The NP0 MLCC capacitance ceiling is a case-size wall, not a slope. We counted 15,194 Walsin NP0 part numbers: 450 reach 10 nF, 92 reach 47 nF and 24 reach 100 nF. Not one of the 92 is smaller than 1206, and at 0402 the NP0 ceiling is 1 nF.
If your schematic says “C0G, 100 nF” and your layout says 0603, the catalogue has an answer for you and it is no. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the parametric export published by Walsin Technology (Walsin). This post is written from 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, which names the dielectric NPO. We parsed all 24,026 rows, removed the QA row, the repeated part numbers and the 15 NP0 rows whose Capacitance column disagrees with the capacitance code in their own part number, and kept 15,194. Every part number below is real. We will not tell you an X7R part replaces an NP0 part. We will show you the ceiling and the fields that differ.
What is the highest NP0 capacitance Walsin lists at each case size?
It rises from 220 pF at 01R5 to 100 nF at 1206, and then stops rising. We took the capacitance from the code inside each part number rather than the column, and measured the maximum NP0 value at all 15 case sizes that carry NP0. The General Purpose approval sheet, 01_General_Purpose.pdf, page 4 of 21, states the NP0 range as 0.1 pF to 0.1 µF; its ordering key, on page 2, reads N=NP0 (C0G).
| Case size | NP0 part numbers | Highest NP0 value | At 10 nF or more | At 47 nF or more | Highest X7R value, same size | Match / mismatch against an NP0 requirement filled by X7R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01R5 | 567 | 220 pF | 0 | 0 | 1 nF | Mismatch — X7R ceiling is 4.5x NP0 |
| 0201 | 2,033 | 1 nF | 0 | 0 | 22 nF | Mismatch — 22x |
| 0402 | 2,996 | 1 nF | 0 | 0 | 1 µF | Mismatch — 1,000x |
| 0505 | 97 | 100 pF | 0 | 0 | none | No X7R row at this case |
| 0603 | 3,233 | 10 nF | 23 | 0 | 4.7 µF | Mismatch — 470x |
| 0805 | 3,040 | 22 nF | 43 | 0 | 10 µF | Mismatch — 455x |
| 1111 | 149 | 1 nF | 0 | 0 | none | No X7R row at this case |
| 1206 | 1,724 | 100 nF | 133 | 36 | 22 µF | Mismatch — 220x |
| 1210 | 528 | 100 nF | 116 | 19 | 47 µF | Mismatch — 470x |
| 1808 | 212 | 2.2 nF | 0 | 0 | 82 nF | Mismatch — 37x |
| 1812 | 413 | 100 nF | 74 | 16 | 22 µF | Mismatch — 220x |
| 1825 | 64 | 100 nF | 23 | 7 | 4.7 µF | Mismatch — 47x |
| 2211 | 32 | 680 pF | 0 | 0 | 2.7 nF | Mismatch — 4x |
| 2220 | 61 | 100 nF | 19 | 8 | 47 µF | Mismatch — 470x |
| 2225 | 45 | 100 nF | 19 | 6 | 10 µF | Mismatch — 100x |
We have not seen this counted anywhere. The 15 rows we set aside include four 0201 microwave parts, RF03N180J6R3, RF03N180G6R3, RF03N180F6R3 and RF03N180K6R3, whose column reads 18 nF against a code that decodes to 18 pF, a defect we have already published. Left in, they would put an 18 nF NP0 part at 0201 and falsify the table’s first row. For how the code encodes capacitance, see how to read a Walsin MLCC part number.
How many Walsin NP0 part numbers reach 10 nF, 47 nF and 100 nF?
450, 92 and 24 of 15,194, which is 3.0, 0.6 and 0.16 percent. The population is not smooth, it is a step at 0603 and a second step at 1206. Below 0603, no NP0 part number reaches 10 nF. Below 1206, none reaches 47 nF. The 24 at 100 nF sit at six case sizes: 1206 holds 8, 1812 holds 8, 1210 holds 4, 2220 holds 2, 1825 holds 1 and 2225 holds 1.
By series, the 92 at 47 nF and above split as General Purpose 52, soft termination SH 19, Big Sizes 15, automotive MT 4, automotive MG 1 and Middle and High Voltage 1. Rated voltages run from 10 Vdc to 630 Vdc: 29 at 50 Vdc, 18 at 250 Vdc, 13 at 100 Vdc, 13 at 630 Vdc, 12 at 25 Vdc, 5 at 16 Vdc and 2 at 10 Vdc. The mix is wide enough that voltage rarely decides whether you find one; case size almost always does.
