NEWS

Colombia’s Decree 595 Opens Electric Vehicle Assembly: 357 Walsin Automotive X7R MLCC Rows Run at 100 V or Higher, 50 Reach 100 nF, and 0 Are on the Hong Kong Shelf

Passive components for Colombia’s new electric vehicle assembly regime start with a hard limit: of 357 Walsin automotive X7R capacitor rows rated 100 V or higher, only 50 reach 100 nF, and none of Walsin’s 3,082 automotive-labelled rows is on our Hong Kong shelf. Decree 595 of 2026 sets the stage; the part data decides what you can design in.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports, including 24,026 MLCC rows in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. This post is for a design or sourcing engineer in Colombia whose employer is, or supplies, an electric or plug-in hybrid vehicle assembly project and who needs to know what an automotive-labelled ceramic capacitor range really offers above 100 V. Every part number is real and every count is ours. Where we state a Colombian rule, we name the source, its date and the day we read it, 21 October 2026.

What did Colombia’s Decree 595 of 2026 change for electric vehicle assembly?

It created two instruments for assembling electrified vehicles in Colombia. Decree 595 of 11 June 2026 creates INPIMHEL and RTE-E: a 5% tariff on an import quota of up to 20,000 vehicles a year for 2026 and 2027, a 0% tariff on initial technical equipment, and local content that starts at 2% in 2027 and reaches 8% from 2030. We read the Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism’s own news item and two trade reports before writing this.

The ministry’s item, reported on 17 June 2026, says INPIMHEL is for new plants that assemble or manufacture plug-in hybrid, extended-range hybrid, full hybrid and battery electric vehicles, and RTE-E is the transformation and assembly regime that beneficiaries must join. It also requires at least 70% of assembly, integration, validation and start-up labour to be Colombian, and it limits the benefits to new projects with industrial infrastructure, not to import or sales activity. Portafolio, on 16 June 2026, reports tariff item 98.03 for vehicles assembled in Colombia and lists the disassembled components of a completely-knocked-down kit: cabin structure, chassis, powertrain, traction battery pack, axles, wheels and others. KPMG reported the draft on 24 April 2026, and Latamobility reported a public consultation that opened on 21 May 2026.

What does the decree say about electronic components?

Nothing in the pages we read. We read all four sources in full and found no passive component, capacitor, resistor or electronic sub-assembly named in any of them: the lists are vehicle-level, such as the powertrain and the traction battery pack. That is our reading of those pages, not of the decree itself.

What follows from that is our view, not the sources’. A vehicle assembled in Colombia still carries control units, chargers and converters whose capacitors are chosen by an engineer somewhere. If your project qualifies parts to AEC-Q200, the ceramic capacitor range you can choose from narrows fast above 100 V. We have no relationship with any assembler named in the Colombian press, and nothing here implies that any of them buys Walsin parts.

How many Walsin automotive X7R capacitors run at 100 V or higher?

357 rows, and a steep cliff in capacitance. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the MLCC export and kept the three automotive-labelled series (MT, ST and MG), which hold 3,082 rows; 357 of them are X7R at 100 Vdc or higher, 354 distinct part numbers, and only 50 of the 357 reach 100 nF. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Walsin series (export label) Rows at 100 Vdc and up, X7R Distinct part numbers Rows reaching 100 nF Highest capacitance Match / mismatch for an AEC-Q200 brief
MT, automotive, AEC-Q200 in the series name 243 242 17 4.7 µF (MT32B475K101, 1210) Match on the label
ST, soft termination, AEC-Q200 in the series name 49 49 21 10 µF (ST55B106K101, 2220) Match on the label; mismatch on termination construction
MG, automotive, not AEC-Q200 65 63 12 1 µF Mismatch: the series name says it is not AEC-Q200
All three 357 354 50 10 µF Only 292 rows (MT and ST) carry the AEC-Q200 label

The cliff runs by voltage. Of the 357 rows, 213 sit at exactly 100 Vdc and 45 of those reach 100 nF; 81 sit at 200 or 250 Vdc and 3 reach it; the 63 rows at 500 Vdc and above include 2 that reach 100 nF, both at 1000 Vdc and exactly 100 nF. Case size matters too: 0402 holds 5 rows and none reaches 100 nF; 1206 holds 126 rows and 23 do. Our post on MT against MG series explains why the label matters, and what AEC-Q200 actually certifies says what Walsin’s wording covers: compliant, never a certificate we can show you.

