NEWS

Medical Device Electronics for France: Snitem Counts Nearly 1,400 Medtech Companies, 363 of 490 Stocked Walsin Capacitor Lines Have a Tighter-Tolerance Twin, and 170 of 193 at 10 Percent X7R Have a 5 Percent One

Medical device electronics for France often turn on one letter in the capacitor code: the tolerance. We matched our 23 September 2026 stock list to Walsin’s export: 363 of 490 stocked general purpose MLCC lines have a tighter-tolerance twin on size, dielectric, value and voltage, but only 44 of those twins are on the shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export (24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers), our stock list as at 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers) and the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages. It is for a design engineer or buyer at a French medical device maker or its electronics subcontractor. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The market statements name the source, its date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026. We hold neither ISO 13485 nor ISO 9001.

What did Snitem publish about French medtech in June 2026?

A funding warning from an industry with many small firms. Snitem, the French medical technology industry body, said on 8 June 2026 that France has nearly 1,400 medtech companies, 93 percent of them small or medium-sized, with about 88,000 direct jobs in its ecosystem. It put certification of a device in Europe at up to 300,000 euro and up to three years, against six months to one year in the United States, and reported that medical start-ups raised 428 million euro in 2025.

On the EU Medical Device Regulation, Snitem reported that 79 percent of companies had taken on new spending and 51 percent had stopped marketing some devices. These are Snitem’s statements about its own survey. We have no relationship with Snitem, and we draw no conclusion about which components any French company buys.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Industry size Nearly 1,400 companies, 93 percent small or medium-sized; about 88,000 direct jobs Snitem press release, 8 June 2026 Match for context only
Certification Up to 300,000 euro and up to three years in Europe Snitem, 8 June 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named
Funding Medical start-ups raised 428 million euro in 2025 Snitem, 8 June 2026 Mismatch: no electronics are mentioned
MDR survey 79 percent took on new spending; 51 percent stopped marketing some devices Snitem, 8 June 2026 Match for context; the survey method is not in the release

Why does tolerance matter more than capacitance in a sensing circuit?

Because the value you drew is not the value you get. Our view, not Snitem’s: in a filter or timing network on a sensor front end, a capacitor at plus or minus 10 percent moves the corner frequency by as much as plus or minus 10 percent before temperature and bias. Moving from a K code (10 percent) to a J code (5 percent) halves that part of the error budget without touching the schematic.

The cost of doing so is availability. The tighter part must exist in the same case size, dielectric, capacitance and voltage, and it must be a part a small buyer can actually get. Our post on tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes decodes the letters, and how to cross-reference an MLCC covers the method; this one counts what our shelf can cross to.

How many stocked Walsin capacitor lines have a tighter-tolerance twin?

363 of 490. We joined all 864 MLCC lines in our stock list, as at 23 September 2026, to the export, kept the 490 general purpose lines and, for each, looked for a general purpose part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage at a tighter tolerance, expressing absolute tolerances in picofarads as a percentage of the value: 363 have one, and only 44 of those twins are themselves stocked. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

The count splits sharply by dielectric. Of the 193 stocked X7R lines at plus or minus 10 percent, 170 have a 5 percent twin; of the 13 stocked X7R lines already at 5 percent, 0 has anything tighter. The export lists only three X7R rows at 1 percent and three at 2 percent, which is why the ladder stops.

Stocked group Lines With a tighter twin Twin also stocked Match / mismatch
NP0, plus or minus 5% 107 96 21 Match on size, dielectric, value, voltage; mismatch on tolerance
NP0, plus or minus 2% 17 17 2 Match on four fields; mismatch on tolerance
NP0, plus or minus 1% 20 0 0 Mismatch: nothing tighter in the series
NP0, absolute (0.05 to 0.50 pF) 79 56 7 Match on four fields; mismatch on tolerance
X7R, plus or minus 10% 193 170 8 Match on four; mismatch on tolerance
X7R, plus or minus 5% 13 0 0 Mismatch: no tighter X7R twin
Other (X5R, X6S, Y5V, X7R 20%, NP0 10%) 61 24 6 Match for 24; the rest have none
All 490 363 44 127 lines have no tighter twin

Which worked part numbers show the tighter twins, and what differs?

Take the stocked 0603 line 0603B103K500: X7R, 10 nF, 50 V, plus or minus 10 percent. 0603B103J500 matches it on size, dielectric, value and voltage and is listed at plus or minus 5 percent; it is not on our shelf. The NP0 side is better stocked: 0603N102J500 has a 1 percent twin, 0603N102F500, and that one is stocked. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Walsin part Dielectric, value, voltage, tolerance Stock, 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0603B103K500 X7R, 10 nF, 50 V, 10% Held Reference line
0603B103J500 X7R, 10 nF, 50 V, 5% Not held Match on four fields; mismatch on tolerance and stock
0402B104K160 X7R, 100 nF, 16 V, 10% Held Reference line
0402B104J160 X7R, 100 nF, 16 V, 5% Not held Match on four; mismatch on tolerance and stock
0603N102J500 NP0, 1,000 pF, 50 V, 5% Held Reference line
0603N102F500 NP0, 1,000 pF, 50 V, 1% Held Match on four; mismatch on tolerance
0603N102G500 NP0, 1,000 pF, 50 V, 2% Not held Match on four; mismatch on tolerance and stock
0402N101J500 NP0, 100 pF, 50 V, 5% Held Reference line
0402N101F500 NP0, 100 pF, 50 V, 1% Not held Match on four; mismatch on tolerance and stock

