NEWS

Data-Centre Power for Singapore: With 200 MW Allocated to Four Operators on Jurong Island, Only 3 of 165 Walsin X1/Y2 Safety Capacitor Part Numbers Are on the Hong Kong Shelf, All X7R and None of the 81 NP0 Parts

Data centre power for Singapore needs safety capacitors at every AC input, and Walsin’s X1/Y2 S2 series has 165 distinct part numbers. Only 3 are on our Hong Kong shelf, all X7R, none of the 81 NP0. The export’s voltage column shows impulse voltage, 5000 or 6000 V, not the working voltage on the sheet.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and the Walsin approval sheet for the safety-certified S2 series. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a Singapore maker or integrator of data-centre power equipment, such as rack power shelves, UPS units and power distribution, who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can offer for the AC input filter. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a market fact it names the source, its date and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.

What did Singapore allocate for new data centres?

Singapore provisionally allocated 200 MW of new data-centre capacity on 21 August 2026, 50 MW each to four operators. We read the Economic Development Board (EDB) fact sheet and a Techgoondu report, both dated 21 August 2026, on 23 October 2026.

The four are Digital Realty, Equinix, Keppel Data Centres and ST Telemedia Global Data Centres. They were chosen in an open competitive process, from more than 20 proposals according to Techgoondu, after a call that opened in December 2025. Techgoondu reports that the four facilities will form a campus on a data centre park on Jurong Island, where about 20 hectares are reserved for up to 700 MW. The EDB says at least half of each facility’s capacity will run on green energy, such as biomethane, low-carbon hydrogen or ammonia, or building-applied solar, and that the facilities will use liquid cooling and 100 percent energy-efficient IT equipment and meet the Green Mark DC Platinum certification.

Our view, labelled as ours: 200 MW is a lot of AC entering a lot of power shelves, and each shelf has an input filter. The sources do not say that, and we make no claim that any named operator buys any Walsin part.

Where do safety capacitors sit in a data-centre power path?

At the AC input of each power supply, across the line and from line to ground, in the EMI filter. This is our reading of standard practice and not a statement by the EDB or any operator. X capacitors sit line to line, Y capacitors line to ground, and the safety standard they are certified to limits what happens when one fails.

The Walsin S2 series is the certified X1/Y2 chip capacitor family. The export’s Rated Voltage field for all 173 rows reads 5000 Vdc (163 rows) or 6000 Vdc (10 rows). We read the S2 approval sheet to find out what those numbers are: they are impulse voltages. The working ratings are in the sheet and nowhere in the export: X1 310 Vac and Y2 250 Vac, with 1500 Vdc on all models, certified as TUV R50381780, UL file E182369 and CQC20001280137, against the standards the sheet lists. Walsin lists the standards jointly, and we do not map one standard to one certificate. Check the UL file in UL’s public database; it takes under a minute.

How many S2 parts are there, and which are on the shelf?

There are 165 distinct part numbers on 173 rows, and 3 stocked lines, all X7R. We parsed the S2 series: 7 part numbers repeat across 15 rows, which is why 173 rows hold 165 codes. The split is 84 X7R and 81 NP0, in four case sizes. We matched the series to our stock list as at 23 September 2026.

Dielectric Distinct S2 part numbers Case sizes On the shelf Match / mismatch with a shelf-first brief
X7R 84 1808 (21), 1812 (16), 2211 (25), 2220 (22) 3 lines Match for 1808 and 2211 values held; mismatch for every other value
NP0 81 1808, 1812 and 2211 0 Mismatch: a factory order for every NP0 value
Both 165 4 3 1.8 percent of the series

The three stocked lines are S242B102K502 (1808, 1 nF), S252B222K502 (2211, 2.2 nF) and S252B471K502ZT (2211, 470 pF). We have not seen this counted anywhere: all 3 stocked lines are X7R and none of the 81 NP0 parts is held, and the third stocked code, with its ZT tail, is not an export row, though its base code S252B471K502 is. We do not know what the ZT tail denotes, and we have not seen a Walsin document that defines it. A BOM that pastes the code with the tail will not match the export.

Which Walsin S2 parts cross a 1 nF, 1808, Y2 filter capacitor?

One part matches on every exported field and is on the shelf, and the rest give up tolerance or case size. Say your power shelf has a 1 nF, ±10 percent X7R safety capacitor in an 1808 body, and you want to know what Walsin offers. These are the real parts nearest to it.

Walsin part Case Dielectric Capacitance and tolerance Thickness (export) In stock 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch (1 nF, ±10%, X7R, 1808)
S242B102K502 1808 X7R 1000 pF, ±10% 2.00 ± 0.20 mm Yes Match on all fields
S242B102J502 1808 X7R 1000 pF, ±5% 2.00 ± 0.20 mm No Match with a tighter tolerance
S242B102M502 1808 X7R 1000 pF, ±20% 2.00 ± 0.20 mm No Mismatch: looser tolerance
S243B102K502 1812 X7R 1000 pF, ±10% 2.50 ± 0.30 mm No Mismatch: larger case, thicker body
S252B102K502 2211 X7R 1000 pF, ±10% 2.50 ± 0.30 mm No Mismatch: larger case, thicker body
S255B102K502 2220 X7R 1000 pF, ±10% 2.00 ± 0.20 mm No Mismatch: larger case

Confirm the working voltage, creepage and certification of the exact part against the S2 sheet and your own standard. Our post on Y capacitor safety selection compares the chip S2 family with the disc safety families field by field, and the X1 and Y1 against X1 and Y2 post explains the class names.

What do we not hold for a data-centre supplier approval?

