Four part numbers out of 457. We read the Application column on every row of the RF
parametric export published by Walsin Technology (Walsin), looking for a sub-GHz RF filter
Australia’s mining, agricultural and remote-telemetry designers could use, and exactly four rows
carry the tag IoT.
All four are 2012 low pass LTCC filters, at 400–470, 500–700, 858–878 and 902–928 MHz. No balun,
coupler, multiplexer, SAW filter, BAW filter or antenna switch in the line carries that tag.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s 15 RF parametric export files and ships to Australia from Hong Kong. There is no Australian entity, warehouse or local stock. Venatech holds no Walsin RF datasheet of any kind — not for filters, baluns, couplers, multiplexers or antennas — so every specification figure below is quoted from the parametric export only, is flagged accordingly, and should be confirmed against Walsin’s own published documents. Every part number is real. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces.
Which Walsin RF parts are tagged for IoT?
Four, and they are all filters. Across the 457 rows of the RF export the Application column takes
21 distinct values, and IoT appears on 0.9% of rows — the fourth-rarest tag in the file. Here is
the whole of it:
| Part number | Filter type | Case size | Stated passband | Stated insertion loss | Match / mismatch vs a 915 MHz telemetry radio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RFLPF20120G9D2T |
Low pass | 2012 | 902 ~ 928 MHz | 0.6 dB | Match — the only part in the export stated at this segment |
RFLPF20120G9D3T |
Low pass | 2012 | 858 ~ 878 MHz | 0.5 dB | Mismatch — passband stops below 915 MHz |
RFLPF2012090Y3T |
Low pass | 2012 | 500 ~ 700 MHz | 0.65 dB | Mismatch — wrong band |
RFLPF2012090Y2T |
Low pass | 2012 | 400 ~ 470 MHz | 0.5 dB | Mismatch — wrong band |
All four are 50 Ω, all four are recorded as LTCC, and all four sit in the same 2012 body. If your telemetry product needs a sub-GHz passive with the IoT tag on it, you are choosing between four parts in one case size, and only one of them is in the right place on the dial.
What do the four IoT filters actually reject?
Harmonics of their own passband, and nothing else. This is the finding that matters most to a telemetry designer, and it is easy to miss because the Attenuation column is free text.
| Part number | Passband | Stated attenuation bands | Relationship to the passband |
|---|---|---|---|
RFLPF2012090Y2T |
400 ~ 470 MHz | 33 dB min. @ 800 ~ 940 MHz | Second harmonic only |
RFLPF2012090Y3T |
500 ~ 700 MHz | 33 dB min. @ 1000 ~ 1400 MHz | Second harmonic only |
RFLPF20120G9D3T |
858 ~ 878 MHz | 30 dB min. @ 1716 ~ 1756 MHz; 40 dB min. @ 2574 ~ 2634 MHz | Second and third harmonic |
RFLPF20120G9D2T |
902 ~ 928 MHz | 30 dB min. @ 1804 ~ 1856 MHz; 30 dB min. @ 2706 ~ 2774 MHz | Second and approximately third harmonic |
On all four parts, every stated attenuation band is an integer multiple of the passband edges. Not one of the four states a figure at any frequency that is not a harmonic — no stopband at the cellular bands, no figure at 2.4 GHz except where it coincides with a third harmonic.
That tells you what these parts are for. They are transmitter-output harmonic filters, sized to keep a radio’s own second and third harmonic out of the antenna. They are not receiver front-end selectivity filters, and the export publishes nothing that would let you treat them as such. A long-range telemetry link sitting next to a cellular backhaul radio on the same mast needs rejection at the interferer’s frequency, and that number is not in this data for any of the four.
What covers the 915 MHz region in Walsin’s RF export?
More than the tag suggests, but almost none of it is labelled for the job. We parsed the Frequency string on all 235 filters and tested which stated ranges span 915 to 928 MHz: 23 of 235 do, and 22 of those 23 are tagged for a different application entirely.
| Application tag on the part | Filters spanning 915–928 MHz | Match / mismatch vs a telemetry brief |
|---|---|---|
IoT |
1 | Match — RFLPF20120G9D2T, stated 902 ~ 928 MHz |
Telecom (2G/3G/4G) |
16 | Mismatch — the band is inside a wider cellular passband |
MoCA/Docsis |
5 | Mismatch — cable passband, 5 ~ 1002 MHz |
Automotive |
1 | Mismatch — AMLPF16080G9DM1T76, automotive group |
RFLPF1608060Y1T is a representative case: stated 698 ~ 960 MHz, tagged Telecom, and its
passband contains the whole 915 MHz region. It is a smaller 1608 body than any of the four IoT
parts. Whether it is usable in a telemetry transmitter is a question about its stopband shape,
and the export gives you one attenuation line and no curve.
