NEWS

South Africa Mining and Solar Passive Components from Hong Kong: 24 of 37 Stocked 1,000 V MLCC Lines Have a 2,000 V Twin, and Only 4 of Those Twins Are on the Shelf

South Africa mining and solar passive components start with a voltage margin. Matching our 23 September 2026 stock list to Walsin’s export, 24 of 37 stocked 1,000 V MLCC lines have a twin rated 2,000 V or more on size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance. Only 4 of those 24 twins are on our shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This is for a procurement engineer at a South African mine, solar developer or their inverter and power-electronics supplier who has a 1,000 V capacitor on a bill of materials and wants to know what sits one rung above it. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where we state a development we name the source, its date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.

What are South African miners building on the power side?

Their own solar and wind, at scale. An article dated 31 August 2026 on Africa Sustainability Matters reports that Anglo American’s Envusa Energy venture has a 520 MW Koruson 2 cluster, 240 MW of it solar, that Sibanye-Stillwater runs a 725 MW renewable programme, and that Exxaro commissioned a 68 MW solar plant at its Grootegeluk mine in April 2026.

The same article says Eskom reported four days of load shedding in its 2026 financial year, against 329 days in 2024. We have not verified those figures independently, and the page says nothing about capacitors, inverters or any named component supplier. We draw no conclusion about which parts any mine or developer buys, and we have no relationship with any company named.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Anglo American, Envusa Koruson 2 cluster of 520 MW, 240 MW solar plus 280 MW wind 31 August 2026 Match for context only; no component named
Sibanye-Stillwater 725 MW renewable programme 31 August 2026 Mismatch with any parts claim
Exxaro 68 MW solar plant at Grootegeluk, commissioned April 2026 31 August 2026 Mismatch: no inverter or capacitor detail
Eskom Four days of load shedding in the 2026 financial year, 329 in 2024 31 August 2026 Match for context only

How many stocked 1,000 V lines have a 2,000 V twin?

24 of 37. We joined the 1,125 lines in our stock list, as at 23 September 2026, to the MLCC export: 764 lines match a distinct export part number, and 37 of those are rated 1,000 Vdc (20 X7R, 17 NP0; 17 are 1206, 5 are 1210, 5 are 1808, 5 are 1812, 4 are 0805, 1 is 2220). For each we searched the export for a part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance at 2,000 Vdc or higher.

24 have one. The other 13 do not, and they include 2220B104K102, 1206B472K102 and 0805B102K102. Of the 24 with a higher-voltage twin, we find only 4 where the twin is itself on the shelf: 1206B221K202, 1210B152K202, 1210N331J202 and 1808B152K302. We counted this from our own list; we have not seen it counted anywhere. A twin is a catalogue match on four fields, not a qualification, and it is the rating and the series that differ.

Stocked 1,000 V lines Count Match / mismatch
All 1,000 Vdc lines 37 Reference group
With a 2,000 V or higher twin in the export 24 Match on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance; mismatch on voltage
Where that twin is on the shelf 4 Match on the same four; mismatch on voltage and part number
With no twin at 2,000 V or higher 13 Mismatch: no higher rung at that value

Which worked part numbers show the twins, and what differs?

Take the stocked 1206 line 1206B101K102: 100 pF, X7R, plus or minus 10 percent, 1,000 Vdc. 1206B101K202 and 1206B101K252 share its size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance at 2,000 and 2,500 Vdc, and SH31B101K202 does the same at 2,000 Vdc in the soft-termination SH series, which is a different termination. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Walsin part Series as exported Size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage Match / mismatch Your incumbent
1206B101K102 Middle to High Voltage 1206, X7R, 100 pF, 10%, 1,000 Vdc Reference line, stocked as at 23 September 2026
1206B101K202 Middle to High Voltage Same four fields, 2,000 Vdc Match on four fields; mismatch on voltage
SH31B101K202 Soft Termination (SH, Ag-poly) Same four fields, 2,000 Vdc Match on four fields; mismatch on voltage and termination series
1210B152K102 Middle to High Voltage 1210, X7R, 1,500 pF, 10%, 1,000 Vdc Reference line, stocked
1210B152K202 Middle to High Voltage Same four fields, 2,000 Vdc Match on four fields; mismatch on voltage; twin is stocked
1808N220J102 Middle to High Voltage 1808, NP0, 22 pF, 5%, 1,000 Vdc Reference line, stocked
1808N220J302 Middle to High Voltage Same four fields, 3,000 Vdc Match on four fields; mismatch on voltage; not stocked
2220B104K102 Big sizes (1825, 2220, 2225) 2220, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 1,000 Vdc Reference line, stocked; no higher-voltage twin

Our post on middle and high voltage MLCC from 200 V to 4 kV explains the series, and passives for a solar string inverter covers the circuit side. A higher rating changes the part, not just the margin: confirm height, capacitance at bias and your own derating against both datasheets.