A tighter code is not a tighter part in every sense. The tolerance is the manufacturing spread at room temperature; the temperature and DC-bias behaviour of an X7R part is a separate figure, and the export carries no bias column. The twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

What do Walsin’s documents say about medical use?

Nothing. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: medical appears in 0 of 28 files, and so do healthcare, patient and implant. Walsin’s wording for automotive parts is “compliant”, never “certified”; we hold no statement of any kind about medical use.

That is a gap in the documents we hold, not a statement about Walsin. We hold no PCN policy, change-notification terms or qualification report for any series. For a manufacturer that must track component changes, that matters more than a tolerance letter.

What can a Hong Kong distributor not tell a French medical device maker?

Anything about French or European medical device rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in France; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs position, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal, customs or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is suitable for a medical device, and we hold neither ISO 13485 nor ISO 9001.

How Venatech helps

Start with the cross-reference. Paste the capacitor from your sensing board into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a bill of materials to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. The tables above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the series. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a French medical electronics team, the tolerance letter is the cheapest accuracy there is, and the export mostly has the tighter part: 363 of 490 stocked lines, 170 of 193 at 10 percent X7R. The shelf is thinner, with 44 twins stocked, and 0 of 13 X7R lines at 5 percent have anything tighter. Of 28 Walsin datasheets, 0 mention medical use.

Send us one capacitor from your sensing board and we will return the Walsin parts at each tolerance with every difference stated. If your error budget needs 1 percent on a class II dielectric, will you move to NP0 and a smaller value?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements come from this page; the part data and the datasheet search come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Snitem, press release on the white paper “Faisons grandir les PME françaises du dispositif médical”, dated 8 June 2026: https://www.snitem.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/CP_Snitem_LivreBlanc_Medtech_VDEF.pdf

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did Snitem publish about French medtech in June 2026?","content":"On 8 June 2026 Snitem said France has nearly 1,400 medtech companies, 93 percent small or medium-sized, and that 51 percent of companies had stopped marketing some devices under the EU regulation. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many stocked Walsin capacitor lines have a tighter-tolerance twin?","content":"363 of 490 stocked general purpose lines, as at 23 September 2026, have a part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage at a tighter tolerance. Only 44 of those twins are stocked. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Can an X7R capacitor at 10 percent be replaced by a 5 percent part?","content":"In the export, often. 170 of 193 stocked X7R lines at plus or minus 10 percent have a 5 percent twin, for example 0603B103K500 and 0603B103J500, but 8 twins are stocked. None of 13 stocked X7R lines at 5 percent has anything tighter.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Does Walsin list NP0 capacitors at 1 percent?”,”content”:”Yes, and our shelf holds some. 0603N102J500 at 5 percent has a 1 percent twin, 0603N102F500, which is stocked. The 20 stocked NP0 lines already at 1 percent have no tighter twin in the export.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do Walsin datasheets mention medical use?”,”content”:”No. We searched all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages, for medical, healthcare, patient and implant: 0 of 28 contain any. We also hold no change-notification policy or qualification report, and we hold neither ISO 13485 nor ISO 9001.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give French medical device regulatory advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office, entity or stock in France and give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What did Snitem publish about French medtech in June 2026?

On 8 June 2026 Snitem said France has nearly 1,400 medtech companies, 93 percent small or medium-sized, and that 51 percent of companies had stopped marketing some devices under the EU regulation. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.

How many stocked Walsin capacitor lines have a tighter-tolerance twin?

363 of 490 stocked general purpose lines, as at 23 September 2026, have a part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage at a tighter tolerance. Only 44 of those twins are stocked. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.

Can an X7R capacitor at 10 percent be replaced by a 5 percent part?

In the export, often. 170 of 193 stocked X7R lines at plus or minus 10 percent have a 5 percent twin, for example 0603B103K500 and 0603B103J500, but 8 twins are stocked. None of 13 stocked X7R lines at 5 percent has anything tighter.

Does Walsin list NP0 capacitors at 1 percent?

Yes, and our shelf holds some. 0603N102J500 at 5 percent has a 1 percent twin, 0603N102F500, which is stocked. The 20 stocked NP0 lines already at 1 percent have no tighter twin in the export.

Do Walsin datasheets mention medical use?

No. We searched all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages, for medical, healthcare, patient and implant: 0 of 28 contain any. We also hold no change-notification policy or qualification report, and we hold neither ISO 13485 nor ISO 9001.

Do you give French medical device regulatory advice?

No. We hold no office, entity or stock in France and give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!