Can I filter Walsin’s RF data by application at all?
Not reliably. The Application column is free text with no controlled vocabulary. Across 457 rows
it holds 21 distinct strings, and five of them are different spellings of a 2.4 GHz grouping —
2.4GHz BT/WiFi/Zigbee, 2.4G/5G WiFi, GPS/2.4G/5G WiFi, GPS/2.4G WiFi and
GPS/2.4G & 5G. Two more, 5G WiFi and 5G (generation), look like variants of one label and
mean entirely different things: 5 GHz Wi-Fi on 33 rows, fifth-generation cellular on 2.
So a string match on the Application column will miss parts, and the miss is not random — it tracks which file the row came from. Filter by the Frequency string instead, and normalise it first. Our published work on that column, in Choosing an RF chip filter by band, covers how many ways one band is spelled.
Is there a sub-GHz balun, coupler or switch for a telemetry front end?
By frequency range, yes. By application tag, no. This is the honest answer and it is the useful one.
| Line | Parts whose stated range spans 915–928 MHz | Tagged IoT |
Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filter (235 parts) | 23 | 1 | Partial — one labelled part |
| Balun (72 parts) | 9 | 0 | Mismatch — coverage exists, no IoT label |
| Coupler (17 parts) | 13 | 0 | Mismatch — all 13 are wideband cellular parts |
| Antenna switch (9 parts) | 9 | 0 | Mismatch — all nine start at 100 MHz |
RFBLN20120G9D5T is stated 860 ~ 960 MHz and tagged Telecom. RFCPL1608070PFT is stated
617 ~ 2690 MHz and tagged Telecom. RFASWA630PTF0E is stated 100 MHz ~ 6000 MHz at 39 dBm, which
is the widest range and the highest power figure in the switch group, and it is tagged
5G NR Switch. All three cover 915 MHz on paper. None of them was put in the catalogue for a
telemetry radio, and the export does not tell you how they behave in one.
The broader structure of the RF line is set out in Walsin RF: balun, filter, coupler and multiplexer, and the full range is on the Walsin RF page.
Does Venatech hold a Walsin RF datasheet?
No. Not one, for any RF part type. We hold 26 MLCC datasheet PDFs and two chip resistor PDFs, and nothing at all for filters, baluns, couplers, multiplexers, SAW, BAW, switches or antennas. That is worth stating plainly rather than quietly linking to a manufacturer page: every RF figure in this post is a parametric-export figure, and a parametric export is a selection aid, not a specification.
What we will do is request the datasheet for a named part number from Walsin and send you the document rather than our transcription of it. That is the step that closes the gap.
What about Australian regulatory approval?
Two facts you can rely on from this side: the stated passband of RFLPF20120G9D2T is 902 ~ 928
MHz as written in the export, and Venatech can obtain Walsin’s declaration documents for a named
part number. Everything between those two is your regulatory work, not ours.
What does Venatech add on an RF line with no datasheet?
The measurement and the admission. A manufacturer’s selector will return the parts that match
your filter and will not tell you that the filter itself is unreliable — that IoT sits on four
of 457 rows, that the Application column has five spellings of one band, or that the four
labelled parts reject only harmonics.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, and where our own data cannot answer, we will say so and go and get the document.
The short version
Four of Walsin’s 457 RF part numbers carry the IoT tag, all four are 2012 low pass filters, and
all four state attenuation only at harmonics of their own passband. RFLPF20120G9D2T at
902 ~ 928 MHz is the single labelled part in the sub-GHz region an Australian telemetry product
is likely to use. Twenty-two more filters span the same frequencies under a different tag, and
nine baluns, 13 couplers and nine switches cover it without being labelled for it. Venatech holds
no RF datasheet, so treat every figure here as a shortlist input and nothing more.
