NEWS

Industrial Power Supply Resistors for Germany: A 622 V Bleeder Needs 4 Walsin 1206 Resistors in Series, 5 at 0805, 9 at 0603 and 13 at 0402, and the High Voltage Family Publishes No Voltage

Industrial power supply resistors for Germany hit a rule that the datasheet states and the export does not: a chip resistor has a working-voltage limit, and a 622 V bus exceeds it several times over. Using the Walsin datasheet limits, a bleeder needs 4 resistors at 1206, 5 at 0805, 9 at 0603 and 13 at 0402.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor export (234,815 rows) and our stock list as at 23 September 2026. It is for a design or sourcing engineer at a German maker of industrial power supplies, drives or rectifier stages who needs a bleeder or sense divider on a rectified three-phase bus. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The market statements name their source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.

What are German electrical makers reporting in 2026?

Strong orders and modest output. The ZVEI figures reported by produktion.de on 8 October 2026 show orders up 17 percent year on year in August 2026 and up 13.1 percent for January to August, with real production up 1.1 percent over the eight months against a full-year forecast of 2 percent.

Measure What the source says Match / mismatch
Orders, August 2026 Up 17 percent; domestic up 19.1 percent, foreign up 15.3 percent Match for market context only
Orders, January to August Up 13.1 percent Match for context
Production, real August up 4.5 percent; January to August up 1.1 percent Match for context
Turnover August 18.6 billion euro, up 11 percent; January to August 153.9 billion euro, up 6.2 percent Match for context; nominal, not volume
Full-year forecast ZVEI forecasts 2 percent production growth for 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: nothing at part level

The page names no resistor, shortage or supplier. We draw one conclusion, and it is ours: an order book that grows faster than output rewards the maker who can hand a buyer a clean, checkable bill of materials. We have no relationship with ZVEI or the publisher.

How many resistors in series does a 622 V bleeder need?

Between 4 and 13, depending on the case size. On our working assumption of a 400 V three-phase supply plus 10 percent, 440 V rms, a rectified bus peaks near 622 V; the Walsin WR datasheet limits of 200 V, 150 V, 75 V and 50 V for 1206, 0805, 0603 and 0402 give a minimum of 4, 5, 9 and 13 resistors in series. Confirm the supply tolerance and your own derating rule.

We opened the WR general purpose chip resistor sheet we hold, 10 pages, version code V24, dated September 2016. It states a maximum operating voltage for each size, a rated continuous working voltage that is the lower of that limit and the square root of rated power times resistance, and a separate overload voltage. The knee, where the full limit starts to apply, is 160 kilohm at 1206 (a quarter watt), 180 kilohm at 0805 (an eighth of a watt), 56.25 kilohm at 0603 (a tenth of a watt) and 40 kilohm at 0402 (a sixteenth of a watt). Below it the power limit governs and the series count rises.

We parsed the export for the non-automotive WR series. Of 1,249 rows at 1206, 252 sit at or above the 160 kilohm knee; at 0805 it is 245 of 969, at 0603 310 of 969 and at 0402 333 of 969. We have not seen this counted anywhere. A bleeder at 100 kilohm per resistor is therefore below the knee at 1206 and above the 0603 knee only because 0603 has a lower one.

Which stocked Walsin parts cross a 622 V bleeder brief, and what differs?

Only the high-value 1206 lines pass comfortably. As at 23 September 2026 our shelf holds 15 non-automotive WR 1206 lines, 3 of them at or above the knee: WR12X2203FTL, WR12X4993FTL and WR12X6803FTL; 4 of 220 kilohm in series put 155.5 V on each, 78 percent of the 200 V limit, and 0.11 W, 44 percent of rating. The brief below is a 622 V bus, a voltage rule of 80 percent and a power rule of 50 percent, all placeholders for your own.

Walsin part Arrangement Per-resistor voltage and share of limit Per-resistor power and share of rating Match / mismatch with the brief Your incumbent
WR12X2203FTL 4 in series, 1206, 220 kilohm 155.5 V, 78 percent of 200 V 0.110 W, 44 percent of a quarter watt Match on both rules
WR12X1003FTL 4 in series, 1206, 100 kilohm 155.5 V, 98 percent of 158.1 V 0.242 W, 97 percent of a quarter watt Mismatch: below the knee, both rules fail
WR12X6803FTL 4 in series, 1206, 680 kilohm 155.5 V, 78 percent of 200 V 0.036 W, 14 percent of a quarter watt Match on both rules; discharge slower with a 2.72 megohm total
WR06X1003FTL 9 in series, 0603, 100 kilohm 69.1 V, 92 percent of 75 V 0.048 W, 48 percent of a tenth of a watt Mismatch: voltage rule fails
WR04X1004FTL 13 in series, 0402, 1 megohm 47.8 V, 96 percent of 50 V 0.0023 W, 4 percent of a sixteenth of a watt Mismatch: voltage rule fails
WR25X3301FTL 1 stocked 2512 line, 3.3 kilohm, 1 W no 2512 limit in the sheet we hold n/a Mismatch: the sheet covers 1206 to 0402 only

