At 0805, Walsin’s entire MLCC catalogue uses only four published thicknesses — 0.60, 0.80, 0.85 and 1.25 mm — and the low profile TT series sits on the third rung, not the first. A United Kingdom motorsport or instrumentation build fighting a height budget needs the ladder, not the series name. Here it is, measured, for both the low-voltage and the high-voltage ranges.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin Technology (Walsin) 24,026-row MLCC parametric export and 26 MLCC datasheet PDFs. This post is written from both. Every part number is real, every thickness is the figure Walsin publishes, and every count is of distinct part numbers.
What height does a United Kingdom motorsport or instrumentation build actually have to clear?
Whatever the enclosure, the loom routing and the potting allow — and in United Kingdom motorsport electronics and dashboard instrumentation that is usually a hard number set before the schematic. Component height is not a derating curve you can negotiate. Either the part fits under the lid or the board gets another revision.
Which is why the thickness field matters more here than almost anywhere else, and why the series name is the wrong place to start. Walsin names one series “Low Profile”. It is not the thinnest series in the catalogue at most case sizes.
Is the Walsin TT low profile series the thinnest MLCC in the catalogue?
Only at 0402, 0603 and 1210. At 0805 and 1206 — the two case sizes carrying the most TT part numbers — the low profile series is beaten on nominal thickness by several hundred part numbers from other series, including plain General Purpose.
| Case size | Nominal thicknesses Walsin publishes | TT nominal thickness | TT part numbers | Part numbers thinner than TT | Match / mismatch vs “lowest profile available” |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0402 | 0.30, 0.40, 0.50 mm | 0.30 mm | 4 | 0 | Match — TT is the thinnest rung |
| 0603 | 0.50, 0.80 mm | 0.50 mm | 2 | 0 | Match — TT ties with the microwave series |
| 0805 | 0.60, 0.80, 0.85, 1.25 mm | 0.85 mm | 26 | 2,886 of 4,710 | Mismatch — TT is the third rung of four |
| 1206 | 0.80, 0.85, 0.95, 1.15, 1.25, 1.60 mm | 0.85 mm, plus 1.15 mm on 3 parts | 21 | 1,590 of 3,278 | Mismatch — TT is the second rung of six |
| 1210 | 0.85, 0.95, 1.25, 1.60, 2.00, 2.50 mm | 0.85 mm, plus 2.50 mm on 1 part | 3 | 0 | Match — TT is the thinnest rung |
Unique to Venatech’s data. At 0805, Walsin’s whole MLCC export resolves to exactly four nominal thicknesses — 0.60 mm on 1,333 part numbers, 0.80 mm on 1,553, 0.85 mm on 626 and 1.25 mm on 1,198. The low profile TT series holds 26 of the 626 at 0.85 mm; the other 600 are 585 microwave parts, eight General Purpose and seven feed-through. So 2,886 of the 4,710 0805 part numbers that publish a thickness are thinner than the series Walsin calls Low Profile, and 634 of those are General Purpose parts at 0.60 mm. Selecting on the series name rather than the thickness field costs height at 0805.
Two of the 0805 parts in that 0.60 mm band are 0805N0R5B501 and 0805N0R5B631, both 0.5 pF
NP0 at 500 Vdc and 630 Vdc respectively. They are tiny-value parts, which is the real point —
and it leads straight to the next question.
So what does the TT series actually buy at 0805 and 1206?
