For Norwegian marine, offshore and EV electronics, the temperature ceiling of an MLCC is not a column in Walsin’s export, and the shelf hides it: 29 of our 54 stocked lines at 1 µF or more are X5R, an 85 °C dielectric, and 2 lines reach 150 °C. We counted both on 23 September 2026.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this for a buyer in Norway whose boards sit near an engine, a motor drive, a charger or a battery pack. It uses the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx (24,026 rows, 16 columns) and our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers). We name no Norwegian maker, yard or operator, and we make no claim about anyone’s supply. Every part number is real, we re-counted every figure, and every market statement carries its source and the date we fetched it.
What do Norwegian marine, offshore and EV buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?
A temperature answer before a commercial one, and a clear line between what Walsin publishes and what it does not. In a hot, sealed or vibrating enclosure the dielectric letter decides whether a capacitor is rated for the job, and Walsin’s export gives no temperature column on any of its 24,026 rows. The ceiling lives in the datasheet, one dielectric at a time.
We checked what the shelf offers on that axis. Of our 864 MLCC lines (732 MLCC and 132 specialty), 762 join to a row in the export; 102 do not, and we cannot class them. Of the 762, 704 are NP0 or X7R (Walsin’s General Purpose sheet gives both a range of -55 to +125 °C), 51 are X5R (-55 to +85 °C), 3 are X6S (-55 to +105 °C), 3 are X8G and 1 is Y5V. Two lines are in the High Temperature (HT) series, whose sheet states -55 to +150 °C.
Which Norwegian developments can a component buyer actually source?
Four, from one trade report and two shipping sources, and none is a component rule. The sourced picture is a car market that is almost fully electric, a heavy-truck market that is not, and a marine rule that was still a proposal when it was reported. We read each source before writing this section.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | What it means for a component buyer | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New cars, 2025 | 179,550 registrations, 95.9% battery-electric, 97.6% in December alone; Northern Norway below 90% (New Mobility, citing OFV) | 6 Jan 2026 | Power electronics for cars is mainstream, in a cold climate | Match for an EV-charging or on-board-power context; no component content |
| Vans and buses | 45.2% of new vans electric; over 56% of new buses electric | 6 Jan 2026 | Commercial fleets are mixed | Mismatch with any claim that one part serves all of them |
| Heavy trucks over 3.5 tonnes | Fewer than one in five new trucks electric; diesel nearly three-quarters | 6 Jan 2026 | Heavy-duty electrification lags | Mismatch with “everything is electric”; heavy duty still means high-temperature, high-vibration designs |
| World Heritage fjords | Norwegian Maritime Authority proposal: zero emissions from 2026 for passenger vessels with more than 12 people and under 10,000 GT; from 2032 for larger ones; the Storting had resolved in 2018 on “no later than 2026” | 21 May 2025 and 15 May 2018 | Marine electrification is policy-led | Mismatch with a binding-rule claim: our source describes a proposal; confirm current status |
We do not link any of these to a supplier or a customer. Confirm the marine rule’s current text with the Norwegian Maritime Authority or your compliance team.
Which dielectric does the high-capacitance end of our shelf use?
The 85 °C one. We counted the stocked, joinable MLCC lines at 1 µF or more: 54, of which 29 are X5R, 24 are X7R and 1 is X6S. The dielectric that carries more of the shelf’s bulk capacitance than the 125 °C class is the one Walsin limits to +85 °C.
We have not seen this counted anywhere: at 1 µF and above, X5R lines outnumber X7R lines on our shelf, 29 to 24, and all 51 stocked X5R lines are in the General Purpose series. A search for “10 µF, 50 V, 0805” returns 0805X106K500, an X5R part, from stock, and a user who filters on capacitance, voltage and size alone gets 85 °C without being told. Our post on MLCC operating temperature by dielectric lists the four ranges Walsin’s sheets print.
The reverse is thin. The High Temperature series has 128 part numbers (102 X8G, 26 X8R) in the export and the shelf holds 2, both X8G in 0805: HT21G331K500 and HT21G472K500. None of the 26 X8R part numbers, which reach 100 nF, is stocked. For a 150 °C position above 4.7 nF in 0805, the answer is a factory order.