What do Walsin’s documents say about mining and solar?

Nothing. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: mining, solar and photovoltaic each appear in 0 of 28 files. The word inverter appears in 4 of 28, and in every one it means a back-lighting inverter, not a power inverter.

The Middle and High Voltage sheet lists snubbers in high-frequency power converters and DC-DC converters among its uses, and that is the nearest it comes. We hold a sheet for that series; we hold none for any inductor, varistor or disc part.

What will we not tell you about South Africa?

Anything about South African import, tariff or standards rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in South Africa; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, customs procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for a mine, a grid connection or a solar plant.

How Venatech helps

We start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent 1,000 V part into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The tables above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the series. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a 1,000 V capacitor on a South African power board, the next voltage rung exists for 24 of our 37 stocked lines and is on the shelf for 4. Of 28 Walsin datasheets, 0 name mining or solar, so the application fit is yours to prove.

Send us one 1,000 V line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts, with the higher-voltage rungs and every difference stated. If the margin you want is 2,000 V, is the height still within your board?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The development statements above come from this page; the part data and the datasheet search come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Africa Sustainability Matters, “South Africa mining sector accelerates renewable energy investment as Anglo American, Sibanye-Stillwater and Exxaro cut Eskom dependence”, dated 31 August 2026: https://africasustainabilitymatters.com/south-africa-mining-sector-accelerates-renewable-energy-investment-as-anglo-american-sibanye-stillwater-and-exxaro-cut-eskom-dependence/

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What are South African miners building on the power side?","content":"An article dated 31 August 2026 reports a 520 MW Koruson 2 cluster at Anglo American's Envusa venture, a 725 MW Sibanye-Stillwater renewable programme and a 68 MW Exxaro solar plant commissioned in April 2026. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many stocked 1,000 V MLCC lines have a 2,000 V twin?","content":"24 of 37, as at 23 September 2026. A twin shares size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance and is rated 2,000 Vdc or more. Only 4 of the 24 twins are on our shelf: 1206B221K202, 1210B152K202, 1210N331J202 and 1808B152K302. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Which stocked 1,000 V lines have no higher rung?”,”content”:”13 of 37, including 2220B104K102, 1206B472K102 and 0805B102K102. The export lists no part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance at 2,000 Vdc or higher. A different capacitance or size might serve, which is a design decision for you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do Walsin datasheets mention mining or solar?”,”content”:”No. We searched all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages: mining, solar and photovoltaic each appear in 0 of 28. The word inverter appears in 4 files and means a back-lighting inverter in each. The Middle and High Voltage sheet names DC-DC converters and snubbers.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Is a 2,000 V part a drop-in for a 1,000 V part?”,”content”:”No. It matches on four catalogue fields and differs on rating, and possibly on height, series and capacitance at bias. Check both datasheets, your derating rule and your board. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state South African import or standards rules?”,”content”:”No. We hold no South African customs or standards content, and no office or stock in South Africa. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What are South African miners building on the power side?

An article dated 31 August 2026 reports a 520 MW Koruson 2 cluster at Anglo American’s Envusa venture, a 725 MW Sibanye-Stillwater renewable programme and a 68 MW Exxaro solar plant commissioned in April 2026. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.

How many stocked 1,000 V MLCC lines have a 2,000 V twin?

24 of 37, as at 23 September 2026. A twin shares size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance and is rated 2,000 Vdc or more. Only 4 of the 24 twins are on our shelf: 1206B221K202, 1210B152K202, 1210N331J202 and 1808B152K302. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.

Which stocked 1,000 V lines have no higher rung?

13 of 37, including 2220B104K102, 1206B472K102 and 0805B102K102. The export lists no part with the same size, dielectric, capacitance and tolerance at 2,000 Vdc or higher. A different capacitance or size might serve, which is a design decision for you.

Do Walsin datasheets mention mining or solar?

No. We searched all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages: mining, solar and photovoltaic each appear in 0 of 28. The word inverter appears in 4 files and means a back-lighting inverter in each. The Middle and High Voltage sheet names DC-DC converters and snubbers.

Is a 2,000 V part a drop-in for a 1,000 V part?

No. It matches on four catalogue fields and differs on rating, and possibly on height, series and capacitance at bias. Check both datasheets, your derating rule and your board. Qualification stays with you.

Do you state South African import or standards rules?

No. We hold no South African customs or standards content, and no office or stock in South Africa. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!