A Vishay CRCW-HP resistor ordered at ±0.5% has no Walsin candidate at the same wattage. We parsed Walsin’s chip resistor export: 0 of 24,227 part numbers at ±0.5% between 1 ohm and 1 megohm reach the CRCW-HP rating at any of 7 sizes. At ±1%, Walsin’s High Power rows match the watt at 6 of 8 sizes.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor export of 234,815 rows, 234,401 of them distinct part numbers. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a United States industrial equipment maker, such as drives, power supplies and controls, who has a Vishay CRCW-HP resistor on a bill of materials and wants a second source. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a market fact it names the source, its date and the day we read it.
Why would a United States industrial buyer cross a high power resistor now?
Because the factory economy is expanding and the buyers’ own surveys say components are tight. The Institute for Supply Management’s September 2026 report put the Manufacturing PMI at 54.5 percent, the ninth straight month of growth, with New Orders at 55.3 percent and the order backlog at 56.4 percent. We read the report on 23 October 2026.
The report ranked Electrical Equipment, Appliances and Components first among the 12 industries that grew, and it lists electrical components and electronic components among the items respondents reported as up in price and in short supply. Those are survey respondents’ lists, not a statement about any maker or any part, and we draw no conclusion about a particular resistor. Our own view, labelled as ours: a buyer with a rising order book and one approved source on a power resistor is exactly the buyer who needs a second source identified before the shortage is a line-down.
What does a Vishay CRCW-HP number say, field by field?
Six fields, and the wattage is set by the size, not by the number. Vishay’s CRCW-HP e3 datasheet, document 20043, revision dated 17 March 2026, builds the number from a model, one of 8 sizes from 0402 to 2512, a resistance, a tolerance letter (D is ±0.5%, F is ±1%, J is ±5%), a temperature coefficient letter (K is ±100 ppm/K, N is ±200 ppm/K) and a packaging code. The range is 1 ohm to 1 megohm.
Vishay’s rated dissipation at 70 degrees Celsius runs from 0.2 W at 0402 to 1.5 W at 1218 and 2512, with a limiting element voltage from 50 V to 500 V. The datasheet calls the family pulse proof and high power. The 1206 rating requires a thermal resistance of 110 K/W or lower. We assembled no literal CRCW-HP number below, because the datasheet gives the field rules and the suffix placement should be read from Vishay’s sheet; the incumbent column is yours to fill.
Where does the ±1% route land against Walsin?
At the same watt in 6 of the 8 sizes. We parsed the 32,081 distinct Walsin High Power part numbers at ±1% between 1 ohm and 1 megohm across the 7 sizes the family covers: the rungs include the CRCW-HP rating at 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210 and 2010, and 1218 has no High Power row at all.
At 2512 the Walsin rungs are 2 W and 3 W, both above Vishay’s 1.5 W, so the watt can be exceeded but not matched. We have not seen this counted anywhere: the 6 matching rungs hold 8,791 part numbers, and 8,335 of them carry a temperature coefficient of ±100 ppm/°C or better in the export, while 456 at 0603 and 0805 carry ±200 or ±150.
