Home battery passive components for Australia start with a 100 V ceramic capacitor, and the Walsin export hides a trap in that rating. We parsed all 873 rows of 100 V X7R: only 854 are distinct part numbers, because 19 appear twice at two thicknesses. Order by part number alone and you may get the wrong height.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports, including 24,026 MLCC rows (23,601 distinct part numbers). This post is for an Australian battery, hybrid-inverter or battery-management designer who needs a 100 V ceramic and wants to know where a Hong Kong source can help. Every part number below is real. Every count is ours. The market figures are attributed to their publisher and the day we read them.
How big has the Australian home battery market become in 2026?
More than 507,000 households, small businesses and community groups had installed a battery under the federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program by mid-August 2026. The scheme started in July 2025, cuts the up-front cost of a small solar-connected battery by 30 percent, and the average system size reported at 400,000 installs was 28.0 kWh.
The figures come from Energy-Storage.News, published on 17 August 2026, which we read on 22 October 2026. The article says the Clean Energy Regulator was processing about 8,000 applications a week and that around half of installs were paired with new or upgraded rooftop solar. It works the milestone out at roughly 14 GWh, and notes the government published no official capacity figure. Our view, labelled as ours: a market measured in hundreds of thousands of units a year is a market for battery-management boards, hybrid inverters and DC contactors, and every one of them carries the same low-voltage ceramic list.
| Point in the Energy-Storage.News report | What it says | What it means for a component buyer | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installs to date | Over 507,000 | A large installed base for spares and next-generation boards | Match for a demand-direction question |
| Average size | About 28 kWh at 400,000 installs | Large packs mean more cells in series and more boards per site | Match for planning |
| Solar pairing | Around half with new or upgraded rooftop solar | Hybrid inverters, not battery-only boxes, are in scope | Match |
| Capacity | About 14 GWh, worked out by the publisher, not official | Treat as an estimate | Mismatch with any claim of an official figure |
Why does a 16-cell battery pack need a 100 V ceramic capacitor?
Because the charge ceiling of many home packs is above 50 V. Sixteen lithium iron phosphate cells at 3.65 V each reach 58.4 V, which is our arithmetic, so a 50 V part has no headroom and the next rung in the Walsin export is 100 V. Confirm the cell charge limit against your own cell datasheet.
We read the voltage ladder in the MLCC export: 4, 6.3, 10, 16, 25, 35, 50 and 100 V, then 200 V. There is no 63 V and no 80 V step; our earlier post on the 48 V bus and the empty 63 V and 80 V rows counted that gap. A 100 V part on a 58.4 V rail runs at 58 percent of its rating, which is an ordinary derating position, but ceramic capacitance falls with DC bias, so check the bias curve for the exact part. Our DC bias post explains why the export alone cannot answer that. We hold the Walsin datasheets for the Middle and High Voltage and General Purpose sheets and send them on request.
How many Walsin 100 V X7R MLCC part numbers are there, and which are listed twice?
There are 873 rows and 854 distinct part numbers. We counted the 100 Vdc X7R rows in the export: 873 rows, 854 distinct, with 19 part numbers listed twice (38 rows), each pair differing in thickness and in the Symbol letter. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
Take 1206B104K101. One row gives a thickness of 0.95 mm with symbol C. The other gives 1.25 mm with symbol D and a remark reading “Customized product. Please contact WTC local representative.” That remark is typed in four different ways across the 20 rows that carry it (11, 4, 3 and 2 rows). The 19 duplicated part numbers sit in the General Purpose series (15), the SH soft-termination series (2), and one each in the MT and MG automotive series. A BOM that names only the part number cannot say which height it wants, and a pick-and-place feeder cannot tell the two apart.
| Part | Size | Capacitance | Thickness rows in export | Match / mismatch against a 58.4 V ceiling and a height-critical design |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B104K101 |
1206 | 100 nF | 0.95 mm and 1.25 mm (the second marked customised) | Match on voltage; mismatch risk on height: state the thickness you need |
1206B104J101 |
1206 | 100 nF | Two rows with different thickness codes; one marked customised | Mismatch on tolerance (5 percent, not 10); height ambiguity as above |
SH31B104K101 |
1206 | 100 nF | Two rows, soft termination | Match for flex-sensitive boards; confirm thickness |
MT21B223K101 |
0805 | 22 nF | 0.80 mm and 1.25 mm | Match on voltage; the AEC-Q200 series is a different part from MG21B223K101 |
| Your incumbent part | enter it in the free cross-reference tool | Your call |
Of the 854 distinct part numbers, 246 have 100 nF or more and 82 have 1 uF or more. Confirm any figure against the Walsin datasheet and qualify in your own circuit.
