An automotive-qualified Walsin part bought into Germany or Austria is a production order, not a stock pull. Of the 1,125 part numbers on Venatech’s Hong Kong ready-stock snapshot dated 25 September 2026, five sit in a Walsin Technology (Walsin) series whose name carries “(Automotive)”, and not one sits in the MT, MG or ST automotive MLCC series. Every document that follows — the qualification report, the lot and date code, the certificate of conformity — is requestable. None of it is pre-attached.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s MLCC and chip resistor parametric exports and its own ready-stock file, a dated snapshot rather than a live feed. This post is written from the snapshot of 23 September 2026 and names what the documentation does and does not cover. Every part number below is real. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces.
What can a German or Austrian buyer actually be sent, and what has to be requested?
Four things come with authorised supply and three have to be asked for. The honest split matters more than the reassurance, because a buyer in Munich or Linz is building an audit trail and needs to know which items have a lead time of their own.
| Item | Status | Match / mismatch against a typical automotive incoming requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Original sealed manufacturer packaging | Comes with the shipment | Match |
| Lot and date code on the reel label | Comes with the shipment | Match |
| Authorised-channel provenance, direct from the manufacturer | Comes with the shipment | Match |
| The series datasheet, including the AEC-Q200 compliance wording | Available immediately | Match |
| Certificate of conformity | On request | Mismatch — not automatic, ask at order |
| AEC-Q200 qualification report for the exact part number | Requested from Walsin | Mismatch — Walsin’s document, Walsin’s timing |
| A material declaration in a customer’s chosen format | Requested from Walsin | Mismatch — not derivable from the parametric data |
Venatech is in Hong Kong. There is no German entity, no Austrian entity, no European warehouse and no stock held anywhere in the European Union — the group’s operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Delivery terms are agreed at quotation, and the shipping origin is Hong Kong on every line.
How much of the Hong Kong stock snapshot is automotive?
Five part numbers of 1,125. We matched every catalogue code on the 23 September 2026 snapshot against both Walsin parametric exports. 764 lines matched a row in the MLCC export, 183 matched a row in the chip resistor export, and 178 matched neither — those are mostly orderable codes carrying a packaging suffix the export omits.
| Snapshot lines | Count | In an automotive series |
|---|---|---|
| Matched to the MLCC export | 764 | 0 |
| Matched to the chip resistor export | 183 | 5 |
| Matched to neither export | 178 | not determinable from the data |
| Total real part numbers on the snapshot | 1,125 | 5 |
All 764 MLCC matches sit in non-automotive series: 490 General Purpose Caps, 149 Middle to High Voltage, 66 Microwave RF, 30 soft-termination SH, 22 High Q and Low ESR, and single figures in the Big Sizes, High Temperature, Safety X1/Y2 and Ultra Microwave series. The MT, MG and ST automotive MLCC series contribute nothing to the snapshot at all.
That is the finding a German or Austrian automotive buyer should act on first. The soft-termination
general purpose part SH18B104K500 was on the snapshot; its AEC-Q200 designated counterpart in the
ST series was not. The safety capacitors S242B102K502 and S252B222K502 were on it. The
high-temperature parts HT21G331K500 and HT21G472K500 were on it. None of those carries an
automotive series designation.
Which five automotive part numbers were on the snapshot, and what does their data say?
All five are 1206 thick film resistors at ±1% and ≦±100 ppm/°C. Four are in the Thick Film Triple Power Surge Chip Resistor (Automotive) series and one is in the Thick Film High Power Chip Resistor (Automotive) series.
| Part number | Series | Resistance | Rated power | Date code on the snapshot | Match / mismatch for an automotive incoming check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF12E1R00FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 1.00 Ω | 3/4 W | none recorded | Mismatch — date code has to come off the reel |
MF12E2200FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 220 Ω | 3/4 W | none recorded | Mismatch — date code has to come off the reel |
MF12E3300FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 330 Ω | 3/4 W | none recorded | Mismatch — date code has to come off the reel |
MF12E3902FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 39 kΩ | 3/4 W | none recorded | Mismatch — date code has to come off the reel |
MF12P3303FTL |
High Power (Automotive) | 330 kΩ | 1/2 W | none recorded | Mismatch — date code has to come off the reel |
The export gives all five a Sn base (Lead free) termination and 7" reel taping packaging with
no reel quantity, which is the behaviour across every Walsin resistor at 0402 and above. So for
these five the finish is documented and the pack content is not.
We hold no datasheet for either of those two series. Walsin publishes two chip resistor PDFs and they cover the MR automotive general purpose range and the WR general purpose range. For the anti-surge and high-power automotive series, the parametric row is the only published figure we have, and the voltage, overload and temperature tables that would let an engineer check it have to be requested. For the resistor series that do have a datasheet, see Walsin automotive chip resistors: MR, SR and the AEC-Q200 split.
Do the stock lines carry a usable date code?
