Aerospace passive components for the United States start with a channel question, then a test question. We opened all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold: 6 print a 1,500 g mechanical shock test, none contains the words aerospace, avionic, aircraft or flight, and 0 of the 3,082 automotive-series MLCC export rows are on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports and 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages. This post is for a United States buyer on an aerospace or avionics bill of materials who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can show on paper. Every part number below is real. Every count is ours, and the standard we cite is read from its published description, fetched on 21 October 2026. We make no flight-qualification claim of any kind.
What does AS6081A say about open-market parts, and where does an authorised line sit?
AS6081A is the SAE counterfeit-avoidance standard for independent distribution, and the ANSI summary we read says it does not apply to authorised distributors who supply parts obtained directly from the original component manufacturer. That summary also says the Defense Logistics Agency requires adherence from independent distributors, so the line between open-market and authorised sourcing is the first fact an aerospace buyer should pin down.
We read two pages on 21 October 2026. The SAE page lists the standard as “AS6081A, Counterfeit Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical (EEE) Parts: Avoidance, Detection, Mitigation, and Disposition – Independent Distribution”, revised 21 April 2023, after the first issue in November 2012. The ANSI blog, first published on 2 June 2023 and last modified on 4 June 2025, summarises the scope: requirements and practices for reducing the risk of buying, receiving and selling suspect counterfeit parts on the open market from brokers or distributors. It covers supplier management, procurement, inspection, test and evaluation, and response when a suspect part is found.
| Point from the published description | What it says | What it means for a component buyer | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who the standard is written for | Independent distributors, brokers and any entity buying through open-market transactions | The obligations attach to the open-market route | Match for a buyer who is considering a broker |
| Authorised channel | The ANSI summary says the standard does not apply to authorised distributors supplying parts obtained directly from the manufacturer or its authorised distributor | An authorised line sits outside the scope as summarised | Mismatch with a broker route; confirm the reading with your compliance team |
| Certification of parts | The summary says the standard does not qualify or certify parts | It is a process standard, not a part approval | Mismatch with any hope of a part-level approval from it |
| Military sales | The summary says DLA requires adherence from independent distributors | The route a part took matters downstream | Match for the scope question only |
Our own position is simple and checkable. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. Confirm that with Walsin. Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply, not lines we are authorised for. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging. Our companion posts on what authorised distributor means and counterfeit passive components and authorised sourcing set out how to verify it.
Which Walsin datasheets print a shock and vibration test?
Six of the 28. We ran a text search across all 28 held PDFs: the RT, MT, ST and VT automotive MLCC sheets, the automotive S2 safety sheet and the MR automotive resistor sheet each print a mechanical shock test at a 1,500 g peak; the other 22 print no such figure. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The six sheets also print a vibration test at 5 g over 10 to 2,000 Hz for 20 minutes in the MLCC sheets, and cite MIL-STD-202 methods. The MR sheet lists a 1/2 sine pulse at 1,500 g peak and a 5 g vibration test of 12 cycles in each of 3 orientations. Nineteen General Purpose, high-voltage, microwave, soft-termination and specialty MLCC sheets, the application guide, the full catalogue and the WR resistor sheet print neither, which is 22 files. We also searched all 28 for aerospace, avionic, aircraft, AS9100 and flight. Zero hits.
That does not make the general sheets unsuitable. It means the test evidence we can put in your inbox is on the automotive-qualified sheets, and an aerospace buyer’s own specification decides what is needed. Our post on AEC-Q200 and the MT and MG series explains the automotive split. Walsin’s datasheets say the automotive parts are AEC-Q200 compliant, never certified. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number.
How many stocked Walsin lines have a shock-tested twin, and how many twins are on the shelf?
Of 513 stocked General Purpose lines in NP0, X7R and X5R, 282 have an MT-series row matching on five fields, and 0 of those twins are held. We joined our 23 September 2026 stock list to the 24,026-row MLCC export on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage: 282 of 513 General Purpose lines (55%) have an MT-series twin; the other 231 do not.
The MT series holds 2,176 export rows and the MG series 788; the ST soft-termination automotive series holds 118. That is 3,082 automotive-series rows. We counted them against the stock list and found 0 stocked. A programme that needs the printed shock test is therefore a factory order from Walsin, and the General Purpose shelf is the comparison point.
| Stocked General Purpose line | MT-series twin | Fields that match | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
0201B472K100 |
MT03B472K100 |
0201, X7R, 4700 pF, plus or minus 10%, 10 Vdc | Match on five fields; mismatch on series, test evidence and stock (twin not held) |
0402B102K500 |
MT15B102K500 |
0402, X7R, 1000 pF, plus or minus 10%, 50 Vdc | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and stock |
0402B103K160 |
MT15B103K160 |
0402, X7R, 10 nF, plus or minus 10%, 16 Vdc | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and stock |
| Your incumbent part | enter it in the free cross-reference tool | read the Walsin candidates field by field | Your call |
The 231 without a twin include every X5R line, because the MT export holds NP0 and X7R rows plus three X8G rows. Confirm the dielectric your design needs against both datasheets.
