Passive components for Romania from Hong Kong start with a hard fact about surge resistors. We parsed the Walsin resistor export: 17,180 anti-surge parts, of which 8,840 sit in two series named Automotive. Only 145 of those 8,840 match a standard anti-surge part on size, value, tolerance and rated power. All 145 are one case size, 0603.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric export of 234,815 chip resistor rows (234,401 distinct part numbers) and a dated Hong Kong stock list. This post is for a buyer in Romania supplying control electronics to car plants who is deciding whether a standard surge part can stand in for an automotive-labelled one. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. News statements name the source, the document date and the day we fetched it.
What happened to Romanian car output in 2026, and what does it mean for a passives buyer?
Output fell, and the suppliers behind the plants feel it first. Romania Insider reported on 13 July 2026 that Romanian car production fell 12.7 percent in the first half to 247,972 vehicles, with Dacia at 129,404 (down 18 percent) and Ford Otosan at 118,868 (down 6.4 percent). The report gives no cause, and its two plant figures add to 300 more than its total.
The background comes from Germany Trade and Invest, dated 5 February 2026. It says the automotive sector contributes about 13 percent of Romania’s GDP and employs about 260,000 people, according to the industry association ACAROM. It reports that Dacia and Ford together built 545,510 vehicles in 2025, 2.4 percent fewer than in 2024, and that Dacia planned to cut daily output by 165 vehicles from January 2026. It also lists electronics investment: a microchip cluster involving Bosch, Continental and NXP Semiconductors with state aid of 0.195 billion euro, and a planned Diehl Controls plant for electronic components with about 700 employees.
We have no relationship with any company named, and nothing here implies any buys Walsin parts. Our own view, labelled as ours: when volumes soften, buyers re-open approved lists to reduce cost and risk, and the first question is which parts can be crossed without re-qualifying. For surge resistors the answer is narrower than the catalogue suggests.
How many Walsin automotive surge resistors have a standard anti-surge twin?
145 of 8,840, or 1.6 percent. We parsed all 234,815 rows and counted 17,180 anti-surge parts: 8,340 in the standard Anti-Surge series and 8,840 in two series named Automotive (5,810 Triple Power and 3,030 Power Surge). Matching size, resistance, tolerance and rated power, 145 automotive parts have a standard twin; matching only size, resistance and tolerance, 1,160 do.
The reason is structural. The standard anti-surge series offers three tolerances only, plus or minus 5, 10 and 20 percent, 2,780 parts each. The automotive series offer plus or minus 0.5 percent (1,370 parts), plus or minus 1 percent (6,165) and plus or minus 5 percent (1,305). They overlap only at 5 percent, and at 5 percent the rated power differs on all but 145. Every one of the 145 is 0603, 1/4 W. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The export spells one series name “Thick Flim Power Surge Chip Resistor (Automotive)”, with a typo. A filter on “Thick Film” misses its 3,030 parts. All 145 twin pairs also print an embedded space in the part number, for example MK06S1R0 JTL, which breaks a paste into most BOMs; our post on why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM explains the handling.
| Walsin part | Series | Size, value, tolerance, power, TCR | Match / mismatch against MK06S1R0 JTL (0603, 1.0 ohm, plus or minus 5%, 1/4 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
MK06S1R0 JTL |
Power Surge (Automotive) | 0603, 1.0 ohm, plus or minus 5%, 1/4 W, up to plus or minus 200 ppm | reference part |
WK06S1R0 JTL |
Anti-Surge (standard) | 0603, 1.0 ohm, plus or minus 5%, 1/4 W, up to plus or minus 200 ppm | Match on size, value, tolerance, power and TCR; mismatch on series label |
MK06S1R00DTL |
Power Surge (Automotive) | 0603, 1.00 ohm, plus or minus 0.5%, 1/4 W | Match on size, value, power; mismatch on tolerance (the standard series has no 0.5%) |
MF12E1R00FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 1206, 1.00 ohm, plus or minus 1%, 3/4 W, up to plus or minus 100 ppm | Mismatch on size, tolerance, power and TCR |
WK25SR270KTL |
Anti-Surge (standard) | 2512, 0.27 ohm, plus or minus 10%, 1 W | Mismatch: the automotive series has no 10% row |
Add a column for your own incumbent part. The word Automotive is a series name in Walsin’s export. We hold no datasheet for either surge series, so any qualification statement is not in the documents we hold; request the document for your exact part number. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What do we hold in Hong Kong stock in these series?
4 lines, all automotive, none standard. Matching our stock list as at 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers) against the export, we counted 4 Triple Power Surge (Automotive) lines and 0 standard Anti-Surge lines. They are MF12E1R00FTL (1.00 ohm), MF12E2200FTL (220 ohm), MF12E3300FTL (330 ohm) and MF12E3902FTL (39 kilohm), all 1206, plus or minus 1 percent, 3/4 W.
None of the four has a standard twin, because the standard 1206 offers only 1/3 W and 1/4 W at plus or minus 5, 10 or 20 percent. So a Romania buyer holding a standard anti-surge 1206 on the approved list cannot treat these as a drop-in: the tolerance, the power and the TCR all differ. Our post on anti-surge chip resistors covers the construction, and the chip resistor range lists the families. The snapshot is dated and not live-synced; ask for the current position.
