There is no published MOQ to look up. A New Zealand prototype or small-batch buyer searching
for a passive component MOQ will not find one in the manufacturer’s data: across all 203
parametric export files published by Walsin Technology (Walsin), the MOQ column exists in three
files and is empty in all of them. The only pack quantities that exist anywhere are in a distributor’s
dated stock record, and they take exactly eight values.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, ships to New Zealand from Hong Kong. There is no New Zealand entity, warehouse or local stock. This post is written from two sources: all 203 Walsin parametric export files, and the Hong Kong stock snapshot dated 25 September 2026. Every part number is real. Where piece quantities appear they are the subject of the post and are dated to that snapshot.
Does Walsin publish an MOQ or a standard pack quantity anywhere?
Almost nowhere, and never in the column named for it. We checked every column header in all 203 export files and then checked the contents of each one that should carry the answer:
| Column | Files it appears in, of 203 | Rows those files hold | Rows stating a quantity | Match / mismatch vs a buyer’s question |
|---|---|---|---|---|
SPQ (standard pack quantity) |
21 | 49,912 | 0 | Mismatch — header present, column empty |
MOQ (minimum order quantity) |
3 | 1,308 | 0 | Mismatch — header present, column empty |
Packing |
21 | 49,912 | 0 | Mismatch — header present, column empty |
Packaging |
157 | 328,729 | 14,283 | Mismatch — free text, and only on 4.3% of rows |
So the only pack quantity anywhere in Walsin’s exported data is buried inside a free-text
packaging description on 14,283 rows, all of them chip resistors. The other 314,446 rows that
carry a Packaging value read simply 7" reel taping with no quantity, and all 93,914 thin film
rows carry no quantity at all. The six quantity-bearing strings in the whole catalogue are
7" reel taping 10Kpcs, 7" reel taping 15Kpcs, 7" reel taping 20Kpcs,
10" reel taping 20Kpcs, 13" reel taping 50Kpcs and 13" reel taping 70Kpcs.
Across 390,477 exported rows and 359,136 distinct Walsin part numbers, that is 14,283 rows with
a pack quantity — 3.7% — and not one stated minimum order quantity. The 21 files reserving an
SPQ header include the whole MLCC set, 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx and every per-series
file, plus the varistor and disc capacitor exports. The three reserving an MOQ header are the
disc capacitor file and the two varistor files. In all of them the header is there and the column
is blank from first row to last.
A reel-size string is also not a pack quantity you can order against. It tells you the carrier, and on 95.7% of rows it does not tell you how much is on it.
Where does a pack quantity come from, then?
From a distributor record of physical stock, or from a quotation — or, for 14,283 chip resistor rows only, from a string you have to parse out of a packaging description. For the whole MLCC, thin film, inductor, varistor, disc capacitor, RF and antenna catalogue there is no third source. That is worth saying plainly because it changes what a small-volume buyer should be asking for. A request for “the MOQ on this part” has no documentary answer; a request for “the pack increment on the stock you are holding, as at a stated date” does.
Our Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026 states a pack quantity on 501 of its 1,125 part numbers. The other 624 state none, and for those the increment has to be confirmed. We have published separately that all 501 hold an exact whole multiple of their own pack figure, so the number is a real packing increment rather than a nominal one.
What pack quantities are actually in the Hong Kong snapshot?
Eight values, and they are segregated by product line almost perfectly. This is the measurement that answers the prototype question:
| Pack quantity (pieces) | Part numbers | Which lines they sit on | Match / mismatch vs a 500-piece need |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 2 | 1 specialty ceramic, 1 safety capacitor | Match — a 500-piece order is one pack |
| 1,000 | 14 | 11 MLCC, 2 safety capacitor, 1 other | Mismatch — one pack is twice what you need |
| 2,000 | 9 | 6 MLCC, 3 specialty ceramic | Mismatch — 4× |
| 3,000 | 37 | 34 MLCC, 2 inductor, 1 specialty | Mismatch — 6× |
| 4,000 | 106 | 103 MLCC, 2 chip resistor, 1 specialty | Mismatch — 8× |
| 5,000 | 167 | all 167 are chip resistors | Mismatch — 10× |
| 10,000 | 153 | 80 chip resistor, 63 MLCC, 9 specialty, 1 array | Mismatch — 20× |
| 15,000 | 13 | 9 MLCC, 4 chip resistor | Mismatch — 30× |
Two things fall out of that table. First, the pack quantity is effectively a property of the product line, not of the part: every one of the 167 part numbers packed at 5,000 pieces is a chip resistor, and 103 of the 106 packed at 4,000 are MLCC. Second, the median stated pack across all 501 is 5,000 pieces.
