A United Kingdom buyer of a Walsin MLCC needs three things in the file: who the authorised source was, which lot arrived, and what the manufacturer states about the materials. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, can evidence the first two. The third is narrower than most buyers expect, and this post counts exactly how narrow.
Walsin Technology (Walsin) publishes 26 MLCC datasheet PDFs that Venatech holds on file, plus a 24,026-row parametric export. This post is written from both. Every part number below is real. Counts are of part numbers and of documents, never of pieces. Nothing here is a legal opinion.
Does Venatech have a United Kingdom entity or United Kingdom stock?
No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in the United Kingdom. The group’s operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised distribution entity and the shipping origin for every United Kingdom ship-to.
That matters for the paperwork, because an importer’s obligations attach to the importer. If Venatech ships from Hong Kong to a United Kingdom consignee, the consignee is the one placing the part on the market. What we can do is supply the authorised chain of custody and the manufacturer’s documents behind it. What we cannot do is import on your behalf or stand in as the responsible person.
What does a United Kingdom buyer actually have to show for an imported MLCC?
In practice, three files. Provenance: that the part came from the manufacturer through a named distribution agreement rather than an open-market trade. Identity: the lot and date code that physically arrived, matched to the order. Materials: the manufacturer’s own statement on restricted substances for that series.
The part we can be precise about is the third file, because it is a document question, and we counted the documents.
What do Walsin’s MLCC datasheets say about materials compliance?
One line, in the page-one header, and nothing else. Every series sheet relevant to this post carries the phrase “Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance” above the title block, and the string “RoHS” appears exactly once in each of those documents. There is no compliance section, no substance table and no signed declaration page anywhere in them.
| Walsin datasheet held | Series it covers | “RoHS” occurrences | “Halogen Free” occurrences | Match / mismatch vs a United Kingdom materials file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
01_General_Purpose.pdf |
General Purpose, 8,330 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only, no substance detail |
04_Middle_and_High_Voltage.pdf |
Middle & High Voltage 200 V–4 kV, 3,871 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only |
03_Large_Size_1825_2220_2225.pdf |
Big sizes 1825/2220/2225, 491 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only |
02_Ultra_Small_01005.pdf |
Ultra-small 01R5, 317 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only |
15_High_Temperature_HT_150C.pdf |
High Temperature HT, 128 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only |
21_Low_Profile_TT.pdf |
Low Profile TT, 56 part numbers | 1 | 1 | Mismatch — header statement only |
00_MLCC_Application_Guide.pdf |
Mounting, derating, reflow | 0 | 0 | Mismatch — no materials statement at all |
What the sheets do carry, repeatedly, is termination metallurgy: “Termination Ni/Sn (lead-free termination)” appears in the general electrical data table of every one of the six series sheets, and the General Purpose and Low Profile sheets additionally describe the termination as pure tin in the features list. That is a construction statement, and it is useful. It is not a restricted-substances declaration.
Which compliance words appear nowhere in the 26 datasheets we hold?
Most of the ones a United Kingdom compliance engineer searches for. We ran a case-insensitive text search across all 26 MLCC PDFs on file and counted the documents each term appears in.
| Term searched | Documents containing it, out of 26 |
|---|---|
| RoHS | 25 |
| Halogen Free | 24 |
| AEC-Q200 | 7 |
| IEC 60384 | 4 |
| UL 60384 | 4 |
| REACH | 0 |
| SVHC | 0 |
| UKCA | 0 |
| CE mark | 0 |
| Declaration of Conformity | 0 |
| Exemption | 0 |
| Conflict mineral | 0 |
| PFAS | 0 |
| ISO 9001 | 0 |
| IATF | 0 |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Across the 26 Walsin MLCC datasheet PDFs we hold, 25 contain the string “RoHS” and 24 contain “Halogen Free”, while REACH, SVHC, UKCA, “CE mark”, “Declaration of Conformity”, “exemption”, “conflict mineral”, PFAS, “ISO 9001” and IATF each appear in zero of the 26. No directive or regulation number appears in any of them either. The materials claim in Walsin’s MLCC documentation is a single header line per series, repeated verbatim, with nothing behind it in the document itself.
