Symbol letters map one to one: D is 1.25 mm, F is 1.40 mm, G is 1.60 mm, K is 2.00 mm, M is 2.50 mm and U is 2.80 mm.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Walsin publish a standard pack quantity?”,”content”:”Not in the parametric data. SPQ is a declared column in the MLCC export and empty on all 24,026 rows, and declared in the disc capacitor export and empty on all 929. Venatech’s Hong Kong snapshot of 23 September 2026 states a pack quantity on 501 of its 1,125 part numbers, including all three safety capacitor lines.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Do you hold a Walsin varistor or disc capacitor datasheet?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds no Walsin varistor datasheet, no Walsin disc capacitor datasheet and no public URL for either. Every figure on those two lines comes from the parametric exports. Request the datasheet, the safety certificate and the qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number before design freeze.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Venatech have an entity in Sweden, the Netherlands, Poland or Denmark?
No. The operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no entity, office, warehouse or inventory in any of those four countries, or anywhere in the European Union. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin.
How many distinct part numbers are in Walsin’s S2 safety capacitor series?
165, across 173 rows. Seven part numbers occupy fifteen rows, and only one of those rows is an exact duplicate of another. The remaining repeats disagree on body thickness, body length tolerance or the customised-product remark, so the same number can mean two different physical parts.
Which Walsin safety capacitor part numbers appear twice in the data?
S242N100J502, S242N100K502, S242N221J502, S242N330J502, S242B681K502 and S255B472K502 each appear twice, and S242N390J502 three times. S242N100J502 is published at 1.25±0.10 mm and 1.40±0.15 mm thick. Request written confirmation of body dimensions against the exact order code.
Why does Walsin’s Termination column contain a tolerance?
We do not know, and the export does not say. On the 173-row S2 series Termination is populated on seven rows and every value is a capacitance tolerance string. On two of those rows it disagrees with the Tolerance column: S255B222M502 is ±20% against +-10%, and S255B222J502 is ±5% against +-10%.
Where is the thickness of a Walsin MLCC published?
In the T column, and as a one-letter code in Symbol. The column actually named Thickness is empty on all 24,026 rows. On the S2 safety series the Symbol letters map one to one: D is 1.25 mm, F is 1.40 mm, G is 1.60 mm, K is 2.00 mm, M is 2.50 mm and U is 2.80 mm.
Does Walsin publish a standard pack quantity?
Not in the parametric data. SPQ is a declared column in the MLCC export and empty on all 24,026 rows, and declared in the disc capacitor export and empty on all 929. Venatech’s Hong Kong snapshot of 23 September 2026 states a pack quantity on 501 of its 1,125 part numbers, including all three safety capacitor lines.
Do you hold a Walsin varistor or disc capacitor datasheet?
No. Venatech holds no Walsin varistor datasheet, no Walsin disc capacitor datasheet and no public URL for either. Every figure on those two lines comes from the parametric exports. Request the datasheet, the safety certificate and the qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number before design freeze.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.