Passive components for Cyprus from Hong Kong start with the voltage column. We counted every MLCC at 22 uF or more in the Walsin export: 141 part numbers. Only 55 are rated 16 V or higher, only 30 reach 25 V, and none exceeds 100 V. Of the 6 such parts we hold in Hong Kong stock, none is rated above 10 V.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric export of 24,026 MLCC rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a dated Hong Kong stock list. This post is for a buyer in Cyprus who specifies bulk ceramic capacitance for power boards, server or telecom equipment. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. News statements name the source, the document date and the day we fetched it.
What did Cyta announce at Latsia, and what does it mean for a Cyprus passives buyer?
A state-owned telecom signed for a data centre and plans to grow it. Cyprus Mail reported on 7 July 2026 that Cyta agreed to acquire the RedMax Data Centre in the Latsia Industrial Area, with phased expansion, a first phase due in early 2027, and a plan to make it the largest privately owned data centre in Cyprus.
Data Center Dynamics, on 8 July 2026, gave the existing facility’s figures: 1,300 square metres of white space, up to 420 racks, a 2 MW on-premise substation and 640 kWp of solar with battery storage. It names the site RedOne, notes the first phase launched in December 2025, and says terms were not shared. The same report says Cyta bought a 1 MW data centre in Larnaca the year before. Neither report gives a power or rack target for the expansion, and we do not infer one.
We have no relationship with Cyta or RedMax, and nothing here implies either buys Walsin parts. Our own view, labelled as ours: wherever racks are added, power conversion follows, and power conversion means bulk ceramic capacitance on supply rails. That is the part of the Walsin range where voltage rating is scarcest.
How many Walsin MLCC reach 22 uF or more, and at what voltage?
141, and the voltage thins out quickly. We parsed all 24,026 rows and counted every part at 22 uF or more: 87 at 22 uF, 35 at 47 uF, 15 at 100 uF and 4 at 220 uF. By voltage, 55 are rated 16 V or higher, 30 are 25 V or higher, and the highest rating is 100 V on 3 parts, all in 2220.
The 55 parts at 16 V or more split by dielectric: 27 X7R, 18 X5R, 9 X6S and 1 X7S. The 27 X7R parts sit in four case sizes: 16 in 1210, 9 in 2220, 1 in 1206 and 1 in 1812. We have not seen this counted anywhere. A designer who needs 22 uF on a 12 V rail with headroom has a short list, and it is almost entirely 1210 or larger.
| Part | Case, dielectric, tolerance | Capacitance, voltage | Thickness (mm) | Match / mismatch against a brief of 22 uF, 25 V, X7R, 1210, plus or minus 10% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1210B226K250 |
1210, X7R, plus or minus 10% | 22 uF, 25 V | 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 | Match on every field |
1210X226K250 |
1210, X5R, plus or minus 10% | 22 uF, 25 V | 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on dielectric |
1206X226K250 |
1206, X5R, plus or minus 10% | 22 uF, 25 V | 1.60 plus 0.30 minus 0.10 | Mismatch on case size and dielectric |
2220B226K250 |
2220, X7R, plus or minus 10% | 22 uF, 25 V | 2.80 plus or minus 0.30 | Match on dielectric, value, voltage; mismatch on case size (2220) |
1210X476M250 |
1210, X5R, plus or minus 20% | 47 uF, 25 V | 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 | Mismatch on value, dielectric and tolerance |
Add a column for your own incumbent. A capacitor with a high nominal value loses capacitance under DC bias, and the loss grows with the working voltage as a share of the rating; our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows how to read the curve. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Which of those do we hold in Hong Kong stock?
6 of the 141, and none rated 16 V or more. Matching our stock list as at 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers) against the export, we counted 6 lines at 22 uF or more: five rated 6.3 V and one rated 10 V, all X5R. The snapshot is dated and not live-synced.
| Stocked part | Case | Capacitance, voltage | Match / mismatch against the same 25 V, X7R, 1210 brief |
|---|---|---|---|
0805X226M100 |
0805 | 22 uF, 10 V | Mismatch on case size, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
0805X226M6R3 |
0805 | 22 uF, 6.3 V | Mismatch on case size, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
0805X476M6R3 |
0805 | 47 uF, 6.3 V | Mismatch on case size, value, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
1206X476M6R3 |
1206 | 47 uF, 6.3 V | Mismatch on case size, value, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
0603X226M6R3 |
0603 | 22 uF, 6.3 V | Mismatch on case size, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
0402X226M6R3 |
0402 | 22 uF, 6.3 V | Mismatch on case size, dielectric, voltage and tolerance |
These are real shelf lines for low-voltage rails. They are not a substitute for a 25 V part, and the table says so. For a 16 V, 25 V or 50 V bulk requirement, the export lists candidates and the shelf does not, so the next step is a written enquiry, not an assumption. Our post on MLCC capacitance by case size shows how the ceiling moves with the case.
What will we not tell a Cyprus buyer about bulk capacitance?
