A Swiss medtech board that needs 1 µF in an 0201 case has 10 Walsin part numbers to choose from, not 3,152. We counted: 3,152 rows in 0201 and 01R5, 546 class II, 61 at 100 nF or more, 10 at 1 µF or more, 2 with a tight 0.30 ±0.05 mm height, and 1 of the 10 on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows. This post is for a design engineer or buyer in Switzerland who builds small, dense electronics for medical devices or precision instruments and buys in small lots. Every part number is real and every count is ours. Where we state a market figure, we name the source, its date and the day we read it.
How large is Swiss medtech, and why do small lots matter to it?
About 1,400 companies, and nearly all of them small. The Swiss Medtech Industry Study 2026, published on 10 September 2026, gives about 1,400 companies, just under 72,000 employees, CHF 26 billion of turnover, about CHF 12 billion of exports, and about 95% of companies with fewer than 250 employees. We read the fact sheet in full.
The fact sheet is a description of an industry, not of a supplier, a customer or a component need, and we name none. What follows from it is our view, not Swiss Medtech’s: a sector of mostly small firms buys passives in prototype and low-volume lots, so the question that decides a part is not only “does it exist” but “can I buy a few hundred of it, from a shelf, this month”. The rest of this post tests that on one size, 0201, where miniature boards live.
How many Walsin 0201 parts reach 1 µF?
Ten, out of 3,152 rows in the two smallest MLCC sizes. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the export and filtered case size, then dielectric, then capacitance, and the list collapses at every step.
| Filter step | Rows left |
|---|---|
| 0201 (2,544) and 01R5 (608) | 3,152 |
| Class II only (X5R, X6S, X7R, X7S) | 546 (505 in 0201, 41 in 01R5) |
| 100 nF or more | 61 (56 in 0201, 5 in 01R5) |
| 1 µF or more | 10, all in 0201 and all in the General Purpose series |
The 01R5 case tops out at 100 nF in the export, so a 1 µF requirement is an 0201 requirement. The 10 parts are 8 X5R and 2 X6S, rated 4 V, 6.3 V, 10 V or 16 V, and none is in an automotive series. The other 2,606 rows in the two sizes are NP0, the class I dielectric, which does not reach these values. Our post on capacitance ceilings by case size shows the same cliff across every case.
Which of the 10 parts survive a height ceiling?
Two. Eight of the 10 parts publish a thickness of 0.30 ±0.09 mm, a worst case of 0.39 mm, and only 2 publish 0.3 ±0.05 mm, a worst case of 0.35 mm.
We have not seen this counted anywhere: a board with a 0.35 mm height ceiling, which is a plausible limit on a thin wearable, can use 2 of the 10 parts, 0201X105M6R3 and 0201X105K6R3, and loses the other 8 on thickness alone. The thickness figures are the export’s T field, not a datasheet value we have checked part by part, so confirm them in the Walsin datasheet. Say your board needs 1 µF, X5R or better, 6.3 V or more, and a worst-case height of 0.35 mm.
| Walsin part | Dielectric and tolerance | Voltage | Capacitance | Height (export) | In stock 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch (1 µF, 6.3 V, 0.35 mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0201X105K6R3 |
X5R, ±10% | 6.3 V | 1 µF | 0.3 ±0.05 mm | No | Match on every field; a factory order |
0201X105M6R3 |
X5R, ±20% | 6.3 V | 1 µF | 0.3 ±0.05 mm | No | Match, with a looser tolerance |
0201S105M6R3 |
X6S, ±20% | 6.3 V | 1 µF | 0.30 ±0.09 mm | No | Mismatch on height: worst case 0.39 mm |
0201X225M6R3 |
X5R, ±20% | 6.3 V | 2.2 µF | 0.30 ±0.09 mm | Yes | Mismatch on height, and a different capacitance |
0201X474M6R3 |
X5R, ±20% | 6.3 V | 470 nF | 0.30 ±0.03 mm | Yes | Mismatch on capacitance: under half |
The two parts that fit electrically and mechanically are the two we do not hold. The one 1 µF-class part on the shelf, 0201X225M6R3, is 2.2 µF and the taller of the two thicknesses. Your engineer decides whether a larger capacitance and a 0.04 mm taller worst case is acceptable. We do not.
What do we hold in stock at 0201?
Ninety-nine lines, and one of them reaches 1 µF. In our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers, 99 MLCC lines are 0201 and none is 01R5; 69 are NP0, 30 are class II, 6 reach 100 nF, and 1 reaches 1 µF.
The six lines at 100 nF or more are 0201X104K6R3, 0201X224K100, 0201X224M6R3, 0201S224K6R3, 0201X474M6R3 and 0201X225M6R3, each carrying the CT suffix on the order code. The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves; the ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now. We quote part-number counts, never piece counts.
What does small-lot buying look like against a standard pack?
The data we hold does not answer it fully, and we say so. The export’s Packing and SPQ columns are empty on all 24,026 MLCC rows, and our stock list carries an SPQ on 501 of its 1,125 lines, including 3 of the 6 lines above.