Capacitance at height, not height. The thin General Purpose and microwave parts at 0805 are low value. Once a position needs microfarads, the TT series is almost the only thing that holds 0.85 mm.
| 0805 part number | Series | Capacitance / voltage | Nominal thickness | Match / mismatch vs a 1.00 mm height budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
TT21X106K100 |
Low Profile TT | 10 µF, 10 Vdc, X5R | 0.85 ± 0.10 mm | Match — 0.95 mm worst case |
TT21X226M100 |
Low Profile TT | 22 µF, 10 Vdc, X5R | 0.85 ± 0.10 mm | Match — highest 0805 value at this height |
0805X106K100 |
General Purpose | 10 µF, 10 Vdc, X5R | 1.25 ± 0.20 mm | Mismatch — 1.45 mm worst case, 0.40 mm over |
0805X106K250 |
General Purpose | 10 µF, 25 Vdc, X5R | 1.25 ± 0.20 mm | Mismatch — higher voltage, same height penalty |
0805N0R5B501 |
Middle & High Voltage | 0.5 pF, 500 Vdc, NP0 | 0.60 ± 0.10 mm | Match on height, mismatch on value by six orders |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Of the 215 distinct 0805 part numbers in Walsin’s MLCC export rated 1 µF or more, 27 publish a thickness of 0.85 mm — 26 TT parts and one feed-through part — and 186 publish 1.25 mm. Two publish no thickness at all. There is no intermediate rung. At 0805 and above 1 µF, the choice is 0.85 mm from the TT series or 0.40 mm more board height, with nothing between the two.
At 1206 the same pattern holds one step up. Of the 131 distinct 1206 part numbers at 4.7 µF or
more, 12 are TT — nine at 0.85 mm and three at 1.15 mm — exactly one publishes 1.25 mm, 117
publish 1.60 mm and one publishes no thickness at all. TT31X475K250 is a 1206 X5R 4.7 µF
25 Vdc part at 0.85 ± 0.10 mm; the General Purpose 1206X475K250 at the same value and voltage
publishes 1.60 +0.30/−0.10 mm.
And one warning that matters for an enclosure drawing: TT32B225K101 is in the low profile
series and publishes 2.50 ± 0.50 mm. It is the only 100 Vdc part in the series and its only X7R
part at 1210. Do not assume a TT prefix means a thin part.
How thin can a high-voltage MLCC be at each rated voltage?
The floor rises with voltage, but not smoothly, and there is one voltage step where it jumps by double. Taking the Middle & High Voltage (200 V–4 kV) and large-size series together, and the thinnest published nominal thickness per distinct part number:
| Rated voltage | Distinct part numbers | Thinnest nominal thickness | Part numbers at that floor | Example at the floor | Match / mismatch vs a 1.00 mm budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Vdc | 635 | 0.50 mm | 22 | 0402N150J201 |
Match |
| 250 Vdc | 848 | 0.50 mm | 16 | 0402N4R7B251 |
Match |
| 500 Vdc | 652 | 0.60 mm | 83 | 0805N0R5B501 |
Match |
| 630 Vdc | 675 | 0.60 mm | 101 | 0805N0R5B631 |
Match |
| 1,000 Vdc | 604 | 0.80 mm | 104 | 1206B102J102 |
Match — 0.90 mm worst case |
| 1,500 Vdc | 31 | 0.80 mm | 1 | 1206N270J152 |
Match, but one part number only |
| 2,000 Vdc | 400 | 0.80 mm | 60 | 1206B151J202 |
Match |
| 2,500 Vdc | 22 | 1.25 mm | 13 | 1206B102K252 |
Mismatch — floor jumps 56% |
| 3,000 Vdc | 263 | 1.25 mm | 116 | 1808B151K302 |
Mismatch |
| 3,500 Vdc | 1 | 2.50 mm | 1 | 1812B103K352 |
Mismatch — thickest floor on the ladder |
| 4,000 Vdc | 59 | 1.25 mm | 4 | 1808N100J402 |
Mismatch — thinner floor than 3,500 Vdc |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s high-voltage MLCC height floor is not monotonic in rated voltage. It holds at 0.80 mm from 1,000 Vdc through 2,000 Vdc, steps to 1.25 mm at 2,500 Vdc, and then the single 3,500 Vdc part number in the whole 24,026-row export —
1812B103K352, a 1812 X7R 10 nF part — publishes 2.50 ± 0.30 mm, double the floor at both 3,000 Vdc and 4,000 Vdc. Counted per distinct part number across the Middle & High Voltage and large-size series. A height-driven design that steps up from 3,000 Vdc to 3,500 Vdc for margin doubles its component height; stepping to 4,000 Vdc instead does not.