That any part will meet a data-centre, telecom or grid specification. We hold no office, entity or stock in Cyprus, we state no customs, VAT or import rule, and the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, include no data-centre qualification. Ripple current and DC-bias curves are in the series datasheets, not in the export.
The export carries no ripple rating and no DC-bias figure for any of its 24,026 rows. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. What we can do is supply Walsin parts from Hong Kong, lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. Qualification stays with you.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent bulk-capacitor parts into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, lists Walsin candidates, and prints a match or mismatch for each field. To check a whole power board, load the BOM check: up to 500 part numbers, or an Excel or CSV file.
Worked example from our own export: a BOM line reading 1210, 22 uF, X7R, 25 V, plus or minus 10% finds 1210B226K250 as a field-for-field match. The same line at 47 uF finds no X7R 1210 at 25 V in the export, so the tool shows X5R or 2220 candidates with the differences stated. Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Our ready-stock list shows the Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026. We work in small lots from Hong Kong; request a quote through the site. Browse the MLCC range for series.
The short version
For a Cyprus buyer, the question is not whether Walsin makes 22 uF but at what voltage. Of 141 parts, 55 reach 16 V, 30 reach 25 V and none passes 100 V; the shelf holds 6, all at 10 V or below. Read the voltage and dielectric columns before you accept a candidate.
Send us one bulk-capacitor line from your power board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your rail needs 47 uF at 25 V in X7R, who is going to tell you the case size you will have to give up?
Sources
Fetched 21 October 2026. News statements come from these pages; part data and stock counts come from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Cyprus Mail, “Cyta strengthens Cyprus’ role as a regional data hub”, dated 7 July 2026: https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/07/07/cyta-invests-in-biggest-privately-owned-data-centre-in-cyprus
- Data Center Dynamics, “Cyta acquires RedMax data center in Cyprus”, dated 8 July 2026: https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/cyta-acquires-redmax-data-center-in-cyprus/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did Cyta announce for its Cyprus data centre?","content":"Cyprus Mail reported on 7 July 2026 that Cyta agreed to acquire the RedMax Data Centre in Latsia, with a phased expansion and a first phase due in early 2027. We have no relationship with Cyta and imply no use of Walsin parts.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin MLCC are rated 22 uF or more?","content":"141 part numbers in the export: 87 at 22 uF, 35 at 47 uF, 15 at 100 uF and 4 at 220 uF. We parsed all 24,026 rows. Of the 141, 55 are rated 16 V or higher and 30 are rated 25 V or higher.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does Walsin offer 22 uF at 25 V in X7R in a 1210 case?","content":"Yes, in the export:1210B226K250, plus or minus 10%, 2.50 mm thick. The same value in X5R is 1210X226K250, which differs in dielectric. We hold neither in Hong Kong stock as at 23 September 2026; ask for the current position.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What 22 uF or higher MLCC do you hold in Hong Kong?”,”content”:”As at 23 September 2026 we hold 6 lines, all X5R: five at 6.3 V and one at 10 V, from 0402 to 1206. None is rated 16 V or higher. Stock moves, so ask for the current position before you design around it.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does the export show ripple current or DC bias for these parts?”,”content”:”No. The export has no ripple or DC-bias column for any of its 24,026 rows. Those figures sit in the series datasheets, of which we hold 28 across 451 pages. Request the datasheet for your exact part number.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give Cyprus customs or approval advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office or stock in Cyprus, give no legal or customs advice, and make no data-centre or telecom qualification claim. Confirm import points with your compliance team. We supply parts, traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What did Cyta announce for its Cyprus data centre?
Cyprus Mail reported on 7 July 2026 that Cyta agreed to acquire the RedMax Data Centre in Latsia, with a phased expansion and a first phase due in early 2027. We have no relationship with Cyta and imply no use of Walsin parts.
How many Walsin MLCC are rated 22 uF or more?
141 part numbers in the export: 87 at 22 uF, 35 at 47 uF, 15 at 100 uF and 4 at 220 uF. We parsed all 24,026 rows. Of the 141, 55 are rated 16 V or higher and 30 are rated 25 V or higher.
Does Walsin offer 22 uF at 25 V in X7R in a 1210 case?
Yes, in the export: 1210B226K250, plus or minus 10%, 2.50 mm thick. The same value in X5R is 1210X226K250, which differs in dielectric. We hold neither in Hong Kong stock as at 23 September 2026; ask for the current position.
What 22 uF or higher MLCC do you hold in Hong Kong?
As at 23 September 2026 we hold 6 lines, all X5R: five at 6.3 V and one at 10 V, from 0402 to 1206. None is rated 16 V or higher. Stock moves, so ask for the current position before you design around it.
Does the export show ripple current or DC bias for these parts?
No. The export has no ripple or DC-bias column for any of its 24,026 rows. Those figures sit in the series datasheets, of which we hold 28 across 451 pages. Request the datasheet for your exact part number.
Do you give Cyprus customs or approval advice?
No. We hold no office or stock in Cyprus, give no legal or customs advice, and make no data-centre or telecom qualification claim. Confirm import points with your compliance team. We supply parts, traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.