NEWS

AI Server Passive Components for the United States: All 29 Walsin MLCC at 10 µF or More in 0402 and 0603 Come From One Series

For AI server passive components in the United States, Walsin Technology (Walsin) offers 29 MLCC at 10 µF or more in 0402 and 0603, and all 29 are General Purpose series. We counted them: 23 distinct positions, 17 held by exactly one part, 19 rated 6.3 V or less, and none is X7R.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the 24,026-row MLCC export from Walsin. This post is written from it and covers the decoupling shelf that a high-current accelerator power delivery network leans on at 0402 and 0603. Every part number below is real. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces. The inductor and sense-resistor side of AI server power is in our power stage checklist. We make no claim that any Walsin part is approved on any system vendor’s board.

How many Walsin MLCC give 10 µF or more in 0402 and 0603?

29, and every one of them is in the General Purpose series. We parsed the capacitance of all 8,721 MLCC rows at 0402 and 0603: 9 reach 10 µF at 0402 and 20 at 0603, 29 in all. The ceiling is 22 µF at 0402 and 47 µF at 0603. No other series reaches 10 µF at either size.

Size Capacitance Parts Real part Voltages offered Match / mismatch against “10 µF or more, 6.3 V or less”
0402 10 µF 7 0402X106M6R3 4, 6.3, 10 V Match on 6 of 7; the 10 V part is a mismatch
0402 22 µF 2 0402X226M6R3 4, 6.3 V Match
0603 10 µF 12 0603X106M6R3 4, 6.3, 10, 16, 25 V Match on 5 of 12; 7 are rated above 6.3 V
0603 22 µF 6 0603X226M4R0 4, 6.3, 10 V Match on 4 of 6
0603 47 µF 2 0603X476M4R0 4, 6.3 V Match

Of the 29, 19 are rated 4 V or 6.3 V, 6 are rated 10 V and 4 are rated 16 V or 25 V. The dielectric split is 19 X5R and 10 X6S. We have not read a bias curve into any of these figures. The export has no DC-bias column, so every capacitance here is the nominal value.

How many real positions do those 29 parts make, and how deep is each?

23 positions, and the depth is one. We grouped the 29 parts by size, capacitance, rated voltage and dielectric: 23 distinct positions, of which 17 hold exactly one part. The other 6 hold two, and the two parts in each differ only in the tolerance letter, K for plus or minus 10 percent against M for plus or minus 20 percent. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Position Parts What differs between them Real parts Match / mismatch
0603, 10 µF, 6.3 V, X5R 2 tolerance only 0603X106K6R3, 0603X106M6R3 Match on value, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on tolerance
0603, 10 µF, 10 V, X5R 2 tolerance only 0603X106K100, 0603X106M100 same split
0603, 10 µF, 16 V, X5R 2 tolerance only 0603X106K160, 0603X106M160 same split
0603, 22 µF, 10 V, X5R 2 tolerance only 0603X226K100, 0603X226M100 same split
0402, 10 µF, 6.3 V, X6S 2 tolerance only 0402S106K6R3, 0402S106M6R3 same split
0402, 10 µF, 4 V, X6S 2 tolerance only 0402S106K4R0, 0402S106M4R0 same split
The other 17 positions 1 each nothing to compare for example 0402X226M6R3, 0603X476M4R0 Mismatch — no second Walsin candidate

All 29 carry a thickness band of plus or minus 0.20 mm, 0.50 mm nominal at 0402 and 0.80 mm nominal at 0603. 23 are plus or minus 20 percent and 6 are plus or minus 10 percent. If your rail needs a tolerance tighter than plus or minus 10 percent, the shelf holds nothing at this size and value.

What do the other Walsin series reach at the same two sizes?

Far less. We took the highest capacitance in every series that has a part at 0402 or 0603. The next series down, soft termination SH, reaches 4.7 µF at 0603 and 1 µF at 0402. The AEC-Q200 compliant MT series stops at 0.1 µF at 0402 and 1 µF at 0603.

