Semiconductor equipment electronics for United States makers need high-Q capacitors that survive hundreds of volts, and that corner of the Walsin range is thin on the shelf. We counted the HH and RF series at 500 V or more: 380 part numbers, only 2 on our Hong Kong shelf, and the 15 at 1500 V stop at 33 pF.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a United States maker of process tools, RF generators, matching networks or the power and control boards inside them, who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can offer for a high-voltage, low-loss capacitor. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. We make no claim about any tool maker’s bill of materials.
What did SEMI report for Q2 2026 equipment billings?
It reported a strong quarter. SEMI reported that global semiconductor equipment billings were 40.53 billion US dollars in the second quarter of 2026, up 23 percent year on year and up 11 percent on the previous quarter. The press release is dated 4 September 2026, and we read a syndicated copy on 2 November 2026.
The copy we read gives growth across Asia, North America and Europe in text, and the regional values sit in an image we could not read, so we quote no United States figure. The point for a buyer is the direction: more tools means more RF power stages, matching networks and control boards, and each carries capacitors with a voltage rating and a loss specification.
Why does a matching network want a high-Q capacitor at high voltage?
Because RF power flows through it, and loss turns into heat. An RF matching network carries the generator’s power across a few capacitors, so low loss (high Q, low ESR) and a voltage rating well above the working peak are the two fields that decide whether the part runs cool or fails. The working voltage depends on power and impedance, and your RF engineer sets it.
Walsin sells two families for this: the HH high-Q, low-ESR series and the RF microwave series. Our post on high Q, low ESR MLCC for RF explains the difference from a general purpose NP0, and our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics covers why a class II part is the wrong choice at RF. What this post adds is how few of them reach 500 V or more, and how few of those we hold.
How many Walsin high-Q and microwave capacitors are rated 500 V or more?
380 distinct part numbers, nearly all in two small cases. We counted the HH and RF series for a rated voltage of 500 V or more: 380 part numbers, 93 HH (51 at 500 V and 42 at 630 V, all 0805) and 287 RF (157 at 500 V in 0805, 115 at 500 V in 1111, and 15 at 1500 V in 1111).
The ceilings are the useful fact. We have not seen this counted anywhere: in the 0805 case the high-Q HH series reaches 390 pF at 500 V and 330 pF at 630 V, the 1111 RF series reaches 1,000 pF at 500 V, and at 1500 V the 15 RF parts run from 0.6 to 33 pF. A design that needs more than 33 pF at 1500 V in a single ceramic part has no Walsin candidate in these families.
| Walsin part | Case | Value | Tolerance | Rated voltage | Series | In stock 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch (22 pF, ±1%, 500 V, 0805, high Q) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RF21N220F501 |
0805 | 22 pF | ±1% | 500 V | RF | Yes | Match on every field; RF series, not HH |
HH21N220F501 |
0805 | 22 pF | ±1% | 500 V | HH | No | Match on every field; high-Q HH series; factory order |
HH21N220F631 |
0805 | 22 pF | ±1% | 630 V | HH | No | Match; mismatch on voltage (higher) |
RF22N220F501 |
1111 | 22 pF | ±1% | 500 V | RF | No | Match on value and voltage; mismatch on case |
RF22N220F152 |
1111 | 22 pF | ±1% | 1500 V | RF | No | Match on value; mismatch on case; three times the voltage |
The stocked pair is RF21N220F501 (22 pF, ±1%, 500 V) and RF21N4R7C501 (4.7 pF, ±0.25 pF, 500 V). Those are the only 2 of the 380 on the shelf, both RF series in 0805, and none of the 93 HH parts at 500 V or more is stocked, although 22 of the 1,706 HH parts at lower voltages are. The shelf is a dated snapshot, and the ready stock page shows what is held now.
What do the datasheets say about Q and loss at these voltages?
We hold datasheets that cover all 16 MLCC series in the export, 26 MLCC sheets in all, and we send the one for your part number on request. The export itself carries no Q, ESR or self-resonant frequency for these series, so those figures live only in the datasheet.
Why buyers in the United States choose Venatech
Because a high-voltage RF capacitor request is one we can answer with a ceiling and a count, not a shrug. A United States equipment maker who asks for 22 pF at 500 V in 0805 hears that two series carry it, that one is on the shelf, and that the HH twin is a factory order.
- We are an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin. Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
- We show the mismatches as well as the matches. VenaMatch decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and states every difference from your original, field by field. That honesty is the product.