Which Walsin parts cross a 100 nF, 100 V, 0805 automotive brief?

Four fit all five electrical fields as published; only two carry the AEC-Q200 label. Take X7R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 100 Vdc, 0805: the export holds ten 0805 parts at that value and voltage across six series, and the table puts the closest five against your brief with a column for your incumbent.

Walsin part Series Size and thickness Your incumbent part Match / mismatch with the brief
MT21B104K101 MT 0805, 1.25 mm ______ Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage; AEC-Q200 in the series name
ST21B104K101 ST 0805, 1.25 mm ______ Match on the same five fields; mismatch on termination (soft termination)
MG21B104K101 MG 0805, 1.25 mm ______ Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch: not AEC-Q200, and the tolerance column reads -0.1, not plus or minus 10%
0805B104K101 General Purpose 0805, 1.25 mm ______ Match on the five electrical fields; mismatch: no automotive label
SH21B104K101 SH soft termination 0805, 1.25 mm ______ Match on the five electrical fields; mismatch: soft termination, no automotive label

The MG tolerance reading is a known defect in Walsin’s export, which we found on 656 of the 788 MG rows. We have not changed it; we show what the file says. Our post on soft termination series covers the termination difference. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

What do we hold in stock for a Colombian assembler?

Nothing automotive-labelled, and a deep shelf one step away. We matched our stock list as at 23 September 2026 against the export: of 864 MLCC lines, 762 return a row, and 0 of them sit in the MT, ST or MG series. The same list holds 136 part numbers in X7R at 100 Vdc or higher, none of them automotive-labelled.

Need What we looked for Lines held, 23 September 2026 Example Match / mismatch
AEC-Q200 labelled MLCC MT, ST, MG series 0 none Mismatch: nothing to ship from Hong Kong stock
X7R, 100 Vdc and up, any series Export match 136 0805B104K101 Match on electrical fields; mismatch on the automotive label
100 nF, 100 Vdc, X7R Three case sizes 3 sizes: 0603, 0805, 1206 1206B104K101 Match for a general-purpose design; mismatch for a qualified one

A qualified automotive part would come on a separate order from Walsin, and we state no lead time. The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves; our ready stock page shows what is held now. Six Walsin series have a datasheet and no export rows at all, including the VT series built to Volkswagen’s VW80808; the cross-reference tool cannot offer them and they are on our request list.

What will we not tell you about Colombian import?

Anything about duty, customs or approval. We state no tariff, duty rate, customs procedure or transit time for Colombia, we give no legal or customs advice, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Colombia. Confirm all of it with your compliance team and customs broker.

Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We also hold no ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 for Venatech, and we do not claim them. What we can show is checkable: an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, UL file E182369 on the safety capacitor line, and 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, sent on request. The MLCC range lists the families.

How Venatech helps

We help by showing differences, not by asserting sameness. Paste an incumbent part number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and it returns Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. For a whole bill of materials, the BOM page checks your list against the same engine; upload up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. Worked example from our own export: paste MT21B104K101 and the 0805 row of the table above is the answer, with the General Purpose and soft termination rows beside it.

Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and we cross parts for you if you send a list. Request a quote through the site. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Decree 595 opens assembly; it says nothing we found about capacitors. In Walsin’s data, 357 automotive-labelled X7R rows run at 100 V or more, 50 reach 100 nF, 21 reach 470 nF and 14 reach 1 µF. None of the 3,082 automotive-labelled rows is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026.

Send us one 100 V line from your assembly project and we will return the Walsin candidates, the AEC-Q200 label and the gaps, field by field. If your qualification plan needs a part the data says does not exist, who is going to tell the team before the layout is frozen?

