Passive components for India from Hong Kong carry one trap the compliance rules never mention: a voltage code. We parsed all 23,601 Walsin MLCC part numbers. 406 of the 789 ending 102 (1,000 V) have a twin ending 101 (100 V) that differs by one character, and one such pair sits on our 23 September 2026 shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export, 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This playbook is for an Indian engineering or purchasing team building LED drivers, inverters, meters or contract-manufactured boards. It sets out two Indian facts we sourced and fetched, then the worked cross-reference, then the count. Every part number is real and every count is ours. We have written a broader supply overview already, in MLCC and chip resistor supply for India; this post does not repeat it.
What does BIS CRS mean for a component buyer in India?
The Compulsory Registration Scheme targets finished products, and the standards its published list names are product standards. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) scheme rests on a Ministry of Electronics and IT order notified on 3 October 2012, and the list on the page we read names 7 standards, among them lamp control gear for LED modules (IS 15885, Part 2, Section 13). We read the page in full on 20 October 2026.
Under the scheme, per the Nemko page we fetched, no one may manufacture, store for sale, import, sell or distribute covered goods that do not conform to the specified Indian Standard and lack the Standard Mark with a BIS registration number. Registration is by self-declaration of conformity under Scheme II of Schedule II of the BIS Testing (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
| Standard named on the page | Product | Component-level? | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| IS 13252-1 / IEC 60950-1 | IT equipment | No, finished equipment | Mismatch with a capacitor datasheet |
| IS 616:2017 / IEC 60065 | Audio-video equipment | No | Mismatch |
| IS 15885 (Part 2/Sec 13) / IEC 61347-2-13 | LED module control gear | No, but a driver is built from parts like these | Match for the board you build, not for our part |
| IS 16046-1 and -2:2018 | Nickel and lithium cells and batteries | No | Mismatch |
The page lists seven standards and points to the BIS site for the full product list, which we did not fetch. None of the seven names a passive component. We hold no BIS document of any kind for a Walsin part. If your product falls under CRS, the registration is yours as the maker or importer, and our job is to give your file part numbers, lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We do not hold a Walsin REACH, SVHC, PFAS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP or IMDS document either; none is in the 451 pages of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold.
What does the ECMS scheme change for Indian EMS sourcing?
It points government money at the supply chain behind Indian EMS, and the products it has approved so far are not passives. A Press Information Bureau document dated 3 February 2026 reports that the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), notified on 8 April 2025, has had its outlay raised to Rs 40,000 crore from Rs 22,919 crore, with 46 applications approved across 11 states. Approved projects total Rs 54,567 crore of investment.
The same document says expected investment commitments stood at Rs 1,15,351 crore as of December 2025. It lists approved products such as multi-layer PCBs, camera modules, connectors, oscillators, optical transceivers and enclosures. It does not mention MLCCs, resistors or capacitors. A Deccan Herald report dated 2 October 2025 quotes the electronics minister on Rs 1.15 lakh crore of investment proposals and describes three incentive types: turnover-linked, capex and hybrid.
That is a statement about what is approved, not about what will be built. Our view, labelled as ours: an Indian EMS buyer should plan on imported passives for the near term and treat local passive supply as something to verify with each supplier, not assume. We hold no forecast for it.
How does a one-character slip turn a 1 kV MLCC into a 100 V part?
By changing the last character of a code that looks like a revision. We checked every distinct 12-character part number in the export. Of 789 ending 102, 406 (51.5%) have a twin identical except for ending 101, and of 3,090 ending 101, the same 406 (13.1%) have a 102 twin. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The last three characters are a voltage code: 101 reads 100 Vdc and 102 reads 1,000 Vdc. A BOM typo from 1206B331K102 to 1206B331K101 still resolves to a real, orderable part, with a thinner body (0.80 mm against 1.25 mm on the 10 nF pair) and a tenth of the voltage. The slip passes a part-number validity check and fails in the field.
| Pair | Voltage | Series | Thickness (mm) | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B103K102 |
1,000 Vdc | Middle to High Voltage | 1.25 ±0.10 | Match for a 1 kV rail |
1206B103K101 |
100 Vdc | General Purpose | 0.80 ±0.10 | Mismatch: a tenth of the rating, one character different |
1206B331K102 |
1,000 Vdc | Middle to High Voltage | 1.25 ±0.10 | Match for a 1 kV rail |
1206B331K101 |
100 Vdc | General Purpose | 0.80 ±0.10 | Mismatch: same capacitance, 900 V lower |
Add a voltage column to every BOM line, and make your incoming check read the rating, not only the part number. Our post on middle and high-voltage MLCC covers the family.
Which Walsin high-voltage MLCC crosses an Indian driver or inverter line?
Take four typical lines for an LED driver, a string inverter or a smart meter supply, and give each the Walsin parts that fit and the field that does not. For a 1206 X7R 10 nF 1 kV line, the export returns five parts: three tolerance variants in the standard family and two in the soft-termination family. Names of incumbent parts are left for you to fill in; we compare against the electrical fields you give us.
| Your line | Walsin part | Fields compared | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1206 X7R 10 nF 1,000 V ±10% | 1206B103K102 |
Size, dielectric, value, voltage, tolerance, 1.25 mm thickness | Match on all printed fields |
| Same, ±5% | 1206B103J102 |
Tolerance ±5% | Mismatch if you accept only ±10%; match for a tighter need |
| Same, soft termination | SH31B103K102 |
Length 3.20 +0.40/-0.10 mm | Mismatch on length: wider than the standard body |
| 0805 X7R 5.6 nF 630 V ±10% | 0805B562K631 |
Size, dielectric, value, voltage, 1.25 mm thickness | Match on all printed fields |
| 0805 X7R 10 nF 500 V ±10% | 0805B103K501 |
Size, dielectric, value, voltage | Match on all printed fields |
| 1812 X7R 100 nF 630 V ±10% | 1812B104K631 |
Size, value, voltage, 2.00 mm thickness | Match; check board height |
A cross result is not an approval. Walsin’s datasheet is the final authority for the dielectric behaviour under DC bias, and your own circuit decides whether a part qualifies.