| Size | Vishay CRCW-HP P70 | Vishay Umax | Walsin High Power ±1%, top rung (example at 4.7 kΩ) | Walsin best ±0.5%, 1 Ω to 1 MΩ (example) | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0402 | 0.2 W | 50 V | 1/5 W, WF04A4701FTL |
1/10 W, SF04H10R0DTL |
Match on watt at ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.1 W short |
| 0603 | 0.33 W | 75 V | 1/3 W, WF06A4701FTL |
1/4 W, MK06S1R00DTL |
Match at ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.08 W short, in the anti-surge group |
| 0805 | 0.5 W | 150 V | 1/2 W, WF08A4701FTL |
1/3 W, MK08S1R00DTL |
Match at ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.17 W short |
| 1206 | 0.75 W | 200 V | 3/4 W, WF12A4701FTL |
1/4 W, SF12H10R0DTL |
Match at ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.5 W short |
| 1210 | 0.75 W | 200 V | 3/4 W, WF10A4701FTL |
1/2 W, WF10H10R0DTL |
Match at ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.25 W short |
| 1218 | 1.5 W | 200 V | none: no High Power row | none: no ±0.5% row | Mismatch: no Walsin High Power part |
| 2010 | 1.0 W | 400 V | 1 W, WF20P4701FTL (1.5 W top rung above it, WF20A4701FTL) |
1/2 W, WF20H1R00DTL |
Match at 1 W, ±1%; mismatch at ±0.5%, 0.5 W short |
| 2512 | 1.5 W | 500 V | rungs 2 W WF25P4701FTL and 3 W WF25A4701FZL |
1 W, WF25H1R00DTL |
Mismatch: no 1.5 W rung; ±0.5% is 0.5 W short |
The ±0.5% examples sit at 1 ohm or 10 ohms, not at your resistance, because the highest rating in that tolerance is found at low values. The Vishay voltage column has no Walsin counterpart in the export, which carries no voltage field, and we hold no datasheet for the High Power series. Say so in your approval file and ask us for the Walsin figure in writing.
What happens to the D tolerance, ±0.5%?
It has no answer at the Vishay wattage. We counted 24,227 Walsin part numbers at ±0.5% between 1 ohm and 1 megohm across those 7 sizes, and not one carries the CRCW-HP wattage at its size. The High Power group itself lists only ±1%, ±5% and jumper.
The ±0.5% parts live in other groups: High Precision, High Voltage and Anti-Surge. At 1206 the best of them is 1/4 W against Vishay’s 0.75 W. If the design needs ±0.5% and the full wattage, the choices are to relax the tolerance to ±1% on a Walsin High Power part, to go up a size, or to ask Walsin about a made-to-order part, and none of those is ours to promise. Our post on chip resistor power rating by case size explains why the case does not set the watt, and our post on thin film against thick film covers the precision route.
What do we hold in stock, and what do we not hold for high power?
One High Power line, below the top rung. We counted our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers: 1 is in the High Power group, MF12P3303FTL, a 330 kΩ, 1206, ±1% part rated 1/2 W against the 3/4 W top rung, and 2 are ±0.5%, both 0402 at 1/16 W.
We hold 28 datasheets, 451 pages, and the two resistor sheets among them cover the WR and MR general purpose series only. None covers High Power, so every Walsin rating above comes from the export and is unconfirmed by a datasheet we hold. We hold nothing that tests a part for pulse proof or surge performance on the High Power rows, and Walsin lists Anti-Surge as a separate group. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, never live-synced. We quote part-number counts, never piece counts.
How can Venatech help a United States industrial maker?
By crossing the number you already have, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste a CRCW or CRCW-HP number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a drive or power-supply bill of materials, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to /bom/.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 1206 CRCW-HP at 4.7 kΩ, ±1% and 0.75 W maps to WF12A4701FTL at 3/4 W, which is not stocked; the same part at ±0.5% has no Walsin answer at that watt. Our chip resistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
At ±1%, Walsin’s High Power rows match the CRCW-HP watt at 6 of 8 sizes, with 1218 absent and 2512 offering 2 W and 3 W. At ±0.5%, 0 of 24,227 Walsin part numbers reach the wattage. One High Power line is on our shelf, below the top rung, and we hold no datasheet for the series.
