Passive components for Chile from Hong Kong should be judged where the load is: mining, battery storage and data centres. Chile’s lithium exports nearly tripled in the first half of 2026. We counted the high-voltage X7R MLCC class: 71 of 1,548 Walsin parts rated 500 volts or more are on our Hong Kong shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports and a dated stock list. This playbook is for a Chilean power-electronics designer or buyer, in mining, storage or data-centre equipment, who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can put in writing. Every part number is real and every count is ours. Each news statement names its source and the day we fetched it, 21 October 2026.
What is moving in Chile that pulls on power electronics?
Three dated signals point at power conversion. Reuters, republished by Mining Weekly on 9 July 2026, reported Chilean government data that lithium export revenue for January to June 2026 was about 3.2 billion US dollars, almost three times the same period of 2025. The government cited electric vehicles, energy storage, electronics, artificial intelligence and data centres.
The same report put copper at 30.2 billion US dollars of exports, up 11.5%, half of the country’s total. On 22 July 2026 Mining.com reported that Chile’s foreign minister, speaking in Singapore, set a target of about 100 billion US dollars of copper investment over ten years, and expected AI-related data centre construction to broaden demand for the metal. On 23 September 2026 Data Center Dynamics reported that Colliers expects about 367.8 megawatts of new Chilean data centre capacity to 2031, against 255 megawatts installed, and that 8,709 megawatts of energy projects are under construction, mostly battery storage.
These are market reports, not component data, and none names a manufacturer. Our view, labelled as ours: electrified mines, storage and server halls all move direct-current power at hundreds of volts, and that is where high-voltage ceramic capacitors sit. We do not know any Chilean maker’s design and name none.
How many high-voltage X7R MLCC does a Hong Kong shelf hold?
Few, about one in twenty-two. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the Walsin MLCC export, 23,600 distinct parts after one malformed row is set aside. X7R rated 500 volts or more is 1,548 of them once the safety series is excluded; our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 71, 4.6%.
We excluded the S2 safety series on purpose. Its “Rated Voltage” column in the export holds the impulse voltage, 5,000 or 6,000 volts, and not the working voltage. Walsin’s approval sheet, which we hold, gives the working rating as 310 volts alternating current for X1 and 250 for Y2, and 1,500 volts direct current. Two stocked S2 lines would otherwise inflate the count.
How high in capacitance does the shelf reach at each voltage step?
Lower than the catalogue at every step. At 630 volts the catalogue’s largest X7R value is 1,000 nanofarad and the shelf’s is 680 nanofarad; at 1,000 volts it is 220 nanofarad against 100; above 1,000 volts it is 100 nanofarad against 5.6. We have not seen this ceiling comparison counted anywhere.
| Voltage step (Vdc) | Catalogue, distinct parts | Catalogue top value | On shelf, 23 Sept 2026 | Shelf top value | Match / mismatch with a high-capacitance brief |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 346 | 1,000 nF | 12 | 100 nF | Mismatch: ten times lower |
| 630 | 383 | 1,000 nF | 24 | 680 nF | Mismatch: top value is a soft-termination 2220 |
| 1,000 | 363 | 220 nF | 20 | 100 nF | Mismatch: less than half |
| Above 1,000 | 456 | 100 nF | 15 | 5.6 nF | Mismatch: far lower |
The totals are 346 + 383 + 363 + 456 = 1,548 and 12 + 24 + 20 + 15 = 71. The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves; our ready stock page shows the Hong Kong list as it stands. A line missing from the shelf is still in the catalogue, so ask. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a high-voltage X7R loses capacitance under bias, so read a datasheet curve before you size a bank.
Which Walsin lines should a Chilean buyer cross first?