What does the same 4.7 uF, 100 V, 1210 specification look like across four series?
Identical on every parametric field, different on everything the export does not carry. We pulled the four 4.7 uF, 100 Vdc, X7R, plus or minus 10%, 1210 parts in the export: all four share the same length, width and thickness of 3.20, 2.50 and 2.50 mm, with the same tolerance bands, and none is on the shelf.
| Part | Series | Shock and vibration test printed in its sheet | Match / mismatch against a 1210, 4.7 uF, 100 V, X7R incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|
MT32B475K101 |
MT, AEC-Q200 compliant | Yes: 1,500 g shock, 5 g vibration | Match on electrical fields and size; confirm termination and test levels against your specification |
ST32B475K101 |
ST, soft termination, AEC-Q200 compliant | Yes: same figures | Match on electrical fields and size; mismatch on termination construction against an MT part |
SH32B475K101 |
SH, soft termination (Ag-poly) | No such figure on the SH sheet | Match on electrical fields; mismatch on printed test evidence |
1210B475K101 |
General Purpose | No such figure on the General Purpose sheet | Match on electrical fields; mismatch on printed test evidence |
The datasheets are the General Purpose sheet, the MT sheet, the ST sheet and the SH sheet. Our post on soft termination MLCC covers the termination split. Whether a soft termination or a shock-tested series is right is a design and specification decision. We state no aerospace suitability for any of the four.
What can Venatech support for a United States aerospace build, and what can it not?
We can show you the paper we hold and tell you what we lack. Of the eighteen document types an aerospace supplier-approval questionnaire might ask for, none appears in our 451 pages: no REACH, SVHC, PFAS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS or Declaration of Conformity document. Venatech claims no ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or AS9100 status, and we hold no qualification report. Phrased the way we mean it, those are not in the documents we hold.
We do not state a country of origin, because no Walsin file we hold names a manufacturing site. We state no delivery time and no price. We hold no office, entity or stock in the United States; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Export control, customs and end-use rules are for your compliance team. The defence electronics post reads the federal rules on electronic-part sources.
How Venatech helps
- Cross-reference. Paste an incumbent part number into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and returns Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields stated.
- BOM check. Upload a bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same cross-reference engine, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.
- Ready stock. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026. It is not live-synced.
- Authorised line. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote on request through the site. Our MLCC range lists the families.
A worked example from our own export: paste MT32B475K101 and the tool shows three more 1210 parts at 4.7 uF and 100 V with the same size, which is the table above. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
An aerospace buyer should settle the channel first, then ask which sheet prints the test. AS6081A, as summarised by ANSI, is aimed at open-market routes. Six of 28 Walsin datasheets print a 1,500 g shock test, none names aerospace, and 0 of 3,082 automotive-series MLCC rows are stocked. Of 513 stocked General Purpose lines, 282 have an MT twin, and none of the twins is held.
Send us one aerospace BOM line and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated, plus the datasheet that carries the test you need. Which test does your specification actually call for: the one on the sheet, or one that nobody has printed?
Sources
Fetched 21 October 2026. The standard and channel statements come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports, 28 datasheets and stock list.
- SAE International, “AS6081A, Counterfeit Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical (EEE) Parts: Avoidance, Detection, Mitigation, and Disposition – Independent Distribution”, revised 21 April 2023: https://saemobilus.sae.org/content/as6081a/
- ANSI Blog, “What is AS6081?”, published 2 June 2023, last modified 4 June 2025: https://blog.ansi.org/anab/what-is-as6081/
Frequently asked questions
Does AS6081A apply to an authorised distributor?
The ANSI summary we read on 21 October 2026 says it does not apply to authorised distributors supplying parts obtained directly from the manufacturer or its authorised distributor. It targets independent distributors and brokers. Confirm the reading against the standard and with your compliance team.
Which Walsin datasheets print a shock test?
Six of the 28 we hold. The RT, MT, ST and VT MLCC sheets, the automotive S2 safety sheet and the MR resistor sheet each print a 1,500 g peak shock test. The other 22 print no such figure, and none of the 28 names aerospace.
Are Walsin automotive MLCC held in Hong Kong?
Not as at 23 September 2026. We counted 3,082 automotive-series rows in the MT, MG and ST series and found 0 stocked. A requirement for those series is a factory order. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.
Does Walsin offer an aerospace-qualified MLCC?
We hold no Walsin document that says so. Zero of the 28 datasheets contain the words aerospace, avionic, aircraft or flight, and none carries AS9100. The automotive sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified. Your own specification decides what evidence you need.
How many stocked General Purpose lines have an MT-series twin?
282 of 513 stocked General Purpose lines in NP0, X7R and X5R match an MT row on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage. No MT twin is held. The 231 without a twin include every X5R line.
Does Venatech hold ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or AS9100?
No. Venatech claims none of the three, and the eighteen document types an approval questionnaire may ask for, from REACH to PPAP, are not in the documents we hold. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.