The power figure is dissipation at the bus voltage divided by the series total, and the sheet’s rating is at an ambient of 70 degrees Celsius. A bleeder that must discharge a bank in a set time fixes the total resistance first; this table fixes the series count first. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

What do the Walsin high voltage chip resistor rows leave out?

The working voltage. The export holds 20,244 rows in the Thick Film High Voltage family, 13,606 with a WK prefix and 6,638 with a WF prefix, in five sizes from 0603 to 2512; none of its ten fields is a voltage, and none of the 28 datasheets we hold covers the family. Zero of those 20,244 rows are on our shelf.

The fields are part number, series group, series, size, resistance, tolerance, temperature coefficient, rated power, packaging and termination. So the family’s name promises a voltage the data does not state. In our view a buyer cannot choose a high voltage part from this export alone, and we say so rather than quote a number: ask Walsin for the working voltage in writing. Our post on what resistor TCR actually buys you shows how to read the fields that are present.

What do Walsin’s documents say about power supplies?

Capacitors only. We converted all 28 datasheets, 451 pages, to text: 8 of 28 name a power supply as an application, and all 8 are capacitor sheets (General Purpose, the soft termination sheets, the Microwave Automotive RT sheet and the two mega cap sheets); neither resistor sheet mentions a power supply. The Middle and High Voltage sheet lists snubbers in high frequency power converters as an application.

What can a Hong Kong distributor not tell a German power supply maker?

Anything about German or European product, safety or ecodesign rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs position, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal, customs or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for a mains application.

How Venatech helps

Paste your incumbent resistor into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a power supply bill of materials into the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026; our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock explains it.

Worked example from our own export: the 1206 filter above returned 1,249 rows, and the 15 stocked lines include the three at or above the knee. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging, and the chip resistor range lists the families. The 28 datasheets, 451 pages, are sent on request.

The short version

For a German power supply maker, a rectified 622 V bus needs 4 to 13 Walsin general purpose resistors in series, and only the 1206 lines at or above 160 kilohm clear a 78 percent voltage share on our shelf. The high voltage family states no voltage at all.

Send us one bleeder or divider string from your supply and we will return the Walsin candidates with the series count and every difference stated. If your derating rule were 60 percent, how many 1206 resistors would your string need?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements come from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, datasheets and stock list.

  • produktion.de, “Elektroindustrie: Auftraege und Produktion wachsen”, 8 October 2026, reporting ZVEI figures for August 2026: https://www.produktion.de/wirtschaft/elektroindustrie-woher-der-kraeftige-schub-kommt/2748786

Frequently asked questions

What are German electrical makers reporting in 2026?

Produktion.de reported ZVEI figures on 8 October 2026: orders up 17 percent in August and 13.1 percent for January to August, real production up 1.1 percent over the eight months, and a full-year production forecast of 2 percent. The page names no component.

How many Walsin chip resistors in series does a 622 V bleeder need?

On our assumption of 400 V plus 10 percent, rectified near 622 V, the datasheet limits give a minimum of 4 at 1206, 5 at 0805, 9 at 0603 and 13 at 0402. Below the 160 kilohm knee at 1206 the power limit governs. Confirm your own rule.

Which stocked Walsin 1206 line suits a four-resistor bleeder?

As at 23 September 2026, WR12X2203FTL, a 220 kilohm 1 percent line, puts 155.5 V on each of four resistors, 78 percent of the 200 V limit, at 44 percent of power rating. WR12X1003FTL fails both rules. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.

Does the Walsin high voltage chip resistor family state a voltage?

No. Its 20,244 export rows carry ten fields and none is a voltage. None of the 28 datasheets we hold covers the family, and none of its rows is on our shelf. Ask Walsin for the working voltage in writing.

Do Walsin documents cover power supplies?

Partly. 8 of the 28 datasheets name a power supply as an application and all 8 are capacitor sheets. The two resistor sheets do not mention power supplies. The WR sheet we hold is dated September 2016, version code V24.

Do you hold stock in Germany or give compliance advice?

No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!