A Murata MLCC alternative is found at series and family level, not part number to part
number. You define the specification — case size, dielectric, capacitance, rated voltage,
tolerance, thickness, termination and AEC-Q200 status — then match it against the 16 Walsin
Technology (Walsin) MLCC series that hold parts. Venatech does not hold Murata’s lifecycle
data, so confirm status with Murata.
What is a Murata MLCC alternative, and what is it not?
It is a candidate part with every field stated and every difference marked. It is not a
one-to-one swap, and it is never a bare part number handed over with no table behind it — a
bare part number asserts that nothing differs, which nobody outside your design team can
know. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes matches and
mismatches, not verdicts.
It is also not a statement about your incumbent part. We hold no Murata affected-part list,
no Murata lifecycle notice and no Murata allocation data. Nothing on this page says or
implies that any Murata part number, series or family is discontinued, obsolete,
end-of-life or constrained. Only Murata can tell you that.
Why cross at series and family level instead of part number to part number?
Because the family decides the constraints and the part number only decides the value. A
Murata family such as GRM, GCM or KRM sets the termination system, the qualification scope
and the dimensional tolerance band. Once you know which of those you actually need, the
candidate list on the Walsin side shrinks from thousands to a handful.
Part-number-to-part-number tables fail in a specific way. They match the five fields that
are easy to read off a code — case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage — and
say nothing about the four that decide whether the board builds. Working at family level
forces those four onto the table at the start.
Venatech holds Walsin’s full MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows across 16 named series.
That is the pool a family-level cross draws from.
Which Walsin MLCC series can hold the specification I need?
Sixteen series return parts. They divide by what they are for, and the divisions matter more
than the part count. General Purpose is the largest at 8,467 parts; the automotive,
soft-termination, high-voltage, microwave and safety series each exist because one specific
constraint could not be met by the general range.
| Walsin MLCC series | Parts held | Case sizes | Dielectrics | Rated voltage span |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Purpose Caps | 8,467 | 0201–1812, plus 0306 | NPO, X5R, X6S, X7R, X7S, Y5V | 4–630 Vdc |
| Middle to High Voltage Caps (200V–4kV) | 4,095 | 0402–1812 | NPO, X7R | 200–4,000 Vdc |
| Microwave Caps (RF series) | 3,615 | 01R5–1111 | NPO, X8G | 6.3–1,500 Vdc |
| Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT) | 2,176 | 0201–1210 | NPO, X7R, X8G | 10–1,250 Vdc |
| High Q & Low ESR Caps (HH) | 1,709 | 0201–0805 | NPO | 10–630 Vdc |
| Soft Termination Capacitors (SH, Ag-poly) | 1,524 | 0402–2225 | NPO, X5R, X7R, X7T | 6.3–3,000 Vdc |
| Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 (MG) | 788 | 0201–1812 | NPO, X5R, X7R | 6.3–1,000 Vdc |
| Big sizes Caps 1825 2220 2225 | 501 | 1825–2225 | NPO, X7R | 25–4,000 Vdc |
| Ultra-small Caps (01R5) | 317 | 01R5 | NPO, X5R, X7R | 4–50 Vdc |
| Ultra Microwave Caps (UF) | 285 | 0201, 0402 | NPO | 25–100 Vdc |
| Safety Certificated Caps X1/Y2 (S2) | 173 | 1808–2220 | NPO, X7R | 5,000–6,000 Vdc |
| High Temperature Caps (HT) | 128 | 0402–1210 | X8G, X8R | 50–100 Vdc |
| Automotive Soft term Caps, AEC-Q200 (ST) | 118 | 0402–2220 | NPO, X7R | 10–3,000 Vdc |
| Soft Termination Capacitors (SG, Cu-poly) | 65 | 0603–1812 | NPO, X7R | 16–3,000 Vdc |
| Low Profile Caps (TT) | 57 | 0402–1210 | X5R, X7R | 6.3–100 Vdc |
| Feed Thru 3-termination MLCC (FT) | 8 | 0402, 0805 | X5R, X7R | 4–50 Vdc |
All figures measured from Walsin’s own parametric export, September 2026. Every series
datasheet is linked from Walsin’s product index, and each specification below cites the
series PDF it came from.
Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s public parametric search exposes 22 MLCC series
but six of them return zero parts: the VT automotive soft-termination series, the 0612
low-inductance series, the OP open-mode series, the S3 X2 safety series, SG High Voltage
and SH High Voltage. All six have a published datasheet. A family-level cross can
therefore land on a Walsin series that Walsin’s own search tool will not show you, and it
has to be asked for by name.
Which fields break a Murata-to-Walsin cross most often?
Six, in this order: thickness, termination type, AEC-Q200 status, DC bias behaviour at the
working voltage, tolerance, and the CT packaging suffix on the order code. Capacitance,
case size and rated voltage almost never break a cross, because they are the fields both
sides publish clearly and both sides check first.
Each of the six fails quietly. Thickness fails at first article, when the part will not fit
under a shield can. Termination fails at depanelling. AEC-Q200 status fails at the PPAP
audit. DC bias fails in the field. Tolerance fails at incoming inspection. The CT suffix
fails at the purchase order, which is the cheapest of the six to fix and the most common.
How do I check thickness when the part number does not tell me?
You look it up per part, not per case size, and you read the tolerance band as well as the
nominal. Walsin publishes thickness in the parametric data and in the series datasheet
dimension table. Two parts in the same case size and the same series can carry different
thickness figures.
Unique to Venatech’s data. 381 of the 23,601 distinct Walsin MLCC part numbers appear
more than once inside a single series export with a different thickness value. The 0805
middle-to-high-voltage part0805B102K251appears three times in Walsin’s own export: at
0.80 ±0.10 mm, at 1.25 ±0.10 mm, and once with no dimensions at all. The part number does
not resolve the thickness. Ask for the confirmed dimension against the date code you are
being offered.
Where does termination type and AEC-Q200 status actually come from?
From the series, and from the series datasheet — never from the parametric export. The
export has a Termination column, and it cannot be used. AEC-Q200 status is likewise carried
in the series name and the datasheet’s qualification section, not in any data field.
Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s combined MLCC export populates the
Termination
column on only 1,106 of 24,026 rows, and on every one of those 1,106 the value is a
tolerance string —+-10%,+-0.1pF,-0.05. There is no termination data in the
export at all. Anyone scripting a cross against that column is reading tolerance twice
and termination never.
On the Walsin side the qualification split is explicit in two series names. The MT series is
“Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200”; the MG series is “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200
Certification”. ST is the AEC-Q200 soft-termination automotive series. SH (Ag-poly) and SG
(Cu-poly) are soft-termination series whose datasheets cite JIS bend testing rather than
AEC-Q200.
How do I find out whether my Murata line is still available?
Ask Murata, or ask your Murata distributor, in writing, for the part number on your BOM.
That is the only authoritative source. We will run the Walsin side of the comparison in
parallel so you have a qualified second source ready if you decide you want one, but we will
not characterise the Murata side.
This is a clean division of labour. Your incumbent manufacturer owns the truth about their
own lifecycle status, packaging and allocation. We own the truth about what exists in the
Walsin catalogue, down to the thickness tolerance and the orderable suffix. Put both
together and the decision is yours to make with full information.
What does a finished family-level cross look like?
