NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Hungary’s EV Battery Plant Suppliers from Hong Kong: 161 of 170 Stocked 1 Percent Resistor Lines Have a 0.1 Percent Twin, and the 9 Without Sit Outside 10 Ohm to 1 Megohm

Passive components for Hungary’s EV battery plant suppliers often come down to resistor pairs. Of 170 stocked Walsin general purpose 1 percent resistor lines, 161 have a 0.1 percent part on the same case, value and power. The 9 without all sit outside Walsin’s 10 ohm to 1 megohm span for 0.1 percent.


A Hungarian electronics supplier to a battery module line is asked to tighten a resistor divider from 1 percent to 0.1 percent and wants to know whether a Hong Kong source can move without redrawing the board. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, joined our stock list as at 23 September 2026 to the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows, 234,401 distinct part numbers. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The Debrecen statements name their source and the day we fetched it, 22 October 2026.

What did the Debrecen module hall change for a Hungarian component buyer?

It moved module assembly into a purpose-built hall while cell output was still waiting. Electrive reported on 13 May 2026 that CATL started assembling battery modules in a new hall in Debrecen with an annual capacity of 5 GWh, after making 240,000 modules since autumn 2024 in a rented hall, and that cell production there had not yet begun.

The article adds that the cell plant’s equipment was installed and test production waited on remaining permits, and that the schedule was months late. It names no electronic component, no supplier and no shortage, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Hungarian company buys. We have no relationship with CATL or Electrive. Our earlier Hungary post on high-voltage MLCC used a different source; this one is about the resistors beside them.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
New hall Module assembly, 5 GWh a year Electrive, 13 May 2026 Match for context only
Output so far 240,000 modules since autumn 2024, from a rented hall Electrive, 13 May 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named
Cells Not yet in production at Debrecen; permits pending Electrive, 13 May 2026 Mismatch: a plant status, not a supply statement

How many stocked 1 percent resistor lines have a 0.1 percent twin?

161 of 178. We joined all 254 chip resistor lines in our stock list, as at 23 September 2026, to the export after removing the embedded space that 39,576 Walsin part numbers carry: 249 join and 178 are plus or minus 1 percent. 161 of the 178 have a plus or minus 0.1 percent Walsin part on the same case size, resistance and rated power; all 161 are in the 170 general purpose lines.

The other 8 lines are four automotive triple-power surge lines, one automotive high-power line and three current-sense lines, and none has a 0.1 percent twin on those three fields. We have not seen this counted anywhere. A twin here means a catalogue match on three fields, not a qualification; temperature coefficient, series and tolerance all change.

Stocked line group Lines With a 0.1% twin Match / mismatch
General purpose, 1%, 100 ppm 170 161 Match on case, value, power; mismatch on tolerance, series, often TCR
Surge, high power, current sense 8 0 Mismatch: no 0.1% row on the three fields
Of the 161: with a 25 ppm part 161 70 Mismatch on TCR and series
Of the 161: with an automotive-series part 161 148 Mismatch on series grade; match on three fields

Why do 9 general purpose lines have no 0.1 percent twin?

They sit outside the span. We parsed all 16,103 rows at plus or minus 0.1 percent in the Walsin_ChipR_Product_Data folder: from 0201 to 1210 they run from 10 ohm to 1 megohm only, and the 9 stocked general purpose lines with no twin are six values from 2.2 to 5.6 ohm and three 0402 values from 1.5 to 3.3 megohm.

The six are WR06W2R70FTL, WR08W2R70FTL, WR08W3R30FTL, WR12W2R20FTL, WR12W4R70FTL and WR12W5R60FTL; the three are WR04W1504FTL, WR04W2704FTL and WR04W3304FTL. At 2010 and 2512 the 0.1 percent rows reach 1 ohm and 10 megohm, but our stock list holds one line at those sizes, a 2512. If your divider needs a value outside 10 ohm to 1 megohm at 0.1 percent, the series cannot help at the small sizes, and a thin film or a different topology is the conversation to have. Our thin film against thick film post covers the next step.

Which worked part numbers show the twins, and what differs?

