Passive components for Saudi Arabia solar work run into one hard number on our shelf: of 1,709 Walsin MLCC rated 1 kV or more, we hold 66, and none is rated above 3 kV. Saudi solar is being built at gigawatt scale, so a buyer with a kilovolt capacitor on the bill of materials should check the voltage code before the price.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a dated stock list. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at a Saudi solar equipment maker, integrator or contractor who has a high-voltage ceramic capacitor to second-source. Every part number below is real. Every count is ours. The one statement about Saudi Arabia names its source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.
What did ACWA Power close in Saudi Arabia, and does it name a component?
It closed financing on seven renewable plants and names no component. Gulfbase reported on 2 December 2025 that ACWA Power reached financial close on 15 GW of Saudi projects: 12 GW of solar PV at Bisha, Humaij, Khulis, Afif 1 and Afif 2, plus 3 GW of wind, with operations expected between the second half of 2027 and the first half of 2028. We read the page in full.
The same report says a group of 21 banks provided the senior debt and that the Saudi Power Procurement Company is the off-taker. It gives no bill of materials, no supplier and no capacitor.
Our view, labelled as ours: a plant of this size is built from power electronics, and kilovolt-class ceramic capacitors are one of the part types such equipment can use. We know no maker’s design and name none. Nothing in the source says any Saudi project or supplier is short of a part.
How many Walsin MLCC are rated 1 kV or more, and how many are on the shelf?
There are 1,709, and the shelf holds 66 of them. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the Walsin MLCC export, removed the 165 safety-series parts, and counted every remaining part rated 1,000 Vdc or higher: 1,709 distinct part numbers, of which our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 66, or 3.9%. Above 3 kV we hold none of 59.
| Rated voltage band | Walsin part numbers listed | Held, 23 September 2026 | Share held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 Vdc | 792 | 37 | 4.7% |
| 1,250 to 1,500 Vdc | 63 | 2 | 3.2% |
| 2,000 to 2,500 Vdc | 495 | 15 | 3.0% |
| 3,000 to 3,500 Vdc | 300 | 12 | 4.0% |
| 4,000 Vdc | 59 | 0 | 0% |
| Total at 1 kV or more | 1,709 | 66 | 3.9% |
The shelf is not spread evenly across case sizes. The 66 held parts sit in six sizes: 23 at 1206, 17 at 1812, 13 at 1808, 8 at 1210, 4 at 0805 and 1 at 2220. The list reaches 1825 and 2225 as well, with 84 part numbers each, and we hold none of those. We have not seen this counted anywhere. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a rated voltage is not the working voltage.
The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready-stock page shows the Hong Kong list as it stands, and the MLCC range lists the families.
Why does a simple 1 kV filter return the wrong answer?
Because the safety series puts an impulse voltage in the rated voltage field. When we filtered the export for 1,000 Vdc or more without removing it, we got 1,874 part numbers and 68 held. The extra 165 parts are the S2 safety series, whose 5,000 and 6,000 Vdc entries are impulse voltages, not working voltages.
Walsin’s own S2 approval sheet lists the rating as 5,000 to 6,000 V peak, and the working rating is a separate figure on the datasheet. A buyer who sorts by the voltage column would see the S2 parts at the top of a “highest voltage” list and read them as 6 kV parts. They are not interchangeable with the Middle and High Voltage series. We counted one more oddity: a single row carries the series name and a tab inside its size field, so a script that groups by size will miss it. We kept it in the 1,709.
Read the Walsin Middle and High Voltage datasheet for the working series, and the S2 safety datasheet for the safety one. We hold both, and send them on request.
Which kilovolt parts cross, and where do they differ?
