NEWS

Medical Device Electronics in Mexico: With Exports Near 20.55 Billion US Dollars in 2025 and an EU Deal Awaiting Ratification, 140 of 165 Walsin X1/Y2 Chip Capacitors Are 1 nF or Smaller, and the Same 1 nF Part Leaks 51 Percent More at 230 V 50 Hz Than at 127 V 60 Hz

Medical device electronics in Mexico can cut mains-input leakage by choosing a smaller Y2 capacitor, and 140 of Walsin’s 165 chip safety capacitors are 1 nF or smaller. By our arithmetic a 1 nF part draws 47.9 microamps at 127 V and 60 Hz, and 72.3 at 230 V and 50 Hz.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, the approval sheet for the S2 safety series, and a Hong Kong ready-stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a medical device maker in Mexico who is choosing or checking a Y2 capacitor on a mains input. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a trade fact, it names the source, the date and the day we read it.

What is happening to medical device electronics in Mexico in 2026?

Exports have roughly doubled in five years, and Europe is the next market on the table. Expansión reported on 1 March 2026, citing Banco de México data, that Mexican medical device exports grew from about 10.67 billion US dollars in 2020 to about 20.55 billion in 2025. We read the article on 23 October 2026.

The same article describes Mexico as the largest medical device exporter in Latin America and among the top eight in the world, with Baja California and Sonora hosting large export complexes tied to the United States market. MD+DI reported on 14 July 2026 that the United States takes over 80% of Mexico’s device shipments, and that the European Parliament’s approval of a modernised EU-Mexico framework could open Europe as a second destination.

The vote itself is documented by the European Union’s delegation page of 8 July 2026: 479 in favour, 119 against and 65 abstentions for the modernised agreement, and 474, 131 and 60 for the interim trade agreement. Neither is in force. The Council must conclude them, and the full agreement needs ratification by all EU member states and Mexico. MD+DI says Mexican officials expect that by the end of 2026.

Our view, labelled as ours: a Mexican plant that designs for the United States at 127 V and 60 Hz and then for Europe at 230 V and 50 Hz meets the same mains-input capacitor under two supply conditions.

Why does the value of a Y2 capacitor matter on a medical power input?

Because the current through it is leakage current, and it scales with capacitance. A capacitor passes 2π × frequency × capacitance × voltage, so at 127 V and 60 Hz every 1 nF costs 47.9 microamps, and 10 nF costs 478.8. The arithmetic is physics, not a Walsin claim.

A Y2 capacitor sits between a mains line and protective earth, so its current flows to earth. An X1 capacitor sits across the lines and adds none. That is how we read the classes; check your own standard. The limit that applies to your device is set by the product standard for its class, and we state no limit. Ask your compliance team for the number, then work back to the largest value you may use.

How many Walsin S2 chip capacitors are 1 nF or smaller?

140 of 165. We parsed all 165 distinct S2 part numbers in the MLCC export: 81 are NP0 from 3 pF to 680 pF and 84 are X7R from 100 pF to 10 nF, 140 are 1 nF or smaller, 154 are 2.2 nF or smaller, and only 11 are above 2.2 nF. The export holds 173 S2 rows, which is 165 distinct part numbers once duplicates are removed.

The range is concentrated at the low end, which is useful for a leakage budget and a limit for a designer who wants more capacitance. The largest value is a single 10 nF part, S242B103K502. The widest case, 2220, holds only X7R from 180 pF to 4.7 nF. The S2 approval sheet, April 2026, rates the series X1 310 Vac and Y2 250 Vac, with 1500 Vdc on all models. The 5000 Vdc and 6000 Vdc in the export’s rated-voltage column are impulse values, as our S2 voltage post shows.

The table compares options against a hypothetical incumbent: a 2.2 nF Y2 capacitor, with the leakage arithmetic of this post. Three of the six are on our 23 September 2026 shelf.

Walsin part Size, dielectric, capacitance Leakage at 127 V 60 Hz Leakage at 230 V 50 Hz On shelf? Match / mismatch against a 2.2 nF incumbent
S252B222K502 2211, X7R, 2.2 nF 105.3 µA 159.0 µA Yes Match on value and size; confirm tolerance and thickness
S242B102K502 1808, X7R, 1 nF 47.9 µA 72.3 µA Yes Mismatch: less than half the capacitance, and a different case size
S252B471K502 2211, X7R, 470 pF 22.5 µA 34.0 µA Yes, shelf code ends ZT Mismatch: about a fifth of the capacitance
S252N681K502 2211, NP0, 680 pF 32.6 µA 49.1 µA No Mismatch: class I NP0 at under a third of the capacitance
S255B472K502 2220, X7R, 4.7 nF 225.0 µA 339.6 µA No Mismatch: more than twice the capacitance and leakage
S242B103K502 1808, X7R, 10 nF 478.8 µA 722.6 µA No Mismatch: 4.5 times the capacitance and leakage

Capacitance falls, so a lower value changes the filter’s attenuation. A smaller Y2 may need a larger X capacitor or a different filter, and that redesign is yours. The X1 versus Y2 post explains the classes.

How much more does the same capacitor leak at 230 V and 50 Hz?