Why does the NP0 ceiling at 1808 sit below the ceiling at 0603?
Because the ceiling is set by the series, not by the footprint. 1808 carries NP0 only in the Middle and High Voltage, safety and soft termination series, and its highest value is 2.2 nF, 1808N222J631 at 630 Vdc and 1808N222J102 at 1,000 Vdc. 0603 reaches 10 nF at low voltage in the General Purpose series. A 1808 NP0 part is about 7 times the nominal board area of a 0603, 4.50 x 2.03 mm against 1.60 x 0.80 mm in the export, and holds 4.5 times less capacitance at its ceiling.
2211 is the same story at the other end: 32 NP0 part numbers, all in the safety series, ceiling 680 pF. The lesson for a selector is blunt. Sorting NP0 by case size and assuming larger means more capacitance is wrong for two of the 15 sizes.
How far below X7R is the NP0 ceiling at the same case size?
By a factor of 4 to 1,000. At 0402, NP0 stops at 1 nF and X7R reaches 1 µF, a ratio of 1,000 to 1. At 0805 it is 22 nF against 10 µF, 455 to 1. At 1206 it is 100 nF against 22 µF, 220 to 1. 776 X7R part numbers sit at 0402 and 3 of them reach 1 µF; no NP0 part number at that case exceeds 1 nF.
That is the practical meaning of Class I against Class II in this catalogue. If the requirement is a stable capacitance and 100 nF, the footprint is 1206 or larger. If the footprint is fixed at 0603, the stable value is 10 nF at most, and a larger requirement forces a different dielectric and a different set of mismatches. We cover the dielectric differences in NP0 vs X7R vs X5R and the temperature and bias consequences in MLCC DC bias and voltage derating.
Which tolerances survive at 100 nF in NP0?
All four, which is what makes the 100 nF NP0 shelf useful. Across the 450 NP0 part numbers at 10 nF and above, the tolerance letters are F (plus or minus 1 percent) on 76, G (2 percent) on 69, J (5 percent) on 230, K (10 percent) on 74 and M (20 percent) on 1. Of the 24 part numbers at 100 nF, 14 have an X7R part with the same size, voltage and tolerance letter and 10 do not; 7 of those 10 are plus or minus 1 or 2 percent.
| NP0 part | Size, value, voltage, tolerance | X7R part at the same four fields | Your incumbent part | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1206N104K500 |
1206, 100 nF, 50 Vdc, 10% | 1206B104K500 |
___ | Match on size, value, voltage, tolerance. Mismatch on dielectric |
1206N104F500 |
1206, 100 nF, 50 Vdc, 1% | none | ___ | Mismatch — no X7R row at 1% |
1206N104G250 |
1206, 100 nF, 25 Vdc, 2% | none | ___ | Mismatch — no X7R row at 2% |
1812N104K101 |
1812, 100 nF, 100 Vdc, 10% | 1812B104K101 |
___ | Match on the four fields. Mismatch on dielectric |
2220N104J631 |
2220, 100 nF, 630 Vdc, 5% | 2220B104J631 |
___ | Match on the four fields. Mismatch on dielectric |
2225N104K251 |
2225, 100 nF, 250 Vdc, 10% | none | ___ | Mismatch — no X7R row at this voltage and tolerance |
X7R carries a tolerance tighter than 5 percent on only 14 of its 7,254 part numbers. The tight-tolerance NP0 corner is a place where the dielectric cannot be changed and the catalogue knows it. We covered the X7R side in MLCC tolerance codes by dielectric class.
What should you check before you specify NP0 above 10 nF?
Four things, each of which a document answers. First, the case size: above 10 nF you need 0603 at least, and above 47 nF you need 1206. Second, the series, because the series decides voltage and termination. Third, the listed thickness: the 100 nF part at 1206 lists 1.60 millimetres plus 0.30 minus 0.10, and at 1812 and 2220 it lists 2.50 millimetres or more. Fourth, the code against the column: 15 NP0 rows disagree, so read the part number as well as the capacitance field.
Cross the part you have against the free cross-reference tool, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, and check what is in Hong Kong on the ready-stock page, a dated snapshot of 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026. The full range is on the MLCC product page. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and will send the one covering your part number. Confirm against both datasheets, and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
450 of 15,194 Walsin NP0 part numbers reach 10 nF, 92 reach 47 nF and 24 reach 100 nF. None below 0603 reaches 10 nF; none below 1206 reaches 47 nF; 100 nF exists at six case sizes. At 0402 the NP0 ceiling is 1 nF against 1 µF for X7R, 1,000 to 1. 1808 tops out at 2.2 nF, below the 10 nF of 0603, and 2211 at 680 pF. Of the 24 part numbers at 100 nF, 10 have no X7R part at the same four fields, 7 of them because the tolerance is 1 or 2 percent. We will not call any X7R part a replacement for an NP0 part. We will show you the ceiling, the fields and the document. Qualification stays with you.
