Czech Republic tier-2 documentation is where our package is thinnest, and we will say so. We searched all 451 pages of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold for eighteen document types a tier-1 submission asks for. All eighteen return zero. Five third-party certificate numbers sit on 8 of the 451 pages.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds 28 Walsin Technology (Walsin) datasheets — 451 pages — and all 203 of Walsin’s parametric export files. This is written for a Czech tier-2 assembling a submission package for a tier-1 customer. We re-ran every count below ourselves against the extracted PDF text rather than quoting an internal audit. Every part number is real. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we say so here rather than let you find out at the audit.
Which eighteen document types does a Czech tier-2 package need that our 451 pages never mention?
All eighteen of them. We searched the full text of all 451 pages with word-boundary matching, after rejoining words that the PDF had broken across a line, because a naive regex produces false positives on strings like “reach”. Every one of the eighteen returned zero pages and zero documents. Here is the list, with what we hold in each one’s place.
| Document type a tier-2 package asks for | Pages in our 451 | What we hold instead |
|---|---|---|
| REACH · SVHC · conflict minerals · PFAS · Proposition 65 · China RoHS · ISO 14001 · IMDS · VDA · Declaration of Conformity · CE or UKCA | 0 each | nothing; all on our request list |
| RoHS Declaration of Conformity, signed | 0 | a page-one header claim on 27 of 28 documents, and one named exemption in 1 of 28 |
| ISO 9001 certificate | 0 | nothing from Walsin, and nothing of our own — we hold none |
| IATF 16949 certificate | 0 | nothing from Walsin, and nothing of our own — we hold none |
| PPAP submission pack | 0 | 451 pages of approval sheets, which are not a submission pack |
| AEC-Q200 qualification report | 0 | AEC-Q200 named on 8 of 28 documents, 73 pages, as compliant and qualified to |
| Certificate of Conformity template | 0 | a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, from us, not from a datasheet |
| Product change notification policy | 0 | a reservation of the right to change, on 27 of 28 documents — see below |
| Counterfeit-avoidance policy | 0 | original sealed Walsin packaging and an authorised channel, from us |
What do we actually hold for an automotive part a Czech tier-2 is submitting?
An approval sheet, and in one case not even that. We took five real automotive part numbers and checked each one against the document that governs it, line by line. The pattern is consistent: the series is described as AEC-Q200 compliant, there is no qualification report for any part number, and the submission documents appear on zero pages.
| Part number | Series | Document we hold | AEC-Q200 wording in that document | Qualification report | Submission documents in it | Match / mismatch against a tier-2 package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MT15G180J500 |
Automotive MT | 11_Automotive_MT.pdf, 29 pp |
page 1 title “Qualified to AEC-Q200”; page 2 “The MT series meet AEC-Q200 requirement” | none held | 0 of 29 pages | Mismatch — compliant wording, test tables, no report, no pack |
ST18B473K500 |
Soft term automotive ST | 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf, 23 pp |
page 1 title “Qualified to AEC-Q200”; page 2 “The ST series is AEC-Q200 compliant” | none held | 0 of 23 pages | Mismatch — same position, soft-termination series |
MG15X104K100 |
MG | 14_MG_Series_High_Reliability.pdf, 23 pp |
page 2 ordering key: “MG = Industry & Automotive (without AEC-Q200 certification)” | none held, and none claimed | 0 of 23 pages | Mismatch, and Walsin says so itself — on all 788 MG part numbers |
S242B101K502 |
Safety X1/Y2 S2 | 16_Safety_X1Y2_General_S2.pdf, 14 pp |
not applicable; carries R50381780, E182369 and CQC20001280137 on pages 2 and 3 | none held | 0 of 14 pages | Match on named third-party certification, mismatch on the submission pack |
MR06W1005FTL |
MR automotive resistor | Walsin_MR_Automotive_Thick_Film_Chip_Resistor.pdf, 10 pp |
page 2 “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant” | none held | 0 of 10 pages | Match on the only named RoHS exemption in 451 pages, mismatch on the rest |
SR04W1005FTL |
SR anti-sulfuration automotive resistor | none | none — SR04 and SR06 appear on 0 of 451 pages |
none held | 0 pages exist | Mismatch — 12,871 part numbers with no governing page at all |
Two rows deserve a sentence each. MG15X104K100 is the honest one: Walsin’s own ordering key states the series carries no AEC-Q200 certification, on all 788 MG part numbers, so do not let a selector file it next to MT — see automotive MLCC, MT against MG. SR04W1005FTL is the uncomfortable one: the SR series is the anti-sulfuration automotive resistor a Czech tier-2 asks for by name, it holds 12,871 part numbers, and we checked for SR04 and SR06 across all 451 pages. Both return nothing.
AEC-Q200 is “compliant”, never “certified” — Walsin’s own word on 8 of 28 documents across 73 pages, and we will not upgrade it. What closes the gap for a tier-1 is the qualification report for your exact part number, and we hold no qualification report for any part. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.
