A Spanish automotive buyer holding a Walsin MG capacitor on a bill of materials will find an AEC-Q200 MT twin for only 106 of the 785 MG rows, matched on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. We counted: 125 have a general purpose twin, 26 of those on our shelf, and none of the 785 MG rows is stocked.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows and 23,601 distinct part numbers over 16 series. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a Spanish automotive supplier whose bill of materials lists automotive-labelled capacitors and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.
What did ANFAC report for Spanish vehicle production in 2025?
ANFAC data reported on 23 January 2026 put Spain’s 2025 vehicle production at 2,274,026 units, down 4.3 percent, with 1,950,103 units exported, down 8.2 percent. That is 85.8 percent of output sold abroad.
The report does not say what electronics the vehicles carry, and we draw no conclusion about any Spanish company. We have no relationship with ANFAC.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicles produced 2025 | 2,274,026, down 4.3 percent | Motor16 on ANFAC, 23 January 2026 | Match for context only |
| Vehicles exported | 1,950,103, down 8.2 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Share exported | 85.8 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Capacitor specifications | Not listed | same | Mismatch with any component claim |
How many Walsin MG capacitors have an MT twin?
106 of 785. We parsed Walsin’s own MLCC export (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, 23,601 distinct part numbers) and took the MG rows, which the export labels as automotive and not AEC-Q200 qualified. They are small: 264 at 0603, 199 at 0402, 196 at 0805, 66 at 1206, 36 at 0201, 18 at 1210 and 6 at 1812; 411 are X7R, 344 NP0 and 30 X5R. We then looked for the same size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage in the MT series, which Walsin’s sheets call AEC-Q200 compliant, and in the general purpose series.
The answer: 106 MG rows have an MT twin, 125 have a general purpose twin, and 26 of those general purpose twins are on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026. No MG or MT row is on that list, and in one of the 26 pairs the thickness differs.
| Cut of the 785 MG rows | Rows | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|
| Same five fields in the MT series | 106 | Match on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage; the series is the difference |
| Same five fields in general purpose | 125 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and automotive label |
| General purpose twin on the shelf | 26 | one of 26 differs in thickness |
| MG rows on the shelf | 0 | Mismatch: nothing stocked in this series |
Which worked part numbers show the twins and the gaps?
Take an 0402 NP0 at 0.5 pF. MG15N0R5C500 has an MT twin, MT15N0R5C500, with the same size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage and thickness (0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm). The MT part is the one whose sheet says AEC-Q200 compliant. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin MG part | Candidate | What matches | What differs | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MG15N0R5C500 |
MT15N0R5C500 |
0402, NP0, 0.5 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V, 0.50 mm | series: MT is AEC-Q200 compliant; not on the shelf | Match on six fields, mismatch on series | |
MG03N7R0C500 |
0201N7R0C500 |
0201, NP0, 7.0 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V, 0.30 mm | series and automotive label | Match on six fields, mismatch on series | |
MG15N2R7B500 |
0402N2R7B500 |
0402, NP0, 2.7 pF, 0.1 pF, 50 V, 0.50 mm | series and automotive label | Match on six fields, mismatch on series | |
MG18N4R7C500 |
0603N4R7C500 |
0603, NP0, 4.7 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V, 0.80 mm | series and automotive label | Match on six fields, mismatch on series | |
MG21N1R2C500 |
0805N1R2C500 |
0805, NP0, 1.2 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V | thickness 0.60 versus 0.80 mm | Mismatch on thickness |
We checked the shelf candidates by part number against the stock list; the MT candidate is an export row only.
What does an MG part not tell a Spanish tier supplier?
Whether it is qualified. The MG series is labelled automotive and not AEC-Q200 qualified; Walsin’s datasheets describe the MT series as AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number you intend to use.
What will we not tell you about Spanish automotive approvals?
Anything about IATF 16949 supplier status, PPAP, IMDS or a Spanish OEM’s approved list. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we make no qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in Spain; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.
Why buyers in Spain choose Venatech
Buyers in Spain ask us three things, and each has an answer you can check. Who made the part? Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong; confirm it with Walsin. What differs from my incumbent? Our free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. Can I buy a small quantity? Yes: we work from Hong Kong, small lots are welcome, and the BOM checker reads up to 500 part numbers from a paste or an Excel or CSV file.
Our work for Spanish automotive teams starts from the document question, not the stock question: we tell you which AEC-Q200 papers exist and which do not. The range is countable: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers over 16 series, 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers and 5,410 inductors. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, in original sealed Walsin packaging. We show the mismatches as well as the matches, because that is what a qualified buyer needs.
How Venatech helps
Paste the incumbent into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded; 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. Related reading: AEC-Q200 MLCC: MT versus MG series and what AEC-Q200 does and does not cover; the MLCC page lists the families. Worked example from our exports: MG15N0R5C500 crosses to MT15N0R5C500 on six fields and differs on series. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
Cross the series first, the value second. Only 106 of 785 MG capacitors have an MT twin on five matching fields; 125 have a general purpose one and 26 of those are on the shelf.
Send us one automotive capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Does your customer want a qualification report for the exact part?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The production figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Motor16, “La industria del automovil cerro 2025 con una caida del 4,3% en la produccion” (ANFAC data), 23 January 2026: https://www.motor16.com/noticias/produccion-automovil-2025/
Frequently asked questions
What did ANFAC report for Spain in 2025?
Motor16, citing ANFAC on 23 January 2026, reported 2,274,026 vehicles built, down 4.3 percent, and 1,950,103 exported, down 8.2 percent. It names no electronic components, so we draw no conclusion about passive parts.
Can a Walsin MG capacitor be swapped for an MT one?
Only 106 of 785 MG rows have an MT row with the same size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. The MT series is the one Walsin describes as AEC-Q200 compliant. Confirm with the datasheet and ask for the qualification report.
Are Walsin MG capacitors AEC-Q200 qualified?
The export labels the MG series automotive and not AEC-Q200 qualified. Walsin’s datasheets use the word compliant for the MT series, not certified. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.
Which MG-type specifications are on the shelf?
None of the 785 MG rows. Twenty-six general purpose twins are on the 23 September 2026 list, one of them with a different thickness. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so ask before you design around it.
Does Venatech hold IATF 16949?
No. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.
Do you ship to Spain or state its rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for Spain. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.