NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Germany from Hong Kong: 20,578 Walsin WR Resistor Numbers Are Automotive, and One Appended Letter Is the Only Difference on 20,236

Sourcing passive components for Germany from Hong Kong starts with the grade, not the price: 102,995 of 234,815 Walsin chip resistor rows carry an automotive label. On the WR family, 20,236 automotive numbers differ from a commercial number by one appended letter, J, V or Z.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports for MLCC and chip resistors. This post is written from those files and from a stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026. It is a playbook for a purchasing engineer at a German automotive or industrial supplier who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can and cannot hand over. Every part number is real. We state no transit times, duties or freight terms, because we have none to prove here.

How does a German buyer source passive components from Hong Kong?

In four steps, and the first is the one that goes wrong. Cross the incumbent part, read the grade label on every candidate, check the dated stock snapshot, and request the paperwork for the exact part number. We parsed all 234,815 chip resistor rows and all 24,025 MLCC rows to see where the grade is stated, because a German approval file lives or dies on it.

The grade is stated in the series name of the export and, for resistors, in the part number itself. Our free cross-reference tool takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers, and lists the Walsin parts with the differences stated. Its grade filter shows the commercial part first and the AEC-Q200 version beneath where one exists. Our post on shipping from Hong Kong covers the logistics side.

Which letter turns a Walsin WR resistor into an automotive part?

One of three: J, V or Z, appended after the commercial number. Of 45,315 WR rows, 20,578 are labelled automotive in the export, and all 20,578 end in J, V or Z. None of the 24,737 commercial WR rows does. The commercial number ends in L, R or N.

We removed the final letter from each of the 20,578 and looked the result up among the commercial WR numbers. 20,236 matched, which is 98.3%. The other 342 have no commercial twin; the first is WR10W1024FTLJ. By suffix, J has 9,919 rows and 9,805 twins, V has 6,783 and 6,555, and Z has 3,876 and 3,876.

We have not seen this counted anywhere: the automotive and commercial versions of a WR resistor differ by a single character at the end of a 12 or 13 character number. A BOM that loses that character in a spreadsheet, or a buyer who trims it to match a stock list, changes the grade without changing any visible specification. The case size, resistance, tolerance, power and temperature coefficient columns are identical in both rows.

What does a worked cross-reference look like for a 10 kilohm 0603 resistor?

It returns eight Walsin numbers for one specification, and six of the eight are automotive-labelled. The 10 kilohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 0603 line is WR06X1002FTL and its relatives, with a 100 ppm per degree Celsius coefficient on all eight. We opened every row that begins WR06X1002F or MR06X1002F and compared the fields. Your incumbent goes in the last column.

Walsin part Series label in the export Rated power Grade label Your incumbent Match / mismatch
WR06X1002FTL General purpose 1/10 W Commercial Match on size, value, tolerance, coefficient. Mismatch if your BOM needs an automotive grade
WR06X1002FTLJ General purpose (Automotive) 1/10 W Automotive Match on all fields, the grade label differs from the line above
WR06X1002FTLV General purpose anti-sulfuration (Automotive) 1/10 W Automotive Match, plus an anti-sulfuration series. Check your sulfur exposure
WR06X1002FTLZ General purpose anti-sulfuration (Automotive) 1/10 W Automotive Match, same series as the V version, different last letter
WR06X1002FTR General purpose, LF 100 ppm 1/10 W Commercial Mismatch on grade for an automotive BOM
MR06X1002FTR General purpose, LF 100 ppm (Automotive) 1/10 W Automotive Match, MR prefix, same last letter as the commercial R part
MR06X1002FTLV General purpose (Automotive) 1/10 W Automotive Match on all fields
MR06X1002FTL General purpose (Automotive) 1/8 W Automotive Mismatch on power: 1/8 W where the others state 1/10 W

Two details matter to a German approval file. First, the MR family sits beside the WR family in the same size and value, so a grade label is not tied to one prefix. Second, one MR part states a different power rating. Our post on Walsin automotive chip resistors, MR and SR, and the AEC-Q200 split goes through the prefixes. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot WR06X1002FTL is listed and none of the automotive versions above is, so an automotive request starts with a quotation enquiry and not with a stock check.

How do the automotive MLCC series split for a 100 nF 0603 part?

Four Walsin numbers cover 100 nF, 0603, X7R, 50 V, and they sit in four series. Two series are labelled as qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT and ST), one as without AEC-Q200 (MG), and one is general purpose. In the MLCC export the automotive-labelled series hold 2,176 MT, 118 ST and 788 MG rows.

Walsin part Series Thickness (mm) Tolerance cell Your incumbent Match / mismatch
MT18B104K500 MT, AEC-Q200 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 plus or minus 10% Match for an AEC-Q200 BOM
ST18B104K500 ST, soft termination, AEC-Q200 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 plus or minus 10% Match on grade, mismatch on thickness limit
MG18B104K500 MG, without AEC-Q200 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 the number -0.1 Mismatch if the BOM calls for AEC-Q200
0603B104K500 General purpose 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 plus or minus 10% Mismatch for any automotive BOM

The MG row shows a second trap: its tolerance cell holds the number -0.1, not the text for 10 percent, so a filter on that text skips it. Our post on MT against MG sets out the series difference. Walsin’s datasheets say compliant, and so do we; the qualification report for the exact part number is the document to ask for.