Which Walsin parts match a hot-enclosure position, and which differ?
Take a 0805, 50 V position near 4.7 nF and a 1206, 50 V position near 470 nF. At 4.7 nF Walsin offers three parts that match on value, voltage and size, and they differ in temperature ceiling, capacitance characteristic and grade; two of the three were on the Hong Kong shelf on 23 September 2026. Leave the incumbent column for your own part.
| Walsin part | Series, dielectric | Size, value, voltage | Temperature range per Walsin sheet | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Your incumbent | Match / mismatch against a 0805 4.7 nF 50 V position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0805B472K500 |
General Purpose, X7R | 0805, 4.7 nF, 50 V | -55 to +125 °C | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage, tolerance; 125 °C ceiling | |
HT21G472K500 |
High Temperature, X8G | 0805, 4.7 nF, 50 V | -55 to +150 °C | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on dielectric (±30 ppm per °C, not ±15%) and a higher ceiling | |
MT21B472K500 |
Automotive MT, X7R | 0805, 4.7 nF, 50 V | -55 to +125 °C | No | Match on every printed electrical field; Walsin’s MT sheet states AEC-Q200 compliance; factory order | |
0805X106K500 |
General Purpose, X5R | 0805, 10 µF, 50 V | -55 to +85 °C | Yes | Mismatch if the position is hot: value differs and the ceiling is 85 °C | |
1206B474K500 |
General Purpose, X7R | 1206, 470 nF, 50 V | -55 to +125 °C | Yes | Match for a 470 nF position; 125 °C | |
1206F474Z500 |
General Purpose, Y5V | 1206, 470 nF, 50 V, -20/+80% | not printed in the General Purpose electrical table | Yes | Mismatch: tolerance is -20/+80% and the sheet’s electrical table lists five dielectrics, not Y5V |
The last row matters. Walsin’s General Purpose sheet allows F for Y5V in its ordering key, but section 6 of the sheet, the table that carries operating temperature, lists NP0, X7R, X5R, X6S and X7S only. The export holds 2 Y5V rows in 24,026, and we stock one of them. Read the sheet for the exact part number before you assume a range. Specifications come from Walsin’s General Purpose, High Temperature and MT sheets.
What does Walsin publish about salt, spray and marine exposure?
Nothing we can find. We searched the extracted text of all 28 Walsin documents we hold (451 pages) for the words salt, spray, mist, seawater, marine and NaCl, and found none. Storage warnings against corrosive gas appear in 19 of the 28 files, and one datasheet, the MR automotive resistor sheet, states a sulfuration test, but a salt-mist test is not in the documents we hold.
That is a statement about our file, not about Walsin: ask Walsin, through us, whether a test exists for the exact series before you promise it to a classification society or a yard. Our post on surge and safety parts for Denmark covers the same gap for wind and marine, and our anti-sulfuration resistor counts cover the sulfuration test the MR sheet prints. Stock is a dated snapshot and moves; our ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and the MLCC range lists the families.
What will we not tell you about Norwegian import and approval?
Anything operational or regulatory beyond what the dated sources say. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, transit time, freight cost or class-society rule, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Norway. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability, original sealed Walsin packaging and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.
We also tell you what we do not hold: no REACH, SVHC, PFAS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP or IMDS document is in the 451 pages we hold, and we hold no qualification report for any part. Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load a BOM and read every difference. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
The export has no temperature column, so the dielectric letter is the temperature rating. On our 23 September 2026 shelf, 29 of 54 lines at 1 µF or more are X5R at 85 °C, 24 are X7R at 125 °C, and 2 lines reach 150 °C, both X8G in 0805. The Norwegian sources are dated 6 January 2026, 21 May 2025 and 15 May 2018.
Send us the hottest line on your Norwegian marine, offshore or EV bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with the temperature ceiling and every other difference stated. Qualification stays with you. And a question: which capacitor on your hottest board did someone choose by capacitance and voltage alone?