Which certificate numbers can a Czech quality engineer verify without asking us?
Five, and they sit on 8 of the 451 pages. We found every occurrence. All five are on the safety capacitor series only, and none of them covers an MLCC outside S2, S2-H and S3.
| Certificate | Body | Series | Documents and pages we found it on |
|---|---|---|---|
| E182369 | UL file | S2, S2-H, S3 | 16, 17, 18, each on pages 2 and 3, plus 00_MLCC_Full_Catalogue.pdf pp 38 and 41 |
| R50381780 | TUV | S2, S2-H, S3 | the same 4 documents, 8 pages |
| R50195920 | TUV | S2-H, S3 | 3 documents, 3 pages |
| CQC20001280137 | CQC | S2 | 16_Safety_X1Y2_General_S2.pdf only, pages 2 and 3 |
| CQC20001280136 | CQC | S3 | 00_MLCC_Full_Catalogue.pdf p 41 and 16_Safety_X1Y2_General_S2.pdf p 2 |
Note the last row, because it is a trap for anyone assembling a package from the series sheets alone. The S3 series’ own CQC number is not printed in 18_Safety_X2_S3.pdf. We checked all 12 pages of that file: it carries three of the five numbers on pages 2 and 3 and not its own CQC reference, which sits in the catalogue and in the S2 sheet instead. S3 is also one of six series with a full approval sheet and zero rows in the parametric export, so no S3 part number can be quoted or crossed today — see AVL submission documentation, what we hold.
Check us. UL file E182369 is in UL’s public database. Your quality engineer can confirm it in thirty seconds without taking our word for anything. So can the first line of our own position: an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong — confirm it with Walsin.
Does any Walsin document we hold state lot traceability or a date code?
Not one word, on any of the 451 pages. We searched all 28 documents for four terms a supplier-approval questionnaire always carries — “traceability”, “lot code” or “lot number”, “date code”, and “batch”. All four return zero pages and zero documents. 18 of 28 documents do discuss a customer label and a serial number of the label, which is a packaging convention, not a traceability statement. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
Lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging are our commitments as the authorised channel. They are not claims lifted from a manufacturer document and we will not present them as though they were. Ask us for them in writing, and ask Walsin separately for a manufacturing traceability statement; a tier-1 audit treats those as two different pieces of paper.
While you are asking: 22 of the 28 documents route the reader to a local Walsin representative, product engineer or liaison across 110 of the 451 pages. 6 never do, and both chip resistor sheets are among the 6 — so on the two highest-volume resistor documents in our library there is no stated route back to the manufacturer at all. For the paperwork sequence a tier-1 runs, see tier-1 submission documentation for automotive passives.
What does Walsin’s own change-control wording say, and why does a tier-2 need more than that?
It reserves the right to change or withdraw without notice, and we counted where. 27 of the 28 documents carry a “subject to change” reservation — on page 1 of 26 of them and on page 3 of the full catalogue. The one that does not is 00_MLCC_Application_Guide.pdf, 12 pages. The catalogue puts it at its strongest, in this sentence: “The specifications are subject to change or our products in it may be discontinued without advance notice. Please check with our sales representatives or product engineers before ordering.” We hold no affected-part list for any manufacturer and we will never tell you that a particular part number is affected — nobody has given us a list to read from.
That sentence is not a weakness in the argument; it is the argument. A Czech tier-2 on a multi-year model programme cannot accept “without advance notice” as the change-control position, and quoting Walsin’s own wording is the cleanest way to justify asking for a written notification arrangement. It is on our request list. Nothing has been sent in writing yet, and we will not tell you a document has been requested until it has.
What should a Czech Republic tier-2 supplier ask us for first?
The named part number, then the gap list. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages. Ask for the one covering your part number and it will be in your inbox, not in a brochure — and if the answer is that no page covers it, as it is for all 12,871 SR resistors, you get that answer on the same day instead of three weeks into a submission.
- Send the automotive lines off your bill of materials and ask which document governs each one. We will tell you where the wording is “compliant” rather than “certified”, and where there is no page at all.
- Cross the whole list in one pass. Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop your Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool, filter by commercial or automotive grade, and read every stated difference rather than a claimed match.
- Check what is physically in Hong Kong on ready stock — 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot and not a live feed.
Our line runs from Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation, and nowhere else. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong. (852) 2628 4777. The full line sits on the Walsin MLCC page.
The short version
Eighteen document types a Czech tier-2 submission asks for return zero pages across the 451 we hold, and we re-ran every search ourselves. Five third-party certificate numbers sit on 8 of those 451 pages, all on the safety capacitor series, and the S3 sheet does not print its own CQC number. Traceability, lot code, date code and batch return zero on all four terms, so those commitments are ours and not a manufacturer’s. 27 of 28 documents reserve the right to change without notice. AEC-Q200 is compliant, never certified, and we hold no qualification report for any part. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you, and so does the submission — our job is to make sure nothing in your package is a guess.