What do CE, RoHS and REACH mean for a German component buyer?

For a passive component, they mean a documents question, not a specification question. CE marking sits on the finished product, and RoHS and REACH statements are requested per part number or per series. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages. Not one of the 451 pages holds a REACH statement, an SVHC list, a Declaration of Conformity, or an IMDS, PPAP or VDA submission, in the documents we hold.

The 24 MLCC datasheets say only “Halogen Free & RoHS Compliance” in a page-one header, which is a claim, not a declaration. One file in 28, the MR resistor sheet, names a RoHS exemption (7C-I).

What should a German buyer ask a Hong Kong distributor to send?

Five items, each checkable. The datasheet for the exact part, the AEC-Q200 qualification report if the BOM says automotive, a lot and date-code record, a certificate of conformity per shipment, and sealed original Walsin packaging. The AEC Council lists AEC-Q200 as “Stress Test Qualification For Passive Components”, base document Rev E (aecouncil.com, read 20 October 2026; the page prints no release date).

We are checkable too. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, so confirm it with Walsin. UL file E182369 is in UL’s public database for the safety capacitor series. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, and the number is (852) 2628 4777. See our post on AEC-Q200 paperwork for Germany and Austria for the document-by-document list, and the chip resistor range for the families. Qualification stays with you: confirm against Walsin’s datasheet, and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Grade is decided by a series label and, on WR resistors, one appended letter: 20,578 numbers end in J, V or Z, and 20,236 of them differ from a commercial number by that letter alone. A 10 kilohm 0603 line returns eight Walsin numbers, six automotive-labelled and one with a different power rating. We hold no REACH, SVHC, IMDS, PPAP or VDA document, and say so.

Paste your automotive BOM into the free cross-reference tool and check what is held in ready stock as at 23 September 2026, or send it to us and we will return the Walsin parts with the grade label beside each. Which character of your resistor numbers does your goods-in check actually read?


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Can I source AEC-Q200 passive components for Germany from Hong Kong?","content":"Yes, for the Walsin series labelled as qualified to AEC-Q200, such as MLCC series MT and ST. Ask for the qualification report for your exact part number. Walsin's sheets say compliant, not certified, and the qualification stays with you.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What is the difference between WR06X1002FTL and WR06X1002FTLJ?","content":"One appended letter. Both are 10 kilohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 0603, 100 ppm, 1/10 W in Walsin's export. The J version sits in a series labelled Automotive. Confirm its AEC-Q200 status with Walsin in writing.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many Walsin WR automotive numbers have a commercial twin?","content":"20,236 of 20,578, or 98.3 percent, match a commercial WR number once the final letter J, V or Z is removed. The other 342 have no commercial twin, for example WR10W1024FTLJ.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Does Venatech hold REACH or IMDS documents for Walsin parts?","content":"Not in the documents we hold. None of our 451 datasheet pages covers REACH, SVHC, IMDS, PPAP or VDA. They are on our request list. We will not state a status Walsin has not given us.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Is the automotive version of a Walsin resistor in stock in Hong Kong?","content":"Not in the 23 September 2026 snapshot for the 10 kilohm 0603 line: the commercial WR06X1002FTL is listed and the J, V and Z versions are not. Stock moves, so send the part number and we will confirm.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does the cross-reference tool work for German part numbers?”,”content”:”It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and matches against more than 800,000 crossable Walsin parts. Differences are stated, not hidden, and the result is a starting point for your own qualification.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Can I source AEC-Q200 passive components for Germany from Hong Kong?

Yes, for the Walsin series labelled as qualified to AEC-Q200, such as MLCC series MT and ST. Ask for the qualification report for your exact part number. Walsin’s sheets say compliant, not certified, and the qualification stays with you.

What is the difference between WR06X1002FTL and WR06X1002FTLJ?

One appended letter. Both are 10 kilohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 0603, 100 ppm, 1/10 W in Walsin’s export. The J version sits in a series labelled Automotive. Confirm its AEC-Q200 status with Walsin in writing.

How many Walsin WR automotive numbers have a commercial twin?

20,236 of 20,578, or 98.3 percent, match a commercial WR number once the final letter J, V or Z is removed. The other 342 have no commercial twin, for example WR10W1024FTLJ.

Does Venatech hold REACH or IMDS documents for Walsin parts?

Not in the documents we hold. None of our 451 datasheet pages covers REACH, SVHC, IMDS, PPAP or VDA. They are on our request list. We will not state a status Walsin has not given us.

Is the automotive version of a Walsin resistor in stock in Hong Kong?

Not in the 23 September 2026 snapshot for the 10 kilohm 0603 line: the commercial WR06X1002FTL is listed and the J, V and Z versions are not. Stock moves, so send the part number and we will confirm.

Does the cross-reference tool work for German part numbers?

It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and matches against more than 800,000 crossable Walsin parts. Differences are stated, not hidden, and the result is a starting point for your own qualification.


Sources

  • AEC Council, AEC documents page (AEC-Q200 “Stress Test Qualification For Passive Components”, base document Rev E): http://www.aecouncil.com/AECDocuments.html, fetched 20 October 2026.
  • Walsin Technology parametric exports for chip resistors and MLCC, counted by Venatech; stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Share This, Choose Your Platform!