A United Kingdom buyer cannot read one MLCC dissipation factor limit off Walsin’s catalogue: 17 of 24 series sheets print a percentage, they print nine different ones from 2.5% to 20% for the same dielectric class, and 36 of 24,026 export rows have no limit in their own sheet at all.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds 28 Walsin Technology (Walsin) datasheets, 451 pages, and 26 of them are MLCC documents. This post is written from the extracted text of those 26 PDFs and from the 24,026-row combined export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. We read the dissipation factor and Q rows of every sheet and joined each export series to its sheet. Every part number is real and every count is ours. For a UK incoming-inspection plan the question is which percentage goes on the sheet for this part.
How many of Walsin’s 26 MLCC PDFs state a dissipation factor limit, and in what form?
23 of the 24 series sheets state one, and 17 state a percentage. We opened all 26 PDFs. Class I parts (NP0, X8G) are limited by a Q formula and Class II parts by a percentage; 13 sheets print both. The feed-through sheet states neither, and the 12-page application guide states no limit.
| What the sheet prints | Series sheets, of 24 | Which | Match / mismatch against a single percentage on an inspection sheet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both a Q formula and a percentage | 13 | 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 20, 23 |
Mismatch — two different quantities in one sheet |
| A percentage only | 4 | 13 VT, 17 S2-H, 21 TT, 24 Mega Cap V |
Match — one quantity, but the value still varies by voltage |
| A Q formula only | 6 | 06 RF, 07 RH, 08 UF, 09 RT, 10 HH, 15 HT |
Mismatch — no percentage exists to copy |
| Neither | 1 | 22_Feed_Through_FT.pdf |
Mismatch — nothing to inspect against |
Q and dissipation factor are reciprocals for a capacitor, so Q ≥ 1000 is a dissipation factor of at most 0.10%. That conversion is ours, not a figure Walsin prints. The sheets print four Q forms: Q ≥ 1000 at 30 pF and above with Q ≥ 400 + 20C below it (17 sheets); Q ≥ 1400 with Q ≥ 800 + 20C (RF and RT); Q ≥ 800 + 20C alone (RH); and Q ≥ 300 at 0.05 pF then Q ≥ 400 + 20C (UF). We counted 15,546 Class I export rows, 64.7%, governed by those formulae, so most of the catalogue has no percentage to quote.
How many different dissipation factor percentages do the Walsin datasheets print?
Nine: 2.5%, 3%, 3.5%, 5%, 7%, 10%, 12.5%, 15% and 20%. We extracted every “≤ n%” limit from the dissipation factor row of each of the 17 sheets that print a percentage and took the union. Six sheets print all nine, one prints six, and the rest print between one and three. The lowest and highest differ by a factor of eight, on the same X7R and X5R dielectric codes.
| Sheet or group | Percentages printed | Export rows | Match / mismatch against 01_General_Purpose.pdf |
|---|---|---|---|
01 General Purpose, 14 MG, 19 SH, 20 SG, 11 MT, 12 ST |
all nine, as a voltage table with capacitance exceptions | 6,247 Class II rows | Reference |
13 VT |
six: 2.5, 3, 3.5, 5, 7, 10 | 0 | Mismatch — no 12.5, 15 or 20 |
03 Big Sizes |
2.5 below 4.7 µF, 3.5 at 4.7 µF and above | 340 X7R | Mismatch — two values, split by capacitance only |
02 Ultra Small 01005 |
X7R 5.0, X5R 10 | 41 | Mismatch — one value per dielectric, any voltage |
21 Low Profile TT |
5 at 100 V, 10 at 50 to 10 V, 15 at 6.3 V | 57 | Mismatch — fewer bands, higher values |
23 Mega Cap M, 24 V |
5.0 for 1210 at 2.2 µF and up and for 1812 to 2225 at 4.7 µF and up, otherwise 2.5 | 0 | Mismatch — size and capacitance split |
04, 05, 16, 17, 18 |
2.5 flat | 1,758 | Match at the top band only |
Nine distinct limits across 17 sheets for two dielectric codes, and 1,093 of the 6,247 Class II rows in the six table-driven series (17.5%) rated 10 V or below, where the base limit is already 5% to 15%. We have not seen this counted anywhere. Those 1,093 rows carry a limit two to six times the 2.5% that the same dielectric carries at 50 V.