If I need 500 pieces, what am I really choosing between?
On 485 of the 501 part numbers with a stated pack, the smallest increment in the file is 2,000 pieces or more. On 439 of them it is 4,000 or more. Only 16 part numbers — 3.2% of the 501 — are packed at 1,000 pieces or fewer, and only two are packed at 500.
| Part number | Stated pack (pieces) | Held on 25 Sept 2026 (pieces) | Match / mismatch vs a 500-piece build |
|---|---|---|---|
SH55B684K631 |
500 | 11,000 | Match — 500 pieces is exactly one pack |
S252B222K502 |
500 | 2,500 | Match — 500 pieces is exactly one pack |
1808N681G102 |
1,000 | 1,000 | Mismatch — one pack is the entire holding |
1812B104K631 |
1,000 | 1,000 | Mismatch — one pack is the entire holding |
1210B106K160 |
1,000 | 1,000 | Mismatch — one pack is the entire holding |
MF12E1R00FTL |
5,000 | 5,000 | Mismatch — 10× your need, one pack only held |
WF04H1202DTL |
10,000 | 30,000 | Mismatch — 20× your need |
Order codes for the ceramic parts carry the CT packaging suffix — SH55B684K631CT,
1808N681G102CT, 1210B106K160CT — so search on the catalogue code and order on the order code.
All quantities above are as at 23 September 2026 and are not a commitment; stock is a dated
snapshot, never live-synced.
The honest conclusion for a 500-piece build is that the pack increment, not the holding, is almost always the binding constraint. Ask whether a cut quantity is possible on the specific line rather than assuming either answer.
Which parts come in the smallest packs?
Large ones. This is the pattern we did not expect, and it is clean: of the 16 part numbers packed at 1,000 pieces or fewer, 15 are 1210, 1808, 1812 or 5550 ceramics or S-series safety capacitors. Not one 0201, 0402, 0603 or 0805 part in the snapshot is packed below 2,000 pieces.
That is the opposite of what a prototype buyer hopes for. The small chip parts a sensor board needs most — 0402 decoupling, 0603 dividers — come in the biggest packs, because that is how they are reeled. The parts available in a 500 or 1,000-piece pack are the physically large ceramics and the leaded safety capacitors, which are the parts a prototype usually needs fewest of.
What is the smallest holding in the whole snapshot?
500 pieces, on exactly one part number out of 1,125: 1812B684K251, a 1812 ceramic. It has no
stated pack quantity at all, so the file tells you a holding and nothing about how it divides.
One further 1,125th of the file sits below 1,000 pieces. 113 part numbers were held below 5,000
pieces and 279 below 10,000, all as at 23 September 2026.
For a New Zealand buyer that matters in one specific way: a line held at 500 or 1,000 pieces is a line where a prototype order and a production order are competing for the same stock. Those are the lines to confirm first, not last.
Our wider anatomy of the shelf is in Walsin passive components held in Hong Kong stock, and the search-and-reserve mechanics are in How to check Walsin stock and reserve it. The ceramic range itself is on the Walsin MLCC page.
What does a New Zealand buyer need to ask for that a catalogue cannot give?
Three things, none of which exists in the manufacturer’s data: the pack increment on the exact part number, whether a cut quantity is possible on that line, and the date of the stock figure you are being quoted against. Every order ships from Hong Kong — there is no New Zealand inventory to draw on — so the question of whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot is the question that sets your timeline.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs — and on pack quantity we will tell you what the file states, what it does not state, and what we had to ask.
The short version
Walsin’s parametric export reserves an SPQ column in 21 files and an MOQ column in three, and
both are empty on every row. A pack quantity survives on 14,283 of 390,477 rows, all chip
resistors, and only as free text inside a reel description. For everything else the only
figures exist in a dated distributor snapshot, where 501 of 1,125 part numbers carry a pack
quantity taking one of eight values from 500 to 15,000 pieces. 485 of those 501 are packed at
2,000 pieces or more, and the only parts packed at 1,000 or fewer are large ceramics and leaded
safety capacitors. A 500-piece requirement is a conversation about the pack increment, not a
lookup.
