MLCC solderability test conditions are not one standard across Walsin’s datasheets: 22 of 24 series sheets state a test, in six versions, and the 1812 case size is tested at 235 ± 5 °C on the General Purpose sheet but 245 ± 5 °C on four others. A United States qualifier must read the sheet for the part.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds 28 Walsin Technology (Walsin) datasheets, 451 pages, and 26 of them are MLCC documents. This post is written from the extracted text of those 26 PDFs and from the 24,026-row combined export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. We read the solderability row of every sheet and joined each export series to its sheet. Every part number is real and every count is ours. If a United States contract manufacturer asks which solderability condition applies to a part, one answer will not do.
How many of Walsin’s 26 MLCC PDFs state a solderability test condition?
23 of 26. We extracted the text of all 26 PDFs and looked for a solderability row carrying a temperature, an immersion time and an acceptance criterion. 22 of the 24 series sheets print one, and so does the full catalogue. The two Mega Cap sheets print none, and the 12-page application guide mentions solderability once, in its advice on flux.
| What the PDF holds | PDFs, of 26 | Which | Match / mismatch for a reader who searches for the word “solderability” |
|---|---|---|---|
| A test row labelled “Solderability” | 21 | 21 series sheets, as item 9 on 14, item 7 on 2, item 16 on 4 and item 15 on 1 | Match |
| A test row labelled “Solder ability”, two words | 1 | 22_Feed_Through_FT.pdf, item 3 |
Mismatch — a literal search finds the storage note, not the test |
| The same 235/245 test reprinted | 1 | 00_MLCC_Full_Catalogue.pdf |
Match |
| No solderability test row | 3 | 23_Mega_Cap_M_Series.pdf, 24_Mega_Cap_V_Series_Vertical_Stacked.pdf, 00_MLCC_Application_Guide.pdf |
Mismatch — the Mega Cap tables go from vibration resistance (item 13) to soldering heat (item 14) |
The Mega Cap series are the lead-frame and vertical-stacked parts. Both sheets print a “resistance to soldering heat” row at 260 ± 5 °C reflow peak and no dip test of the terminations. There are no export rows for either series, so no part number can be quoted.
How many different solderability statements do the Walsin datasheets print?
Six, counting each distinct combination of temperature, immersion time and coverage wording. Across the 22 sheets we counted six temperature statements (235 ± 5, 240 ± 3, 245 ± 5, 215 +5/−0, 220 +5/−0 and 260 +0/−5 °C), four immersion times (2 ± 0.5, 3 ± 1, 5 ± 0.5 and 10 ± 1 s) and three coverage wordings. 16 sheets use 2 ± 0.5 s.
| Version | What it prints | Sheets | Export rows | Match / mismatch against version A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 235 ± 5 °C, 2 ± 0.5 s, at least 95% coverage of all metalized area, no size split | 9 — 01, 02, 06, 07, 08, 10, 15, 20, 21 |
14,643 | Reference |
| B | 235 ± 5 °C for 0201 to 1210 and 245 ± 5 °C for 1808 to 2225, 2 ± 0.5 s, at least 95% | 6 — 04, 05, 14, 16, 18, 19 |
6,580 | Mismatch — a second, higher temperature for large sizes |
| C | 245 ± 5 °C only, 2 ± 0.5 s, at least 95% | 1 — 03 Big Sizes |
501 | Mismatch — no 235 statement |
| D | Three conditions citing J-STD-002 and JESD22-B102E: A after 4 h at 155 °C dry, B and C after 8 h steam; at least 95% of the critical surface area free of defects | 4 — 09, 11, 12, 13 |
2,294 | Mismatch — three conditions, ageing, different coverage wording |
| E | Three conditions citing J-STD-002 and JESD22-B102 E, with condition A at 245 ± 5 °C for 5 ± 0.5 s and B at 220 +5/−0 °C | 1 — 17 S2-H |
shares the 173 S2 rows | Mismatch — different temperature set from D |
| F | 240 ± 3 °C, 3 ± 1 s, at least 90% coverage of all metalized area | 1 — 22 Feed Through |
8 | Mismatch — lowest coverage, different time |
The export-row column sums to 24,026 for versions A to D and F. Only 5 sheets, D and E, state any ageing before the dip. The other 17 state none. Which standards the sheets cite is printed in the sheets. What those standards require is not something we reproduce, and the version letters above are ours.
