An Italian machine builder crossing a high voltage chip resistor to Walsin will find that 13,690 of 20,244 high voltage rows have a general purpose row at the same size, value and tolerance, and on the 331 that are on our shelf the rated power is identical. What differs is the voltage, and Walsin’s export prints none: 0 of 234,815 rows.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 234,815 rows and 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at an Italian machine tool or drive maker whose bill of materials lists high voltage thick film resistors, for example in a drive bus or a sensing divider, and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.
What did UCIMU report for Italian machine tool orders?
UCIMU’s order index for the third quarter of 2026 stood at 58.9, up 10.5 percent on a year earlier, with foreign orders at 108.6 (up 24.7 percent) and domestic orders at 14.3 (down 7.1 percent). The figures were reported on 28 October 2026 and use 2021 as the base year.
The source does not say what electronics the machines carry, and we draw no conclusion about any Italian company. We have no relationship with UCIMU.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total order index, Q3 2026 | 58.9, up 10.5 percent | The Machine Maker on UCIMU, 28 October 2026 | Match for context only |
| Foreign orders | 108.6, up 24.7 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Domestic orders | 14.3, down 7.1 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Resistor specifications | Not listed in the report | same | Mismatch with any component claim |
How many Walsin high voltage resistors have a general purpose twin?
13,690 of 20,244, and 331 of those twins are on our shelf. We parsed Walsin’s own High Voltage Thick Film chip resistor export (the Thick_Film_High_Voltage_Chip_Resistor_*.xlsx files, 20,244 distinct part numbers over five sizes) and compared each row with the Thick_Film_General_Purpose_*.xlsx files on size, resistance and tolerance. The high voltage group has 11,497 rows at 1 percent, 3,045 at 0.5 percent, 3,045 at 2 percent and 2,657 at 5 percent. The general purpose group offers 1 and 5 percent, so the 0.5 and 2 percent rows have no partner.
Of the 331 twins on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, all 331 have the same rated power as the high voltage row, all 331 are 1 percent, and 40 differ in TCR (200 ppm on the high voltage row, 100 ppm on the general purpose one). By size they are 232 at 0603, 50 at 0805, 46 at 1206 and 3 at 2512; none at 2010. We stock no high voltage part: 0 of the 20,244.
| Cut | Rows | Has general purpose twin | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| High voltage group | 20,244 | 13,690 | Match on size, value, tolerance for 13,690; mismatch for 6,554 |
| Plus or minus 0.5 and 2 percent | 6,090 | 0 | Mismatch: no general purpose row at these tolerances |
| Twin on the shelf | 331 | 331 | Match on power in all 331; mismatch on TCR in 40 |
| High voltage rows on the shelf | 0 | not applicable | Mismatch: nothing stocked in this group |
Which worked part numbers show the twin and its gaps?
Take a 0603 at 470 ohm. WK06V4700FTL is the high voltage row; WR06X4700FTL is the general purpose row at the same size, value and 1 percent, same 1/10 W and 100 ppm. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin high voltage part | Candidate on the shelf | What matches | What differs | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WK06V4700FTL |
WR06X4700FTL |
0603, 470 ohm, 1 percent, 1/10 W, 100 ppm | voltage, not printed in the export | Match on five fields, voltage unconfirmed | |
WK08V3300FTL |
WR08X3300FTL |
0805, 330 ohm, 1 percent, 1/8 W, 100 ppm | voltage, not printed | Match on five fields, voltage unconfirmed | |
WK12V3300FTL |
WR12X3300FTL |
1206, 330 ohm, 1 percent, 1/4 W, 100 ppm | voltage, not printed | Match on five fields, voltage unconfirmed | |
WK25V3301FTL |
WR25X3301FTL |
2512, 3.3 kilohm, 1 percent, 1 W, 100 ppm | voltage, not printed | Match on five fields, voltage unconfirmed | |
WK06V47R0FTL |
WR06X47R0FTL |
0603, 47 ohm, 1 percent, 1/10 W | TCR 200 versus 100 ppm | Mismatch on TCR | |
WK25V47R0DTL |
no general purpose row at 0.5 percent | 2512, 47 ohm, 1 W | tolerance 0.5 percent; TCR a minus 200 to plus 500 ppm window | Mismatch: no partner |
The value of a high voltage resistor is its voltage ceiling, and that is the one field we cannot show you. Confirm the ceiling against Walsin’s current datasheet before you cross anything in a bus or divider.
What does the export not tell an Italian drive designer?
The voltage. None of the 234,815 chip resistor rows carries a voltage column. We hold one voltage source for general purpose parts, the WR approval sheet ASC_WR_V24 of September 2016, and it covers 0402 to 1206 only. We hold no datasheet for the high voltage group, so we cannot give its ceiling at any size, and we will not guess one.
What will we not tell you about Italian machine builders?
Anything about CE marking, the Machinery Directive, safety integrity or a customer’s approved vendor list. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate and make no qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in Italy; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.
Why buyers in Italy choose Venatech
Italian machine builders write us short briefs, and the useful thing we do with them is show the gap. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong, which you can confirm with Walsin. Our free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, so a missing voltage shows as unconfirmed rather than assumed. Small lots are welcome, and the BOM checker reads up to 500 part numbers in one paste or an Excel or CSV file.
The range is countable: 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers in 14 series groups, 23,601 distinct MLCC across 16 series, 5,410 inductors. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, in original sealed Walsin packaging. We tell you what we do not hold, because a design engineer prefers a gap named to a gap discovered.
How Venatech helps
Paste the incumbent into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded; 800,000+ crossable parts) or upload the list to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Request a quote through the site. Our posts on power rating by case size and anti-surge chip resistors cover the neighbouring decisions, and the chip resistor range lists the families. Worked example from our exports: WK06V4700FTL crosses to WR06X4700FTL on five fields, with the voltage unconfirmed. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
Cross the resistor, then ask about the voltage. The high voltage group and its general purpose twin share size, value, tolerance and power on all 331 shelf pairs, and the export prints no voltage for either.
Send us one high voltage resistor line from your drive or divider and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. What working voltage does your board need at that value?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The order figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- The Machine Maker, “UCIMU Reports 10.5% Growth in Machine Tool Orders in Third Quarter of 2026”, 28 October 2026: https://themachinemaker.com/?p=114487
Frequently asked questions
What did UCIMU report for the third quarter of 2026?
The Machine Maker reported on 28 October 2026 that UCIMU’s order index was 58.9, up 10.5 percent, with foreign orders at 108.6 (up 24.7 percent) and domestic orders at 14.3 (down 7.1 percent). It does not name any electronic components.
Is a Walsin high voltage resistor the same as a general purpose one?
They share size, value, tolerance and rated power on all 331 pairs we checked on the shelf, but the export prints no voltage for either group, and 40 pairs differ in TCR. Confirm the voltage against Walsin’s current datasheet.
How many high voltage rows have a general purpose twin?
13,690 of 20,244. The 6,554 without one include all 6,090 rows at 0.5 percent and 2 percent tolerance, which the general purpose group does not offer.
Does Venatech stock Walsin high voltage resistors?
Not on the 23 September 2026 snapshot: 0 of 20,244. We stock general purpose twins instead. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so ask before you design around it.
Does the Walsin export show a voltage rating?
No. None of the 234,815 chip resistor rows has a voltage column. We hold one general purpose voltage source, the WR approval sheet of September 2016, covering 0402 to 1206 only.
Do you ship to Italy or state its rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs, CE or transit information for Italy. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.