NEWS

Agricultural Machinery Electronics, United States: With Tractor Sales Down 12.4 Percent Through August 2026, 26 AEC-Q200 Compliant Walsin Capacitors at 50 V Reach 1 µF, and None of the 2,291 AEC-Q200 Compliant Parts Is on the Shelf

Agricultural machinery electronics in the United States are being built into a falling market, so every qualified second source matters. We counted the Walsin export: 26 AEC-Q200 compliant MT and ST series capacitors at 50 V reach 1 µF, and none of the 2,291 AEC-Q200 compliant parts is on our Hong Kong shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and this post is for a design engineer or sourcing lead at a United States maker of implement controllers, guidance receivers, sprayer electronics or tractor modules. It asks what a Hong Kong source can offer on the 12 V and 24 V buses of an off-road machine. It makes no claim that any part is qualified for your machine, and every part number below is real. The market figures come from named sources that we read on 23 October 2026.

What do the August 2026 tractor and combine figures say?

They say demand is down, which pushes electronics makers to ask for smaller lots and a second source. The Association of Equipment Manufacturers (AEM) reported on 10 September 2026 that United States farm tractor retail sales were down 8.0 percent in August 2026 against August 2025, and down 12.4 percent for January to August, while self-propelled combines were down 9.1 percent year to date.

The AEM release, carried by Manufacturing Digital, gives 14,571 farm tractors sold in August 2026 against 15,843 a year earlier, and 119,889 for January to August against 136,883. Self-propelled combines were 387 in August, down 4.0 percent, and 2,063 for the year to date, down 9.1 percent. The same release splits the tractors: two-wheel-drive units of 100 horsepower and above were down 15.8 percent year to date, and four-wheel-drive units were down 24.4 percent. The figures are preliminary retail sales reported by AEM member companies.

Our view, labelled as ours: a market down by double digits does not slow a design, but it does shrink the lot sizes that a controller maker can promise a supplier. The sources do not say that.

Which capacitor voltage does a 12 V or 24 V machine bus need?

One rung above the charging voltage divided by a derating factor, and Walsin’s AEC-Q200 compliant range has no 35 V rung at all. We parsed the Rated Voltage field of all 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers: the 35 V rung holds only 16 parts, and none of them is in an AEC-Q200 compliant series, so a 24 V machine moves straight from 25 V to 50 V.

The charge voltages in the table are our assumptions, not a vehicle specification: 14.4 V for a 12 V system and 28.8 V for a 24 V system. The 80% working limit is also our assumption, and your derating policy is your engineer’s decision. We have left out load-dump and other transient levels, which your machine builder specifies, and we hold no transient-test document.

System Charge bus (assumed) Rung at an 80% limit AEC-Q200 compliant parts at that rung (MT and ST series) Of those, 1 µF or more On our shelf Match / mismatch (AEC-Q200, 1 µF or more, stocked)
12 V 14.4 V 25 V 299 12 0 Match on rating and capacitance, mismatch on shelf
24 V 28.8 V 50 V 975 26 0 Match on rating and capacitance, mismatch on shelf
24 V with a larger margin 28.8 V 100 V 410 12 0 Match on rating and capacitance, mismatch on shelf

The MT series is Walsin’s AEC-Q200 compliant range and the ST series its AEC-Q200 compliant soft termination range, 2,173 and 118 parts. The MG series has a similar name but is a separate range that Walsin does not describe as AEC-Q200 compliant, so we count it out. Our post on MT against MG sets the two side by side.

Which AEC-Q200 compliant Walsin parts reach 1 µF at 50 V?

Twenty-six, and every one is X7R in a 0805, 1206 or 1210 case. We counted the MT and ST series at 50 V: 975 parts, 26 of them at 1 µF or more, split 4 at 0805, 10 at 1206 and 12 at 1210, and not one of the 26 is on the shelf. The case split of those 26 is our own count from the export.

Each of the 26 has a general purpose Walsin part at the same case, dielectric, capacitance and voltage in the export, and 11 of the 26 have such a twin that we hold in stock. A twin is a candidate, not a match: it is a different series, it is not AEC-Q200 compliant, and tolerance, thickness and termination may differ. Here are the nearest real parts for a 1 µF to 10 µF, 50 V, X7R capacitor.

AEC-Q200 compliant part Case Capacitance General purpose twin Twin on the shelf Match / mismatch (reader’s incumbent: AEC-Q200 compliant, 50 V, X7R)
MT31B105K500 1206 1 µF, ±10% 1206B105K500 Yes Match on case, voltage and capacitance; mismatch on grade
MT21B105K500 0805 1 µF, ±10% 0805B105K500 No Match on the same fields; mismatch on grade and shelf
MT32B475K500 1210 4.7 µF, ±10% 1210B475K500 Yes Match on case, voltage and capacitance; mismatch on grade
ST31B225K500 1206 2.2 µF, ±10% 1206B225K500 No Match on case and capacitance; mismatch on grade, termination and shelf
MT32B106J500 1210 10 µF, ±5% 1210B106K500 No Mismatch on tolerance (±5% against ±10%), grade and shelf

For a machine that needs the grade, the part has to be built to order, and confirm lead time with us for the line, because we state none here. Our post on soft termination MLCC explains what the ST series adds, which matters where board flex is a risk.

Which rows in the export do not agree with their own part codes?

