An Italian packaging-machinery buyer can cross a Walsin high power chip resistor to a general purpose one on size, value and tolerance for 39,565 of 39,841 rows, but the watts never agree: on all 1,106 twins on our shelf the high power part is rated 1.25 to 4 times higher. We counted the rows and the 276 with no twin.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 234,815 rows and 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at an Italian packaging-machine maker whose bill of materials carries high power thick film resistors, for example on drive, heater or I/O boards, and who wants Walsin candidates with the power difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.
What did UCIMA say about Italian packaging machinery in 2026?
An interview published on 10 May 2026 put the turnover of UCIMA, the Italian packaging machinery makers’ association, at about 10.4 billion euros, with an export rate of 80 percent and roughly 22.5 percent of the global market. The association has more than 400 member companies.
The interview does not say what electronics the machines carry, and we draw no conclusion about any Italian company. We have no relationship with UCIMA.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industry turnover | about 10.4 billion euros | packaging journal interview with UCIMA’s president, 10 May 2026 | Match for context only |
| Export rate | 80 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Global share | roughly 22.5 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Resistor specifications | Not listed | same | Mismatch with any component claim |
How many Walsin high power resistors have a general purpose twin?
39,565 of 39,841, and 1,106 of those twins are on our shelf. We parsed Walsin’s own High Power export (39,841 distinct part numbers; 6,873 at 0603, 6,809 at 1206, 6,807 at 0805, 5,816 at 2512, 5,121 at 1210, 4,984 at 2010 and 3,431 at 0402) and compared each row with the general purpose files on size, resistance and tolerance. The high power group is 32,895 rows at 1 percent, 6,913 at 5 percent and 33 jumpers.
Of the 1,106 twins on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, every one has a lower rated power than the high power row: 468 by a factor of 1.25, 362 by 2, 156 by 3.33, 50 by 3.2, 38 by 4 and 32 by 3. Only 79 differ in TCR. By size, 624 are at 0603, 203 at 0402, 152 at 0805, 120 at 1206 and 7 at 2512.
| Cut | Rows | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|
| High power group | 39,841 | reference |
| With a general purpose twin on size, value, tolerance | 39,565 | Match on three fields; mismatch on watts |
| Twin on the shelf | 1,106 | 1,106 of 1,106 mismatch on rated power; 79 on TCR |
| Without a twin | 276 | Mismatch: no general purpose row |
Which worked part numbers show the watts gap?
Take an 0805 at 100 ohm. WF08A1000FTL is rated 1/2 W; its general purpose twin WR08X1000FTL is 1/8 W, four times lower, with the same size, value, 1 percent and 100 ppm. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin high power part | Twin on the shelf | What matches | Watts, high power versus twin | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WF08A1000FTL |
WR08X1000FTL |
0805, 100 ohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm | 1/2 W versus 1/8 W | Mismatch on watts | |
WF04A2212FTL |
WR04X2212FTL |
0402, 22.1 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm | 1/5 W versus 1/16 W | Mismatch on watts | |
WF06A4302FTL |
WR06X4302FTL |
0603, 43 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm | 1/3 W versus 1/10 W | Mismatch on watts | |
WF12P68R1FTL |
WR12X68R1FTL |
1206, 68.1 ohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm | 1/2 W versus 1/4 W | Mismatch on watts | |
WF25P3301FTL |
WR25X3301FTL |
2512, 3.3 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm | 2 W versus 1 W | Mismatch on watts |
The only high power line we hold ourselves is MF12P3303FTL, a 1206 at 330 kilohm and 1 percent, 1/2 W, as at 23 September 2026.
Which 276 high power rows have no twin at all?
114 at 0402, 114 at 0603, 24 at 0805 and 24 at 1206; 228 at 1 percent and 48 at 5 percent. For these the general purpose files hold no row with the same size, value and tolerance, so there is nothing to swap in. We have not looked at why: the export gives values, not reasons.
What will we not tell you about Italian machine builders?
Anything about CE marking, machine safety or a customer’s approved list. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 and make no qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in Italy; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.
Why buyers in Italy choose Venatech
Venatech is good at one thing in particular: telling a Italy engineer where a Walsin part differs before the order, not after. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Paste an incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded, 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the match and mismatch fields. Upload a whole list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. We work from Hong Kong in small lots and you can request a quote through the site.
Machine builders in Italy tend to buy in small repeat lots across many board variants, and we are built for that: no minimum that turns a pilot into a project. The catalogue behind it is large and countable: 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers in 14 series groups, 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers over 16 series and 5,410 inductors. We hold lot and date-code traceability, supply a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and ship in original sealed Walsin packaging. The honest gaps are part of the service: we list what our documents do not cover.
How Venatech helps
Paste the incumbent into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded; 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. Related reading: chip resistor power rating by case size and anti-surge chip resistors; the chip resistor page lists the families. Worked example from our exports: WF08A1000FTL crosses to WR08X1000FTL on four fields and differs in rated power. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
Cross the watts first. 39,565 of 39,841 high power rows have a general purpose twin on size, value and tolerance, and every one of the 1,106 on the shelf is rated lower.
Send us one high power resistor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. How many watts does the board really dissipate?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The industry figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- packaging journal, “UCIMA at interpack 2026: How Italy Defends Its 22.5% Global Market Share”, 10 May 2026: https://packaging-journal.de/en/?p=115864
Frequently asked questions
What did UCIMA report?
A packaging journal interview published on 10 May 2026 put UCIMA’s turnover at about 10.4 billion euros, with an 80 percent export rate and roughly 22.5 percent of the global market. It names no components.
Can a general purpose resistor replace a high power one?
Only if the circuit needs the lower watts. On all 1,106 shelf twins the high power row is rated 1.25 to 4 times higher. Confirm the dissipation in your design and qualify in your own circuit.
How many high power rows have a general purpose twin?
39,565 of 39,841, matched on size, resistance and tolerance. The other 276 are 114 at 0402, 114 at 0603, 24 at 0805 and 24 at 1206.
Which high power resistor is on the shelf?
One line on the 23 September 2026 list: MF12P3303FTL, a 1206 at 330 kilohm and 1 percent. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so ask before you design around it.
Does Venatech hold ISO 9001?
No. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.
Do you ship to Italy or state its rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for Italy. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.