NEWS

Sourcing Bulk-Capacitance MLCC for Sweden from Hong Kong: 2 of 122 Walsin Part Numbers at 100 V and 1 µF or More Are on Our Shelf, and 0 of the 14 in an Automotive Series

A Swedish buyer who needs a 100 V MLCC at 1 µF or more for a heavy-vehicle, telecom or industrial rail will find 122 X7R part numbers in Walsin’s export and 2 on our Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026. None of the 14 in an automotive series is on it. We counted both lists.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx (24,026 rows) and our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers). We make no claim about any Swedish maker’s supply position and name none as short. Every part number below is real, we re-counted every figure, and each market statement carries its source and the date we fetched it.

What does a Swedish heavy-vehicle, telecom or industrial buyer need from a 100 V MLCC shelf?

Headroom above 50 V, and capacitance that is not tiny. A nominal 24 V or 48 V rail cannot sit on a 50 V part with any margin, so the first rung that matters is 100 V, and the useful question is how much capacitance the shelf offers there. That is our view as engineers, not a Swedish rule: your own electrical-transient specification sets the voltage you must withstand, and we do not state one.

We looked at the shelf from that angle. Of our 864 MLCC lines (732 MLCC and 132 specialty), 762 join to a row in the Walsin export; 102 do not, and we cannot class them by voltage. In the 762, 608 are rated 50 V or more and 237 are rated 100 V or more. The first stocked rung above 50 V is 100 V; no line sits at 63 V or 80 V, which matches our earlier count that the export has zero rows at 63 V and 80 V. Of the 237, 134 are X7R and 102 are NP0, which is the wrong dielectric for bulk capacitance.

Which Swedish developments can a component buyer actually source?

Four, all published in 2026, and none of them is a component rule. They size the markets (about 66,000 heavy trucks in traffic, a fifth-generation mobile base used by about 60% of subscriptions) and say nothing about any one customer’s bill of materials. We opened each source before writing this section.

Point What the source says Source date What it means for a component buyer Match / mismatch
Heavy-truck fleet About 66,000 Swedish-registered trucks with a maximum load of at least 3.5 tonnes are in traffic; 2025 figures were largely unchanged from 2024 (Trafikanalys, Lastbilstrafik 2025) 20 May 2026 A large, stable fleet, so spares and long-running designs matter Match for a continuity question; no component content in the source
Electric heavy trucks 958,000 transports by electric heavy trucks, up 110%, about 2% of transports 20 May 2026 Electrification is growing from a low base Mismatch with a parts claim: the source counts transports, not vehicles or electronics content
5G subscriptions Close to 9 million mobile subscriptions used 5G at the end of 2025, about 60% of all (PTS, Svensk telekommarknad 2025) 25 May 2026 Radio and power equipment is being built for a mainstream network Match for the telecom context; says nothing about supplier choice
5G data traffic 5G carried 30% of mobile data traffic, more than double the 2024 amount 25 May 2026 Load on the network is rising Mismatch with any capacitor-count inference

We state no Swedish import, certification or customs rule. Confirm those with your compliance team.

How many bulk-capacitance MLCC part numbers at 100 V and above does Walsin publish, and how many are on our shelf?

122 part numbers, and the shelf holds 2. We parsed all 24,026 MLCC rows, which hold 23,601 distinct part numbers: 3,313 are X7R at 100 V or above, and only 122 of those reach 1 µF. Of our stocked, joinable lines, 134 are X7R at 100 V or above, 26 reach 100 nF and 2 reach 1 µF. Four rows carry a capacitance we could not parse and are excluded.

We have not seen this counted anywhere: the 122 part numbers split 52 in the Big Sizes series, 25 General Purpose, 23 Soft Termination SH, 7 Middle to High Voltage, 14 in automotive series (6 MT, 6 ST, 2 MG) and 1 Low Profile TT. Of the 14 automotive-series part numbers, 0 are on our shelf, and 39 of the 122 are 1206 or 1210. The two stocked lines are both 1210 at 100 V: 1210B225K101 (2.2 µF) and 1210B105K101 (1 µF). The highest-capacitance stocked soft-termination line rated 100 V or above is SH55B684K631, 680 nF at 630 V.

Of the 36 stocked X7R lines at exactly 100 V, 23 are below 100 nF, 10 sit between 100 nF and 470 nF, and 3 are above it (820 nF, 1 µF and 2.2 µF). A bulk position at 1 µF or more is mostly a factory order. Our post on the 48 V bus covers why the export has no rung between 50 V and 100 V.

Which Walsin parts match a 100 V X7R bulk position, and which differ?

Take a 1210 X7R 100 V ±10% position at 1 µF to 2.2 µF. Four Walsin parts match its electrical fields; they differ in series, grade and termination, and only the first two were on the Hong Kong shelf on 23 September 2026. Leave the incumbent column for your own part.