Send us the part numbers and the quantity you actually need, and we will state the pack increment the 23 September 2026 record holds, say plainly where it holds none, and tell you which lines can be cut.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong, so you can see straight away whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot. Qualification stays with you.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What is the MOQ for Walsin passive components in New Zealand?","content":"There is no published MOQ. Walsin's parametric export reserves anMOQ column in three of its 203 files and leaves it empty on all 1,308 rows in them. Minimum quantity is set per line against a dated stock position or a quotation, and Venatech ships to New Zealand from Hong Kong with no local inventory.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-02″,”title”:”What does SPQ mean on a passive component stock line?”,”content”:”Standard pack quantity — the increment the part is supplied in, usually one reel or one bag. Walsin’s export reserves an SPQ column in 21 files and leaves it empty on all 49,912 rows. The figures quoted here come from Venatech’s Hong Kong stock record dated 23 September 2026, where 501 of 1,125 part numbers carry one.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Can I order 500 pieces of a Walsin MLCC?”,”content”:”Ask per line. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot only two part numbers of 1,125 were packed at 500 pieces, and 485 of the 501 with a stated pack were packed at 2,000 or more. Whether a line can be cut below its pack increment is a question for the enquiry form, not something the data answers.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Which Walsin parts come in the smallest packs?”,”content”:”The physically largest ones. Of the 16 part numbers packed at 1,000 pieces or fewer in the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 15 are 1210, 1808, 1812 or 5550 ceramics or S-series safety capacitors. No 0201, 0402, 0603 or 0805 part in that snapshot is packed below 2,000 pieces.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”How many pack quantities are there?”,”content”:”Eight distinct values across the 501 part numbers that state one: 500, 1,000, 2,000, 3,000, 4,000, 5,000, 10,000 and 15,000 pieces. The median is 5,000. All 167 part numbers packed at 5,000 are chip resistors, and 103 of the 106 packed at 4,000 are MLCC, so the figure tracks the product line more than the part.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Venatech hold stock in New Zealand?”,”content”:”No. Venatech Limited is a Hong Kong distributor, with group operations in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no New Zealand entity, warehouse or local stock. Every order for a New Zealand ship-to is shipped from Hong Kong.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Why quote pack quantities from a snapshot instead of a live feed?”,”content”:”Because the record is a snapshot and saying otherwise would be inaccurate. The figures here are dated 23 September 2026, are not live-synced, and are not a commitment to any quantity. Confirm the current position and the pack increment through the enquiry form before planning a build.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-08″,”title”:”Does a small pack quantity mean a part is easier to get?”,”content”:”Not on its own. Three of the part numbers packed at 1,000 pieces held exactly 1,000 pieces on 23 September 2026, so one pack was the entire holding. A small increment with a small holding is the tightest case, not the easiest — those are the lines to confirm first.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What is the MOQ for Walsin passive components in New Zealand?
There is no published MOQ. Walsin’s parametric export reserves an MOQ column in three of its 203 files and leaves it empty on all 1,308 rows in them. Minimum quantity is set per line against a dated stock position or a quotation, and Venatech ships to New Zealand from Hong Kong with no local inventory.
What does SPQ mean on a passive component stock line?
Standard pack quantity — the increment the part is supplied in, usually one reel or one bag. Walsin’s export reserves an SPQ column in 21 files and leaves it empty on all 49,912 rows. The figures quoted here come from Venatech’s Hong Kong stock record dated 23 September 2026, where 501 of 1,125 part numbers carry one.
Can I order 500 pieces of a Walsin MLCC?
Ask per line. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot only two part numbers of 1,125 were packed at 500 pieces, and 485 of the 501 with a stated pack were packed at 2,000 or more. Whether a line can be cut below its pack increment is a question for the enquiry form, not something the data answers.
Which Walsin parts come in the smallest packs?
The physically largest ones. Of the 16 part numbers packed at 1,000 pieces or fewer in the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 15 are 1210, 1808, 1812 or 5550 ceramics or S-series safety capacitors. No 0201, 0402, 0603 or 0805 part in that snapshot is packed below 2,000 pieces.
How many pack quantities are there?
Eight distinct values across the 501 part numbers that state one: 500, 1,000, 2,000, 3,000, 4,000, 5,000, 10,000 and 15,000 pieces. The median is 5,000. All 167 part numbers packed at 5,000 are chip resistors, and 103 of the 106 packed at 4,000 are MLCC, so the figure tracks the product line more than the part.
Does Venatech hold stock in New Zealand?
No. Venatech Limited is a Hong Kong distributor, with group operations in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no New Zealand entity, warehouse or local stock. Every order for a New Zealand ship-to is shipped from Hong Kong.
Why quote pack quantities from a snapshot instead of a live feed?
Because the record is a snapshot and saying otherwise would be inaccurate. The figures here are dated 23 September 2026, are not live-synced, and are not a commitment to any quantity. Confirm the current position and the pack increment through the enquiry form before planning a build.
Does a small pack quantity mean a part is easier to get?
Not on its own. Three of the part numbers packed at 1,000 pieces held exactly 1,000 pieces on 23 September 2026, so one pack was the entire holding. A small increment with a small holding is the tightest case, not the easiest — those are the lines to confirm first.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.