Czechia’s automotive tier suppliers should compare test plans, not just part numbers. Walsin’s AEC-Q200 MT sheet lists 20 numbered tests against 15 in the General Purpose sheet. Of 490 stocked General Purpose MLCC lines, 262 have an MT twin on five fields; 0 of those twins are on the Hong Kong shelf.
A Czech tier-2 buyer is asked to swap a commercial capacitor for an automotive one and is told the part number “matches”. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, opened the Walsin Technology (Walsin) General Purpose sheet and the AEC-Q200 MT sheet side by side, then joined both to our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The Czech production figures name their source and the day we fetched it, 22 October 2026.
What did AutoSAP report about Czech vehicle and supplier output for 2025?
Steady volume, more electrified. AutoSAP reported on 30 June 2026 that its member companies built 1,470,836 road vehicles in 2025, of which 1,445,776 were passenger cars, down 0.5 percent, and 285,176 were electric cars, up almost 89 percent, split into 224,383 battery electric and 60,793 plug-in hybrid.
The same release put suppliers’ exports at 419.5 billion Czech crowns, up 0.4 percent, and named Germany as the main export partner with almost 31 percent. It says nothing about passive components, shortages or any named company, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Czech plant buys. We have no relationship with AutoSAP or its members.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicles | 1,470,836 road vehicles; 1,445,776 passenger cars, down 0.5% | AutoSAP, 30 June 2026 | Match for context only |
| Electrified | 285,176 electric cars, up almost 89%; 224,383 battery electric | AutoSAP, 30 June 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named |
| Suppliers | 419.5 billion crowns exports, up 0.4% | AutoSAP, 30 June 2026 | Mismatch: members only, no electronics split |
How many tests does the AEC-Q200 MT sheet list compared with the General Purpose sheet?
20 against 15. We counted the numbered reliability rows in both sheets: the General Purpose sheet (01_General_Purpose.pdf), dated September 2026, runs 15 numbered test items; the MT sheet (11_Automotive_MT.pdf), dated August 2026, runs 20. We read the test tables on pages 14 to 26 of the MT file and pages 12 to 18 of the other. The lists overlap in part, so the five extra rows are not simply a longer list of the same tests.
At least five MT rows have no General Purpose row of the same name: mechanical shock, thermal shock, ESD, beam load and biased humidity. Others, such as board flex and terminal strength, have a General Purpose counterpart with different wording and numbers. We searched the General Purpose sheet for the word shock and found it 0 times. The MT sheet prints it in two rows. That is a statement about what each sheet prints; it is not a statement about what either series was tested to.
Which test conditions differ between the two sheets?
Five, and each is a stricter or additional condition on the MT side. The General Purpose sheet runs five temperature cycles on page 15 and a 10 to 55 Hz vibration sweep; the MT sheet runs 1,000 cycles and a 10 to 2,000 Hz sweep, and adds a 1,500 g mechanical shock and 300 thermal-shock cycles that the General Purpose sheet does not print.
| Test | General Purpose sheet | MT sheet | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temperature cycling | Five cycles, 30 min at each limit, page 15 | 1,000 cycles, 5 min at each limit, page 15 | Mismatch: 200 times the cycles |
| Vibration | 10 to 55 Hz, 1.5 mm amplitude, 6 h, page 15 | 10 to 2,000 Hz, 5 g, 1.5 mm, 12 cycles in each of three orientations, page 21 | Mismatch: 36 times the top frequency |
| Mechanical shock | Not printed | 1,500 g, half sine, page 20 | Mismatch: absent from General Purpose |
| Thermal shock | Not printed | 300 cycles, 15 min at each limit, page 23 | Mismatch: absent from General Purpose |
| Board bending | 1 mm deflection for 5 seconds, page 15 | 3 mm (2 mm for X7R) for 60 seconds, page 26 | Mismatch: deeper and 12 times longer |
The 36, 12 and 200 are our arithmetic on the printed numbers. We have not seen this counted anywhere. Our post on AEC-Q200 MLCC, MT against MG covers what the MT label does and does not promise. Walsin’s own word for the series is that it meets AEC-Q200 requirements; we do not upgrade that, and we make no qualification claim.
Which stocked lines have an MT twin on five fields?
262 of 490. We joined the 490 stocked General Purpose lines, read from our 23 September 2026 stock list, to the MT series in the file 01_Automotive_MT.xlsx on case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage: 135 of the 209 X7R lines and 127 of the 226 NP0 lines have a twin, 228 do not, and 0 of the 2,176 MT export rows are in our stock list.
