NEWS

Wind Farm Electronics for Portugal from Hong Kong: 5,965 MW Connected at End-2025 and 1 of 379 Walsin Varistor Rows Clears a 690 V Line-to-Line Supply, None on the Shelf

Wind farm electronics for Portugal start from the supply voltage, not the surge rating. We parsed all 379 Walsin Technology (Walsin) varistor rows: 82 clear a 440 V working stage, the first rung is 460 Vac, and only 1 row, a 53 mm disc at 750 Vac, clears a 690 V line-to-line supply. None is on our shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin varistor export and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a maintenance, retrofit or control-cabinet engineer at a Portuguese wind operator, service company or board maker who needs a component-level varistor candidate. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The market and voltage statements name their sources and the day we fetched them, 23 October 2026.

What does Portugal’s wind fleet look like at the end of 2025?

Large, ageing in places, and growing slowly. A report by INEGI and APREN with a December 2025 cut-off lists 5,965.0 MW of grid-connected wind with 2,861 turbines, plus 446.8 MW and 75 turbines under construction; of that new capacity about 80 percent is new projects, 14 percent repowering and 6 percent over-equipment. The report says capacity additions stagnated again in 2025.

Fourteen percent of 446.8 MW is about 63 MW of repowering by our arithmetic. The same report cites the national energy and climate plan’s 2030 foresight of 10.4 GW onshore and 2.0 GW offshore. Mainland Portugal holds 5,833.6 MW of the connected total, Madeira 63.8 MW, the Azores 42.6 MW and offshore 25.0 MW.

We use these figures for one purpose: an installed fleet of thousands of turbines needs spares and repaired control boards for years, and repowering adds new ones. We have no relationship with any Portuguese operator or turbine maker, we know nothing of any bill of materials, and we name none.

Which supply voltages do turbine electronics sit on, and where do the Walsin varistor rungs fall?

On a 400/690 V system, the rung choice splits in two. A surge-protection vendor’s article of 11 October 2007 puts the generator voltage at 690 V, the supply level at 400/690 V and the continuous operating voltage of its arresters at 440 V; against that, Walsin’s ladder has 82 rows at 440 Vac or more, a first rung at 460 Vac, and 1 row of 379 at 690 Vac or more. The article also says its Class II arresters are built on metal-oxide varistors.

We read the Max Working Volt. column of every row. The ladder steps 390, 420, 460, 485, 510, 550, 575, 625, 680 and 750 Vac above the mains range, with 13 rows at each of 460, 485, 510, 550, 625 and 680, 3 at 575 and 1 at 750. A stage at 440 V sits between the 420 and 460 rungs, so the 420 rung falls 20 V short and the 460 rung clears it by 20 V. A stage across 690 V line to line clears only the 750 rung, because the 680 rung falls 10 V short. We have not seen this counted anywhere at 690 V. Our posts on the varistor voltage ladder and how to choose a varistor cover the method.

The 2007 article is a vendor’s, almost two decades old, and it describes one design. Your turbine’s voltages are your own; treat the numbers as an example, not a rule.

Which Walsin varistors cross a 440 V and a 690 V stage?

Seven rows show the ladder. Take two briefs, a working stage of at least 440 Vac and a line-to-line stage of at least 690 Vac: the 460 Vac rung matches the first and misses the second, and only SR122K53D at 750 Vac matches both. The sizes and peak currents come from the export.

Walsin part Max working / varistor voltage Size / peak current (export) On shelf 23 Sep 2026 Match / mismatch at 440 Vac Match / mismatch at 690 Vac Your incumbent
SR681K14D 420 Vac / 680 Vdc 14 mm Standard D / 4,500 A No Mismatch: 20 V short Mismatch: 270 V short
SR751K14D 460 Vac / 750 Vdc 14 mm Standard D / 4,500 A No Match: 20 V above Mismatch: 230 V short
SR751K53D 460 Vac / 750 Vdc 53 mm Industrial / 70,000 A No Match: 20 V above Mismatch: 230 V short
SR102K14D 625 Vac / 1,000 Vdc 14 mm Standard D / 4,500 A No Match: 185 V above Mismatch: 65 V short
SR112K14D 680 Vac / 1,068.5 Vdc 14 mm Standard D / 4,500 A No Match: 240 V above Mismatch: 10 V short
SR122K53D 750 Vac / 1,181 Vdc 53 mm Industrial / 70,000 A No Match: 310 V above Match: 60 V above

Working voltage is only the first of the fields. The export gives a peak current with no waveform, no energy rating and no clamping voltage for any of the 379 rows, and we hold no varistor datasheet. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

What does a Hong Kong shelf hold for a turbine retrofit?