Series (Size column) 0402 parts 0402 ceiling 0603 parts 0603 ceiling Match / mismatch against 10 µF
General Purpose 1,673 22 µF 1,937 47 µF Match
Soft termination SH 80 1 µF 239 4.7 µF Mismatch — 10 times below at 0402
Low Profile TT 4 1 µF, TT15X105K6R3 2 4.7 µF Mismatch
Automotive MG 199 0.68 µF 264 1 µF Mismatch
Automotive MT (AEC-Q200 compliant) 485 0.1 µF 585 1 µF Mismatch
High Q and Low ESR HH 509 470 pF 514 3.3 nF Mismatch — NPO only, a different job
Microwave RF 908 100 pF 781 220 pF Mismatch

At 4.7 µF and above the shelf is 68 parts, and 66 of them are General Purpose. Our earlier post on the capacitance ceiling by case size gives the ceiling for every size; this one counts the depth under that ceiling. For the thickness trade at 0402 see decoupling at the package.

How far do voltage and dielectric narrow a power delivery network shelf?

To a few dozen parts, then to single digits. We filtered the 29 in turn: 25 are rated 10 V or less, 19 are rated 6.3 V or less, and 9 are rated 4 V. Choosing X5R over X6S removes 10 more.

Filter applied to the 29 Parts left Real part left Match / mismatch
10 µF or more, 0402 or 0603 29 reference
and rated 10 V or less 25 0603X106M100 Match
and rated 6.3 V or less 19 0603X106M6R3 Match
and rated 4 V 9 0603X226M4R0 Match — 4 at 0402, 5 at 0603
and 22 µF or more, any voltage 8 0402X226M6R3 Match — 2 at 0402, 6 at 0603
and 47 µF 2 0603X476M4R0 Mismatch — 0603 only, 4 V and 6.3 V

The dielectric matters because X5R and X6S lose capacitance under bias, and no X7R part exists on this shelf at 10 µF. Your incumbent’s bias figure is the number to compare, and it is not in this export.

What does the export not tell you about a power delivery network capacitor?

Four things a power delivery network review asks for. We checked all 16 columns of the MLCC export: it carries no DC-bias figure, no ESR, no ESL and no impedance against frequency. What it does carry is size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage, a thickness and a termination field.

What a PDN review asks for In the export? Match / mismatch
Capacitance and rated voltage yes Match
Effective capacitance at working bias no Mismatch
ESR and ESL no Mismatch
Impedance against frequency no Mismatch
Height yes, as a band of plus or minus 0.20 mm Match with a wide band

Those four gaps are covered by a datasheet or a simulation model, and not by the parametric table. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, 26 of them MLCC. We hold none for inductor, thin film or RF.

What should a United States power delivery network team do with this?

Treat the General Purpose series as the only Walsin source at these values, and check each position before it goes on a board. We found 17 of 23 positions with one part and 6 with two that differ only in tolerance. Our free cross-reference tool lists differences from your original, so you see the tolerance and thickness rather than a tick.

  1. Paste your decoupling lines. The tool accepts up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.
  2. Mark each position against the table above: value, voltage, dielectric, tolerance.
  3. Ask for the bias curve for any 10 µF or larger position.
  4. Check stock on ready stock, a dated snapshot of 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026, not a live feed.

The capacitor range sits on the MLCC page. Confirm every figure against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Walsin lists 29 MLCC at 10 µF or more in 0402 and 0603, all General Purpose. They make 23 positions; 17 hold one part and 6 hold two that differ only in tolerance. 19 are 6.3 V or less, 19 are X5R and 10 are X6S, none is X7R, and thickness carries a plus or minus 0.20 mm band. No other series reaches 10 µF at these sizes. The export has no DC-bias, ESR or ESL column. We will not say a part matches your incumbent until the bias figure does.

Send us the decoupling lines off your power delivery network BOM and we will return Walsin candidates field by field. And a question back: how many of your 10 µF positions have a second source that you have actually checked against bias?