Send us the band, the transmit power and the interferers on the mast, and we will return the Walsin part numbers whose stated ranges cover it, with the fields the export cannot fill marked empty — then request the datasheets from Walsin for the shortlist.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong. Everything ships from Hong Kong, and qualification stays with you.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Walsin make a filter for the 915 MHz band used in Australia?","content":"The export lists one part stated at 902 ~ 928 MHz,RFLPF20120G9D2T, a 2012 low pass LTCC filter at 0.6 dB insertion loss and 50 Ω. A further 22 filters have stated passbands that span 915 to 928 MHz under Telecom, MoCA/Docsis or Automotive tags. Venatech holds no RF datasheet, so confirm every figure with Walsin.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-02″,”title”:”Does Venatech have an office or stock in Australia?”,”content”:”No. Venatech Limited is a Hong Kong distributor, with group operations in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no Australian entity, warehouse, local stock or local inventory. Every order for an Australian ship-to is shipped from Hong Kong.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”How many Walsin RF parts are tagged for IoT?”,”content”:”Four of 457 rows in the RF parametric export, or 0.9%. All four are 2012 low pass filters: 400 ~ 470 MHz, 500 ~ 700 MHz, 858 ~ 878 MHz and 902 ~ 928 MHz. No balun, coupler, multiplexer, SAW filter, BAW filter or antenna switch in the line carries the IoT tag.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Are the IoT filters receiver filters or transmitter filters?”,”content”:”The export points to transmitter use. On all four parts, every stated attenuation band is an integer multiple of the passband — the second harmonic on all four, the third on two — and no figure is given at any non-harmonic frequency. That is harmonic suppression at a transmitter output, not receiver selectivity. This reading is ours and is flagged for confirmation.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Can I filter Walsin’s RF data by application?”,”content”:”Not reliably. The Application column is free text with 21 distinct values across 457 rows, including five different spellings of a 2.4 GHz grouping and two labels, 5G WiFi and 5G generation, that look similar and mean different things. Normalise the Frequency string and filter on that instead.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Venatech hold a datasheet for any Walsin RF part?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds 26 Walsin MLCC datasheet PDFs and two chip resistor PDFs and no RF datasheet at all. Every RF figure published here comes from the parametric export. For a named part number Venatech will request the datasheet from Walsin and send the document itself.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Does Walsin’s data confirm Australian regulatory compliance?”,”content”:”No. There is no regulatory column anywhere in Walsin’s 203 parametric export files — no RoHS, no REACH, no approval marking, no lifecycle status. Australian class licences and conformity requirements are matters for ACMA or a competent conformity-assessment body. Venatech will request Walsin’s own declarations for a specific part number.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-08″,”title”:”Is a passband figure from the export enough for a design review?”,”content”:”No. A parametric export is a shortlist aid. It gives one insertion-loss number and one or two attenuation lines, not a response curve, a temperature characteristic or a power handling limit. Ask for the Walsin datasheet for the exact part number and qualify the part in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Walsin make a filter for the 915 MHz band used in Australia?
The export lists one part stated at 902 ~ 928 MHz, RFLPF20120G9D2T, a 2012 low pass LTCC filter at 0.6 dB insertion loss and 50 Ω. A further 22 filters have stated passbands that span 915 to 928 MHz under Telecom, MoCA/Docsis or Automotive tags. Venatech holds no RF datasheet, so confirm every figure with Walsin.
Does Venatech have an office or stock in Australia?
No. Venatech Limited is a Hong Kong distributor, with group operations in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no Australian entity, warehouse, local stock or local inventory. Every order for an Australian ship-to is shipped from Hong Kong.
How many Walsin RF parts are tagged for IoT?
Four of 457 rows in the RF parametric export, or 0.9%. All four are 2012 low pass filters: 400 ~ 470 MHz, 500 ~ 700 MHz, 858 ~ 878 MHz and 902 ~ 928 MHz. No balun, coupler, multiplexer, SAW filter, BAW filter or antenna switch in the line carries the IoT tag.
Are the IoT filters receiver filters or transmitter filters?
The export points to transmitter use. On all four parts, every stated attenuation band is an integer multiple of the passband — the second harmonic on all four, the third on two — and no figure is given at any non-harmonic frequency. That is harmonic suppression at a transmitter output, not receiver selectivity. This reading is ours and is flagged for confirmation.
Can I filter Walsin’s RF data by application?
Not reliably. The Application column is free text with 21 distinct values across 457 rows, including five different spellings of a 2.4 GHz grouping and two labels, 5G WiFi and 5G generation, that look similar and mean different things. Normalise the Frequency string and filter on that instead.
Does Venatech hold a datasheet for any Walsin RF part?
No. Venatech holds 26 Walsin MLCC datasheet PDFs and two chip resistor PDFs and no RF datasheet at all. Every RF figure published here comes from the parametric export. For a named part number Venatech will request the datasheet from Walsin and send the document itself.
Does Walsin’s data confirm Australian regulatory compliance?
No. There is no regulatory column anywhere in Walsin’s 203 parametric export files — no RoHS, no REACH, no approval marking, no lifecycle status. Australian class licences and conformity requirements are matters for ACMA or a competent conformity-assessment body. Venatech will request Walsin’s own declarations for a specific part number.
Is a passband figure from the export enough for a design review?
No. A parametric export is a shortlist aid. It gives one insertion-loss number and one or two attenuation lines, not a response curve, a temperature characteristic or a power handling limit. Ask for the Walsin datasheet for the exact part number and qualify the part in your own circuit.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.