The practical reading for an ignition, HV sense or high-voltage instrumentation front end is that 0.80 mm is available right up to 2,000 Vdc, and 1,500 Vdc is the thin spot: 31 part numbers exist and exactly one of them reaches 0.80 mm. If a design lands there, check availability before the layout locks.
Does Walsin’s data say anything about vibration or flex cracking?
No. The MLCC export has 16 columns — part number, series, size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage, length, width, thickness, termination, packing, SPQ, remark, thickness symbol and dielectric symbol. None of them is a mechanical robustness field. There is no board bend figure, no vibration rating and no flex-crack classification anywhere in the parametric data.
Board height, land pattern and the mounting process are the levers that are documented. Walsin publishes one reflow profile across the MLCC range, and the preheat limit tightens above 1206 — see MLCC reflow profile and mounting. For the case-size codes behind this whole table, see passive component case sizes, imperial and metric.
Which fields do I have to confirm before a height-constrained design freeze?
Three, in writing. The nominal thickness and its tolerance for the exact orderable part number, because worst case is nominal plus tolerance and that is the figure the lid has to clear. The thickness symbol in the orderable code, because the five electrical fields do not pin thickness down. And the reel and tape type, because a 1.30 mm part and a 0.95 mm part at the same case size can take different tape.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs — field by field, with the thickness and its tolerance called out separately from the nominal. That is the half of a cross result a manufacturer’s own tool usually leaves to you. Browse the range on the Walsin MLCC product page.
The short version
The series name is not the height answer. At 0805 the catalogue offers four thicknesses and the Low Profile series sits on the third; 2,886 of 4,710 0805 part numbers are thinner than it. What TT buys is microfarads at 0.85 mm, where everything else at 1 µF and above is 1.25 mm. On the high-voltage side the floor is 0.80 mm to 2,000 Vdc, 1.25 mm at 2,500 Vdc and above, and the lone 3,500 Vdc part is 2.50 mm. Vibration and flex are not in the data at all — ask.
Send the height budget and the rated voltage and we will return the Walsin part numbers that fit under it, with the nominal thickness, the tolerance, the worst case and the datasheet page each figure comes from.
Two things you can do now. Cross a part — give us the incumbent and each result names what matches and what differs, thickness included. And ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so a United Kingdom build date can be set against a real shelf rather than a lead time.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Is the Walsin TT series the thinnest MLCC Walsin makes?","content":"Only at 0402, 0603 and 1210. At 0805 the TT parts publish 0.85 mm while 2,886 of the 4,710 0805 part numbers that state a thickness are thinner, including 634 General Purpose parts at 0.60 mm. At 1206, 1,590 of 3,278 part numbers are thinner than TT. Select on the thickness field, not the series name.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How thin can an 0805 MLCC of 10 µF or more be?","content":"0.85 mm. Of the 215 distinct 0805 part numbers rated 1 µF or more in Walsin's export, 27 publish 0.85 mm — 26 of them in the low profile TT series — and 186 publish 1.25 mm. There is no rung between the two, so above 1 µF at 0805 the height choice is TT or 0.40 mm more.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"What is the thinnest Walsin MLCC at 1,000 Vdc?","content":"0.80 mm nominal, on 104 of the 604 distinct part numbers at that rating.1206B102J102 is one of them — 1206, X7R, 1,000 pF, ±5%, 1,000 Vdc, 0.80 ± 0.10 mm. The 0.80 mm floor holds from 1,000 Vdc through 2,000 Vdc and then rises to 1.25 mm at 2,500 Vdc.