If you are choosing surge protection parts for Denmark on a 690 V class system, check the 575 Vac step before you commit. Walsin Technology (Walsin) publishes three part numbers at 575 Vac, on two footprints, with a floor of 40,000 A. At 550 Vac and at 625 Vac it publishes thirteen each, on nine footprints, from 2,500 A up.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s varistor parametric export of 379 rows and its disc capacitor export of 929 rows. This post is written from those two files. Every part number below is real and every count is a count of part numbers, not pieces. The reader we have in mind is a Danish engineer working on wind converter auxiliaries, marine or offshore electronics — high surge exposure, salt air, condensation, and a working voltage that is not 230 V.
Does Venatech have a Danish entity or Danish stock?
No. The operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the origin of any Danish shipment. There is no Danish office, no Danish warehouse and no local stock.
What we can do from Hong Kong is read the manufacturer’s data properly and tell you where it thins out. On a 690 V class design it thins out in one specific place.
What happens to the varistor range at 575 Vac?
It very nearly disappears. The 575 Vac step, which pairs with a 950 Vdc varistor voltage, holds three part numbers in the entire export — two on the 34 mm square footprint and one on the 53 mm disc. Both of its neighbours hold thirteen.
| Working voltage | Varistor voltage | Part numbers | Footprints | Lowest peak current | Match / mismatch vs a full voltage step |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550 Vac | 910 Vdc | 13 | 9 | 2,500 A | Match — 10, 14, 18, 20, 25, 32, 34 square, 40, 53 mm |
| 575 Vac | 950 Vdc | 3 | 2 | 40,000 A | Mismatch — Industrial only, nothing below 34 mm square |
| 625 Vac | 1000 Vdc | 13 | 9 | 2,500 A | Match — 10, 14, 18, 20, 25, 32, 34 square, 40, 53 mm |
Unique to Venatech’s data. The 575 Vac / 950 Vdc step in Walsin’s 379-row varistor export is a near-void. It holds exactly three part numbers —
SR951K34Rat 40,000 A,SR951K34RDat 80,000 A andSR951K53Dat 70,000 A — all Industrial, on just two footprints, with no part below 40,000 A and nothing smaller than a 34 mm square disc. The 550 Vac step below it and the 625 Vac step above it each hold thirteen part numbers across nine footprints, starting at 2,500 A on a 10 mm disc. The gap is invisible in a filtered search, because a search for 575 Vac returns three perfectly valid parts and tells you nothing about the fact that the step either side of it is four times wider.
Here is what that looks like part by part.
| Part number | Working voltage | Varistor voltage | Footprint | Peak current | Match / mismatch vs a 10 mm board position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SR911K10D |
550 Vac | 910 Vdc | 10 mm | 2,500 A | Match — a 10 mm part exists at 550 Vac |
SR951K34R |
575 Vac | 950 Vdc | 34 mm square | 40,000 A | Mismatch — no 10 mm part exists at 575 Vac |
SR951K34RD |
575 Vac | 950 Vdc | 34 mm square | 80,000 A | Mismatch — no 10 mm part exists at 575 Vac |
SR951K53D |
575 Vac | 950 Vdc | 53 mm | 70,000 A | Mismatch — no 10 mm part exists at 575 Vac |
SR102K10D |
625 Vac | 1000 Vdc | 10 mm | 2,500 A | Match — a 10 mm part exists at 625 Vac |
What should I select instead if 575 Vac is my working voltage?
Go up to 625 Vac, not down to 550 Vac. At 625 Vac the whole nine-footprint set reappears and the
varistor voltage rises to 1000 Vdc, so you keep margin on the continuous voltage rather than
losing it. SR102K10D at 10 mm, SR102K14E at 14 mm and 8,000 A, and SR102K32D at 32 mm and
30,000 A are all in that set.
Choosing 550 Vac instead moves your continuous rating the wrong way. The point of looking at the 575 Vac step at all is that it sits close to a 690 V class system’s derated working voltage, and the only parts there are Industrial discs in the 40,000 A class.
| Part number | Footprint | Working voltage | Peak current | Match / mismatch for a 690 V class auxiliary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
SR911K14E |
14 mm | 550 Vac | 8,000 A | Mismatch — lower continuous rating than 575 Vac |
SR951K34RD |
34 mm square | 575 Vac | 80,000 A | Match on voltage — mismatch on board area |
SR102K14E |
14 mm | 625 Vac | 8,000 A | Match — margin above 575 Vac, 14 mm footprint |
SR102K53D |
53 mm | 625 Vac | 70,000 A | Match — highest footprint at 625 Vac |
What safety capacitor exists above 500 Vac?