Send us the automotive lines off your Czech bill of materials and we will return a document-by-document position on each one: which page governs it, which wording Walsin actually uses, and which of the eighteen we cannot supply today. And a question back: which of those eighteen has your tier-1 already asked for in writing, and which did you assume you had?
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Which documents does a Czech tier-2 supplier need that Venatech cannot supply today?","content":"Eighteen types, all returning zero across our 451 pages: REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, Proposition 65, China RoHS, a signed RoHS Declaration of Conformity, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001, PPAP, IMDS, VDA, an AEC-Q200 qualification report, a Declaration of Conformity, a Certificate of Conformity template, CE or UKCA, a change-notification policy and a counterfeit policy.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does Venatech hold ISO 9001 or IATF 16949?","content":"No. We hold neither, and no Walsin document in our 451 pages names either standard. We say so plainly because a tier-1 audit will establish it anyway, and a supplier who discloses a gap before the audit is easier to approve than one who does not. Request both from Walsin separately.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Is Walsin's automotive MLCC AEC-Q200 certified?","content":"Walsin's wording is \"compliant\" and \"qualified to\", never \"certified\", and we will not upgrade it. AEC-Q200 is named on 8 of our 28 documents across 73 pages. The MG series ordering key states \"without AEC-Q200 certification\" on all 788 MG part numbers. We hold no qualification report for any part number.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Which Walsin safety certificate numbers can I verify independently?","content":"Five, on 8 of our 451 pages: UL file E182369, TUV R50381780 and R50195920, and CQC20001280137 for S2 and CQC20001280136 for S3. All five cover the safety capacitor series only. The UL file number is searchable in UL's own public database, so you can confirm it without asking us.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Do Walsin's datasheets state lot and date-code traceability?","content":"No. We searched all 451 pages for traceability, lot code, lot number, date code and batch. All return zero pages. Lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging are commitments we make as the authorised channel, not claims taken from a manufacturer document.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-06","title":"What does Walsin say about changing or withdrawing a product?","content":"27 of our 28 documents carry a \"subject to change\" reservation, on page 1 of 26 of them. The catalogue states that specifications are subject to change and products in it may be withdrawn without advance notice, and tells the reader to check with a sales representative before ordering. We hold no affected-part list for any manufacturer.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-07","title":"Which Walsin resistor series has no datasheet at all?","content":"Eleven of the 13 chip resistor part-number prefixes, covering 171,644 part numbers. We hold a sheet forWR and MR only. The SR anti-sulfuration automotive series is the one a tier-2 notices first: 12,871 part numbers, and the size codes SR04 and SR06 appear on zero of our 451 pages.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Which documents does a Czech tier-2 supplier need that Venatech cannot supply today?
Eighteen types, all returning zero across our 451 pages: REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, Proposition 65, China RoHS, a signed RoHS Declaration of Conformity, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001, PPAP, IMDS, VDA, an AEC-Q200 qualification report, a Declaration of Conformity, a Certificate of Conformity template, CE or UKCA, a change-notification policy and a counterfeit policy.
Does Venatech hold ISO 9001 or IATF 16949?
No. We hold neither, and no Walsin document in our 451 pages names either standard. We say so plainly because a tier-1 audit will establish it anyway, and a supplier who discloses a gap before the audit is easier to approve than one who does not. Request both from Walsin separately.
Is Walsin’s automotive MLCC AEC-Q200 certified?
Walsin’s wording is “compliant” and “qualified to”, never “certified”, and we will not upgrade it. AEC-Q200 is named on 8 of our 28 documents across 73 pages. The MG series ordering key states “without AEC-Q200 certification” on all 788 MG part numbers. We hold no qualification report for any part number.
Which Walsin safety certificate numbers can I verify independently?
Five, on 8 of our 451 pages: UL file E182369, TUV R50381780 and R50195920, and CQC20001280137 for S2 and CQC20001280136 for S3. All five cover the safety capacitor series only. The UL file number is searchable in UL’s own public database, so you can confirm it without asking us.
Do Walsin’s datasheets state lot and date-code traceability?
No. We searched all 451 pages for traceability, lot code, lot number, date code and batch. All return zero pages. Lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging are commitments we make as the authorised channel, not claims taken from a manufacturer document.
What does Walsin say about changing or withdrawing a product?
27 of our 28 documents carry a “subject to change” reservation, on page 1 of 26 of them. The catalogue states that specifications are subject to change and products in it may be withdrawn without advance notice, and tells the reader to check with a sales representative before ordering. We hold no affected-part list for any manufacturer.
Which Walsin resistor series has no datasheet at all?
Eleven of the 13 chip resistor part-number prefixes, covering 171,644 part numbers. We hold a sheet for WR and MR only. The SR anti-sulfuration automotive series is the one a tier-2 notices first: 12,871 part numbers, and the size codes SR04 and SR06 appear on zero of our 451 pages.