51% more. The same capacitor draws 1.51 times the current at 230 V and 50 Hz as at 127 V and 60 Hz, because 230 × 50 is larger than 127 × 60 by that factor: a 1 nF part moves from 47.9 to 72.3 microamps. The factor is 1.509 before rounding.

For a Mexican maker with one board for two markets, the consequence is simple. A value chosen with comfortable margin at 127 V can use most of a budget at 230 V. We counted the S2 parts above 2.2 nF, 11 of 165, and at 230 V and 50 Hz the smallest of them, the 2.7 nF parts, would draw 195.1 microamps. That is the arithmetic, and nothing in the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold tells you what your budget is.

What do we hold in documents for a medical device maker?

Safety certificates and datasheets, and no medical document. We opened all 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and searched them for the words medical, leakage and ISO 13485: each returns 0 hits. The S2 sheet describes the series as X1/Y2 compliant for surge and lightning immunity in modem, facsimile and other equipment.

The sheet lists UL file E182369, TUV certificate R50381780 and CQC certificate CQC20001280137, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. Walsin lists the standards jointly, so we do not map one standard to one certificate. UL file E182369 is searchable in UL’s public database. Check us there.

We say plainly what we do not hold. Venatech does not hold ISO 13485 or ISO 9001. A supplier-approval questionnaire from a medical device maker will ask for quality-system certificates, and the answer is that we do not have them. We also hold no change-notification policy document, no PPAP, and no declaration of conformity template. They are not in the documents we hold. Nobody else tells you this up front. We do.

How can Venatech help a Mexico medical device maker?

By crossing your Y2 capacitor, stating each difference, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line; the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 2.2 nF, 2211, X7R Y2 incumbent has S252B222K502 as a match on value and size, and it is on the shelf. A 1 nF incumbent has S242B102K502. Our MLCC range lists the families, and our post on passives for a medical device covers the wider list. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment are on request.

The short version

Mexican medical device exports reached about 20.55 billion US dollars in 2025, per Expansión on 1 March 2026, and the EU deal is voted but not in force. For a mains input, 140 of Walsin’s 165 chip safety capacitors are 1 nF or smaller, a 1 nF part leaks 47.9 microamps at 127 V and 60 Hz and 72.3 at 230 V and 50 Hz, and only 3 lines are on the shelf. We hold no ISO 13485.

Send us the Y2 capacitor on a Mexican medical power input and we will return the Walsin S2 parts with every difference stated, and the leakage arithmetic at your own line voltage. Is your leakage budget set by the capacitor you chose, or did you choose the capacitor first?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The trade statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, the S2 approval sheet of April 2026 and our stock list.

  • Expansión, “Exportación de dispositivos médicos se dispara en México”, 1 March 2026: https://expansion.mx/economia/2026/03/01/exportacion-dispositivos-medicos-se-dispara-mexico
  • MD+DI, “EU-Mexico Trade Deal Opens New Export Corridor for Medical Device Manufacturers”, 14 July 2026: https://www.mddionline.com/business/eu-mexico-trade-deal-opens-new-export-corridor-for-medical-device-manufacturers
  • European Union delegation to Mexico, “Parliament backs modernised EU-Mexico partnership and easier trade”, 8 July 2026: https://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/mexico/parliament-backs-modernised-eu-mexico-partnership-and-easier-trade_en

Frequently asked questions

How large are Mexico’s medical device exports?

Expansión reported on 1 March 2026, citing Banco de México, about 20.55 billion US dollars in 2025, up from about 10.67 billion in 2020. MD+DI says the United States takes over 80% of shipments. These are press figures, so check the underlying trade data before you rely on them.

Is the EU-Mexico agreement in force?

No. The European Parliament voted on 8 July 2026, 479 to 119 for the modernised agreement and 474 to 131 for the interim trade agreement. Neither is in force, and ratification is still needed. We give no legal advice on what it changes for your product. Ask your compliance team.

How many Walsin chip safety capacitors are 1 nF or smaller?

140 of 165 distinct S2 part numbers. We parsed the Walsin MLCC export: 81 are NP0 up to 680 pF, 84 are X7R up to 10 nF, and only 11 are above 2.2 nF. Three S2 lines are in the 23 September 2026 stock list.

How much current does a Y2 capacitor pass at mains voltage?

It passes 2π × frequency × capacitance × voltage. A 1 nF capacitor passes 47.9 microamps at 127 V and 60 Hz, and 72.3 at 230 V and 50 Hz. We state no limit. Your product standard sets the budget, and your compliance team can confirm it.

Does Venatech hold ISO 13485?

No. Venatech does not hold ISO 13485 or ISO 9001, and we say so plainly. We hold UL file E182369 and TUV and CQC certificates for the Walsin S2 and S3 safety series, which Walsin lists against EN and IEC 60384-14. Ask for the datasheet covering your part.

Is a smaller Y2 capacitor a drop-in replacement?

No. A smaller value changes the filter’s attenuation, and the case size and thickness can differ. In our table the 1 nF part is 1808 and the 2.2 nF part is 2211. Compare both datasheets field by field and qualify in your own circuit. The cross-reference tool states each mismatch.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!