Take the stocked 0603 line WR06X1002FTL: 10,000 ohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 100 ppm, 1/10 W. Six 0.1 percent parts share its case, value and power: one in each of TC25, TC50, TC100, an anti-sulfuration series, a lead-free 100 ppm series and an automotive TC50 series. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Walsin part Series as exported Case, value, tolerance, TCR, power Match / mismatch Your incumbent
WR06X1002FTL General Purpose 0603, 10,000 ohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W Reference line, stocked
WF06H1002BTL High Precision TC100 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, TCR, power; mismatch on tolerance and series
WF06K1002BTL High Precision TC50 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 50 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, power; mismatch on tolerance and TCR
WF06J1002BTL High Precision TC25 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 25 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, power; mismatch on tolerance and TCR
WF06K1002BTLJ High Precision TC50 (Automotive) 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 50 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, power; mismatch on tolerance, TCR, series grade
SF06H1002BTL High Precision Anti-Sulfuration 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, TCR, power; mismatch on tolerance and series
WF06H1002BTR High Precision TC100 LF100ppm 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W Match on case, value, TCR, power; mismatch on tolerance, series and termination code
WR06W2R70FTL General Purpose 0603, 2.7 ohm, 1%, -200 to +400 ppm, 1/10 W Reference line, stocked; no 0.1% twin

The TCR in the export is a ceiling written with a less-than-or-equal sign, not a measured value. We hold no datasheet for the High Precision series, only Walsin_MR_Automotive_Thick_Film_Chip_Resistor.pdf and Walsin_WR_General_Purpose_Chip_Resistor.pdf, and the WR sheet is ASC_WR_V24, dated September 2016, ten years old. Our post on what resistor TCR actually buys you shows how to turn a ceiling into a drift budget.

What does a tighter pair buy in a divider?

Arithmetic, nothing more. For two resistors in a ratio, tolerance alone moves the ratio by about twice the tolerance: roughly 2 percent at plus or minus 1 percent and 0.2 percent at plus or minus 0.1 percent. If the two drift in opposite directions at their TCR ceilings over a 40 K rise, our assumption, the ratio shifts 0.8 percent at 100 ppm and 0.2 percent at 25 ppm.

Pair choice Tolerance effect on ratio TCR effect, 40 K, worst case Sum Match / mismatch with a 0.5% ratio budget (ours)
Two 1%, 100 ppm about 2.0% 0.8% 2.8% Mismatch on both terms
Two 0.1%, 100 ppm about 0.2% 0.8% 1.0% Match on tolerance; mismatch on TCR
Two 0.1%, 50 ppm about 0.2% 0.4% 0.6% Match on each term alone; mismatch on the sum
Two 0.1%, 25 ppm about 0.2% 0.2% 0.4% Match on the sum

Only the 25 ppm pair clears a 0.5 percent budget once the two terms are added, which is why the TCR step matters as much as the tolerance step. The budget and the 40 K are illustrations, not a requirement of any Hungarian plant. Your own design sets them.

We state nothing about Hungarian incentives, customs or export rules; confirm with your compliance team. We hold no office, entity or stock in Hungary; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

How Venatech helps

We start with the cross-reference. Paste a resistor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, with cross-referencing help, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The chip resistor range lists the families. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a Hungarian resistor divider, the span decides the twin: 161 of 170 stocked general purpose 1 percent lines have a 0.1 percent part on case, value and power, and the 9 without are outside 10 ohm to 1 megohm. Tolerance and TCR both change, so budget them together.

Send us one resistor pair from your module or supervision board and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. Which error in your divider is bigger, the tolerance or the temperature drift?

Sources

Fetched 22 October 2026. The Debrecen statements come from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Electrive, “CATL launches new battery module assembly line in Debrecen”, dated 13 May 2026: https://www.electrive.com/2026/05/13/catl-launches-new-battery-module-assembly-line-in-debrecen/

Frequently asked questions

What did Electrive report about CATL in Debrecen?

On 13 May 2026 Electrive reported a new module hall with 5 GWh a year of capacity, 240,000 modules made since autumn 2024, and cell production not yet begun. It names no component or supplier. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.

How many stocked 1 percent resistor lines have a 0.1 percent twin?

161 of 178 stocked plus or minus 1 percent lines, as at 23 September 2026, share case size, resistance and rated power with a 0.1 percent Walsin part. All 161 are general purpose lines. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.

Why do 9 stocked lines have no 0.1 percent twin?

Walsin lists 0.1 percent from 10 ohm to 1 megohm at sizes 0201 to 1210. Six of the nine are 2.2 to 5.6 ohm and three are 0402 values of 1.5 to 3.3 megohm, so all sit outside that span. Confirm with Walsin.

Does a 0.1 percent resistor carry a lower TCR as well?

Not necessarily. Of the 161 stocked lines with a twin, 70 have a 25 ppm part and 148 an automotive 50 ppm part, but the 100 ppm series also lists 0.1 percent. The export TCR is a ceiling, not a measured value.

Is the automotive-series resistor AEC-Q200 certified?

We state compliant, never certified, and only where a Walsin document says so. We hold no datasheet for the High Precision series, so we make no AEC-Q200 claim for it. Ask Walsin for the qualification report for your exact part number.

Do you give advice on Hungarian customs or incentive rules?

No. We hold no Hungarian customs, export or incentive content and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!