Passive components for Romania’s automotive and EMS buyers, sourced from Hong Kong, hide a trap in the word automotive. Matching our 23 September 2026 stock list to Walsin’s export, 260 of 490 stocked general purpose MLCC lines have an AEC-Q200 MT twin, but 21 have an automotive twin only in the MG series, which Walsin names without AEC-Q200 certification.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export, file 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Romanian automotive supplier, or at the EMS plant that builds its boards, who is told a capacitor has an automotive version and needs to know which kind. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The development statement names its source, its date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What did Romania’s car-makers’ association report for 2025?
A small fall in a large number. Romania Insider reported on 12 January 2026, citing the Romanian Automobile Manufacturers Association, that Romania’s two car factories built 545,510 cars in 2025, down 2.6 percent from 560,102 in 2024. In December 2025 the Dacia plant at Mioveni built 21,655 vehicles and the Ford Otosan plant at Craiova 17,996.
The article adds that Ford Otosan had announced investment in electrifying its Craiova line and that Dacia plans to widen its hybrid and electric range. It gives no electric vehicle output and names no component, shortage or supplier. We draw no conclusion about which parts any Romanian company buys, and we have no relationship with the association or the plants.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 output | 545,510 cars, down 2.6 percent from 560,102 | 12 January 2026 | Match for context only: no bill of materials is described |
| December 2025 | Dacia 21,655 and Ford Otosan 17,996 | 12 January 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named |
| Direction | Ford Otosan electrification investment announced; Dacia plans wider hybrid and electric range | 12 January 2026 | Mismatch: no electric vehicle numbers are given |
| Data source | Romanian Automobile Manufacturers Association, as quoted by Ziarul Financiar | 12 January 2026 | Match for attribution only |
How many stocked MLCC lines have an automotive-series twin, and of which kind?
260 have an MT twin, and 21 more have only an MG one. We joined our 23 September 2026 stock list (1,125 part numbers) to the MLCC export: 764 stocked lines have a row, and 490 are general purpose. A twin shares size, dielectric, capacitance, rated voltage and tolerance. 260 of the 490 have one in the AEC-Q200 MT series, 32 in the ST soft-termination series, 194 in the MG series, and 209 have no automotive-series twin of any kind. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The 21 sit in the gap. They have no MT or ST twin, only an MG one, and Walsin’s export names MG “Without AEC-Q200 Certification”. A buyer who filters on the word automotive finds them. Another 50 of the 55 stocked X5R, X6S and Y5V lines have no automotive twin at all. None of the 486 twin part numbers is on the shelf.
| Group of the 490 stocked lines | Lines | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|
| With an MT twin (AEC-Q200 series) | 260 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and qualification |
| With an ST twin (soft termination, AEC-Q200 series) | 32 | Match on five fields; mismatch on termination; all 32 also have an MT twin |
| With an MG twin | 194 | Match on five fields; mismatch on qualification: MG is without AEC-Q200 certification |
| MG twin only | 21 | Mismatch: no AEC-Q200 series row at this value |
| No automotive-series twin | 209 | Mismatch: 93 NP0, 66 X7R, 46 X5R, 3 X6S, 1 Y5V |
Why does a join on the Tolerance column find 26 MG twins when the part number finds 194?
Because the column is wrong. We parsed all 785 distinct MG rows in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: the Tolerance field holds a number such as -0.1 or -0.05 on 653 of them, and equals the Termination field on 781. Joined on that column, MG finds 26 twins. Decoding the tolerance letter inside the part number, the ninth character, finds 194. MT and ST do not have the defect: 1 of 2,173 MT rows and 0 of 118 ST rows is written differently.
If you filter the export by tolerance to cross an automotive part, you lose most of the MG family silently. This is ours, and a defect in Walsin’s production export, not a statement about the parts.
Which worked part numbers show the twins, and what differs?