What is the base dissipation factor limit at each rated voltage, and how many export rows sit in each band?
2.5% from 50 V upward, 3.5% from 35 to 16 V, 5% at 10 V, 10% at 6.3 V and 15% at 4 V. These are the base values in the table that 01_General_Purpose.pdf prints for X7R, X5R, X6S and X7S, and the five other table-driven sheets repeat the same bands. We assigned all 6,247 Class II rows in those six series to a band by rated voltage.
| Rated voltage | Base limit the sheet prints | Class II rows | Match / mismatch against the 50 V band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 V and above | ≤ 2.5% | 1,459 | Match |
| 50 V | ≤ 2.5% | 1,596 | Reference |
| 35, 25 and 16 V | ≤ 3.5% | 2,099 | Mismatch — 1.4 times |
| 10 V | ≤ 5% | 783 | Mismatch — 2 times |
| 6.3 V | ≤ 10% | 270 | Mismatch — 4 times |
| 4 V | ≤ 15% | 40 | Mismatch — 6 times |
Those are the lowest limits a part can carry. Capacitance exceptions then raise them, up to 20%, keyed on case size and capacitance. We did not apply them row by row, because the X7R and X5R blocks of one sheet write some boundaries differently (≥ in one, > in another).
Do the Walsin sheets agree on the same dielectric at the same voltage?
No. Take X5R rated 6.3 V, which 159 export rows are. The General Purpose, MG and SH sheets and the 01005 sheet print a base limit of 10%; the Low Profile TT sheet prints 15%. Inside General Purpose alone, 8 of the 125 rows (0402 at 2.2 µF and above) carry the sheet’s 20% exception, double the base.
| Part number | Series | Capacitance | Limit its own sheet prints | Match / mismatch against 0402X104K6R3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0402X104K6R3 |
General Purpose, X5R, 6.3 V | 100 nF | ≤ 10%, the base for 6.3 V | Reference |
0402X225K6R3 |
General Purpose, X5R, 6.3 V | 2.2 µF | ≤ 20%, the 0402 at 2.2 µF and above exception | Mismatch — double |
0402X105M6R3 |
General Purpose, X5R, 6.3 V | 1 µF | ≤ 15%, the 0402 at 1 µF and above exception | Mismatch — 1.5 times |
01R5X103K6R3 |
Ultra Small 01R5, X5R, 6.3 V | 10 nF | ≤ 10%, X5R at any voltage | Match |
MG15X224K6R3 |
MG, X5R, 6.3 V | 220 nF | ≤ 10%, the base for 6.3 V | Match |
TT21X106M6R3 |
Low Profile TT, X5R, 6.3 V | 10 µF | ≤ 15%, the 6.3 V line | Mismatch — 1.5 times, with no exception needed |
Rows for the 159: General Purpose 125, 01R5 14, TT 9, MG 7, SH 4. Add your own incumbent part in a further row, because its sheet may print a different value.
Which export rows have no dissipation factor limit in their own sheet?
36 of 24,026. We compared every dielectric in the export with what its governing sheet prints. 26 rows are X8R in the HT series, 8 are feed-through parts, and 2 are Y5V in General Purpose. Each of the three groups has no percentage and no Q formula in its sheet.
The X8R case is the sharpest. The string “X8R” appears once in all 26 PDFs, on page 10 of the 11-page 15_High_Temperature_HT_150C.pdf, as a column header in the construction table. The sheet’s electrical data, its dissipation factor row and its How to Order key cover X8G only: the order key defines the dielectric letter G and no dielectric letter R, yet 26 export part numbers such as HT18R101K500 carry an R there. The 8 feed-through parts, for example FT21B103M500, sit in a sheet whose electrical rows carry no dissipation factor and no Q. The 2 Y5V rows, 1206F474M500 and 1206F474Z500, appear in the General Purpose sheet on pages 2, 14 and 17 but not in its dissipation factor table.
Does the Walsin export carry a dissipation factor column?
No. We opened the combined export and all 22 per-series files. The 24,026-row combined file has 16 columns and none is dissipation factor, Q or loss. The same holds for every per-series file that contains rows. The only column of the kind is DF in the separate 173-row enriched sample 00_ALL_MLCC_combined.xlsx, which we counted again and found filled on 18 rows. We published those 18 in MLCC insulation resistance and dissipation factor: 18 of 173 rows, and showed that 11 of them are the reciprocal of the sheet’s Q formula, not a measured value.