Send us the NP0 lines from your bill of materials, with case size and value, and we will tell you which sit under the wall and which above it. And a question back: how many of your C0G lines at 0603 are really 10 nF requirements, and how many were written as 100 nF because the last design used 1206?
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What is the highest NP0 capacitance in Walsin's MLCC export?","content":"100 nF, at six case sizes: 1206, 1210, 1812, 1825, 2220 and 2225. There are 24 NP0 part numbers at 100 nF out of 15,194. The General Purpose approval sheet states the NP0 range as 0.1 pF to 0.1 µF, which matches. No NP0 part number in the export exceeds it.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Can I get a 100 nF NP0 in 0603 or 0805?","content":"No. The highest NP0 value at 0603 is 10 nF and at 0805 it is 22 nF. 100 nF NP0 starts at 1206. We counted all 15,194 NP0 part numbers: 450 reach 10 nF, and none of those 450 is below 0603.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Why is the NP0 ceiling at 1808 lower than at 0603?","content":"Because 1808 NP0 appears only in the Middle and High Voltage, safety and soft termination series, whose highest value is 2.2 nF, while 0603 reaches 10 nF in the General Purpose series. A larger case does not guarantee a higher ceiling when the series changes. 2211 is the same, at 680 pF.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"How far below X7R is the NP0 ceiling?","content":"At 0402, NP0 stops at 1 nF and X7R reaches 1 µF, a ratio of 1,000 to 1. At 0805 the ratio is 455 to 1, and at 1206 it is 220 to 1. The ratio is smallest at 2211, where it is 4 to 1.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Is NP0 the same as C0G?","content":"Walsin's General Purpose ordering key printsN=NP0 (C0G), and the export names the dielectric NPO. We use NP0 for the code and C0G for the industry name, as the datasheet does. The capacitance characteristic on the General Purpose sheet is plus or minus 30 ppm per degree Celsius for NP0.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does X7R come in the same tolerance as NP0 at 100 nF?”,”content”:”Not for plus or minus 1 or 2 percent. X7R carries a tolerance tighter than 5 percent on only 14 of 7,254 part numbers. Of the 24 NP0 part numbers at 100 nF, 10 have no X7R part at the same size, voltage and tolerance letter, and 7 of those 10 are 1 or 2 percent.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What is the highest NP0 capacitance in Walsin’s MLCC export?
100 nF, at six case sizes: 1206, 1210, 1812, 1825, 2220 and 2225. There are 24 NP0 part numbers at 100 nF out of 15,194. The General Purpose approval sheet states the NP0 range as 0.1 pF to 0.1 µF, which matches. No NP0 part number in the export exceeds it.
Can I get a 100 nF NP0 in 0603 or 0805?
No. The highest NP0 value at 0603 is 10 nF and at 0805 it is 22 nF. 100 nF NP0 starts at 1206. We counted all 15,194 NP0 part numbers: 450 reach 10 nF, and none of those 450 is below 0603.
Why is the NP0 ceiling at 1808 lower than at 0603?
Because 1808 NP0 appears only in the Middle and High Voltage, safety and soft termination series, whose highest value is 2.2 nF, while 0603 reaches 10 nF in the General Purpose series. A larger case does not guarantee a higher ceiling when the series changes. 2211 is the same, at 680 pF.
How far below X7R is the NP0 ceiling?
At 0402, NP0 stops at 1 nF and X7R reaches 1 µF, a ratio of 1,000 to 1. At 0805 the ratio is 455 to 1, and at 1206 it is 220 to 1. The ratio is smallest at 2211, where it is 4 to 1.
Is NP0 the same as C0G?
Walsin’s General Purpose ordering key prints N=NP0 (C0G), and the export names the dielectric NPO. We use NP0 for the code and C0G for the industry name, as the datasheet does. The capacitance characteristic on the General Purpose sheet is plus or minus 30 ppm per degree Celsius for NP0.
Does X7R come in the same tolerance as NP0 at 100 nF?
Not for plus or minus 1 or 2 percent. X7R carries a tolerance tighter than 5 percent on only 14 of 7,254 part numbers. Of the 24 NP0 part numbers at 100 nF, 10 have no X7R part at the same size, voltage and tolerance letter, and 7 of those 10 are 1 or 2 percent.