Fifteen part numbers, one rating, two dielectrics. Across the 929-row disc capacitor export only the AS series carries an X1 rating above 500 Vac, at X1-760Vac / Y1-500Vac. That is 15 of 929 rows, or 1.6 per cent of the file, and it is the whole selection.
| Part number | Dielectric | Capacitance | Tolerance | Match / mismatch vs a Class I option |
|---|---|---|---|---|
YP0AS101K070 |
Y5P | 100 pF | ±10% | Mismatch — Class II, no Class I SL part exists at 760 Vac |
YP0AS102K110 |
Y5P | 1000 pF | ±10% | Mismatch — Class II, larger body code |
YU0AS102M080 |
Y5U | 1000 pF | ±20% | Mismatch — Class II, ±20%, same value as the row above |
YU0AS472M140 |
Y5U | 4700 pF | ±20% | Mismatch — Class II, highest value in the series |
That the 760 Vac group has no Class I SL dielectric, and that YU0AS103M190 disagrees with its
own capacitance code, are both ours and already published. The class decode is in
X1/Y1 vs X1/Y2 safety capacitors.
What does the data say about humidity, salt and temperature?
Nothing at all, and that is the measurement. We counted the declared columns in both exports:
the varistor file has 10 and the disc capacitor file has 11, for 21 in total. Eight of those 21
are empty on every row — Packing, SPQ and MOQ on all 379 varistor rows, and T.C.,
Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ on all 929 disc rows. Thirteen columns carry data.
Unique to Venatech’s data. Not one of the 21 declared columns across Walsin’s varistor and disc capacitor parametric exports describes an environmental limit. There is no operating temperature range, no storage temperature, no humidity or damp-heat figure, no climatic category, no insulation resistance, no coating or encapsulation field and no ingress designation — these are not empty columns, they are absent columns. Eight of the 21 columns that do exist are empty on every row. So for a Danish marine or offshore design, the two parameters that most often decide a part in that environment are the two the parametric view cannot express, and a filtered search cannot screen on either.
For a condensing, salt-laden environment that is the governing constraint on what we can tell you. A varistor’s and a Y capacitor’s behaviour under damp heat is a datasheet and qualification question, and the parametric file does not touch it.
Do you hold a Walsin varistor or disc capacitor datasheet?
No. Venatech holds no Walsin MOV datasheet and no Walsin disc capacitor datasheet, and no public datasheet URL for either line. The datasheet PDFs we hold cover MLCC and chip resistors only.
What does Venatech add for a Danish build?
Three things. First, the counts above: a manufacturer’s search box will happily return the three 575 Vac parts without ever telling you that the voltage step either side is four times wider, and no selector tells you that an environmental screen is impossible on this data. Second, an honest map of what we do not hold, so the figures that need a certificate behind them are marked rather than quoted. Third, a dated snapshot of what is physically in Hong Kong, so selection and availability are settled in one exchange.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, field by field, and the qualification decision stays with you. The varistor range is on the Walsin varistor range page, and the series split is in MOV varistor series selection: D, E, V and Industrial.
The short version
The 575 Vac step in Walsin’s varistor range is three part numbers on two footprints with a 40,000 A floor, while 550 Vac and 625 Vac each hold thirteen across nine footprints from 2,500 A. For a 690 V class Danish design, 625 Vac is the step that keeps your footprint options and your voltage margin. Above 500 Vac the safety capacitor selection is 15 of 929 disc parts, all X1-760Vac / Y1-500Vac, all Class II. And across 21 declared columns in the two exports there is no temperature, humidity or coating field at all.