Ten of 997, and two of them sit in this table’s neighbourhood. We decoded the three-digit capacitance code in every X7R, X5R, X6S, X7S and X7T row of the MT and ST series and compared it with the Capacitance column: 10 of 997 rows disagree. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

The two nearest to this post are MT32B106K500 and ST32B106K500. Their codes read 10 µF, but the export column says 4.7 µF. The other eight are MT15B823J500, MT15B823K500 and MT15B823M500, whose codes read 82 nF against 68 nF in the column, and five 0402 rows with code 223 against 2200 pF: MT15B223J100, MT15B223M100, MT15B223J160, MT15B223M160 and MT15B223M250. We do not know which side is right, so we left all ten out of the counts above where it would change a result. Confirm each against the Walsin datasheet before you use it.

What do we hold on the shelf for off-road machines?

Some commercial-grade lines, and nothing in the automotive grade. We counted our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers: 0 of the 2,291 MT and ST parts are listed, and 6 of the 67 general purpose parts at 50 V and 1 µF or more in the export are on it.

Of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, none contains the words tractor, agricultural, farm, implement or off-road, and we hold no ISO 7637 or ISO 16750 test document, and no PPAP or IATF 16949 certificate. Venatech holds neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.

How can Venatech help a United States ag electronics maker?

By crossing the capacitor you have already chosen, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload an implement-controller or guidance-board bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 1 µF, 50 V, X7R, 1206 AEC-Q200 compliant capacitor on a 24 V bus maps to MT31B105K500, which is not stocked, while the commercial-grade 1206B105K500 is. Whether the commercial grade is acceptable is your qualification decision. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

AEM says United States tractor sales were down 12.4 percent through August 2026. On a 24 V bus the AEC-Q200 compliant range moves from 25 V to 50 V with no 35 V step, 26 parts at 50 V reach 1 µF, and none of the 2,291 compliant parts is on our shelf.

Send us the capacitor list from one implement controller and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. When your volumes fall and your second source must be qualified anyway, which line on the board do you cross first?

Where did we read the news items?

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • Manufacturing Digital (GlobeNewswire), “AEM United States Ag Tractor and Combine Report, August 2026”, 10 September 2026: https://manufacturingdigital.com/globenewswire/3359797
  • Akin Gump, “FCC seeks comment on limiting continued importation and marketing of certain previously authorized equipment”, 7 August 2026: https://www.akingump.com/en/insights/alerts/fcc-seeks-comment-on-limiting-continued-importation-and-marketing-of-certain-previously-authorized-equipment-added-to-the-fccs-covered-list-on-december-22-2025

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How far did United States tractor sales fall through August 2026?","content":"AEM reported on 10 September 2026 that farm tractor retail sales were down 8.0 percent in August 2026 and down 12.4 percent for January to August, to 119,889 units against 136,883. Self-propelled combines were down 9.1 percent year to date. The figures are preliminary and reported by AEM members.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which MLCC voltage does a 24 V machine bus need?","content":"At our assumed 28.8 V charge bus and an 80% working limit, a 24 V machine needs 36 V, and the next rung is 50 V. Walsin's 35 V rung holds only 16 parts and none is AEC-Q200 compliant. Your derating policy and transient levels are your engineer's decision.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many AEC-Q200 compliant Walsin capacitors at 50 V reach 1 µF?","content":"Twenty-six. We counted 975 MT and ST series parts at 50 V, and 26 are at 1 µF or more, all X7R in 0805, 1206 or 1210. None is in our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026, so they are a factory order and we state no lead time here.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Do you hold AEC-Q200 compliant capacitors in Hong Kong stock?","content":"No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 2,291 MT and ST parts is in our stock list of 1,125 part numbers. The commercial-grade general purpose twins are partly stocked, and 11 of the 26 have one on the shelf. The ready stock page shows what is held now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Are the capacitance values in the export reliable?”,”content”:”Mostly. We decoded the code in 997 X7R-class MT and ST rows and 10 disagree with the Capacitance column, including MT32B106K500 and ST32B106K500, whose codes read 10 µF against 4.7 µF in the column. Check each against the Walsin datasheet before use.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold an agricultural or off-road qualification for these parts?”,”content”:”No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions tractors, farms or implements, and we hold no ISO 7637, ISO 16750 or PPAP document. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How far did United States tractor sales fall through August 2026?

AEM reported on 10 September 2026 that farm tractor retail sales were down 8.0 percent in August 2026 and down 12.4 percent for January to August, to 119,889 units against 136,883. Self-propelled combines were down 9.1 percent year to date. The figures are preliminary and reported by AEM members.

Which MLCC voltage does a 24 V machine bus need?

At our assumed 28.8 V charge bus and an 80% working limit, a 24 V machine needs 36 V, and the next rung is 50 V. Walsin’s 35 V rung holds only 16 parts and none is AEC-Q200 compliant. Your derating policy and transient levels are your engineer’s decision.

How many AEC-Q200 compliant Walsin capacitors at 50 V reach 1 µF?

Twenty-six. We counted 975 MT and ST series parts at 50 V, and 26 are at 1 µF or more, all X7R in 0805, 1206 or 1210. None is in our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026, so they are a factory order and we state no lead time here.

Do you hold AEC-Q200 compliant capacitors in Hong Kong stock?

No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 2,291 MT and ST parts is in our stock list of 1,125 part numbers. The commercial-grade general purpose twins are partly stocked, and 11 of the 26 have one on the shelf. The ready stock page shows what is held now.

Are the capacitance values in the export reliable?

Mostly. We decoded the code in 997 X7R-class MT and ST rows and 10 disagree with the Capacitance column, including MT32B106K500 and ST32B106K500, whose codes read 10 µF against 4.7 µF in the column. Check each against the Walsin datasheet before use.

Do you hold an agricultural or off-road qualification for these parts?

No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions tractors, farms or implements, and we hold no ISO 7637, ISO 16750 or PPAP document. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!