- We cover the high-Q ladder, and we know where it ends. The Walsin MLCC export we hold runs to 23,601 distinct part numbers across 16 series, and 380 of the high-Q and microwave parts are rated 500 V or more, so a high-voltage RF request has real candidates up to 1500 V.
- Small lots are welcome. We are Hong Kong-based and a prototype run or a pilot build is a normal request, not an exception.
- We hold documents, and we say which. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your part number on request. Where a document is not in the set we hold, we say so in plain words.
- One route to a quote. Paste a list into the free cross-reference tool, check it on /bom/, look at the dated ready stock list, and request a quote through the site.
How can Venatech help a United States semiconductor equipment maker?
By crossing the part you have already chosen, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 22 pF, ±1%, 500 V, 0805 high-Q capacitor maps to the stocked RF21N220F501 or, in the HH series, to HH21N220F501, a factory order. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
SEMI reported Q2 2026 global equipment billings of 40.53 billion US dollars, up 23 percent, in a release dated 4 September 2026. Walsin lists 380 HH and RF capacitors rated 500 V or more, only 2 are on our shelf, and the 15 at 1500 V stop at 33 pF.
Send us the matching-network capacitors from one RF board and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. When a capacitor must carry 500 V at RF, which do you specify first, the Q or the voltage?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The market statements above are taken from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list. – SEMI press release “Global Semiconductor Equipment Billings Increased 23% Year-Over-Year in Q2 2026, SEMI Reports”, 4 September 2026, syndicated by Thailand Business News: https://www.thailand-business-news.com/pr-news/global-semiconductor-equipment-billings-increased-23-year-over-year-in-q2-2026-semi-reports
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What were global semiconductor equipment billings in Q2 2026?","content":"SEMI reported 40.53 billion US dollars, up 23 percent year on year and 11 percent quarter on quarter, in a release dated 4 September 2026. Figures are global, and the regional split we could not read, so we quote no United States value.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin high-Q and RF capacitors are rated 500 V or more?","content":"380 distinct part numbers: 93 in the HH series (all 0805) and 287 in the RF series (157 at 0805 and 130 at 1111). Only 15 are rated 1500 V, all RF 1111, from 0.6 to 33 pF.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Do you hold a 500 V high-Q capacitor in Hong Kong stock?","content":"Yes, two. As at 23 September 2026 the list holdsRF21N220F501 (22 pF) and RF21N4R7C501 (4.7 pF), both RF series in 0805. No HH part at 500 V or more is stocked. The ready stock page shows what is held now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What is the largest capacitance at 1500 V in these families?”,”content”:”33 pF, in RF22N330J152, a 1111 RF series part at ±5%. The 15 parts at 1500 V run from 0.6 to 33 pF. If you need more at that voltage, no Walsin HH or RF part is a candidate.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you state Q or ESR for these parts?”,”content”:”No. The export carries no Q, ESR or self-resonant frequency for the HH and RF series. We hold datasheets that cover all 16 export series, and we send the one for your part number on request.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Can the cross-reference tool find a high-Q candidate?”,”content”:”Yes. Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field, including case and voltage. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What were global semiconductor equipment billings in Q2 2026?
SEMI reported 40.53 billion US dollars, up 23 percent year on year and 11 percent quarter on quarter, in a release dated 4 September 2026. Figures are global, and the regional split we could not read, so we quote no United States value.
How many Walsin high-Q and RF capacitors are rated 500 V or more?
380 distinct part numbers: 93 in the HH series (all 0805) and 287 in the RF series (157 at 0805 and 130 at 1111). Only 15 are rated 1500 V, all RF 1111, from 0.6 to 33 pF.
Do you hold a 500 V high-Q capacitor in Hong Kong stock?
Yes, two. As at 23 September 2026 the list holds RF21N220F501 (22 pF) and RF21N4R7C501 (4.7 pF), both RF series in 0805. No HH part at 500 V or more is stocked. The ready stock page shows what is held now.
What is the largest capacitance at 1500 V in these families?
33 pF, in RF22N330J152, a 1111 RF series part at ±5%. The 15 parts at 1500 V run from 0.6 to 33 pF. If you need more at that voltage, no Walsin HH or RF part is a candidate.
Do you state Q or ESR for these parts?
No. The export carries no Q, ESR or self-resonant frequency for the HH and RF series. We hold datasheets that cover all 16 export series, and we send the one for your part number on request.
Can the cross-reference tool find a high-Q candidate?
Yes. Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field, including case and voltage. Qualification stays with you.