NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for UAE Smart Street Lighting from Hong Kong: Dubai’s RTA Plans Better Lighting in 40 Areas by End-2026, and Our Shelf Holds 49 of 1,792 Walsin MLCC Rated 500 or 630 V

Passive components for UAE (United Arab Emirates) street lighting projects meet a plain limit on our shelf: of 1,792 Walsin MLCC rated 500 V or 630 V, we hold 49, and only one is larger than 100 nF. A lighting-driver buyer who needs a big capacitance at those voltages should know that before the order is drawn.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a dated stock list. This post is for a UAE luminaire, driver or smart-city controller maker who has a mid-voltage ceramic capacitor to second-source. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The statement about Dubai names its source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.

What has Dubai’s RTA said about street lighting to the end of 2026?

It set a three-year plan that ends in two months. Gulf News reported on 25 November 2024 that Dubai’s Roads and Transport Authority will improve street lighting in 40 areas by the end of 2026 under its 2024 to 2026 Street Lighting Plan, with 959 poles and 1,010 LED units done in three areas and 763 poles and 764 LED units under way in others. We read the page in full.

The report says the authority prioritises smart and innovative technologies suited to the UAE climate and names no driver, controller or component. It also does not show how the areas add up to 40.

Our view, labelled as ours: a luminaire driver is a place where ceramic capacitors rated 500 V and 630 V are plausible, because it works from rectified mains. We know no maker’s design and name none. Nothing in the source says any UAE project or supplier is short of a part.

How many Walsin MLCC are rated 500 or 630 V, and how many are on the shelf?

There are 1,792, and the shelf holds 49. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the Walsin MLCC export, set aside the safety, microwave and ultra-small series, and counted every part rated 500 Vdc or 630 Vdc: 1,792 distinct part numbers, of which our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 49, or 2.7%.

Rated voltage Dielectric Walsin part numbers listed Held, 23 September 2026
500 Vdc NPO 502 6
500 Vdc X7R 346 12
630 Vdc NPO 561 7
630 Vdc X7R 383 24
Total 1,792 49

The 49 held parts sit in six case sizes: 17 at 1206, 13 at 0805, 10 at 1812, 7 at 1210, 1 at 1808 and 1 at 2220. The list also reaches 1825 and 2225, and we hold neither. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a 630 V rating does not mean 630 V of working margin.

The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready-stock page shows the Hong Kong list as it stands, and the MLCC range lists the families.

Where does the shelf stop as the capacitance goes up?

At 100 nF, with one exception. We split the 1,792 by capacitance and counted: above 100 nF the export lists 38 parts at 500 V and 49 at 630 V, 87 in all, and the shelf holds one of them, SH55B684K631, a 680 nF soft-termination part in 2220. At 500 V we hold none of the 38.

The largest value the export reaches at either voltage is 1 µF, on 2220 and 2225 parts. The largest value we hold at 500 V is 100 nF, on 1812B104K501. We have not seen this counted anywhere. A designer who sizes a bulk or filter capacitor at 630 V should read the capacitance column before the voltage column.

Rated voltage Listed above 100 nF Held above 100 nF Largest value listed Largest value held
500 Vdc 38 0 1 µF 100 nF
630 Vdc 49 1 1 µF 680 nF

Read the Walsin Middle and High Voltage datasheet for the working series. We hold it and send it on request.

Which 500 V and 630 V parts cross, and where do they differ?

Two held parts differ in one field only. We hold 1812B104K501 and 1812B104K631, both 1812 X7R 100 nF at plus or minus 10%; the first is rated 500 Vdc and the second 630 Vdc. Fill the incumbent column from your own part.

Walsin part Fields On shelf, 23 Sept 2026 Your incumbent part Match / mismatch
1206B473K631 1206, X7R, 47 nF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc Yes ___ Match on size, value, tolerance; check working voltage and DC-bias loss
1812B104K501 1812, X7R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 500 Vdc Yes ___ Mismatch if your rail needs 630 V; voltage differs
1812B104K631 1812, X7R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc Yes ___ Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance
1812B474K631 1812, X7R, 470 nF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc No ___ Mismatch on availability; value is 4.7 times the held 100 nF
SH55B684K631 2220, X7R soft termination, 680 nF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc Yes ___ Mismatch with any hard-termination layout: termination and body differ
2220B105K631 2220, X7R, 1 µF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc No ___ Mismatch on availability

A Match is a statement about the fields shown and nothing more. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC shows the method.

What will we not tell you about UAE import?

Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, conformity-mark requirement, local-content rule, transit time, freight cost or carrier for the United Arab Emirates, and we hold no office, entity or stock there. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your forwarder, customs broker and compliance team own that side, and we give no legal advice. We hold no ISO 9001 certificate and make no qualification claim for any part.

How Venatech helps

Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM to run every line, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026 and is never live-synced.

Worked example from our own export: the voltage and capacitance counts above are filters on the MLCC file joined to the stock list. If your driver uses a 100 nF part at 630 V, 1812B104K631 is the line to test first. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, we help with cross-referencing, and quotes are requested through the site. The 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, we hold are sent on request.

The short version

Dubai’s lighting plan runs to the end of 2026 and names no component. The number a driver buyer can use is ours: 49 of 1,792 Walsin MLCC rated 500 V or 630 V are on the shelf, and above 100 nF we hold one part of 87 listed. Check the capacitance column first.

Send us the 500 V and 630 V lines on your driver bill of materials, or paste them into the tool, and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. Which of your lines is above 100 nF?

Sources

Read on 23 October 2026. The statement about Dubai comes from this page; counts come from our Walsin exports and our stock list as at 23 September 2026.

  • Gulf News, “Streets in 40 Dubai areas to be better lit by 2026”, 25 November 2024: https://gulfnews.com/uae/transport/streets-in-40-dubai-areas-to-be-better-lit-by-2026-1.104756002

Frequently asked questions

What has Dubai’s RTA announced for street lighting?

Gulf News reported on 25 November 2024 that the authority will improve lighting in 40 areas by the end of 2026 under its 2024 to 2026 plan, with 1,010 LED units done in three areas and 764 under way elsewhere. The report names no component.

How many 500 V and 630 V Walsin MLCC does Venatech hold?

As at 23 September 2026, 49 of 1,792 part numbers, or 2.7%, excluding the safety, microwave and ultra-small series. By voltage that is 18 of 848 at 500 Vdc and 31 of 944 at 630 Vdc. Stock is a dated snapshot, so ask for the current position.

What is the largest 630 V Walsin MLCC you hold?

680 nF, part number SH55B684K631, a 2220 soft-termination X7R part, as at 23 September 2026. The export lists values up to 1 µF at 630 V. The largest 500 V value we hold is 100 nF.

Is 1812B104K501 a match for 1812B104K631?

Not on every field. Both are 1812, X7R, 100 nF and plus or minus 10%, but the first is rated 500 Vdc and the second 630 Vdc. Voltage is the one field that differs. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

Do you state UAE duties, conformity rules or transit times?

No. We hold no UAE customs or conformity content, no office or stock in the United Arab Emirates, and no freight or transit data. Your forwarder, customs broker and compliance team own that side. We supply parts and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.

Can I check a whole bill of materials at once?

Yes. The free cross-reference tool takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file and decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers. Candidates appear with each field marked match or mismatch. Qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!