What will we not tell a Romania buyer about automotive resistors?
That a Walsin part meets a given car maker’s surge or load test, or that it is qualified. We make no AEC-Q200 claim for any of the 8,840 automotive surge parts, we hold no datasheet for the two series, and the 2 resistor datasheets we hold, among 28 files and 451 pages, cover other series. Which pulse your module must survive is your OEM’s specification.
We hold no office, entity or stock in Romania, we give no customs, VAT or legal advice (confirm with your compliance team), and we do not say whether any listed plant or supplier would accept a part. What we can do is supply Walsin parts from Hong Kong, lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. Qualification stays with you.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent surge resistors into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, lists Walsin candidates, and prints a match or mismatch for each field. To check a whole control board, load the BOM check: up to 500 part numbers, or an Excel or CSV file.
Worked example from our own export: an 0603, 1.0 ohm, plus or minus 5 percent, 1/4 W surge line finds both MK06S1R0 JTL and WK06S1R0 JTL, and the tool states that the series label is the difference. The same line at plus or minus 1 percent finds no standard part, and the tool shows the automotive candidates only. Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Our ready-stock list shows the Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026. We work in small lots from Hong Kong; request a quote through the site.
The short version
For a Romania buyer, an automotive-labelled surge resistor and a standard one are different parts that overlap in 145 of 8,840 cases. Match the tolerance and power first, then the series name. The shelf holds 4 automotive lines and no standard ones.
Send us one surge resistor from your BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your approved list names a standard anti-surge part at plus or minus 1 percent, who is going to tell you the standard series does not make it?
Sources
Fetched 21 October 2026. News statements come from these pages; part data and stock counts come from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Romania Insider, “Romania’s automobile production down 12.7% y/y in H1”, dated 13 July 2026, updated 12 August 2026: https://www.romania-insider.com/romania-car-production-h1-2026
- Germany Trade and Invest, “Branche kompakt, Rumänien, Kfz-Industrie”, dated 5 February 2026: https://www.gtai.de/de/trade/rumaenien/branchen/rumaenien-bleibt-ein-wachsender-standort-fuer-die-automobilindustrie-587518
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What happened to Romanian car production in the first half of 2026?","content":"Romania Insider reported on 13 July 2026 that production fell 12.7 percent to 247,972 vehicles, with Dacia down 18 percent and Ford Otosan down 6.4 percent. The report gives no cause. We have no relationship with either company and imply no use of Walsin parts.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin surge resistors are in the Automotive series?","content":"8,840 part numbers: 5,810 in the Triple Power Surge series and 3,030 in the Power Surge series, out of 17,180 anti-surge parts. We parsed all 234,815 resistor rows. The other 8,340 sit in the standard Anti-Surge series.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Can a standard anti-surge resistor replace an automotive one?","content":"Only rarely. 145 of 8,840 automotive parts match a standard part on size, value, tolerance and power, all 0603 at 1/4 W and plus or minus 5 percent. Compare datasheets and qualify in your own circuit; the series label is a real difference.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Does the standard anti-surge series offer plus or minus 1 percent?","content":"No. It offers plus or minus 5, 10 and 20 percent, 2,780 parts each. The Automotive series offer plus or minus 0.5, 1 and 5 percent. If your approved list needs 1 percent, the export holds only automotive-labelled candidates.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Which surge resistors do you hold in Hong Kong?","content":"As at 23 September 2026 we hold 4 lines:MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL and MF12E3902FTL, all 1206, plus or minus 1 percent, 3/4 W, automotive series. We hold no standard anti-surge line. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give Romania customs or approval advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office or stock in Romania, give no legal or customs advice, and make no AEC-Q200 claim for these series. Confirm import points with your compliance team. We supply parts, traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What happened to Romanian car production in the first half of 2026?
Romania Insider reported on 13 July 2026 that production fell 12.7 percent to 247,972 vehicles, with Dacia down 18 percent and Ford Otosan down 6.4 percent. The report gives no cause. We have no relationship with either company and imply no use of Walsin parts.
How many Walsin surge resistors are in the Automotive series?
8,840 part numbers: 5,810 in the Triple Power Surge series and 3,030 in the Power Surge series, out of 17,180 anti-surge parts. We parsed all 234,815 resistor rows. The other 8,340 sit in the standard Anti-Surge series.
Can a standard anti-surge resistor replace an automotive one?
Only rarely. 145 of 8,840 automotive parts match a standard part on size, value, tolerance and power, all 0603 at 1/4 W and plus or minus 5 percent. Compare datasheets and qualify in your own circuit; the series label is a real difference.
Does the standard anti-surge series offer plus or minus 1 percent?
No. It offers plus or minus 5, 10 and 20 percent, 2,780 parts each. The Automotive series offer plus or minus 0.5, 1 and 5 percent. If your approved list needs 1 percent, the export holds only automotive-labelled candidates.
Which surge resistors do you hold in Hong Kong?
As at 23 September 2026 we hold 4 lines: MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL and MF12E3902FTL, all 1206, plus or minus 1 percent, 3/4 W, automotive series. We hold no standard anti-surge line. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.
Do you give Romania customs or approval advice?
No. We hold no office or stock in Romania, give no legal or customs advice, and make no AEC-Q200 claim for these series. Confirm import points with your compliance team. We supply parts, traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.