NEWS

HVAC Chiller Controls, United States: A 480 V Three-Phase Supply Needs the 550 Vac Varistor Rung, Where 13 of 379 Walsin Parts Sit, While the 485 and 510 Vac Neighbours Fall Short and None of the 379 Is on the Shelf

HVAC chiller controls in the United States meet a 480 V three-phase supply, and the varistor rung that looks closest is too low. We counted Walsin’s 379 varistor rows: the 485 and 510 Vac rungs sit below a supply 10 percent high, and only 13 parts sit at 550 Vac. None of the 379 is on our Hong Kong shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) varistor export of 379 rows, and this post is for a design engineer or sourcing lead at a United States maker of chiller drives, starters, controllers or protection boards. It asks what a Hong Kong source can offer at the surge-protection node of a 480 V machine. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. We hold no Walsin datasheet for any varistor, so every rating comes from the export and is flagged. The market figures come from named sources that we read on 23 October 2026.

What do the 2026 chiller forecasts say, and why do they matter to a parts buyer?

They say a modest United States chiller market and a faster data centre one, which is where a second source gets asked for. MarketsandMarkets forecast in July 2026 a 4.2 percent compound annual growth rate for United States chillers from 2026 to 2031, and Refindustry reported on 13 July 2026 the same firm’s 9.0 percent rate for global data centre chillers to 2032, with North America the largest region.

The first item is the MarketsandMarkets report page for United States chillers, dated July 2026 and also issued as a release on 6 July 2026, which names building construction, retrofits and efficiency upgrades, and demand from data centres and medical facilities as drivers. The second is Refindustry (13 July 2026) reporting the same firm’s data centre forecast: a 9.0 percent rate to 2032, the fastest growth in liquid-coolant chillers at 20.0 percent, and water-cooled chillers the largest share. We quote rates only and no market sizes.

Our view, labelled as ours: growth at either rate means more drive and controller boards leaving United States plants, and every one of them carries a line-side protection part whose rating was set by a supply voltage. The forecasts do not say that.

Which varistor rung does a 480 V three-phase chiller supply need?

The 550 Vac rung, because the two rungs below it sit under a supply that runs 10 percent high. We parsed the Max Working Volt. field of all 379 varistor rows: there are 13 parts at 485 Vac, 13 at 510 Vac and 13 at 550 Vac, and 480 V plus 10 percent is 528 V, so only the 550 Vac rung and the three above it, 43 parts in all, clear.

The 10 percent supply allowance is our assumption and not a utility rule, and your design standard may use another figure. Max Working Volt. in the export is an AC value, and the export gives no DC working voltage. The table reads the line-to-line node of a 480 V three-phase supply, then the line-to-neutral node of the same system.

Node Nominal With 10 percent (assumed) Rung Parts at the rung Parts at or above 305 V or 528 V On our shelf Match / mismatch (supply plus 10 percent)
Line to line 480 V 528 V 485 Vac 13 43 0 Mismatch: 43 V below the need
Line to line 480 V 528 V 510 Vac 13 43 0 Mismatch: 18 V below the need
Line to line 480 V 528 V 550 Vac 13 43 0 Match on working voltage
Line to neutral 277 V 305 V 300 Vac 17 150 0 Mismatch: 5 V below the need
Line to neutral 277 V 305 V 320 Vac 17 150 0 Match on working voltage

We have not seen this counted anywhere: on a 480 V system the two rungs closest to the nominal voltage, 485 and 510 Vac, hold 26 parts that fall short of a supply 10 percent high, and the 300 Vac rung that looks right for 277 V line-to-neutral holds 17 more. That is 43 parts that look close and are not, in a range of 379. The first Walsin rung that clears, at each node, is a different Vac number from the one most readers would pick.

What does a 277 V line-to-neutral node need?

The 320 Vac rung, by the same arithmetic. At 277 V plus 10 percent, the supply reaches 305 V, which is above the 300 Vac rung, so the first rung that clears is 320 Vac: 17 parts at that rung and 150 parts at or above 305 Vac, none on the shelf.

Here are real parts at the two rungs, all the same series and 10 mm size, the Walsin Standard D series. SR471K10D is the 300 Vac part and SR511K10D the 320 Vac one. The export gives each a varistor voltage and a peak current: 470 Vdc and 2,500 A for the first, 510 Vdc and 2,500 A for the second. Whether a 2,500 A peak is adequate for your surge environment is your engineer’s call, and we hold no varistor datasheet to confirm it.

Walsin part Series Size Max working Varistor voltage Peak current Match / mismatch (277 V line-to-neutral plus 10 percent)
SR471K10D Standard D 10 mm 300 Vac 470 Vdc 2,500 A Mismatch on working voltage
SR511K10D Standard D 10 mm 320 Vac 510 Vdc 2,500 A Match on working voltage
SR781K10D Standard D 10 mm 485 Vac 780 Vdc 2,500 A Match on 277 V node, mismatch for 480 V line-to-line
SR821K10D Standard D 10 mm 510 Vac 820 Vdc 2,500 A Match on 277 V node, mismatch for 480 V line-to-line
SR911K10D Standard D 10 mm 550 Vac 910 Vdc 2,500 A Match on both nodes

Our post on how to choose an MOV varistor sets out what the export fields mean, and the series selection note shows the four Walsin families.

How big are the Walsin parts at the 550 Vac rung?

From 10 mm to 53 mm, with peak currents from 2,500 A to 80,000 A. We counted the 13 parts at 550 Vac: 4 in the Standard D range, 1 in the High Energy range, 3 in the Super High Energy range and 5 in the Industrial range, and peak current runs from 2,500 A at 10 mm to 80,000 A at 34 mm square.