What high-voltage MLCC lines do we hold in stock?
A notable share of the standard-format lines, concentrated in 1206 and 1812. We counted the 731 MLCC lines in our stock list as at 23 September 2026 whose codes follow the size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage pattern: 154 are rated 250 V or higher, 119 at 500 V or higher, 100 at 630 V or higher and 68 at 1,000 V or higher.
| Threshold | Lines held, 23 September 2026 | Share of 731 | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 250 V or higher | 154 | 21.1% | Match for mains-derived rails |
| 500 V or higher | 119 | 16.3% | Match for LED driver and inverter bus use |
| 630 V or higher | 100 | 13.7% | Match for higher-bus rails |
| 1,000 V or higher | 68 | 9.3% | Match for 1 kV rails |
| 1,500 V or higher | 29 | 4.0% | Mismatch if you need many values: the list thins out |
Of the 154, 43 are 1206 and 39 are 1812. Both halves of the 1206B103K10x pair appear on the shelf. These are line counts, not piece counts, and the snapshot moves. Our ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and a part not on it is an order, not a promise.
What will we not tell you about Indian import?
Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, transit time, freight cost or carrier for India, and we hold no office, entity or stock there. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your customs broker and your BIS adviser own those questions.
Paste a line from your driver, inverter, meter or EMS BOM into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load the whole BOM. The MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against the Walsin datasheet and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
BIS CRS names finished products, and the ECMS projects approved so far are not passives. The practical risk in an Indian high-voltage BOM is a voltage code: 406 of 789 Walsin 1 kV codes have a 100 V twin one character away. Our 23 September 2026 stock holds 119 of 731 standard-format lines at 500 V or higher.
Send us one high-voltage line from your BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the voltage, thickness and tolerance differences stated. When your team approves an MLCC, is the voltage a column or a character inside the part number?
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. The regulatory and market statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Nemko, “BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme” (page carries no date; MeitY order of 3 October 2012 as stated on it): https://www.nemko.com/en-in/product-certification/bis-compulsory-registration-scheme
- Press Information Bureau (Government of India) document on the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, dated 3 February 2026: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202623777901.pdf
- Deccan Herald, “Electronics component manufacturing scheme attracts Rs 1.15 lakh crore in investment proposals”, 2 October 2025: https://www.deccanherald.com/india/electronics-component-manufacturing-scheme-attracts-rs-115-lakh-crore-in-investment-proposals-ashwini-vaishnaw-3750567
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What does BIS CRS mean for a component buyer in India?","content":"The scheme targets finished products. The seven standards on the page we read name equipment, lamp control gear, lamps and cells, not passive components. If your product is covered, registration is yours. We hold no BIS document for a Walsin part.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What does the ECMS scheme change for Indian EMS sourcing?","content":"It funds local component manufacturing. A government document dated 3 February 2026 reports 46 approved applications and a Rs 40,000 crore outlay, but its approved products do not include MLCCs, resistors or capacitors. Verify local passive supply with each supplier.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How does a one-character slip turn a 1 kV MLCC into a 100 V part?","content":"The last three characters are a voltage code. Of 789 Walsin codes ending 102 (1,000 V), 406 have a twin ending 101 (100 V) that differs by one character. A typo still resolves to a real part, so add a voltage column to the BOM.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Are both voltage twins in stock?","content":"For the 10 nF pair, yes.1206B103K102 and 1206B103K101 both appear in our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Stock moves, so ask for the current position before ordering.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”How many high-voltage MLCC lines do you hold?”,”content”:”Of 731 standard-format MLCC lines as at 23 September 2026, 154 are rated 250 V or higher, 119 at 500 V or higher, 100 at 630 V or higher and 68 at 1,000 V or higher. Those are line counts, not piece counts.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state Indian duty rates or transit times?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Indian customs content, no office or stock in India, and no freight or transit data. Your customs broker and BIS adviser own that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What does BIS CRS mean for a component buyer in India?
The scheme targets finished products. The seven standards on the page we read name equipment, lamp control gear, lamps and cells, not passive components. If your product is covered, registration is yours. We hold no BIS document for a Walsin part.
What does the ECMS scheme change for Indian EMS sourcing?
It funds local component manufacturing. A government document dated 3 February 2026 reports 46 approved applications and a Rs 40,000 crore outlay, but its approved products do not include MLCCs, resistors or capacitors. Verify local passive supply with each supplier.
How does a one-character slip turn a 1 kV MLCC into a 100 V part?
The last three characters are a voltage code. Of 789 Walsin codes ending 102 (1,000 V), 406 have a twin ending 101 (100 V) that differs by one character. A typo still resolves to a real part, so add a voltage column to the BOM.
Are both voltage twins in stock?
For the 10 nF pair, yes. 1206B103K102 and 1206B103K101 both appear in our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Stock moves, so ask for the current position before ordering.
How many high-voltage MLCC lines do you hold?
Of 731 standard-format MLCC lines as at 23 September 2026, 154 are rated 250 V or higher, 119 at 500 V or higher, 100 at 630 V or higher and 68 at 1,000 V or higher. Those are line counts, not piece counts.
Do you state Indian duty rates or transit times?
No. We hold no Indian customs content, no office or stock in India, and no freight or transit data. Your customs broker and BIS adviser own that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.