A Spanish solar-electronics buyer sourcing a 1206 X7R high-voltage capacitor from Walsin will find the shelf stops short of the catalogue everywhere: across the 10 voltage rungs at 1206 X7R, 3 have no stocked line and the other 7 top out below the catalogue’s largest value. Of 3,871 mid-to-high-voltage rows, 1,146 are rated 1 kV or more and 62 shelf lines sit there.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows and 23,601 distinct part numbers over 16 series, of which 3,871 sit in the Middle to High Voltage group (200 V to 4 kV). This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a Spanish solar or power-electronics maker whose bill of materials lists ceramic capacitors at several hundred volts or more and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.
What did Red Electrica report for Spanish solar in 2025?
Red Electrica’s 2025 system report, released on 11 March 2026, said solar photovoltaic supplied 18.4 percent of Spanish generation, installed solar capacity reached almost 50 GW, and 8.8 GW of solar plus 1.2 GW of wind were added during the year. Wind remained the leading technology for the third consecutive year at 21.6 percent.
The release does not say what electronics the plants use, and we draw no conclusion about any Spanish company. We have no relationship with Red Electrica.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar share of generation 2025 | 18.4 percent | Red Electrica, 11 March 2026 | Match for context only |
| Solar installed capacity | almost 50 GW; 8.8 GW added in 2025 | same | Match for context only |
| Renewables share | 55.5 percent excluding self-consumption | same | Match for context only |
| Capacitor specifications | Not listed | same | Mismatch with any component claim |
How many Walsin high-voltage rows are on the shelf, and at which rungs?
62 shelf lines at 1,000 V and above, out of 149 in the group, against 1,146 catalogue rows at those voltages. We parsed the Middle to High Voltage group of Walsin’s own MLCC export (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx): 3,871 distinct part numbers over 14 voltage values. The 1,000 V rung holds 557 rows and 34 shelf lines, 2,000 V holds 319 and 14, 3,000 V holds 196 and 11, 1,500 V holds 28 and 2, and 2,500 V holds 22 and 1. At 400 V, 1,300 V, 3,500 V and 4,000 V (22 rows) nothing is stocked.
At 1206 X7R the gap is clearer. For each rung we compared the largest capacitance in the catalogue with the largest on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026.
| 1206 X7R rung | Catalogue rows | Catalogue ceiling | Shelf ceiling | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 V | 53 | 220 nF | none stocked | Mismatch: no line |
| 250 V | 75 | 220 nF | 100 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 400 V | 3 | 100 nF | none stocked | Mismatch: no line |
| 450 V | 4 | 100 nF | none stocked | Mismatch: no line |
| 500 V | 77 | 56 nF | 1 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 630 V | 74 | 56 nF | 47 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 1,000 V | 70 | 22 nF | 10 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 1,500 V | 14 | 10 nF | 5.6 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 2,000 V | 48 | 3.3 nF | 1 nF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
| 2,500 V | 13 | 2.2 nF | 470 pF | Mismatch: below ceiling |
Which worked part numbers show the capacitance ceiling gap?
Take the 1,000 V rung. 1206B223K102 is the catalogue’s 22 nF ceiling at 1206 X7R, 10 percent, 1.60 mm thick; 1206B103K102, 10 nF at 1.25 mm, is the largest on our shelf. Same size, dielectric, tolerance and voltage; the value and the height differ. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Catalogue part | Shelf part | What matches | What differs | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B223K102 |
1206B103K102 |
1206, X7R, 10 percent, 1,000 V | 22 versus 10 nF; 1.60 versus 1.25 mm | Mismatch on value and height | |
1206B223M102 |
1206B103K102 |
1206, X7R, 1,000 V | 22 nF at 20 percent versus 10 nF at 10 percent | Mismatch on value and tolerance | |
1206B103K152 |
1206B562K152 |
1206, X7R, 10 percent, 1,500 V | 10 versus 5.6 nF | Mismatch on value | |
1206B332K202 |
1206B102K202 |
1206, X7R, 10 percent, 2,000 V | 3.3 versus 1 nF | Mismatch on value | |
1206B563K631 |
1206B473K631 |
1206, X7R, 10 percent, 630 V, 1.60 mm | 56 versus 47 nF | Mismatch on value only |
If your design needs the ceiling value, ask before assuming the shelf covers it; we can check Walsin’s range.
What does the export not say about a solar DC bus?
Everything about use. The export lists rated voltage and capacitance but no derating curve, no DC bias figure and no ripple or pulse rating. At high voltage a Class II capacitor’s effective capacitance falls with bias, so the nominal figure is not what the bus sees.
What will we not tell you about Spanish solar projects?
Anything about grid codes, certification or an installer’s approved list. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 and make no qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in Spain; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.
Why buyers in Spain choose Venatech
What Spain buyers get from Venatech is a short path from an incumbent part number to a Walsin candidate with the differences written down. We are an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong, a fact you can confirm with the manufacturer. The free cross-reference tool covers 800,000+ crossable parts and decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers, and it states every difference from your original. The BOM checker takes a list of up to 500 part numbers, and the Hong Kong ready-stock list shows what we hold, as a dated snapshot.
Spanish power-electronics teams often need several voltage rungs of the same family, and we show every rung with its shelf position instead of one hopeful line. Breadth you can verify: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers over 16 series (3,871 in the 200 V to 4 kV group), 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers and 5,410 inductors. Lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment are available on request, and parts ship in original sealed Walsin packaging. Small lots are welcome. Where we do not hold a document, we say so.
How Venatech helps
Paste the incumbent into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded; 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. Related reading: MLCC DC bias and voltage derating and how to cross-reference an MLCC; the MLCC page lists the families. Worked example from our exports: 1206B223K102 is the catalogue ceiling at 1,000 V and 1206B103K102 the shelf ceiling, a mismatch on value and height. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
Ask for the ceiling, not the rung. Across 10 voltage rungs at 1206 X7R, 3 have no stocked line and 7 stop short of the catalogue’s largest value.
Send us one high-voltage capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. What capacitance does your bus need at that voltage, after bias?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The generation figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Red Electrica, “The Spanish electricity system in 2025: electricity demand, generation and installed power capacity increase”, 11 March 2026: https://www.ree.es/en/press-office/news/press-release/2026/03/the-spanish-electricity-system-in-2025-electricity-demand-generation-and-installed-power-capacity-increase
Frequently asked questions
What did Red Electrica report for solar in 2025?
The 11 March 2026 release said solar photovoltaic supplied 18.4 percent of generation, with almost 50 GW installed and 8.8 GW of solar added in the year. It names no components, so we draw no conclusion about passives.
Does the shelf cover the high-voltage catalogue?
Only partly. 62 shelf lines sit at 1,000 V and above, against 1,146 catalogue rows. At 1206 X7R, 3 of 10 voltage rungs have no stocked line and the other 7 stop below the catalogue ceiling.
Which voltage rungs have no shelf line?
At 400 V, 1,300 V, 3,500 V and 4,000 V nothing is stocked on the 23 September 2026 list. At 1206 X7R, 200 V, 400 V and 450 V have none. It is a dated snapshot, never live.
What is the largest 1,000 V capacitor at 1206 X7R?
In the export it is 22 nF, for example 1206B223K102 at 10 percent. The largest we hold at that rung is 10 nF, 1206B103K102. Confirm against Walsin’s datasheet and check DC bias.
Does Venatech hold a solar qualification?
No. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 and make no qualification claim. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.
Do you ship to Spain or state its rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for Spain. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.