For a drive-input board where size is tight, the 10 mm SR911K10D at 2,500 A is the smallest. For a larger surge duty the 20 mm SR911K20D is listed at 6,500 A, and the 34 mm square SR911K34R at 40,000 A. Walsin lists a second 34 mm square part at 550 Vac with a higher peak, so the choice within the rung is large, though the rung itself is one voltage. Confirm size and clamping against the Walsin datasheet when we obtain it, because the export carries a peak current and no energy rating or clamping curve.

Disc capacitors in the line filter have the same trap. The 500 Vac X1 rung of Walsin’s disc range is below 528 V, and the only X1 rating that clears is 760 Vac: 15 parts, all paired with a Y1 rating of 500 Vac. That is a count of the export, not a safety assessment.

What do we hold on the shelf, and what do we not hold for chillers?

Nothing in the varistor range, and no chiller document of any kind. We counted our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers: 0 of the 379 varistor rows and 0 of the 929 disc capacitor rows are on it, and none of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contains the words chiller, HVAC or refrigeration.

So every part in this post is a factory order, and we state no lead time. Of the 28 datasheets we hold, 26 are MLCC and 2 are chip resistor, so a varistor datasheet, an energy rating and a clamping curve are not in the documents we hold. We will tell you if that changes. Venatech holds neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.

How can Venatech help a United States chiller controls maker?

By crossing the protection part you have already chosen, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a drive or controller bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 14 mm varistor on the 480 V input of a chiller drive, rated 550 Vac, maps to SR911K14D at 4,500 A, which is not stocked. The 510 Vac part SR821K14D is a mismatch on working voltage at a supply 10 percent high. Our varistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

MarketsandMarkets forecasts 4.2 percent a year for United States chillers to 2031. On a 480 V supply 10 percent high, the 485 and 510 Vac varistor rungs fall short, 13 of 379 Walsin parts sit at 550 Vac, and none of the 379 is on our shelf.

Send us the varistor from one chiller drive board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your supply runs 10 percent high, which rung on your bill of materials has been one step too low all along?

Where did we read the news items?

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • MarketsandMarkets, “US Chillers Market” report page, July 2026: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-Reports/us-chillers-market-26332753.html
  • Refindustry, “MarketsandMarkets forecasts data center chillers”, 13 July 2026: https://refindustry.com/news/marketsandmarkets-forecasts-data-center-chillers-at-2-81-billion-by-2032/

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Which Walsin varistor rung suits a 480 V three-phase chiller supply?","content":"At our assumed 10 percent supply allowance, 480 V reaches 528 V, so the first clearing rung is 550 Vac, with 13 parts. The 485 and 510 Vac rungs hold 26 parts that fall short. Your design standard may use another allowance, so work from your own figure.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which rung suits a 277 V line-to-neutral node?","content":"At 277 V plus 10 percent, the supply reaches 305 V, which is above the 300 Vac rung. The first rung that clears is 320 Vac, with 17 parts, and 150 varistor rows sit at or above 305 Vac. The allowance is our assumption, not a rule.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does the Walsin export state a DC working voltage for varistors?","content":"No. Max Working Volt. in the export is an AC value, and the export carries no DC working voltage and no energy rating. We hold no Walsin varistor datasheet, so confirm those fields against the Walsin datasheet when we obtain it, and qualify the part in your own circuit.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Do you hold varistors in Hong Kong stock?","content":"No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 379 varistor rows is in our stock list of 1,125 part numbers, so every varistor in this post is a factory order and we state no lead time. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What do the chiller forecasts in this post rely on?”,”content”:”Two MarketsandMarkets forecasts, read on 23 October 2026: 4.2 percent a year for United States chillers to 2031 (July 2026) and 9.0 percent a year for global data centre chillers to 2032 (13 July 2026). They are research-firm views, not orders.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold an HVAC or chiller qualification for these parts?”,”content”:”No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions a chiller, HVAC or refrigeration, and we hold no varistor datasheet. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification and safety classification stay with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Which Walsin varistor rung suits a 480 V three-phase chiller supply?

At our assumed 10 percent supply allowance, 480 V reaches 528 V, so the first clearing rung is 550 Vac, with 13 parts. The 485 and 510 Vac rungs hold 26 parts that fall short. Your design standard may use another allowance, so work from your own figure.

Which rung suits a 277 V line-to-neutral node?

At 277 V plus 10 percent, the supply reaches 305 V, which is above the 300 Vac rung. The first rung that clears is 320 Vac, with 17 parts, and 150 varistor rows sit at or above 305 Vac. The allowance is our assumption, not a rule.

Does the Walsin export state a DC working voltage for varistors?

No. Max Working Volt. in the export is an AC value, and the export carries no DC working voltage and no energy rating. We hold no Walsin varistor datasheet, so confirm those fields against the Walsin datasheet when we obtain it, and qualify the part in your own circuit.

Do you hold varistors in Hong Kong stock?

No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 379 varistor rows is in our stock list of 1,125 part numbers, so every varistor in this post is a factory order and we state no lead time. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now.

What do the chiller forecasts in this post rely on?

Two MarketsandMarkets forecasts, read on 23 October 2026: 4.2 percent a year for United States chillers to 2031 (July 2026) and 9.0 percent a year for global data centre chillers to 2032 (13 July 2026). They are research-firm views, not orders.

Do you hold an HVAC or chiller qualification for these parts?

No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions a chiller, HVAC or refrigeration, and we hold no varistor datasheet. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification and safety classification stay with you.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!