Start at 630 volts, where the shelf and the catalogue overlap most. At 2220, 1 microfarad, 630 volts the export lists two parts, a general one and a soft-termination one, and neither is on the shelf; the nearest stocked part is the 680 nanofarad soft-termination SH55B684K631.
| Walsin part | Fields | On shelf | Your incumbent part | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2220B105K631 |
2220, X7R, 1 uF, 630 V, plus or minus 10% | No | ___ | Match to a 1 uF incumbent; not stocked, ask |
SH55B105K631 |
2220, X7R, 1 uF, 630 V, soft termination | No | ___ | Mismatch on termination with a standard-termination incumbent |
SH55B684K631 |
2220, X7R, 680 nF, 630 V, soft termination | Yes | ___ | Mismatch: 680 nF is below 1 uF |
1812B104K631 |
1812, X7R, 100 nF, 630 V | Yes | ___ | Mismatch on case size with any 2220 incumbent |
2220B104K102 |
2220, X7R, 100 nF, 1,000 V | Yes | ___ | Mismatch on voltage with any 630 V incumbent; it exceeds it |
0805B102K501 |
0805, X7R, 1 nF, 500 V | Yes | ___ | Mismatch if your layout is larger than 0805 |
Fill the incumbent column yourself, field by field. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. A Match is a statement about the fields shown. Our post on soft termination MLCC series explains what the SH silver-polymer termination changes.
What will we not tell you about Chilean import?
Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, mining-site approval or transit time for Chile, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Chile. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your customs broker and compliance team own that side, and we give no legal advice.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM to run every line, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026 and is never live-synced.
Worked example from our own export: the table above came from one filter, X7R at 500 volts or more with the S2 series removed, set against the stock list. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots and quotes are requested through the site. We hold no ISO 9001 certificate and make no qualification claim; the 28 datasheets, 451 pages, we hold are sent on request. See the MLCC range for families.
The short version
Chile’s lithium, copper and data centre numbers say power electronics will be bought. The shelf holds 71 of 1,548 high-voltage X7R parts, and its capacitance ceiling sits below the catalogue’s at every voltage step. Cross the lines you need before you assume the shelf covers them.
Send us the ten 500 to 1,000 volt lines on your BOM that carry your power stage, and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your supplier cannot show you which field does not match, what are you qualifying against?
Sources
Fetched 21 October 2026. News statements come from these pages; counts come from our Walsin export and our stock list as at 23 September 2026.
- Mining Weekly (Reuters), “Chile’s lithium export value nearly triples in H1 on rising prices, strong demand”, 9 July 2026: https://www.miningweekly.com/article/chiles-lithium-export-value-nearly-triples-in-h1-on-rising-prices-strong-demand-2026-07-09
- Mining.com, “Chile plans 100 billion dollar copper push to find buyers beyond China”, 22 July 2026: https://www.mining.com/web/chile-plans-100-billion-copper-push-to-find-buyers-beyond-china/
- Data Center Dynamics (Spanish edition), Chile data centre capacity projection citing Colliers, 23 September 2026: https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/es/noticias/chile-proyecta-3678-mw-de-nueva-capacidad-de-data-centers-hasta-2031/
Frequently asked questions
How much did Chile’s lithium exports rise in the first half of 2026?
Reuters, republished on 9 July 2026, reported government data of about 3.2 billion US dollars for January to June 2026, almost three times the same period of 2025. The government cited electric vehicles, storage, electronics, AI and data centres.
How many high-voltage X7R MLCC does Venatech hold?
As at 23 September 2026, 71 of 1,548 Walsin X7R parts rated 500 volts or more, 4.6%, with the safety series excluded. Stock is a dated snapshot, so ask for the current position and pack quantity of the exact line.
Why exclude the S2 safety series from the count?
Its rated voltage in the export is the impulse voltage, 5,000 or 6,000 volts. The working rating in Walsin’s approval sheet is 310 volts alternating current for X1, 250 for Y2 and 1,500 volts direct current. Counting it as 5,000 volts would mislead.
Is the 630 V soft-termination part a match for a standard 630 V part?
Only on the fields that agree. SH55B684K631 shares case, dielectric and voltage with a standard 2220 part but is a soft-termination series and is 680 nanofarad. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Do you state Chilean duties or transit times?
No. We hold no Chilean customs content, no office or stock in Chile and no freight data. Your compliance team and customs broker own that side, and we give no legal advice.
Can I check a whole BOM at once?
Yes. The BOM page accepts up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file and checks them against the cross-reference engine. It is a deterministic catalogue match, and differences from the original are stated.