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Why is the 3,500 Vdc part thicker than the 4,000 Vdc parts?”,”content”:”Because there is only one. 1812B103K352 is the single 3,500 Vdc part number in Walsin’s 24,026-row MLCC export and it publishes 2.50 ± 0.30 mm, while four 4,000 Vdc part numbers reach 1.25 ± 0.10 mm. The height floor is not monotonic in rated voltage, so check the step you actually need.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does a TT part number always mean a low profile part?”,”content”:”No. TT32B225K101 is in the low profile series and publishes 2.50 ± 0.50 mm — the only 100 Vdc part in the series and its only X7R part at 1210. Every other TT part sits at 1.15 mm or below, and most sit at 0.85 mm. Read the thickness field for the specific part number rather than inferring it from the prefix.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Walsin publish a vibration or board-flex rating for these series?”,”content”:”Not in anything Venatech holds for them. The MLCC export has 16 columns and none is a mechanical robustness field, and the General Purpose, high voltage, large size, ultra-small, high temperature and low profile datasheets state no board bend figure. Soft-termination families are separate series and must not be assumed.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What should I confirm before freezing a height-constrained layout?”,”content”:”The nominal thickness and its tolerance for the exact orderable part number, the thickness symbol inside that code, and the tape and reel type. Worst-case height is nominal plus tolerance, and at 0805 that turns a 0.85 mm part into 0.95 mm and a 1.25 mm part into 1.45 mm.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Is the Walsin TT series the thinnest MLCC Walsin makes?
Only at 0402, 0603 and 1210. At 0805 the TT parts publish 0.85 mm while 2,886 of the 4,710 0805 part numbers that state a thickness are thinner, including 634 General Purpose parts at 0.60 mm. At 1206, 1,590 of 3,278 part numbers are thinner than TT. Select on the thickness field, not the series name.
How thin can an 0805 MLCC of 10 µF or more be?
0.85 mm. Of the 215 distinct 0805 part numbers rated 1 µF or more in Walsin’s export, 27 publish 0.85 mm — 26 of them in the low profile TT series — and 186 publish 1.25 mm. There is no rung between the two, so above 1 µF at 0805 the height choice is TT or 0.40 mm more.
What is the thinnest Walsin MLCC at 1,000 Vdc?
0.80 mm nominal, on 104 of the 604 distinct part numbers at that rating. 1206B102J102 is one of them — 1206, X7R, 1,000 pF, ±5%, 1,000 Vdc, 0.80 ± 0.10 mm. The 0.80 mm floor holds from 1,000 Vdc through 2,000 Vdc and then rises to 1.25 mm at 2,500 Vdc.
Why is the 3,500 Vdc part thicker than the 4,000 Vdc parts?
Because there is only one. 1812B103K352 is the single 3,500 Vdc part number in Walsin’s 24,026-row MLCC export and it publishes 2.50 ± 0.30 mm, while four 4,000 Vdc part numbers reach 1.25 ± 0.10 mm. The height floor is not monotonic in rated voltage, so check the step you actually need.
Does a TT part number always mean a low profile part?
No. TT32B225K101 is in the low profile series and publishes 2.50 ± 0.50 mm — the only 100 Vdc part in the series and its only X7R part at 1210. Every other TT part sits at 1.15 mm or below, and most sit at 0.85 mm. Read the thickness field for the specific part number rather than inferring it from the prefix.
Does Walsin publish a vibration or board-flex rating for these series?
Not in anything Venatech holds for them. The MLCC export has 16 columns and none is a mechanical robustness field, and the General Purpose, high voltage, large size, ultra-small, high temperature and low profile datasheets state no board bend figure. Soft-termination families are separate series and must not be assumed.
What should I confirm before freezing a height-constrained layout?
The nominal thickness and its tolerance for the exact orderable part number, the thickness symbol inside that code, and the tape and reel type. Worst-case height is nominal plus tolerance, and at 0805 that turns a 0.85 mm part into 0.95 mm and a 1.25 mm part into 1.45 mm.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.