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. The market and regulatory statements are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- New Mobility, “Norwegian car sales are now (as good as) fully electric”, citing OFV, dated 6 January 2026: https://newmobility.news/en/2026/01/06/norwegian-car-sales-are-now-as-good-as-fully-electric/
- Nautilus Federation, “Norway introduces zero emissions requirement from 2026 to World Heritage fjords”, dated 21 May 2025: https://prod.nautilusfederation.org/en/news/norway-introduces-zero-emissions-requirement-from-2026-to-world-heritage-fjords/
- Port Strategy, “Norway adopts zero-emissions regulations in world heritage fjords”, dated 15 May 2018: https://www.portstrategy.com/?p=182111
- Walsin General Purpose MLCC datasheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf
- Walsin High Temperature MLCC datasheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_High_Temperature_HT.pdf
- Walsin Automotive MT MLCC datasheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Automotive_MT.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Walsin's MLCC export give an operating temperature for Norway marine or EV use?","content":"No. The export has 16 columns and none is a temperature. The ceiling is read from the dielectric: Walsin's General Purpose sheet prints -55 to +125 °C for NP0 and X7R, +85 °C for X5R and +105 °C for X6S. The High Temperature sheet prints +150 °C.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many stocked MLCC lines reach 150 °C?","content":"Two, as at 23 September 2026:HT21G331K500 and HT21G472K500, both X8G in 0805 at 50 V. The High Temperature series has 128 part numbers in the export, and none of its 26 X8R parts is on the shelf. A larger 150 °C part is a factory order.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Is an X5R capacitor suitable for a hot engine-room board?”,”content”:”Not by its sheet: Walsin’s General Purpose sheet limits X5R to +85 °C against +125 °C for X7R. Of the 54 stocked lines at 1 µF or more, 29 are X5R. Check your enclosure temperature, and confirm against the datasheet for the exact part.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Is Norway’s fjord zero-emission rule in force?”,”content”:”We cannot confirm that. Our sources describe a Norwegian Maritime Authority proposal presented on 14 April 2025 (reported 21 May 2025) and a 2018 parliamentary resolution aiming at no later than 2026. Check the current text with the authority or your compliance team.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Walsin publish a salt-mist test for its capacitors?”,”content”:”Not in the documents we hold. We searched all 28 datasheets, 451 pages, for salt, spray, mist, seawater, marine and NaCl and found none. Ask Walsin through us whether a test exists for your series before you cite one to a classification society.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state Norwegian duty rates or transit times?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Norwegian customs content and no office or stock in Norway. Your customs broker owns that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Walsin’s MLCC export give an operating temperature for Norway marine or EV use?
No. The export has 16 columns and none is a temperature. The ceiling is read from the dielectric: Walsin’s General Purpose sheet prints -55 to +125 °C for NP0 and X7R, +85 °C for X5R and +105 °C for X6S. The High Temperature sheet prints +150 °C.
How many stocked MLCC lines reach 150 °C?
Two, as at 23 September 2026: HT21G331K500 and HT21G472K500, both X8G in 0805 at 50 V. The High Temperature series has 128 part numbers in the export, and none of its 26 X8R parts is on the shelf. A larger 150 °C part is a factory order.
Is an X5R capacitor suitable for a hot engine-room board?
Not by its sheet: Walsin’s General Purpose sheet limits X5R to +85 °C against +125 °C for X7R. Of the 54 stocked lines at 1 µF or more, 29 are X5R. Check your enclosure temperature, and confirm against the datasheet for the exact part.
Is Norway’s fjord zero-emission rule in force?
We cannot confirm that. Our sources describe a Norwegian Maritime Authority proposal presented on 14 April 2025 (reported 21 May 2025) and a 2018 parliamentary resolution aiming at no later than 2026. Check the current text with the authority or your compliance team.
Does Walsin publish a salt-mist test for its capacitors?
Not in the documents we hold. We searched all 28 datasheets, 451 pages, for salt, spray, mist, seawater, marine and NaCl and found none. Ask Walsin through us whether a test exists for your series before you cite one to a classification society.
Do you state Norwegian duty rates or transit times?
No. We hold no Norwegian customs content and no office or stock in Norway. Your customs broker owns that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.