Pairs that share every field but one are the useful ones. We hold 1808B102K302, a 1 nF X7R part rated 3,000 Vdc, and its 4,000 Vdc twin 1808B102K402 is in the export but not on the shelf; the only field that differs is the voltage code. Fill the incumbent column from your own part.
| Walsin part | Fields | On shelf, 23 Sept 2026 | Your incumbent part | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B472K102 |
1206, X7R, 4.7 nF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc | Yes | ___ | Match on size, value and tolerance; check voltage against your working voltage |
1206N100J102 |
1206, NPO, 10 pF, plus or minus 5%, 1,000 Vdc | Yes | ___ | Mismatch with any X7R layout: dielectric differs |
1808B102K302 |
1808, X7R, 1 nF, plus or minus 10%, 3,000 Vdc | Yes | ___ | Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance |
1808B102K402 |
1808, X7R, 1 nF, plus or minus 10%, 4,000 Vdc | No | ___ | Mismatch on availability and on voltage against the held 3 kV twin |
2220B104K102 |
2220, X7R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc | Yes | ___ | Match on size and value; large body, check board height |
2220B102K402 |
2220, X7R, 1 nF, plus or minus 10%, 4,000 Vdc | No | ___ | Mismatch on availability; nothing at 4 kV is held |
A Match is a statement about the fields shown and nothing more. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC shows the method.
What will we not tell you about Saudi import?
Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, conformity-mark requirement, local-content rule, transit time, freight cost or carrier for Saudi Arabia, and we hold no office, entity or stock there. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your forwarder, customs broker and compliance team own that side, and we give no legal advice. We hold no ISO 9001 certificate and make no qualification claim for any part.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM to run every line, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026 and is never live-synced.
Worked example from our own export: the voltage-band table above is one filter on the MLCC file joined to the stock list. If your incumbent is a 3 kV part, 1808B102K302 is the line to test first. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, we help with cross-referencing, and quotes are requested through the site. The 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, we hold are sent on request.
The short version
Saudi solar is being financed at a scale of gigawatts, and no source names a capacitor. The number a kilovolt buyer can use is ours: 66 of 1,709 Walsin MLCC rated 1 kV or more are on the shelf, 37 of them at exactly 1 kV, and none above 3 kV. Remove the safety series before you filter by voltage.
Send us the kilovolt lines on your bill of materials, or paste them into the tool, and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. How many of your high-voltage lines would still be second-sourceable if the 4 kV parts are not on any shelf?
Sources
Read on 23 October 2026. The statement about Saudi Arabia comes from this page; counts come from our Walsin exports and our stock list as at 23 September 2026.
- Gulfbase, “ACWA Power achieves 8.2bn financial close for 15GW Saudi projects”, 2 December 2025: https://www.gulfbase.com/news/acwa-power-achieves-8-2bn-financial-close-for-15gw-saudi-projects/213148
Frequently asked questions
What did ACWA Power announce for Saudi solar?
Gulfbase reported on 2 December 2025 that ACWA Power reached financial close on 15 GW of Saudi projects, 12 GW of solar PV and 3 GW of wind, with operations expected from the second half of 2027. The report names no component or supplier.
How many Walsin MLCC rated 1 kV or more does Venatech hold?
As at 23 September 2026, 66 of 1,709 part numbers, or 3.9%, after removing the safety series. Of those, 37 are rated 1,000 Vdc. We hold none of the 59 rated 4,000 Vdc. Stock is a dated snapshot, so ask for the current position.
Why do you exclude the S2 safety series from a voltage filter?
Its 5,000 and 6,000 Vdc entries are impulse voltages, and the working rating is a separate figure on the datasheet. Including the 165 S2 parts raises the count from 1,709 to 1,874 and distorts any highest-voltage ranking.
Is 1808B102K302 a match for 1808B102K402?
Not on every field. Both are 1808, X7R, 1 nF and plus or minus 10%, but the first is rated 3,000 Vdc and the second 4,000 Vdc. Voltage is the one field that differs. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Do you state Saudi duties, conformity rules or transit times?
No. We hold no Saudi customs or conformity content, no office or stock in Saudi Arabia, and no freight or transit data. Your forwarder, customs broker and compliance team own that side. We supply parts and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.
Can I check a whole bill of materials at once?
Yes. The free cross-reference tool takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file and decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers. Candidates appear with each field marked match or mismatch. Qualification stays with you.