That is the honest answer, and it is more useful than a confident one. If a United Kingdom customer’s goods-inwards procedure asks for a substance declaration against a named list, the datasheet will not satisfy it, and nobody should discover that at the audit. The declaration has to be requested from Walsin as a separate document, for the specific series, with its own revision date. Venatech will raise that request. We will not paraphrase a document we have not read.
Do any Walsin MLCC datasheets name a product standard?
Four of the 26, and three of those four are the safety capacitor sheets. The X1/Y2 and X2 safety series sheets, and the full catalogue section covering them, cite a test standard and quote certification numbers from the certifying bodies. No general purpose, high voltage, large size, ultra-small, high temperature or low profile sheet cites a product standard at all.
| Series group | Product standard named in the sheet | Certification numbers quoted | Match / mismatch vs a mains-connected United Kingdom design |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety certificated X1/Y2 and X2 | Yes — a 2023 edition safety capacitor standard | Yes, third-party numbers | Match — the only MLCC sheets that name one |
General Purpose, incl. 0603B104K250 |
No | No | Mismatch — not a safety-standard part |
Middle & High Voltage, incl. 0805B472K501 |
No | No | Mismatch — high voltage rating is not a safety approval |
Low Profile TT, incl. TT21X106K100 |
No | No | Mismatch — no product standard named |
High Temperature HT, incl. HT32G153J500 |
No | No | Mismatch — no product standard named |
Ultra-small 01R5, incl. 01R5N101J160 |
No | No | Mismatch — no product standard named |
The point for a United Kingdom designer is the second row down. A 500 Vdc or 1,000 Vdc rating in
the Middle & High Voltage series is an electrical rating, not an approval. 0805B472K501 is a
real 0805 X7R 4,700 pF 500 Vdc part at 1.25 ±0.10 mm, and 0805B102K102 is a real 0805 X7R
1,000 pF 1,000 Vdc part — neither is a safety-certificated component and neither sheet claims to
be. Walsin’s own application guide states plainly that the general series are not safety
standard certified products. If the position bridges mains to earth, it needs a part from the
safety families, not a high-voltage general part. For how those classes differ, see
X1/Y1 vs X1/Y2 safety capacitors.
What can Venatech issue for a United Kingdom goods-inwards file?
The provenance and identity files, in full. Sourcing is authorised-only, direct from the manufacturer, with no open-market channels. Parts arrive in original sealed manufacturer packaging. A Certificate of Conformity is available on request, naming the part number, the lot and the date code that shipped. That is the chain a United Kingdom audit asks about, and it does not depend on having a United Kingdom entity.
What we will not do is issue a conformity statement of our own against a United Kingdom regulation. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. Where Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200, they say compliant, not certified — and only seven of the 26 MLCC sheets mention the standard at all. Ask for the qualification report against your exact part number and check its revision date. See what AEC-Q200 actually certifies.
What should a United Kingdom buyer put in the enquiry?
Five lines, and they save a round trip each. The exact orderable part number including the packaging suffix. Whether you need the series substance declaration as a separate document. Whether a Certificate of Conformity is required at despatch or on request. The incoterm you want quoted — DDP, DAP and EXW are all available from Hong Kong. And whether the position is mains-connected, because that changes which series can serve it at all.
Browse the full range on the Walsin MLCC product page.
The short version
There is no Venatech entity or stock in the United Kingdom; everything ships from Hong Kong. Walsin’s MLCC datasheets carry a one-line materials statement per series and nothing more — 25 of 26 say “RoHS”, zero of 26 mention REACH, SVHC, UKCA, a declaration of conformity or an exemption. A substance declaration is a separate request, and we will raise it rather than paraphrase. Four of the 26 sheets name a product standard and three of those are the safety families, so a 1,000 Vdc general part is not a mains-rated part. Provenance and lot identity we can evidence today.
Send the United Kingdom BOM and we will return, per line, the series, the datasheet we hold for it, whether that sheet names a product standard, and what documents have to be requested from Walsin separately.