Do the Walsin datasheets give the same temperature for the same case size?
No. We took the six case sizes the sheets assign to the 245 °C band, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2220 and 2225. The export holds 2,102 rows at those sizes, counting the one row whose Size field carries the series name. 1,815 are governed by a sheet that prints 245 ± 5 °C, 279 by a sheet that prints 235 ± 5 °C with no size split, and 8 by an AEC-Q200 condition A. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The 279 are 277 General Purpose rows at 1812 and 2 SG rows at 1812. The General Purpose sheet lists sizes 0201 to 1812 and prints one temperature, 235 ± 5 °C, for all of them. The Middle to High Voltage, MG and SH sheets print 245 ± 5 °C for the same 1812 size.
| Part number | Series | Case size | Solderability temperature its own sheet prints | Match / mismatch against 1812B104K101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1812B104K101 |
General Purpose, X7R, 100 nF, 100 V | 1812 | 235 ± 5 °C, no size split | Reference |
1812B102K102 |
Middle to High Voltage, X7R, 1000 pF, 1000 V | 1812 | 245 ± 5 °C | Mismatch — 10 °C higher |
SH43B104K501 |
SH soft termination, X7R, 100 nF, 500 V | 1812 | 245 ± 5 °C | Mismatch — 10 °C higher |
MG43B105K101 |
MG, X7R, 1 µF, 100 V | 1812 | 245 ± 5 °C | Mismatch — 10 °C higher |
ST43N101K302 |
ST soft termination, NP0, 100 pF, 3000 V | 1812 | AEC condition A, read as 235 ± 5 °C | Match on temperature, mismatch on time and ageing |
2220B476K250 |
Big Sizes, X7R, 47 µF, 25 V | 2220 | 245 ± 5 °C only | Mismatch — and no 235 statement exists |
Add your own incumbent part in a further row, because its sheet may print a different temperature. The two temperatures are 10 °C apart on a dip test of un-mounted terminations. Whether that difference matters for your reflow is a process question that sits with you.
Do the S2 and S2-H sheets agree on solderability for the same parts?
On temperature yes, on the rest no. All 173 S2 export rows are in the 245 °C band: S242 (59 rows at 1808), S243 (34 at 1812), S252 (57 at 2211) and S255 (23 at 2220). Both 16_Safety_X1Y2_General_S2.pdf and 17_Safety_X1Y2_Automotive_S2_H.pdf name those four series in their test tables, so two sheets govern the same part families.
| Sheet | Dip temperature | Dip time | Ageing before the dip | Coverage wording | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 S2 |
245 ± 5 °C for 1808 to 2225 | 2 ± 0.5 s | none stated | at least 95% of all metalized area | Reference |
17 S2-H |
245 ± 5 °C | 5 ± 0.5 s | 4 h at 155 °C dry | at least 95% of the critical surface area | Mismatch on time, ageing and wording |
The S2-H sheet’s condition A carries a parenthetical, “peak 260 +0/−5 °C reflow profile for Mega cap”. It is the only solderability row in the 26 PDFs that mentions the Mega Cap series, in a sheet for a different series. The export does not carry an automotive flag on the 173 rows, so a buyer cannot tell from the export which of the two sheets a part such as S242B101K502 belongs under.
Can the automotive sheets’ solderability rows be read as printed?
Not reliably from the text layer. In 09, 11, 12 and 13 the extracted text reads “completely immersed for 50.5 sec in solder bath at 2355C” for condition A, “101sec” and “215+5/-0C” for B, and “101 sec” and “260+0/-5C” for C. The plus-minus and degree glyphs are absent. The S2-H sheet, which keeps them, reads “5±0.5 sec” at “245±5°C” and “10±1sec” at “220 +5/-0°C”.