Walsin part Series Size, value, voltage Published thickness (mm) On shelf 23 Sep 2026 Your incumbent Match / mismatch against 1210 X7R 100 V ±10%
1210B225K101 General Purpose 1210, 2.2 µF, 100 V 2.50 ±0.50 Yes Match on size, value, voltage, tolerance; not an automotive series
1210B105K101 General Purpose 1210, 1 µF, 100 V 2.00 ±0.20 Yes Match on size, voltage, tolerance; mismatch on value if you need 2.2 µF (thinner)
MT32B225K101 Automotive MT 1210, 2.2 µF, 100 V 2.50 ±0.50 No Match on every printed electrical field; Walsin’s MT sheet states AEC-Q200 compliance; factory order
ST32B225K101 Automotive soft termination ST 1210, 2.2 µF, 100 V 2.50 ±0.50 No Match on electrical fields; mismatch on termination (soft); read the ST sheet
MG32B105K101 Automotive-named MG 1210, 1 µF, 100 V 2.00 ±0.20 No Mismatch if you need qualification: Walsin labels the MG series “without AEC-Q200 certification”
SH31B154K101 Soft termination SH 1206, 150 nF, 100 V 1.60 ±0.20 Yes Mismatch on value and size; match on voltage and dielectric

The electrical fields of the first and third rows are identical. Only the series name separates an unqualified part from a qualified one. See MT against MG for the full count, and note that the MG row’s Tolerance column in the export holds a placeholder, so a tolerance filter misses it; the K in the part number states ±10%. Specifications come from Walsin’s General Purpose sheet and MT sheet.

What do we hold for an automotive-grade heavy-vehicle line?

Nothing from stock. We checked all 1,125 stock lines for the MT, MG, ST and VT prefixes and found none, so an automotive-series requirement is a factory order, and we hold no qualification report for any part. AEC-Q200 is Walsin’s compliance statement, never a certification we grant: request the report for the exact part number.

What the shelf does give a heavy-vehicle or industrial line is plain stock for non-automotive positions: 36 X7R lines at exactly 100 V, 18 SH soft-termination lines at 100 V or above, and sizes from 0805 to 2220. Our ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now. The wider MLCC range lists the families. Stock is a dated snapshot and moves; send the part for a current answer.

What will we not tell you about Swedish import and approval?

Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, transit time or freight cost, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Sweden. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability, original sealed Walsin packaging and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.

We also tell you what we do not hold. REACH, SVHC, PFAS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP and IMDS documents appear nowhere in the 451 pages of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, and we hold no datasheet for inductors, varistors, disc capacitors, RF parts or antennas. Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load a BOM. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

For a 100 V X7R bulk position, Walsin’s export holds 122 part numbers at 1 µF or more and our shelf holds 2, both 1210. None of the 14 automotive-series part numbers is stocked. Of 36 stocked X7R lines at exactly 100 V, 23 are below 100 nF. Sources for the Swedish context are dated 20 and 25 May 2026.

Send us the one 100 V line on your Swedish heavy-vehicle, telecom or industrial BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. Qualification stays with you. Which of your bulk positions would you rather learn about now than at the first article?

Sources

Fetched 20 October 2026. The market statements are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • Trafikanalys, Lastbilstrafik 2025, Statistik 2026:15, dated 20 May 2026: https://www.trafa.se/globalassets/statistik/vagtrafik/lastbilstrafik/2026/lastbilstrafik-2025.pdf
  • PTS (Post- och telestyrelsen), press release on Svensk telekommarknad 2025, dated 25 May 2026, via TT: https://via.tt.se/pressmeddelande/4398476/allt-vanligare-med-5g-och-hogre-hastigheter-for-fast-bredband
  • Walsin General Purpose MLCC datasheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf
  • Walsin Automotive MT MLCC datasheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Automotive_MT.pdf

Frequently asked questions

How many 100 V MLCC at 1 µF or more does Walsin list for a Sweden heavy-vehicle or telecom rail?

122 X7R part numbers at 100 V or above reach 1 µF in the Walsin export of 24,026 rows. Fourteen are in automotive series (MT, ST, MG). Our Hong Kong shelf held 2 of the 122 as at 23 September 2026, both 1210 parts at 100 V.

Does the Hong Kong shelf hold automotive-series MLCC for Swedish heavy-vehicle lines?

No. We checked all 1,125 lines for MT, MG, ST and VT prefixes as at 23 September 2026 and found none. A qualified-series requirement is a factory order. Request Walsin’s qualification report for the exact part number.

Is the MG series AEC-Q200 qualified?

No. Walsin labels its MG series “without AEC-Q200 certification”. The MT and ST series are the ones whose sheets state AEC-Q200. A 1210 X7R 100 V 1 µF position has electrical fields identical across MT, MG and General Purpose parts, so read the series name.

Which Swedish statistics do you cite, and when were they published?

Trafikanalys on 20 May 2026 (about 66,000 heavy trucks in traffic, electric trucks about 2% of transports) and PTS on 25 May 2026 (close to 9 million 5G subscriptions, about 60% of the total). We fetched both on 20 October 2026 and draw no supplier conclusion from either.

Do you state Swedish duty rates, certification rules or transit times?

No. We hold no Swedish customs or certification content and no office or stock in Sweden. Your compliance team and customs broker own that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.

Can the cross-reference tool tell me whether my incumbent has a 100 V twin?

Yes, as a specification match. Paste the part number into the free tool and it returns Walsin candidates with every difference stated, against 800,000+ crossable parts. It is a match against Walsin’s published catalogue, never an approval. Qualify in your own circuit.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!