It looks like a table where one nominal specification produces several candidates and every
row states a difference. Take a brief of 0603, X7R, 100 nF, 50 Vdc, AEC-Q200 required, with
board flex a known risk. Walsin returns 13 parts on the electrical specification across six
series — and only one series satisfies both non-electrical requirements.
| Walsin series | Parts at 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 Vdc | Soft termination | AEC-Q200 | Match / mismatch vs brief |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive AEC-Q200 (MT) | 3 | No | Qualified per series datasheet | Mismatch — no soft termination |
| Automotive without AEC-Q200 (MG) | 2 | No | Series title states not certified | Mismatch — both requirements |
| Automotive soft term AEC-Q200 (ST) | 2 | Yes | Qualified per series datasheet | Match on both requirements |
| General Purpose Caps | 3 | No | Not claimed | Mismatch — both requirements |
| Soft Termination (SG, Cu-poly) | 1 | Yes | Not claimed | Mismatch — AEC-Q200 not claimed |
| Soft Termination (SH, Ag-poly) | 2 | Yes | Not claimed | Mismatch — AEC-Q200 not claimed |
Sources: Walsin MT series,
MG series,
ST series,
General Purpose,
SG series,
SH series.
The ST candidates are ST18B104K500 at ±10% and ST18B104M500 at ±20%. If your BOM calls
for ±5% at 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 Vdc, ST does not hold it and the brief has to change: accept
±10%, drop the soft-termination requirement, or change case size.
Neither the table nor this post approves a cross. Confirm every field against both
datasheets — the Walsin series datasheet and the datasheet for the part you currently buy —
and qualify the part in your own circuit before release.
FAQ
Can you just give me one Walsin part number to replace a Murata MLCC?
No, and not because of reticence. There is rarely a part that matches on all nine fields. We return a field-by-field table with every match and every mismatch marked, so the engineer who owns the circuit makes the call. A single part number with no table behind it hides exactly the difference that matters.
Is a specific Murata series discontinued?
We cannot tell you. Venatech holds no Murata lifecycle data, no affected-part list and no allocation information. Ask Murata or your Murata distributor in writing for the status of the specific part number on your BOM. We work only from the specification you give us.
Which Walsin series matches an automotive-qualified Murata MLCC?
The MT series is Walsin’s AEC-Q200 qualified automotive MLCC range, 2,176 parts across 0201–1210. ST adds soft termination with AEC-Q200 qualification, at 118 parts. The MG series covers similar electrical ground but its own series title states it is without AEC-Q200 certification.
Why does thickness matter more than case size in a cross?
Length and width are fixed by the case size code, so 0603 is 0603 everywhere. Thickness is not fixed. It varies between series at identical length and width, and it varies in tolerance band too. Thickness is the field that turns a paper match into a mechanical failure at first article.
Can I read termination type from Walsin’s parametric data?
No. The Termination column is populated on 1,106 of 24,026 rows and every populated value is a tolerance string rather than a termination type. Termination has to come from the series identity and the series datasheet. SH is Ag-poly, SG is Cu-poly, ST is the automotive soft-termination series.
What do you need from me to start a family-level cross?
Case size, dielectric, capacitance, rated voltage, tolerance, your height budget, whether AEC-Q200 is required, and whether board flex is a known risk on the assembly. If you only have a part number, send it and we will work back to the published specification rather than assume it.
Does a soft-termination part cross into a standard-termination footprint?
Electrically yes, mechanically check first. Soft-termination series carry a wider dimensional tolerance band than the hard-termination series at the same nominal size, so the worst-case body can be larger. Verify against the land pattern and the height budget, not against the case size code.
How do you handle a specification that returns nothing?
We say it returns nothing. Of the 13 Walsin parts at 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 Vdc, none is offered at ±5% in the AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST series. The correct response is to relax one constraint deliberately, not to accept a near-miss presented as a match.
Next step
Send the specification, not just the part number. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin
distributor in Hong Kong, will return the Walsin candidates at series and family level with
thickness, thickness tolerance, termination system, AEC-Q200 status and the orderable suffix
stated on every row, and every mismatch marked. Confirm the status of your current part with
Murata, and qualify any candidate in your own circuit before release.
Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin MLCC range · Read
How to cross-reference an MLCC properly and
AEC-Q200 MLCC: MT vs MG series.
Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.