Tell us the working voltage and the environment, and we will tell you which part numbers exist at that voltage, how wide the step either side of it is, and exactly which of your questions the manufacturer’s data cannot answer. For a Danish ship-to, ask for the delivery term and the lead time in the same message — everything moves from Hong Kong.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so you can see whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot. Qualification stays with you.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have an office or stock in Denmark?","content":"No. The entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for any Danish destination. There is no Danish entity, no Danish warehouse and no local inventory.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin varistors are available at 575 Vac?","content":"Three:SR951K34R at 40,000 A, SR951K34RD at 80,000 A and SR951K53D at 70,000 A, all Industrial, all at 950 Vdc varistor voltage, on the 34 mm square and 53 mm footprints only. The 550 Vac and 625 Vac steps each hold thirteen part numbers across nine footprints starting at 2,500 A.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”What should I use instead of a 575 Vac Walsin varistor?”,”content”:”The 625 Vac step, at 1000 Vdc varistor voltage. It restores the full nine-footprint set — SR102K10D at 10 mm, SR102K14E at 14 mm and 8,000 A, SR102K32D at 32 mm and 30,000 A — and it raises rather than lowers your continuous voltage margin. Dropping to 550 Vac moves the continuous rating the wrong way.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Which Walsin safety capacitor is rated above 500 Vac?”,”content”:”Only the AS series, at X1-760Vac / Y1-500Vac. That is 15 of the 929 rows in the disc capacitor export, 1.6 per cent of the file. Eight are Y5P at ±10% from 100 pF to 1000 pF and seven are Y5U at ±20% from 1000 pF to 4700 pF. There is no Class I SL option at that rating.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Walsin’s varistor data give an operating temperature range?”,”content”:”No. The varistor export has 10 declared columns and the disc capacitor export has 11, and not one of the 21 names a temperature range, a humidity or damp-heat figure, a climatic category, an insulation resistance or a coating. Those fields are absent rather than empty, so no filtered search can screen on them.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”How many columns in Walsin’s varistor and disc capacitor data are empty?”,”content”:”Eight of 21. Packing, SPQ and MOQ are empty on all 379 varistor rows, and T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are empty on all 929 disc capacitor rows. Thirteen columns across the two files carry data. Venatech resolves packing and pack quantity against the current specification on request.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Do you hold a Walsin varistor or disc capacitor datasheet?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds no datasheet and no public datasheet URL for either line; the PDFs we hold cover multilayer ceramic capacitors and chip resistors. Every figure in this post is from the parametric exports. Request the datasheet, the safety certificate and the qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Venatech have an office or stock in Denmark?
No. The entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for any Danish destination. There is no Danish entity, no Danish warehouse and no local inventory.
How many Walsin varistors are available at 575 Vac?
Three: SR951K34R at 40,000 A, SR951K34RD at 80,000 A and SR951K53D at 70,000 A, all Industrial, all at 950 Vdc varistor voltage, on the 34 mm square and 53 mm footprints only. The 550 Vac and 625 Vac steps each hold thirteen part numbers across nine footprints starting at 2,500 A.
What should I use instead of a 575 Vac Walsin varistor?
The 625 Vac step, at 1000 Vdc varistor voltage. It restores the full nine-footprint set — SR102K10D at 10 mm, SR102K14E at 14 mm and 8,000 A, SR102K32D at 32 mm and 30,000 A — and it raises rather than lowers your continuous voltage margin. Dropping to 550 Vac moves the continuous rating the wrong way.
Which Walsin safety capacitor is rated above 500 Vac?
Only the AS series, at X1-760Vac / Y1-500Vac. That is 15 of the 929 rows in the disc capacitor export, 1.6 per cent of the file. Eight are Y5P at ±10% from 100 pF to 1000 pF and seven are Y5U at ±20% from 1000 pF to 4700 pF. There is no Class I SL option at that rating.
Does Walsin’s varistor data give an operating temperature range?
No. The varistor export has 10 declared columns and the disc capacitor export has 11, and not one of the 21 names a temperature range, a humidity or damp-heat figure, a climatic category, an insulation resistance or a coating. Those fields are absent rather than empty, so no filtered search can screen on them.
How many columns in Walsin’s varistor and disc capacitor data are empty?
Eight of 21. Packing, SPQ and MOQ are empty on all 379 varistor rows, and T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are empty on all 929 disc capacitor rows. Thirteen columns across the two files carry data. Venatech resolves packing and pack quantity against the current specification on request.
Do you hold a Walsin varistor or disc capacitor datasheet?
No. Venatech holds no datasheet and no public datasheet URL for either line; the PDFs we hold cover multilayer ceramic capacitors and chip resistors. Every figure in this post is from the parametric exports. Request the datasheet, the safety certificate and the qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.