Most of the documents a supplier questionnaire asks for. The documents we hold are 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and the S2 sheet is one of them. Eighteen document types appear nowhere in those 451 pages, among them REACH and SVHC declarations, an ISO 9001 certificate, a Declaration of Conformity and a product change notification policy. That is a statement about the documents we hold, not about Walsin.

Venatech holds neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we say so plainly. None of the 28 datasheets contains the word server, data centre or network. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging, and qualification stays with you. The ready stock page shows what is held now.

How can Venatech help a Singapore data-centre power maker?

By crossing the part you have already chosen, stating every difference, and telling you what we do not hold. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a power-shelf, UPS or distribution-unit bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 1 nF, ±10 percent, X7R, 1808 Y2 capacitor maps to S242B102K502, which is on the shelf, and S242B102J502 at ±5 percent, which is a factory order. An NP0 value in the same family is always a factory order. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Singapore provisionally allocated 200 MW of new data-centre capacity to four operators on 21 August 2026. At the AC input, Walsin’s S2 safety series has 165 distinct part numbers and the Hong Kong shelf holds 3, all X7R, none of the 81 NP0, as at 23 September 2026. The export shows impulse voltage; the working ratings, X1 310 Vac and Y2 250 Vac, are in the sheet.

Send us the safety capacitor from one power-shelf input filter and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your next supply moves to a different mains class, which capacitor value moves with it?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, datasheet and stock list.

  • Economic Development Board Singapore, “Four data centre proposals selected as part of second data centre call for application”, fact sheet, 21 August 2026: https://www.edb.gov.sg/content/dam/edb-en/about-edb/media-releases/news/four-data-centre-proposals-selected-as-part-of-second-data-centre/Fact%20Sheet%20-Four%20data%20centre%20proposals%20selected%20as%20part%20of%20second%20data%20centre.pdf
  • Techgoondu, “Singapore picks four operators to boost data centre capacity by 200MW”, 21 August 2026: https://www.techgoondu.com/2026/08/21/singapore-picks-four-operators-to-boost-data-centre-capacity-by-200mw/
  • Walsin safety X1/Y2 S2 approval sheet, 16_Safety_X1Y2_General_S2.pdf: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Safety_Certified_S2.pdf

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much data-centre capacity did Singapore allocate in August 2026?","content":"200 MW, provisionally, split 50 MW each among Digital Realty, Equinix, Keppel Data Centres and ST Telemedia Global Data Centres, per the EDB fact sheet and Techgoondu on 21 August 2026. Techgoondu reports a Jurong Island campus. Neither source gives a completion date.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin S2 safety capacitors are on the Hong Kong shelf?","content":"Three lines, out of 165 distinct S2 part numbers: S242B102K502, S252B222K502 and S252B471K502ZT, all X7R. None of the 81 NP0 parts is held. We matched the series to our stock list as at 23 September 2026. The ready stock page shows what is held now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”What voltage does the S2 export column show?”,”content”:”Impulse voltage. All 173 rows read 5000 Vdc (163 rows) or 6000 Vdc (10 rows). The working ratings are on the Walsin S2 approval sheet: X1 310 Vac, Y2 250 Vac and 1500 Vdc on all models. Request the sheet and the certificates for your part number.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Why do 173 S2 rows hold only 165 part numbers?”,”content”:”Seven part numbers repeat across 15 rows, some with a different body height and some as exact repeats. We counted distinct codes. Count rows and you overstate the choice by 8. Check every repeated code against the sheet before you order.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Which certificates does the S2 sheet cite?”,”content”:”TUV R50381780, UL file E182369 and CQC20001280137, per the S2 approval sheet we hold. UL’s file is searchable in UL’s public database. Walsin lists the standards jointly, so we do not map one standard to one certificate. We have not seen the certificates themselves.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold ISO 9001 or a Declaration of Conformity?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949, and a Declaration of Conformity appears in none of the 451 pages of Walsin datasheets we hold. We can supply traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How much data-centre capacity did Singapore allocate in August 2026?

200 MW, provisionally, split 50 MW each among Digital Realty, Equinix, Keppel Data Centres and ST Telemedia Global Data Centres, per the EDB fact sheet and Techgoondu on 21 August 2026. Techgoondu reports a Jurong Island campus. Neither source gives a completion date.

How many Walsin S2 safety capacitors are on the Hong Kong shelf?

Three lines, out of 165 distinct S2 part numbers: S242B102K502, S252B222K502 and S252B471K502ZT, all X7R. None of the 81 NP0 parts is held. We matched the series to our stock list as at 23 September 2026. The ready stock page shows what is held now.

What voltage does the S2 export column show?

Impulse voltage. All 173 rows read 5000 Vdc (163 rows) or 6000 Vdc (10 rows). The working ratings are on the Walsin S2 approval sheet: X1 310 Vac, Y2 250 Vac and 1500 Vdc on all models. Request the sheet and the certificates for your part number.

Why do 173 S2 rows hold only 165 part numbers?

Seven part numbers repeat across 15 rows, some with a different body height and some as exact repeats. We counted distinct codes. Count rows and you overstate the choice by 8. Check every repeated code against the sheet before you order.

Which certificates does the S2 sheet cite?

TUV R50381780, UL file E182369 and CQC20001280137, per the S2 approval sheet we hold. UL’s file is searchable in UL’s public database. Walsin lists the standards jointly, so we do not map one standard to one certificate. We have not seen the certificates themselves.

Do you hold ISO 9001 or a Declaration of Conformity?

No. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949, and a Declaration of Conformity appears in none of the 451 pages of Walsin datasheets we hold. We can supply traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!