No varistor, and very little of anything it would sit beside. Our 23 September 2026 list holds 1,125 part numbers: 864 MLCC, 254 chip resistor, 1 resistor array, 3 safety capacitor, 2 inductor and 1 other, and 0 varistors. Every varistor in the table is a supply request, not a stock item.

The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock covers its scope. See the varistor range for the families. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. We serve in small lots, which suits a spares and repair buyer better than a series buyer.

What will we not tell you about lightning protection?

Anything about a protection design. We sell varistor discs, not surge-protective devices; we hold no datasheet for any of the 379 varistor rows, we hold no ISO 9001 certificate, and we make no claim that any Walsin part meets a lightning-protection standard. We hold no office, entity or stock in Portugal.

We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Qualification stays with you.

How Venatech helps

Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to run every line of a control cabinet. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.

Worked example from our own export: a 440 Vac brief returned 82 rows and a 690 Vac brief returned 1, and our shelf covers neither. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and you request a quote through the site.

The short version

Portugal has thousands of turbines to keep running and a repowering pipeline to equip. For the varistor in a 400/690 V cabinet, the ladder decides the answer before the surge rating does: the 460 rung clears 440 V, 1 row of 379 clears 690 V, and nothing is on the shelf. The disc is a component; the protection design is yours.

Send us one varistor from a turbine cabinet and the voltage it sees, and we will return the Walsin rows with the margin stated in volts. If the working voltage in your parts list is the only thing you checked, what did you assume about the rest?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026.

  • INEGI and APREN, “Parques eólicos em Portugal – dezembro de 2025”, data cut-off December 2025: https://www.apren.pt/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/INEGI_APREN-Parques-Eolicos-em-Portugal.pdf
  • Machine Design, “When lightning strikes wind turbines”, 11 October 2007, by a surge-protection vendor: https://www.machinedesign.com/news/article/21813288/when-lightning-strikes-wind-turbines

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much wind capacity does Portugal have connected?","content":"An INEGI and APREN report with a December 2025 cut-off lists 5,965.0 MW of grid-connected wind and 2,861 turbines, plus 446.8 MW under construction. These are the report's figures, not ours. Confirm them with APREN or INEGI before you quote them.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which Walsin varistor clears a 440 V working stage?","content":"82 of 379 rows are rated 440 Vac or more. The first rung is 460 Vac, which clears 440 V by 20 V; the 420 Vac rung falls 20 V short. No varistor is on our 23 September 2026 list. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin varistor clears a 690 V line-to-line supply?","content":"Only SR122K53D, a 53 mm Industrial disc rated 750 Vac with a peak current of 70,000 A in the export. The 680 Vac rung falls 10 V short of 690 V. It is not on our shelf, so it is a supply request.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Does the export give an energy rating for these varistors?”,”content”:”No. The export gives a peak current with no waveform, and no energy or clamping voltage, for all 379 rows, and we hold no varistor datasheet. Ask us for the sheet pages we can send, and say plainly what we do not hold.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you sell surge-protection modules for turbines?”,”content”:”No. We supply component-level Walsin parts, and we make no claim that any part meets a lightning-protection standard. The protection design, the standard and the qualification stay with you. Confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold stock in Portugal or an ISO 9001 certificate?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Portugal, and no ISO 9001 certificate. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How much wind capacity does Portugal have connected?

An INEGI and APREN report with a December 2025 cut-off lists 5,965.0 MW of grid-connected wind and 2,861 turbines, plus 446.8 MW under construction. These are the report’s figures, not ours. Confirm them with APREN or INEGI before you quote them.

Which Walsin varistor clears a 440 V working stage?

82 of 379 rows are rated 440 Vac or more. The first rung is 460 Vac, which clears 440 V by 20 V; the 420 Vac rung falls 20 V short. No varistor is on our 23 September 2026 list. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

Which Walsin varistor clears a 690 V line-to-line supply?

Only SR122K53D, a 53 mm Industrial disc rated 750 Vac with a peak current of 70,000 A in the export. The 680 Vac rung falls 10 V short of 690 V. It is not on our shelf, so it is a supply request.

Does the export give an energy rating for these varistors?

No. The export gives a peak current with no waveform, and no energy or clamping voltage, for all 379 rows, and we hold no varistor datasheet. Ask us for the sheet pages we can send, and say plainly what we do not hold.

Do you sell surge-protection modules for turbines?

No. We supply component-level Walsin parts, and we make no claim that any part meets a lightning-protection standard. The protection design, the standard and the qualification stay with you. Confirm with your compliance team.

Do you hold stock in Portugal or an ISO 9001 certificate?

No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Portugal, and no ISO 9001 certificate. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!