The 5-field match leaves one field open: thickness. Here is the worked set. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Case, value, tolerance, voltage, thickness | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0603B104K500 |
General Purpose | 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm | Reference line, stocked | |
MT18B104K500 |
Automotive MT | 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm | Match on five fields and thickness; mismatch on series and test plan; not stocked | |
0402B104K500 |
General Purpose | 0402, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm | Reference line, stocked | |
MT15B104K500 |
Automotive MT | 0402, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm | Match on five fields and thickness; mismatch on series and test plan; not stocked | |
0805B104K500 |
General Purpose | 0805, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | Reference line, stocked | |
MT21B104K500 |
Automotive MT | 0805, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm | Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness (0.45 mm taller) and series; not stocked | |
0603B105K250 |
General Purpose | 0603, 1 uF, 10%, 25 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm | Reference line, stocked; no MT twin | |
MT18B105K160 |
Automotive MT | 0603, 1 uF, 10%, 16 V | Match on case, value, tolerance; mismatch on voltage (9 V lower) |
The last pair is the common failure. The MT export offers 1 uF at 0603 only at 16 V, so the 25 V stocked line has no twin. 74 of the 209 stocked X7R lines are in that position. One non-AEC series, MG, does list MG18B105K250, but its Tolerance column holds the value -0.1, a known export defect, so confirm the tolerance with Walsin.
What do we not hold for a Czech approval file?
Most of what a tier-1 asks for. The 18 document types we searched for in our 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, all return zero, as we set out in our earlier Czech Republic tier-2 documentation post. That includes a qualification report for any part, a PPAP package and an IMDS record.
We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We state no Czech or European customs, duty or homologation position; confirm with your compliance team. We hold no office, entity or stock in Czechia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.
How Venatech helps
We start with the cross-reference. Paste a capacitor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, then see grade filters and the thickness field before you choose. Upload a BOM of up to 500 part numbers to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. The tables above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the series. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
A twin on five fields is a catalogue match, not a shared test plan: the MT sheet prints 20 tests to the General Purpose sheet’s 15, 1,000 temperature cycles to five, and 262 of 490 stocked lines have an MT twin, none stocked. Thickness and voltage still differ on the way.
Send us the automotive lines off your Czech bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Which test on the MT sheet does your tier-1 actually ask you to prove?
Sources
Fetched 22 October 2026. The production statements come from this page; the part data and datasheet readings come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- AutoSAP, “2025: Second-strongest year in passenger car production, record bus production and sales at an all-time high”, dated 30 June 2026: https://autosap.cz/en/aktualita/2025-second-strongest-year-in-passenger-car-production-record-bus-production-and-sales-at-an-all-time-high/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did AutoSAP report for Czech vehicle output in 2025?","content":"On 30 June 2026 AutoSAP reported 1,470,836 road vehicles from its member companies, 1,445,776 passenger cars and 285,176 electric cars. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any Czech plant buys.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many tests does the Walsin MT sheet list against the General Purpose sheet?","content":"We counted 20 numbered tests in the MT sheet, dated August 2026, and 15 in the General Purpose sheet, dated September 2026. The General Purpose sheet prints no shock test. A count of printed rows is not a statement of what a series was tested to.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many stocked General Purpose lines have an MT twin?","content":"262 of 490, as at 23 September 2026, matching on case, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage. None of the twins is in our stock list. Thickness can still differ:MT21B104K500 is 0.45 mm taller than 0805B104K500.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Why does 0603B105K250 have no MT twin?”,”content”:”The MT export lists 1 uF X7R at 0603 only at 16 V, so a 25 V line has no match on rated voltage. 74 of 209 stocked X7R lines are in this position. Confirm any alternative with Walsin and your customer.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Are Walsin MT parts AEC-Q200 certified?”,”content”:”Walsin’s MT sheet says the series meets AEC-Q200 requirements; the word we use is compliant, never certified. We hold no qualification report for any part, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own. Ask Walsin for the report for your exact part number.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give advice on Czech or European customs rules?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Czech customs, duty or homologation content and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What did AutoSAP report for Czech vehicle output in 2025?
On 30 June 2026 AutoSAP reported 1,470,836 road vehicles from its member companies, 1,445,776 passenger cars and 285,176 electric cars. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any Czech plant buys.
How many tests does the Walsin MT sheet list against the General Purpose sheet?
We counted 20 numbered tests in the MT sheet, dated August 2026, and 15 in the General Purpose sheet, dated September 2026. The General Purpose sheet prints no shock test. A count of printed rows is not a statement of what a series was tested to.
How many stocked General Purpose lines have an MT twin?
262 of 490, as at 23 September 2026, matching on case, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage. None of the twins is in our stock list. Thickness can still differ: MT21B104K500 is 0.45 mm taller than 0805B104K500.
Why does 0603B105K250 have no MT twin?
The MT export lists 1 uF X7R at 0603 only at 16 V, so a 25 V line has no match on rated voltage. 74 of 209 stocked X7R lines are in this position. Confirm any alternative with Walsin and your customer.
Are Walsin MT parts AEC-Q200 certified?
Walsin’s MT sheet says the series meets AEC-Q200 requirements; the word we use is compliant, never certified. We hold no qualification report for any part, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own. Ask Walsin for the report for your exact part number.
Do you give advice on Czech or European customs rules?
No. We hold no Czech customs, duty or homologation content and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.