Two things you can do now. Cross a part — paste one number or upload the line and each result names what matches and what differs. And ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so you can see whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot before you commit a United Kingdom build date.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have an office or warehouse in the United Kingdom?","content":"No. Venatech's entities are in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for a United Kingdom ship-to. DDP, DAP and EXW terms are available. The United Kingdom consignee remains the importer.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Do Walsin MLCC datasheets state UK RoHS compliance?","content":"No. Across the 26 Walsin MLCC datasheets Venatech holds, the string UKCA appears in none and no regulation or directive number appears in any. Twenty-five of the 26 carry a single page-one line reading \"Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance\", with no substance table behind it. Request the declaration as a separate document.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Can Venatech supply a REACH or SVHC declaration for a Walsin MLCC?","content":"Not from the datasheets. REACH and SVHC appear in zero of the 26 Walsin MLCC datasheets we hold. That declaration has to be requested from Walsin for the specific series, with its own revision date. Venatech will raise the request and pass through what Walsin issues, unaltered.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Is a 1,000 Vdc Walsin MLCC suitable for a mains-connected United Kingdom design?","content":"Not on the strength of its voltage rating.0805B102K102 is a real 1,000 Vdc part in the Middle & High Voltage series, and that sheet names no product standard. Walsin’s application guide states the general series are not safety standard certified products. A mains-bridging position needs a safety-certificated series.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What documents can Venatech issue for a United Kingdom goods-inwards file?”,”content”:”Authorised-source provenance, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity on request naming the part number, lot and date code shipped. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and issues no conformity statement of its own against any regulation.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Which Walsin MLCC series have a datasheet Venatech actually holds?”,”content”:”Twenty-six MLCC PDFs, covering General Purpose, Middle & High Voltage, large sizes, ultra-small 01R5, high temperature HT, low profile TT, the microwave and high-Q families, the automotive and soft-termination families, the safety families and the Mega Cap stacks, plus an application guide and the full catalogue.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Does Walsin say its MLCCs are AEC-Q200 certified?”,”content”:”Walsin’s wording is compliant, not certified, and the standard is named in only seven of the 26 MLCC datasheets we hold. Compliant is not the same as holding a qualification report for your exact part number. Ask for the report, check its revision date, and treat Venatech as the route to the request rather than the source of the claim.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Venatech have an office or warehouse in the United Kingdom?
No. Venatech’s entities are in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for a United Kingdom ship-to. DDP, DAP and EXW terms are available. The United Kingdom consignee remains the importer.
Do Walsin MLCC datasheets state UK RoHS compliance?
No. Across the 26 Walsin MLCC datasheets Venatech holds, the string UKCA appears in none and no regulation or directive number appears in any. Twenty-five of the 26 carry a single page-one line reading “Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance”, with no substance table behind it. Request the declaration as a separate document.
Can Venatech supply a REACH or SVHC declaration for a Walsin MLCC?
Not from the datasheets. REACH and SVHC appear in zero of the 26 Walsin MLCC datasheets we hold. That declaration has to be requested from Walsin for the specific series, with its own revision date. Venatech will raise the request and pass through what Walsin issues, unaltered.
Is a 1,000 Vdc Walsin MLCC suitable for a mains-connected United Kingdom design?
Not on the strength of its voltage rating. 0805B102K102 is a real 1,000 Vdc part in the Middle & High Voltage series, and that sheet names no product standard. Walsin’s application guide states the general series are not safety standard certified products. A mains-bridging position needs a safety-certificated series.
What documents can Venatech issue for a United Kingdom goods-inwards file?
Authorised-source provenance, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity on request naming the part number, lot and date code shipped. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and issues no conformity statement of its own against any regulation.
Which Walsin MLCC series have a datasheet Venatech actually holds?
Twenty-six MLCC PDFs, covering General Purpose, Middle & High Voltage, large sizes, ultra-small 01R5, high temperature HT, low profile TT, the microwave and high-Q families, the automotive and soft-termination families, the safety families and the Mega Cap stacks, plus an application guide and the full catalogue.
Does Walsin say its MLCCs are AEC-Q200 certified?
Walsin’s wording is compliant, not certified, and the standard is named in only seven of the 26 MLCC datasheets we hold. Compliant is not the same as holding a qualification report for your exact part number. Ask for the report, check its revision date, and treat Venatech as the route to the request rather than the source of the claim.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.