Which 100 V X7R lines does Venatech hold on the shelf?
Thirty-six of the 854 distinct part numbers. We joined the export to our stock list as at 23 September 2026: 36 of 854 distinct 100 V X7R part numbers are held, 13 of them at 100 nF or more, and just 2 at 1 uF or more.
| Held part (23 September 2026) | Size | Capacitance | Match / mismatch for a 100 nF or more pack-side need |
|---|---|---|---|
0805B104K101 |
0805 | 100 nF | Match |
1206B104K101 |
1206 | 100 nF | Match; two thicknesses in the export |
1812B824K101 |
1812 | 820 nF | Match; large body |
1210B105K101 |
1210 | 1 uF | Match |
1210B225K101 |
1210 | 2.2 uF | Match; the highest capacitance we hold at 100 V X7R |
2220B474K101 |
2220 | 470 nF | Match; 2220 body, check board space |
SH31B154K101 |
1206 | 150 nF | Match; soft termination |
Of the 246 distinct parts at 100 nF or more we hold 13, and of the 82 at 1 uF or more we hold 2. The table shows seven of the 36. The ready stock page shows the dated snapshot, and stock moves. The stock list carries each part number once, so it does not tell us which thickness a given lot is: ask us before you order. Related background is in our post on passives for a battery management system.
What can Venatech support for an Australian battery build, and what can it not?
We can cross a part, show a shelf and say what we lack. We hold no battery-safety document for any component, no qualification report, and none of the eighteen document types from REACH to PPAP appears in our 451 pages. That is a statement about the documents we hold, not about Walsin.
We state no price, lead time or delivery commitment. We make no statement on Australian battery standards or installer rules; your compliance team owns that. We hold no office, entity or stock in Australia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We do not state a country of origin. Our credentials are checkable: UL file E182369 and TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920, on the safety capacitor series only.
How Venatech helps
- Cross-reference. Paste an incumbent 100 V capacitor into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields.
- BOM check. Load a battery board BOM into /bom/, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.
- Ready stock. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026, not live-synced.
- Authorised line. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote on request. See the MLCC range.
A worked example from our own export: paste 1206B104K101 and the tool lists the 100 nF 1206 candidates with the thickness difference stated as the mismatch, so the height is decided before the first reel.
The short version
Australia has installed more than 507,000 home batteries under one program in about 13 months, according to Energy-Storage.News on 17 August 2026. In Walsin’s export, 19 of 854 distinct 100 V X7R part numbers are listed twice at two thicknesses, and we hold 36 of the 854 on the shelf. Height is a decision your BOM must make.
Send us one 100 V line from your battery BOM and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. If your BOM names a part number and not a thickness, who decides which of the two parts arrives?
Sources
Fetched 22 October 2026. The market statements come from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Energy-Storage.News, “Australia’s Cheaper Home Batteries Program officially passes 500,000 installations”, dated 17 August 2026: https://www.energy-storage.news/australias-cheaper-home-batteries-program-officially-passes-500000-installations/
Frequently asked questions
How many home batteries has Australia installed under the Cheaper Home Batteries Program?
Energy-Storage.News reported on 17 August 2026 that more than 507,000 households, small businesses and community groups had installed a battery. The program began in July 2025 and cuts the up-front cost of a small solar-connected battery by 30 percent.
Why are some Walsin 100 V X7R part numbers listed twice?
We counted 873 rows and 854 distinct part numbers. Nineteen part numbers appear twice, each pair with two thicknesses and two Symbol letters, and one row of the pair is marked customised. Specify the thickness you need when ordering.
Does Walsin make a 63 V ceramic capacitor?
Not in the export we hold. The MLCC voltage ladder goes from 50 V to 100 V with no 63 V or 80 V step across 24,026 rows. Check the datasheet for your exact need, and use a 100 V part for a 58.4 V rail.
Which 100 V X7R capacitors do you hold in Hong Kong?
As at 23 September 2026 we held 36 distinct 100 V X7R part numbers, 13 at 100 nF or more and 2 at 1 uF or more. The highest capacitance is 2.2 uF in 1210. Stock moves, so ask before you design in.
Does a 100 V capacitor keep its capacitance on a 58 V rail?
Not fully. Class II ceramic capacitance falls as DC bias rises, and the export carries no bias figure. Read the bias curve in the datasheet for the exact part, and qualify in your own circuit. We cannot give you a number from the export alone.
Does Venatech hold battery-safety documents or sell in Australia?
No battery-safety documents, and no office or stock in Australia. We hold UL file E182369 and TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 on the safety capacitor series only. Ask us what we hold for your part before you rely on it.