Sources

Fetched 21 October 2026. The Colombian statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • Ministerio de Comercio, Industria y Turismo, “Gobierno impulsa la movilidad eléctrica”, reported 17 June 2026, Decree 595 of 11 June 2026: https://www.mincit.gov.co/prensa/noticias/comercio/gobierno-impulsa-la-movilidad-electrica
  • Portafolio, “Gobierno fija nuevo régimen para ensamblar vehículos eléctricos en Colombia y crea arancel”, dated 16 June 2026: https://www.portafolio.co/negocios/vehiculo/gobierno-fija-nuevo-regimen-para-ensamblar-vehiculos-electricos-en-colombia-y-crea-arancel-496265
  • KPMG TaxNewsFlash, “Colombia: proposed new customs regimes for assembly of electric and hybrid vehicles”, dated 24 April 2026: https://kpmg.com/us/en/taxnewsflash/news/2026/04/tnf-colombia-proposed-new-customs-regimes-for-assembly-of-electric-and-hybrid-vehicles.html
  • Latamobility, “Government of Colombia presents new regime for assembling electrified vehicles in the country”, dated 2 June 2026: https://latamobility.com/en/government-of-colombia-presents-new-regime-for-assembling-electrified-vehicles-in-the-country/

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did Colombia's Decree 595 of 2026 change for electric vehicle assembly?","content":"It created INPIMHEL and RTE-E. Per the ministry's item of 17 June 2026, beneficiaries get a 5% tariff on a quota of up to 20,000 vehicles a year for 2026 and 2027, a 0% tariff on initial technical equipment, and local integration of 2% in 2027 rising to 8% from 2030. Check the decree itself.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does the decree name capacitors or other passive components?","content":"Not in the four pages we read. They list vehicle-level items such as the powertrain and traction battery pack. Which capacitors an assembler uses is a design choice. We have no relationship with any assembler and imply no approval by one.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many Walsin automotive X7R capacitors run at 100 V or higher?","content":"357 rows, 354 distinct part numbers, across the MT, ST and MG series in our export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. Only 50 of them reach 100 nF and 14 reach 1 µF. The MG series is labelled automotive but not AEC-Q200.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Which Walsin part fits a 100 nF, 100 V, 0805, AEC-Q200 brief?”,”content”:”MT21B104K101 matches on size, dielectric, value, tolerance and voltage, and its series name carries the AEC-Q200 label. ST21B104K101 matches on the same fields with a soft termination. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold automotive-labelled capacitors in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”No. As at 23 September 2026, 0 of the 762 MLCC lines we matched to the export sit in the MT, ST or MG series. We hold 136 part numbers in X7R at 100 Vdc and above in other series. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state Colombian customs or import rules?”,”content”:”No. We give no legal or customs advice and state no duty, tariff treatment or transit time for Colombia. We hold no office or stock in Colombia. Confirm with your compliance team and customs broker.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What did Colombia’s Decree 595 of 2026 change for electric vehicle assembly?

It created INPIMHEL and RTE-E. Per the ministry’s item of 17 June 2026, beneficiaries get a 5% tariff on a quota of up to 20,000 vehicles a year for 2026 and 2027, a 0% tariff on initial technical equipment, and local integration of 2% in 2027 rising to 8% from 2030. Check the decree itself.

Does the decree name capacitors or other passive components?

Not in the four pages we read. They list vehicle-level items such as the powertrain and traction battery pack. Which capacitors an assembler uses is a design choice. We have no relationship with any assembler and imply no approval by one.

How many Walsin automotive X7R capacitors run at 100 V or higher?

357 rows, 354 distinct part numbers, across the MT, ST and MG series in our export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. Only 50 of them reach 100 nF and 14 reach 1 µF. The MG series is labelled automotive but not AEC-Q200.

Which Walsin part fits a 100 nF, 100 V, 0805, AEC-Q200 brief?

MT21B104K101 matches on size, dielectric, value, tolerance and voltage, and its series name carries the AEC-Q200 label. ST21B104K101 matches on the same fields with a soft termination. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

Do you hold automotive-labelled capacitors in Hong Kong stock?

No. As at 23 September 2026, 0 of the 762 MLCC lines we matched to the export sit in the MT, ST or MG series. We hold 136 part numbers in X7R at 100 Vdc and above in other series. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.

Do you state Colombian customs or import rules?

No. We give no legal or customs advice and state no duty, tariff treatment or transit time for Colombia. We hold no office or stock in Colombia. Confirm with your compliance team and customs broker.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!