The standard pack is a field on the stock list, not a promise about how we sell. We state no minimum order, no split-reel policy and no price here. If your lot is a few hundred pieces, ask us what the pack and the order terms are for the exact part, before you design it in. Our post on pack quantity by case size shows what the list holds for each size.
What do we not hold for medical-device work?
Anything that names a medical device. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contains the word medical, an implant statement, a biocompatibility statement or a medical quality-system standard. We hold no ISO 9001 certificate for Venatech either, and nothing for ISO 13485.
What we can offer is the Walsin datasheet for the series, lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging. We state no medical-device suitability for any part. Your compliance team owns the regulatory file and decides what a component supplier must supply; confirm it with them, and qualification stays with you.
The short version
Swiss medtech is about 1,400 firms, mostly small, which makes small-lot buying the daily problem. At 0201, 3,152 Walsin rows narrow to 10 parts at 1 µF, 2 of those keep a 0.35 mm worst-case height, and 1 of the 10, a 2.2 µF part, is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. The two parts that fit are factory orders.
Paste your 0201 line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or send it to us. The MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against the Walsin datasheet and qualify in your own circuit. When your height ceiling is 0.35 mm, which do you give up first, the capacitance or the lead time?
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. The market statement above is taken from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Swiss Medtech, Swiss Medtech Industry Study 2026 fact sheet (Faktenblatt, English), 10 September 2026: https://www.swiss-medtech.ch/sites/default/files/2026-09/2026_SMTI_Faktenblatt_EN_0.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How large is Swiss medtech, and why do small lots matter to it?","content":"The Swiss Medtech Industry Study 2026, dated 10 September 2026, gives about 1,400 companies, just under 72,000 employees, CHF 26 billion turnover and about CHF 12 billion exports, with about 95% of firms under 250 employees. Small firms buy small lots, so shelf availability matters.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin 0201 MLCC parts reach 1 µF?","content":"Ten, of 3,152 rows in the 0201 and 01R5 sizes. The filter is 546 class II rows, 61 at 100 nF or more and 10 at 1 µF or more, all in 0201, 8 X5R and 2 X6S. The 01R5 case tops out at 100 nF in the export.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many of those 10 parts have a thickness of 0.35 mm or less?","content":"Two.0201X105M6R3 and 0201X105K6R3 publish 0.3 ±0.05 mm, a worst case of 0.35 mm. The other eight publish 0.30 ±0.09 mm, a worst case of 0.39 mm. Check the figures against the Walsin datasheet for your exact part.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold a 1 µF 0201 MLCC in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Not at 1 µF exactly. As at 23 September 2026 we hold 99 lines in 0201 and one reaches 1 µF, 0201X225M6R3 at 2.2 µF. The two parts that fit a 0.35 mm height ceiling are not on the list, so they are factory orders.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What is the minimum order for a small lot?”,”content”:”We state none here. The export’s Packing and SPQ columns are empty on all 24,026 MLCC rows, and the stock list carries a standard pack on 501 of 1,125 lines. Ask us for the pack and order terms for your exact part number before you design it in.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Are these parts approved for medical devices?”,”content”:”We state no medical-device suitability. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions medical use, an implant or a medical quality standard. Your compliance team decides what the regulatory file needs, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How large is Swiss medtech, and why do small lots matter to it?
The Swiss Medtech Industry Study 2026, dated 10 September 2026, gives about 1,400 companies, just under 72,000 employees, CHF 26 billion turnover and about CHF 12 billion exports, with about 95% of firms under 250 employees. Small firms buy small lots, so shelf availability matters.
How many Walsin 0201 MLCC parts reach 1 µF?
Ten, of 3,152 rows in the 0201 and 01R5 sizes. The filter is 546 class II rows, 61 at 100 nF or more and 10 at 1 µF or more, all in 0201, 8 X5R and 2 X6S. The 01R5 case tops out at 100 nF in the export.
How many of those 10 parts have a thickness of 0.35 mm or less?
Two. 0201X105M6R3 and 0201X105K6R3 publish 0.3 ±0.05 mm, a worst case of 0.35 mm. The other eight publish 0.30 ±0.09 mm, a worst case of 0.39 mm. Check the figures against the Walsin datasheet for your exact part.
Do you hold a 1 µF 0201 MLCC in Hong Kong stock?
Not at 1 µF exactly. As at 23 September 2026 we hold 99 lines in 0201 and one reaches 1 µF, 0201X225M6R3 at 2.2 µF. The two parts that fit a 0.35 mm height ceiling are not on the list, so they are factory orders.
What is the minimum order for a small lot?
We state none here. The export’s Packing and SPQ columns are empty on all 24,026 MLCC rows, and the stock list carries a standard pack on 501 of 1,125 lines. Ask us for the pack and order terms for your exact part number before you design it in.
Are these parts approved for medical devices?
We state no medical-device suitability. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions medical use, an implant or a medical quality standard. Your compliance team decides what the regulatory file needs, and qualification stays with you.