Send us the high power resistor from one drive or supply board and we will return the Walsin candidates with the watt, the tolerance and every other difference stated. If your design truly needs ±0.5% and the full watt, which would you give up first, the tolerance or the footprint?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The market and datasheet statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Institute for Supply Management, Manufacturing PMI Report on Business, September 2026: https://www.ismworld.org/globalassets/pub/research-and-surveys/rob/pmi/baby202609pmi.pdf
- Vishay, CRCW-HP e3 datasheet, document 20043, revision 17 March 2026: https://www.vishay.com/docs/20043/crcwhpe3.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Walsin have a ±0.5% resistor at the Vishay CRCW-HP wattage?","content":"No. We counted 24,227 Walsin part numbers at ±0.5% between 1 ohm and 1 megohm across 7 sizes, and none reaches the CRCW-HP rating at its size. At 1206 the best is 1/4 W against 0.75 W. The High Power group lists ±1%, ±5% and jumper only.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"At which CRCW-HP sizes does Walsin match the watt?","content":"Six of eight: 0402 at 0.2 W, 0603 at 0.33 W, 0805 at 0.5 W, 1206 at 0.75 W, 1210 at 0.75 W and 2010 at 1.0 W, all at ±1%. 1218 has no Walsin High Power row, and 2512 has 2 W and 3 W rungs but no 1.5 W.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Is a Walsin High Power resistor pulse proof?","content":"We cannot say. Vishay describes CRCW-HP as pulse proof and high power. We hold no Walsin datasheet for the High Power series, and Walsin lists Anti-Surge as a separate group. Ask us for the Walsin document that states the surge performance, and qualify in your own circuit.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"What is the Vishay CRCW-HP temperature coefficient letter K?","content":"It is ±100 ppm/K, with N at ±200 ppm/K, in Vishay's datasheet 20043 of 17 March 2026. Most Walsin High Power rows at the matching rungs carry ±100 ppm/°C or better in the export, but 456 at 0603 and 0805 do not. Confirm both against the datasheets before you cross.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Do you stock Walsin high power chip resistors in Hong Kong?","content":"One line as at 23 September 2026:MF12P3303FTL, 330 kΩ, 1206, ±1%, rated 1/2 W. The 3/4 W top rung at 1206 is not stocked. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and other values are a factory order.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Can I cross a Vishay CRCW number automatically?”,”content”:”Yes. Paste it into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers, and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. Upload a whole bill of materials to the BOM page. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Walsin have a ±0.5% resistor at the Vishay CRCW-HP wattage?
No. We counted 24,227 Walsin part numbers at ±0.5% between 1 ohm and 1 megohm across 7 sizes, and none reaches the CRCW-HP rating at its size. At 1206 the best is 1/4 W against 0.75 W. The High Power group lists ±1%, ±5% and jumper only.
At which CRCW-HP sizes does Walsin match the watt?
Six of eight: 0402 at 0.2 W, 0603 at 0.33 W, 0805 at 0.5 W, 1206 at 0.75 W, 1210 at 0.75 W and 2010 at 1.0 W, all at ±1%. 1218 has no Walsin High Power row, and 2512 has 2 W and 3 W rungs but no 1.5 W.
Is a Walsin High Power resistor pulse proof?
We cannot say. Vishay describes CRCW-HP as pulse proof and high power. We hold no Walsin datasheet for the High Power series, and Walsin lists Anti-Surge as a separate group. Ask us for the Walsin document that states the surge performance, and qualify in your own circuit.
What is the Vishay CRCW-HP temperature coefficient letter K?
It is ±100 ppm/K, with N at ±200 ppm/K, in Vishay’s datasheet 20043 of 17 March 2026. Most Walsin High Power rows at the matching rungs carry ±100 ppm/°C or better in the export, but 456 at 0603 and 0805 do not. Confirm both against the datasheets before you cross.
Do you stock Walsin high power chip resistors in Hong Kong?
One line as at 23 September 2026: MF12P3303FTL, 330 kΩ, 1206, ±1%, rated 1/2 W. The 3/4 W top rung at 1206 is not stocked. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and other values are a factory order.
Can I cross a Vishay CRCW number automatically?
Yes. Paste it into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers, and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. Upload a whole bill of materials to the BOM page. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.