NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Czechia from Hong Kong: A 24 V Rail Has 16 MLCC Parts at 35 V and None on the Shelf, and 5 of 183 Stocked Resistor Lines Are in an Automotive Series

Passive components for Czechia from Hong Kong start with the voltage rail, not the country. For a 24 V automation rail we found 4 stocked Walsin 0603 X7R 100 nF capacitors rated 50 V or more, 16 parts in the whole export at 35 V and none stocked, and 5 of 183 stocked resistor lines in an automotive series.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this for a buyer or design engineer in Czechia who builds vehicles, vehicle systems or automated machinery. We read Walsin Technology (Walsin) 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx (24,026 rows), the 137 chip resistor files (234,815 rows) and our Hong Kong stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The Czech market figures are attributed to their publishers, with the date we fetched them.

What do Czech automotive and automation buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?

Two different lists. Automotive wants parts in a named qualified series; automation wants parts with voltage headroom for a 24 V world. Both sectors are large enough that the lists matter. The Czech car industry association AutoSAP reported 1,445,776 passenger cars built in 2025, down 0.5%, of which 285,176 were electric, a 19.7% share. The International Federation of Robotics figures, reported by BusinessInfo.cz on 25 September 2026, put Czech installations at 2,298 industrial robots in 2025 and density at 216 robots per 10,000 manufacturing employees in 2024.

Those are the publishers’ numbers, not ours, and the sources are below. We draw one conclusion, and it is our view: a plant that installs robots and builds electrified vehicles will specify 24 V control rails and qualified parts in the same week. We hold no office, entity or stock in Czechia. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, and Chengdu is in preparation. Customs, duty and transit are for your forwarder and compliance team to confirm.

Which Walsin MLCC suits the decoupling on a 24 V automation rail?

At 0603, X7R, 100 nF, ±10%, the Walsin export lists parts at 10, 16, 25, 50 and 100 V. Our rule on a 24 V rail is to start at 50 V; four stocked parts clear that bar, and the 25 V part leaves 1 V of headroom. That rule is our view, not a standard. Your own derating policy decides, and our DC bias post shows why capacitance falls as the bias rises.

Walsin part number Series Rated voltage Published thickness (mm) In stock 23 Sep 2026 Your incumbent Match / mismatch against 0603 X7R 100 nF ±10%, 50 V or more, 0.95 mm or less
0603B104K500 General Purpose 50 V 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 (0.95) Yes Match on all six fields
0603B104K101 General Purpose 100 V 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 (0.95) Yes Match, voltage higher
0603B104M500 General Purpose 50 V 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 (0.95) Yes Mismatch on tolerance: ±20%, not ±10%
SH18B104K500 Soft Termination SH, Ag-poly 50 V 0.80 ±0.30 (1.10) Yes Mismatch on height (1.10 mm) and on termination construction
MT18B104K500 Automotive MT 50 V 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 (0.95) No Match on six fields; grade is higher (AEC-Q200 compliant per Walsin’s MT sheet, 11_Automotive_MT.pdf)
0603B104K250 General Purpose 25 V 0.80 ±0.07 (0.87) Yes Mismatch on voltage: 1 V above a nominal 24 V rail

The automotive part MT18B104K500 is a factory order, not a shelf item. The orderable code carries a packaging suffix; the CT suffix post explains it. Paste your own incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the same six fields for your part.

Why does the Walsin voltage ladder skip from 25 V to 50 V?

It does not skip it entirely, but it nearly does. We parsed all 24,026 rows and found 23,601 distinct part numbers; exactly 16 of them are rated 35 V, 61 stocked lines are rated 25 V, 371 are rated 50 V, and no stocked line is rated 35 V. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

The 16 parts at 35 V are all large-value capacitors, from 1 µF to 22 µF, such as 0603B105K350 (1 µF, 0603) and 1210B106K350 (10 µF, 1210). None is a 100 nF part, and none is on the Hong Kong shelf. A designer who reaches for a 35 V rating to sit between 25 V and 50 V on a 24 V rail will find a rating that exists for bulk capacitance and not for the decoupling values. Of the 764 stocked MLCC lines we could find in the export, 610 are rated 50 V or more and 154 are 25 V or less.

The same count teaches a second lesson about rows against parts. The export has 24,026 rows but 23,601 distinct part numbers, so a spreadsheet filter overstates every count by about 1.8%. We removed duplicates before counting anything above. Our earlier posts on the 48 V bus and voltage by case size cover other rungs of the same ladder.

How much of the Hong Kong shelf sits in an automotive series?