So for 24,008 of 24,026 rows the only source of a dissipation factor is the datasheet, read by series, dielectric, voltage, capacitance and case size. The test condition belongs in the same reading, and MLCC capacitance test conditions: 23 of 24 datasheets shows where each sheet states it and where the 11 reciprocals were checked.
What should a United Kingdom buyer ask for before accepting a dissipation factor figure?
Ask for the sheet page, the voltage band and the capacitance exception that apply to the exact part number, and refuse a bare percentage. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and will send the page that governs your part. For thin film, inductor, varistor, disc capacitor, RF and antenna parts we hold none, so no limit of this kind can be quoted from us for those lines.
- Give us the part number and the grade. With dielectric, rated voltage, capacitance and case size the band is a lookup, and we show you the line.
- Cross the whole list. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop your Excel or CSV, into the free cross-reference tool. It states differences from your original rather than hiding them behind a tick.
- Check what is in Hong Kong. Ready stock lists 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot and not a live feed. The line sits on the Walsin MLCC page.
Venatech Limited: Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, (852) 2628 4777. Confirm our authorised status with Walsin.
The short version
17 of 24 Walsin series sheets print a dissipation factor percentage and 19 print a Q formula; 13 print both. The percentages number nine, from 2.5% to 20%, and the base limit climbs with falling voltage: 2.5% from 50 V up, 3.5% at 35 to 16 V, 5% at 10 V, 10% at 6.3 V, 15% at 4 V. Across the 159 X5R rows at 6.3 V the sheets print 10% on 150 and 15% on 9, with 20% exceptions inside General Purpose. 36 export rows have no limit in their own sheet and the string “X8R” appears once in 26 PDFs. The export has no dissipation factor column. We will not tell you a part matches on dissipation factor. We will show you the line that governs it. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Send us the dissipation factor line from your inspection sheet and the part numbers it covers, and we will tell you which band of which sheet each one falls in. And a question back: when a Class II part read 4% on your bridge at 25 V, did your sheet say whether that was inside the 3.5% base or an exception?
Frequently asked questions
How many Walsin MLCC datasheets state a dissipation factor limit?
23 of the 24 series sheets state one. 17 print a percentage, for Class II parts, and 19 print a Q formula, for Class I parts; 13 print both. Only the feed-through sheet states neither, and the 12-page application guide states no limit. We read the dissipation factor row of every sheet to count this.
How many different dissipation factor percentages does Walsin print?
Nine, from 2.5 percent to 20 percent: 2.5, 3, 3.5, 5, 7, 10, 12.5, 15 and 20. Six sheets print all nine as a voltage table with capacitance exceptions. The lowest and highest differ by a factor of eight on the same X7R and X5R dielectric codes.
What is the dissipation factor limit of an X7R MLCC by voltage?
On the General Purpose sheet the base limit is 2.5 percent at 50 volts and above, 3.5 percent at 35 to 16 volts, 5 percent at 10 volts, 10 percent at 6.3 volts and 15 percent at 4 volts. Capacitance exceptions then raise it, up to 20 percent. Check the sheet for the exact part.
Which Walsin MLCC rows have no dissipation factor limit?
36 of 24,026 export rows. 26 are X8R parts in the HT series, whose sheet prints electrical data for X8G only and names X8R once in 11 pages. 8 are feed-through parts, and 2 are Y5V parts in the General Purpose series. They are on our request list to Walsin.
Does the Walsin MLCC export have a dissipation factor column?
No. The 24,026-row combined export has 16 columns and none is dissipation factor, Q or loss, and the per-series files match. A separate 173-row sample has a DF column filled on 18 rows. For the other 24,008 rows the datasheet is the only source of the limit.
How do I convert a Walsin Q limit to a dissipation factor?
Dissipation factor is the reciprocal of Q, so Q of at least 1000 is a dissipation factor of at most 0.10 percent, and Q of at least 1400 is at most 0.07 percent. That conversion is our arithmetic, not a figure Walsin prints. Measure at the test condition stated on the sheet.
What should a United Kingdom buyer ask for on dissipation factor?
The sheet page, the voltage band and the capacitance exception for the exact part number, not a bare percentage. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and will send the page covering your part. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.