We read “50.5 sec” as 5 ± 0.5 s, “2355C” as 235 ± 5 °C and “101sec” as 10 ± 1 s by comparison with the S2-H sheet and with the 235 ± 5 °C and 2 ± 0.5 s pairing in version A. That is our reading and not a printed fact.
What should a United States buyer ask for before accepting a solderability claim?
Ask for the sheet page, the version and the case-size band for the exact part number, and refuse a bare temperature. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and will send the page that governs your part. For thin film, inductor, varistor, disc capacitor, RF and antenna parts we hold none, so no solderability condition can be quoted from us for those lines.
- Give us the part number and the case size. With series and size the version is a lookup, and we show you the line.
- Cross the whole list. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop your Excel or CSV, into the free cross-reference tool. It states differences from your original rather than hiding them behind a tick.
- Check what is in Hong Kong. Ready stock lists 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot and not a live feed. The line sits on the Walsin MLCC page.
For how reflow and wave soldering limit the case sizes, see MLCC reflow profile and mounting, and for how storage affects solderability, MLCC shelf life, storage and handling. Venatech Limited: Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, (852) 2628 4777. Confirm our authorised status with Walsin.
The short version
22 of 24 Walsin series sheets state a solderability test and 23 of 26 PDFs do, in six versions: 9 sheets print 235 ± 5 °C with no size split, 6 add 245 ± 5 °C for 1808 to 2225, 1 prints 245 only, and the AEC-Q200 and S2-H sheets print three conditions with ageing. The feed-through sheet prints 240 ± 3 °C and a 90% coverage. At the large case sizes, 1,815 export rows sit under a 245 °C sheet and 279 under a 235 °C one. The S2 and S2-H sheets name the same four part families. We will not tell you a part matches on solderability. We will show you the line that governs it. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Send us the solderability condition from your process specification and the part numbers it covers, and we will tell you which version of which sheet each one falls under. And a question back: when a 1812 part passed your dip test at 235 °C, did you check whether the sheet for that series asks for 245?
Frequently asked questions
How many Walsin MLCC datasheets state a solderability test?
22 of the 24 series sheets, and the full catalogue, so 23 of the 26 PDFs we hold. The two Mega Cap sheets print no solderability row, and the application guide mentions solderability once, in its advice on flux. We extracted the text of every PDF and read the solderability row to count this.
What temperature do Walsin MLCC datasheets use for solderability?
Three headline temperatures: 235 plus or minus 5 degrees Celsius on 9 sheets, 235 for 0201 to 1210 and 245 for 1808 to 2225 on 6 more, and 245 only on the Big Sizes sheet. The feed-through sheet prints 240 plus or minus 3. The automotive sheets add 215 and 260 conditions.
Is the Walsin solderability temperature the same at the 1812 case size?
No. The General Purpose sheet prints 235 plus or minus 5 degrees Celsius for 1812, while the Middle to High Voltage, MG and SH sheets print 245 plus or minus 5. Of 2,102 export rows at the large case sizes, 279 sit under a 235-only sheet and 1,815 under a 245 sheet.
What coverage do Walsin datasheets require after a solderability dip?
Three wordings. 16 sheets print at least 95 percent coverage of all metalized area. The feed-through sheet prints at least 90 percent. The four automotive sheets and the S2-H sheet print a continuous coating free from defects on at least 95 percent of the critical surface area of any termination.
Which Walsin MLCC sheets state no solderability test?
The two Mega Cap sheets, M and V, which print a resistance to soldering heat row and no dip test of the terminations. The application guide states none either. Neither Mega Cap series has export rows, so no part number can be quoted for them.
Do the S2 and S2-H sheets give the same solderability condition?
Not entirely. Both name the S242, S243, S252 and S255 series, covering 173 export rows. Both print 245 plus or minus 5 degrees Celsius, but the S2 sheet dips for 2 plus or minus 0.5 seconds and the S2-H sheet for 5 plus or minus 0.5 seconds after a 4 hour dry bake at 155 degrees.
What should a United States buyer ask for on solderability?
The sheet page, the version and the case-size band for the exact part number, not a bare temperature. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and will send the page covering your part. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.