Very little. Of 183 stocked chip resistor lines that we matched to the export, 5 sit in an automotive series; of 764 stocked MLCC lines we matched, none does. The five resistors are all 1206, ±1%, and four are in the Triple Power Surge (Automotive) series.

Walsin part number Series Value, rating Your incumbent Match / mismatch against a 1206 ±1% automotive-series resistor
MF12E1R00FTL Triple Power Surge (Automotive) 1.00 Ω, 3/4 W Match on case, tolerance and grade; mismatch if you need a general-purpose series
MF12E2200FTL Triple Power Surge (Automotive) 220 Ω, 3/4 W Match on case, tolerance and grade; series is surge-rated
MF12E3300FTL Triple Power Surge (Automotive) 330 Ω, 3/4 W Match on case, tolerance and grade; series is surge-rated
MF12E3902FTL Triple Power Surge (Automotive) 39 kΩ, 3/4 W Match on case, tolerance and grade; series is surge-rated
MF12P3303FTL High Power (Automotive) 330 kΩ, 1/2 W Match on case, tolerance and grade; power is 1/2 W

Walsin’s sheets say its automotive series are AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified, and we make no qualification claim of our own. Request the qualification report for the exact part number. Our post on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies explains the distinction. In practice a Czech automotive line gets its qualified parts to order, and the shelf serves prototypes and general-purpose positions. Check the current view at Hong Kong ready stock and send the part for a dated answer.

What do we not hold for a Czech approval file?

Most of what a tier-2 approval asks for. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and 18 document types appear nowhere in them, among them IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS, REACH and a declaration of conformity. Those are not in the documents we hold, and we say so rather than imply otherwise. We have written the full list for a Czech tier-2 buyer. Venatech holds no IATF 16949 or ISO 9001 claim, and we hold no datasheet for inductor, varistor, disc, RF, antenna or thin film lines.

What we can supply is a lot and date-code record, a certificate of conformity with each shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging. UL file E182369 is a number you can check in UL’s public database. For a whole BOM, the BOM checker takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. Confirm against both datasheets, and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

For a 24 V rail, start at 50 V: four of the six 0603 X7R 100 nF candidates were on the Hong Kong shelf on 23 September 2026 at 50 V or more. The 35 V class holds 16 parts, none at 100 nF and none stocked. Five of 183 stocked resistor lines and none of 764 stocked MLCC lines are in an automotive series. The qualified parts are a factory order.

Send us one line from your automation or vehicle BOM and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Qualification stays with you. Which is slower in your plant today: the 24 V design rule or the automotive approval?

Browse the Walsin MLCC range.

Sources

Fetched 20 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • AutoSAP, “2025: Second-strongest year in passenger car production, record bus production and sales at an all-time high”, dated 30 June 2026: https://autosap.cz/en/aktualita/2025-second-strongest-year-in-passenger-car-production-record-bus-production-and-sales-at-an-all-time-high/
  • BusinessInfo.cz, article on Czech robotisation citing International Federation of Robotics data, dated 25 September 2026: https://www.businessinfo.cz/clanky/cesko-patri-v-robotizaci-k-rychleji-rostoucim-zemim-spicka-mu-presto-unika/

Frequently asked questions

What passive components does a Czechia automotive or automation buyer need from Hong Kong?

Two lists: qualified-series parts for vehicles and voltage-headroom parts for 24 V automation. In our 23 September 2026 snapshot, 5 of 183 stocked resistor lines and none of 764 stocked MLCC lines are in an automotive series, so qualified parts are a factory order.

Which MLCC voltage should I use on a 24 V rail in Czechia?

Our rule is to start at 50 V, which is our view, not a standard. At 0603 X7R 100 nF, four stocked Walsin parts are rated 50 V or more. Your own derating policy and supply tolerance decide the final class.

Does Walsin make a 35 V MLCC?

Yes, but only 16 of 23,601 distinct part numbers in its export are rated 35 V. They range from 1 µF to 22 µF, none is 100 nF and none was on our shelf on 23 September 2026.

Are Walsin automotive parts AEC-Q200 certified?

Walsin’s datasheets say compliant, not certified, and we make no qualification claim of our own. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number you intend to use, and qualify it in your own circuit.

Do you have stock or an office in Czechia?

No. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs procedure or transit time. Your forwarder and compliance team confirm the import side; we supply parts, lot and date-code records and, on request, a certificate of conformity.

Is a cross-reference result an approved replacement?

No. It is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, offered as a candidate for evaluation. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit before production. Venatech makes no approval claim on your behalf.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!