Take the stocked 0603 line 0603B104K500: X7R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10 percent, 50 V. MT18B104K500 shares its size, dielectric, capacitance, voltage, tolerance and printed thickness, 0.80 mm with +0.15 and -0.10; ST18B104K500 shares the first five but prints 0.80 ± 0.30; MG18B104K500 shares the part number logic, but its Tolerance field reads -0.1. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Stocked Walsin line | Automotive-series twin | Fields | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0603B104K500 |
MT18B104K500 |
0603, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V; thickness 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 both | Match on six fields; mismatch on series and qualification | |
0603B104K500 |
ST18B104K500 |
Same five; thickness 0.80 ± 0.30 | Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness and termination | |
0603B104K500 |
MG18B104K500 |
Same size, dielectric, capacitance, voltage; Tolerance field reads -0.1 | Match on part-number code; mismatch on the export field and on qualification | |
0201N0R8B500 |
MT03N0R8B500 and MG03N0R8B500 |
0201, NP0, 0.8 pF, 0.1 pF, 50 V; thickness 0.30 ± 0.03 | Match on six fields; mismatch on series | |
0603N3R6C500 |
MG18N3R6C500 only |
0603, NP0, 3.6 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V | Match on six fields; mismatch: no AEC-Q200 row | |
0603X105K250 |
MG18X105K250 only |
0603, X5R, 1000 nF, 10%, 25 V | Match on six fields; mismatch: no AEC-Q200 row | |
1206B225K250 |
MG31B225K250 only |
1206, X7R, 2200 nF, 10%, 25 V | Match on six fields; mismatch: no AEC-Q200 row | |
0201B101K160 |
none | 0201, X7R, 100 pF, 10%, 16 V | Mismatch: no automotive-series row at this value |
Our post on MT against MG sets out the series split at length.
What do Walsin’s documents say about the three automotive families?
Three sheets, three claims, three board-flex depths. We read all three: the MT sheet (11_Automotive_MT), dated August 2026, says the series meets AEC-Q200 requirements and prints a flex test to 3 mm, 2 mm for X7R; the ST sheet (12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST), September 2026, says AEC-Q200 compliant and prints 5 mm; the MG sheet (14_MG_Series_High_Reliability), September 2026, labels the series as without AEC-Q200 certification, for non-safety automotive and industrial equipment, and prints 1 mm.
Walsin’s wording for automotive parts is compliant, never certified, and a sheet statement is not a qualification report. We hold no PPAP, IMDS or qualification report for any part, and Venatech holds neither IATF 16949 nor ISO 9001.
What will we not tell you about Romania?
Anything about Romanian or EU automotive type-approval, customs or procurement rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Romania; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, customs procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for any vehicle programme.
How Venatech helps
We start with the cross-reference. Paste a capacitor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, with a grade filter that shows commercial first and the AEC-Q200 version beneath where one exists, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. The worked example above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the families, and our note on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies explains the wording. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
For a Romanian automotive or EMS line, the series name matters more than the word automotive. 260 of 490 stocked lines have an AEC-Q200 MT twin, 21 have only an MG twin, 209 have none, and none of the 486 twin part numbers is on the shelf. A tolerance filter finds 26 MG twins; the part number finds 194.
Send us one capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. If your customer asks for AEC-Q200, will you accept a series that says it is without it?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The development statement above comes from this page; the part data and the datasheet reading come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- Romania Insider, “Romania’s car factories report smaller output but first electric vehicles in 2025”, dated 12 January 2026 and updated 12 August 2026: https://www.romania-insider.com/romania-car-factories-output-2025
Frequently asked questions
What did the Romanian car-makers’ association report for 2025?
Citing the association, Romania Insider reported on 12 January 2026 that Romania’s two car plants built 545,510 cars in 2025, down 2.6 percent from 560,102. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about what any company buys.
How many stocked MLCC lines have an AEC-Q200 MT twin?
260 of 490 stocked general purpose lines, as at 23 September 2026, share size, dielectric, capacitance, voltage and tolerance with an MT part. 32 also have an ST soft-termination twin. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.
What is the MG series?
An automotive-labelled family that Walsin’s export and its September 2026 sheet describe as without AEC-Q200 certification, for non-safety automotive and industrial equipment. 21 of our 490 stocked lines have an MG twin and no MT or ST one.
Why does a tolerance filter miss most MG twins?
The Tolerance field holds a number such as -0.1 on 653 of 785 distinct MG rows and equals the Termination field on 781. A join on it finds 26 twins; decoding the tolerance letter from the part number finds 194.
Are the automotive twins on the shelf?
No. None of the 486 twin part numbers is in our stock list, a dated snapshot of 23 September 2026 that is not live-synced. They are in Walsin’s catalogue and can be requested through the site.
Do you hold IATF 16949 or a PPAP for these parts?
No. Venatech holds neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and no PPAP, IMDS or qualification report is in the documents we hold. Ask Walsin for the report on the exact part number; it is on our request list.