Not consistently. 442 of the 1,125 snapshot lines have no date code recorded at all. The 683 that do use 104 distinct values written in at least six different notations, and 89 of those lines hold two values in a single cell.
| Date code notation on the snapshot | Lines | Match / mismatch for a traceability record |
|---|---|---|
| A full calendar date | 398 | Match — parseable as written |
| Year plus a month written in Chinese characters | 115 | Mismatch — needs transliteration before it parses |
| Two values in one cell | 89 | Mismatch — two lots on one line |
| Year only, with no month | 49 | Mismatch — no month, no week |
| Year plus month as digits | 21 | Match — parseable with a rule |
| Week-number and free-text forms, one-off | 11 | Mismatch — eleven unique strings |
| No date code recorded | 442 | Mismatch — must be read off the reel label |
The point is not that the traceability is absent. The reel label carries the manufacturer’s lot and date code, and that label is the record an audit accepts. The point is that the internal stock file is not that record, and a buyer who asks for the date code in advance should expect it to be read off the physical reel and confirmed, rather than copied from a spreadsheet. The same file also leaves the standard pack quantity blank on 624 of the 1,125 lines. For how to check and reserve against the snapshot, see How to check Walsin stock and reserve it.
Is AEC-Q200 compliant the same as AEC-Q200 certified?
No, and the distinction is Walsin’s own wording rather than ours. Walsin’s MR automotive datasheet reads “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant”. Compliant is a manufacturer’s statement about its own parts. It is not a certificate issued by a third party, and it is not a qualification report naming the exact part number, case size and resistance or capacitance you are buying.
Three of Walsin’s MLCC series names carry the standard explicitly, and one of them carries it in the negative. “Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT series)” holds 2,176 part numbers and “Automotive Soft term Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (ST series)” holds 118. “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series)” holds 788, and that is Walsin’s own series name. If a German or Austrian programme requirement names AEC-Q200, the MG series does not satisfy it, and nothing in the part number says so — only the series text does.
So the request is specific: the AEC-Q200 qualification report for the exact part number, with its revision date checked against the datasheet revision and its test-group coverage read rather than its cover page. We will request it from Walsin. For what the standard covers, see What AEC-Q200 actually certifies.
Does Venatech hold a quality-system certification of its own?
No. Venatech holds no ISO or IATF quality-system certification and will not claim one. Walsin’s own certifications belong to Walsin and should be requested from Walsin in Walsin’s name.
That is worth saying plainly, because it is the question a German tier-1 purchasing qualification asks early and the one most often answered vaguely. What Venatech can evidence is the distribution relationship, the authorised channel, the sealed packaging, the reel-label traceability and the certificate of conformity. What it cannot evidence is a certification it does not hold. A supplier that is clear about the boundary is easier to qualify than one that is not.
What is the step a buyer in Germany or Austria can take today?
Send the automotive lines and ask two questions per line: which Walsin series is this part in, and does a datasheet exist for it. Those two answers decide whether the next conversation is a quotation or a specification request, and both are answerable the same day from the data above.
What Venatech adds that a manufacturer search page cannot is this kind of measurement across the whole file — which series a line sits in, whether that series is AEC-Q200 designated or explicitly not, whether a datasheet exists, and whether the line is a stock position on a dated snapshot or a production slot. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, field by field, and leave the qualification decision with you. The full range is on the Walsin chip resistor range page.
The short version
Five of the 1,125 part numbers on the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot sit in an automotive series, and none of them in the MT, MG or ST automotive MLCC range, so automotive-designated MLCC is a production order rather than a stock pull. The snapshot’s own date-code field is blank on 442 lines and written six different ways on the rest, so the reel label is the traceability record, not the spreadsheet. AEC-Q200 is compliant per Walsin’s datasheets, never certified. Venatech holds no quality-system certification of its own and claims none.
Send the automotive BOM lines and we will return the Walsin series for each one, whether that series is AEC-Q200 designated, whether a datasheet exists, and which documents have to be requested from Walsin before a submission can close.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted part number or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, with the differences named. Ready stock shows the dated snapshot of what is physically in Hong Kong, with an enquiry against any line on it.
Frequently asked questions
How many automotive part numbers were on Venatech’s Hong Kong stock snapshot?
Five of 1,125, on the snapshot dated 23 September 2026, all 1206 thick film resistors in the Triple Power Surge or High Power automotive series. None of the 764 lines that match Walsin’s MLCC export sits in the MT, MG or ST automotive MLCC series. Stock moves, so check the current position.
Can Venatech supply an AEC-Q200 qualification report for a German or Austrian audit?
We will request it from Walsin for any automotive-designated part number. It is Walsin’s document on Walsin’s timing, not something attached to the shipment. Ask for the report covering your exact part number and check its revision date against the datasheet revision before relying on it.
Does Venatech have an office or warehouse in Germany or Austria?
No. The group’s operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no German or Austrian entity, no European warehouse and no stock held in the European Union. Everything ships from Hong Kong on terms agreed at quotation.
Is a certificate of conformity included with the shipment?
It is available on request rather than attached automatically, so ask for it at order rather than after delivery. What does come with the shipment is original sealed manufacturer packaging, authorised-channel provenance direct from the manufacturer, and the manufacturer’s lot and date code on the reel label.
How reliable is the date code in the stock file?
It is not the traceability record. 442 of the 1,125 lines on the 23 September 2026 snapshot carry no date code, and the 683 that do use 104 distinct values across at least six notations, with 89 lines holding two values in one cell. The reel label is the record; the spreadsheet is an internal index.
Does Venatech hold ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification?
No. Venatech holds no quality-system certification of its own and will not claim one. Walsin’s certifications are Walsin’s and should be requested from Walsin in Walsin’s name. The boundary is stated plainly because it is the first thing a German tier-1 purchasing qualification asks.
Which Walsin MLCC series name says it is not AEC-Q200 qualified?
“Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series)”, with 788 part numbers. The qualified series are “Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT series)” with 2,176 and “Automotive Soft term Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (ST series)” with 118. Nothing in the part number distinguishes them; only the series text does.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.