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many Walsin MLCC offer 10 µF or more in 0402 and 0603?","content":"29 part numbers: 9 at 0402 and 20 at 0603. All are in the General Purpose series. The highest values are 22 µF at 0402 and 47 µF at 0603. No automotive, soft termination or low profile part reaches 10 µF at either size.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What is the largest 0603 MLCC Walsin lists?","content":"47 µF, X5R, in the General Purpose series. Two parts reach it: 0603X476M4R0 rated 4 V and 0603X476M6R3 rated 6.3 V. At 0402 the ceiling is 22 µF. Both are nominal values from the export, which carries no DC-bias column.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Does Walsin offer a second source for each 10 µF position?”,”content”:”No. The 29 parts make 23 positions by size, value, voltage and dielectric. 17 positions hold one part. The other 6 hold two parts that differ only in tolerance, K or M. A position’s second Walsin candidate is therefore a tolerance variant, not a different part.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Are there X7R MLCC at 10 µF in 0402 or 0603?”,”content”:”Not on the Walsin export. All 29 parts at 10 µF or more are X5R, 19 of them, or X6S, 10 of them. X7R at 0603 stops below 10 µF. A design that needs X7R stability at 10 µF has to move up a case size.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Which voltage ratings exist at 10 µF in 0603?”,”content”:”Five: 4, 6.3, 10, 16 and 25 V. At 10 µF the 0603 shelf holds 12 parts, 5 of them rated 6.3 V or less. At 22 µF it holds 6 parts at 4, 6.3 and 10 V, and at 47 µF it holds 2 parts at 4 and 6.3 V.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does the Walsin export state ESR, ESL or DC bias?”,”content”:”No. We checked all 16 columns of the 24,026-row MLCC export. It states size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage and thickness, among others, but no DC bias, ESR, ESL or impedance against frequency. Those come from a datasheet or a simulation model.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What documentation does Venatech hold for these parts?”,”content”:”We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, including the MLCC General Purpose sheet that covers the 29 parts. We hold none for inductor, thin film or RF. Venatech makes no qualification claim, and no Walsin part here is stated to be approved on any system vendor’s board.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How many Walsin MLCC offer 10 µF or more in 0402 and 0603?

29 part numbers: 9 at 0402 and 20 at 0603. All are in the General Purpose series. The highest values are 22 µF at 0402 and 47 µF at 0603. No automotive, soft termination or low profile part reaches 10 µF at either size.

What is the largest 0603 MLCC Walsin lists?

47 µF, X5R, in the General Purpose series. Two parts reach it: 0603X476M4R0 rated 4 V and 0603X476M6R3 rated 6.3 V. At 0402 the ceiling is 22 µF. Both are nominal values from the export, which carries no DC-bias column.

Does Walsin offer a second source for each 10 µF position?

No. The 29 parts make 23 positions by size, value, voltage and dielectric. 17 positions hold one part. The other 6 hold two parts that differ only in tolerance, K or M. A position’s second Walsin candidate is therefore a tolerance variant, not a different part.

Are there X7R MLCC at 10 µF in 0402 or 0603?

Not on the Walsin export. All 29 parts at 10 µF or more are X5R, 19 of them, or X6S, 10 of them. X7R at 0603 stops below 10 µF. A design that needs X7R stability at 10 µF has to move up a case size.

Which voltage ratings exist at 10 µF in 0603?

Five: 4, 6.3, 10, 16 and 25 V. At 10 µF the 0603 shelf holds 12 parts, 5 of them rated 6.3 V or less. At 22 µF it holds 6 parts at 4, 6.3 and 10 V, and at 47 µF it holds 2 parts at 4 and 6.3 V.

Does the Walsin export state ESR, ESL or DC bias?

No. We checked all 16 columns of the 24,026-row MLCC export. It states size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage and thickness, among others, but no DC bias, ESR, ESL or impedance against frequency. Those come from a datasheet or a simulation model.

What documentation does Venatech hold for these parts?

We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, including the MLCC General Purpose sheet that covers the 29 parts. We hold none for inductor, thin film or RF. Venatech makes no qualification claim, and no Walsin part here is stated to be approved on any system vendor’s board.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!