NEWS

Nuclear and Power Plant Electronics in France from Hong Kong: RTE Counts 373 TWh of Nuclear Output in 2025, and All 260 Shelf Twins of Walsin Anti-Surge Resistors Are Rated 2 to 4 Times the Watts of the Twin

A French power-plant electronics buyer crossing an anti-surge chip resistor to a general purpose one changes the watts: 10,030 of Walsin’s 17,180 anti-surge rows have a general purpose twin on size, resistance and tolerance, and all 260 shelf twins are rated 2 to 4 times lower. The export prints no surge rating.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 234,815 rows and 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a French maker of power-plant, control or protection electronics whose bill of materials carries anti-surge thick film resistors and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. We make no nuclear-grade claim for any part. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.

What did RTE report for French nuclear output in 2025?

RTE’s 2025 electricity report, published on 25 February 2026, put French nuclear production at 373 TWh, 68.1 percent of the mix, with 95.2 percent of metropolitan generation low-carbon. Total metropolitan production was 547.5 TWh, up 1.5 percent.

The report does not say what electronics the plants use, and we draw no conclusion about any French company. We have no relationship with RTE or EDF.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Nuclear production 2025 373 TWh, 68.1 percent of the mix RTE via Connaissance des Energies, 25 February 2026 Match for context only
Low-carbon share 95.2 percent of 547.5 TWh produced same Match for context only
Resistor specifications Not listed same Mismatch with any component claim

How many Walsin anti-surge resistors have a general purpose twin?

10,030 of 17,180, and 260 of those twins are on our shelf. We parsed Walsin’s own anti-surge export (the Thick_Film_Anti_Surge_Chip_Resistor_*.xlsx files, 17,180 distinct part numbers over seven sizes: 3,929 at 0805, 3,212 at 0603, 2,411 each at 1206, 2010 and 2512, 1,976 at 1210 and 830 at 0402) and compared each row with the general purpose files on size, resistance and tolerance.

Of the 260 twins on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, every one has a lower rated power than the anti-surge row: 78 by a factor of 2.5, 78 by 3.33, 50 by 3.2, 19 by 2.67, 19 by 4, 15 by 3 and one by 2. Only 12 differ in TCR. We stock four anti-surge lines ourselves, all 1206 at 3/4 W: MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL and MF12E3902FTL.

Cut Rows Match / mismatch
Anti-surge group 17,180 reference
With a general purpose twin on size, value, tolerance 10,030 Match on three fields; mismatch on watts and surge
Twin on the shelf 260 260 of 260 mismatch on rated power; 12 on TCR
Anti-surge rows on the shelf 4 all 1206, 3/4 W

Which worked part numbers show the watts gap?

Take a 1206 at 68.1 ohm. MF12E68R1FTL is rated 3/4 W; its general purpose twin WR12X68R1FTL is 1/4 W, three times lower, with the same size, value, 1 percent and 100 ppm. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Walsin anti-surge part Twin on the shelf What matches Watts, anti-surge versus twin Match / mismatch Your incumbent
MF12E68R1FTL WR12X68R1FTL 1206, 68.1 ohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm 3/4 W versus 1/4 W Mismatch on watts
MF04E1602FTL WR04X1602FTL 0402, 16 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm 1/5 W versus 1/16 W Mismatch on watts
MK06S4302FTL WR06X4302FTL 0603, 43 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm 1/4 W versus 1/10 W Mismatch on watts
MK08S1000FTL WR08X1000FTL 0805, 100 ohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm 1/3 W versus 1/8 W Mismatch on watts
MF25E3301FTL WR25X3301FTL 2512, 3.3 kilohm, 1 percent, 100 ppm 2 W versus 1 W Mismatch on watts

Rated power and size come from Walsin’s own export (.xlsx), as at 23 September 2026 for the shelf. A general purpose resistor can carry the value. It cannot be assumed to carry the pulse; the surge figure is the point of the anti-surge part, and the export does not print it.

What does the export not say about surge?

Everything about the pulse. None of the 234,815 chip resistor rows has a surge, pulse or overload column. We hold no Walsin datasheet for the anti-surge group (our 28 datasheets cover MLCC and two chip resistor series), so we cannot give a pulse energy, a voltage or a test method for any of the 17,180 parts.

What will we not tell you about French nuclear qualification?

Anything about nuclear-grade, or safety-class qualification, or an operator’s approved list. We make no nuclear qualification claim for any Walsin part, and we hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We hold no office, entity or stock in France; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.

Why buyers in France choose Venatech

Venatech is good at one thing in particular: telling a France engineer where a Walsin part differs before the order, not after. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Paste an incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded, 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the match and mismatch fields. Upload a whole list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. We work from Hong Kong in small lots and you can request a quote through the site.

For long-programme French electronics, the quiet value is a clear statement of what a part is not: we tell you the watts and the surge facts we cannot show. The catalogue behind it is large and countable: 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers in 14 series groups, 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers over 16 series and 5,410 inductors. We hold lot and date-code traceability, supply a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and ship in original sealed Walsin packaging. The honest gaps are part of the service: we list what our documents do not cover.

How Venatech helps

Three routes, all on the site. The free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and returns Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. The BOM checker reads up to 500 part numbers at once. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026, not live. Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Small lots from Hong Kong, cross-referencing help and a quote route are all open to you. See also anti-surge chip resistors, chip resistor power rating by case size and the chip resistor range. Worked example from our exports: MF12E68R1FTL crosses to WR12X68R1FTL on four fields and differs in rated power. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Cross the watts, then ask about the pulse. Of 10,030 anti-surge rows with a general purpose twin, all 260 on the shelf are rated 2 to 4 times the watts of the twin, and no row prints a surge figure.

Send us one anti-surge line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. What pulse does your circuit see?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The generation figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • Connaissance des Energies, “95,2 % d’electricite bas carbone en 2025” (RTE Bilan electrique 2025, published 25 February 2026): https://www.connaissancedesenergies.org/la-production-electrique-bas-carbone-de-la-france-atteint-un-maximum-historique-en-2025

Frequently asked questions

What did RTE report for French nuclear output?

RTE’s 2025 report, published on 25 February 2026, put nuclear production at 373 TWh, 68.1 percent of the mix, with 95.2 percent of metropolitan generation low-carbon. It names no components, so we draw no conclusion about passives.

Can a general purpose resistor replace an anti-surge one?

Not on the watts: all 260 shelf twins are rated 2 to 4 times lower than the anti-surge row. The export also prints no surge figure, so confirm the pulse capability against Walsin’s documents and qualify in your circuit.

How many anti-surge rows have a general purpose twin?

10,030 of 17,180, matched on size, resistance and tolerance. The rest have no general purpose row with the same three fields.

Which anti-surge resistors are on the shelf?

Four lines on the 23 September 2026 list, all 1206 at 3/4 W: MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL and MF12E3902FTL. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so ask before you design around it.

Does Venatech hold a nuclear qualification?

No. We make no nuclear qualification claim and hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.

Do you ship to France or state its rules?

We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for France. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!