A Samsung CL number names its voltage with one letter. For an Irish buyer crossing it to Walsin, 2 of the 17 letters in Samsung’s commercial table have no Walsin row: S, 2.5 V, and F, 350 V. Two more, R (4 V) and L (35 V), have rows but no line on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers, in 16 series. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at an Irish electronics maker who has a Samsung CL line on a bill of materials and needs a second source. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, the document date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What did Ireland’s Central Statistics Office report for July 2026?
That electronics-related exports are moving fast. The Central Statistics Office, in its Goods Exports and Imports release for July 2026, published on 16 September 2026, put Ireland’s goods exports at 18.9 billion euro, up 12.5 percent on July 2025, with office machines and data-processing machines at 2,294 million euro against 797 million a year earlier. Electrical machinery, apparatus and appliances stood at 1,277 million euro against 1,197 million. An earlier release, for May 2026 and published on 15 July 2026, put exports at 16.5 billion euro, down 29.1 percent on May 2025, so the series moves a long way in both directions.
For a buyer, that is context and nothing more. The release says nothing about capacitors or any component, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Irish company buys. We have no relationship with the CSO.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total exports | 18.9 billion euro in July 2026, up 12.5 percent | CSO, 16 September 2026 | Match for context only |
| Computers | Office and data-processing machines 2,294 million euro, from 797 million | CSO, 16 September 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: no part or volume is named |
| Electrical machinery | 1,277 million euro, from 1,197 million | CSO, 16 September 2026 | Mismatch: nothing on passives |
| Volatility | May 2026 exports 16.5 billion euro, down 29.1 percent | CSO, 15 July 2026 | Mismatch: a total, not a component figure |
How does a Samsung CL part number carry its voltage?
In the sixth field, as a single letter. Samsung Electro-Mechanics’ commercial and industrial MLCC catalogue, Part I, dated December 2025, builds a CL number from 11 items, and its rated-voltage table names 17 voltages: S 2.5 V, R 4 V, Q 6.3 V, P 10 V, O 16 V, A 25 V, L 35 V, B 50 V, C 100 V, D 200 V, E 250 V, F 350 V, G 500 V, H 630 V, I 1 kV, J 2 kV and K 3 kV.
The catalogue’s own example is CL10A106MQ8NNNC: CL, size 10 for 0603, A for X5R, 106 for 10 microfarad, M for plus or minus 20 percent, Q for 6.3 V, 8 for 0.80 mm thick, N for the normal design, N for the normal product code, N for the standard control code and C for a 7 inch reel. A Walsin number writes the same voltage as three characters at the end, 6R3, so the letter must be decoded before it is pasted. Our post on crossing Samsung MLCC families to Walsin covers the family-level method.
How many Walsin rows sit behind each Samsung voltage letter?
Fifteen letters have rows and two do not. We counted every row of Walsin’s own export file 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx at each of the 17 Samsung voltages: S (2.5 V) and F (350 V) have 0 rows, L (35 V) has 16 rows and 16 distinct part numbers, and the busiest letter, B (50 V), has 6,582 rows. Four letters have no line on our shelf: S, R, L and F.
| Samsung letter | Voltage | Walsin ordering code | Walsin rows | Distinct part numbers | Stocked lines | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | 2.5 V | none | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch: no row |
| R | 4 V | 4R0 |
43 | 41 | 0 | Match on voltage; no stocked line |
| Q | 6.3 V | 6R3 |
382 | 373 | 26 | Match |
| P | 10 V | 100 |
1,468 | 1,463 | 33 | Match |
| O | 16 V | 160 |
2,115 | 2,092 | 34 | Match |
| A | 25 V | 250 |
3,206 | 3,180 | 61 | Match |
| L | 35 V | 350 |
16 | 16 | 0 | Match on voltage; 16 rows in all; no stocked line |
| B | 50 V | 500 |
6,582 | 6,514 | 371 | Match |
| C | 100 V | 101 |
3,110 | 3,090 | 56 | Match |
| D | 200 V | 201 |
1,066 | 1,041 | 13 | Match |
| E | 250 V | 251 |
1,875 | 1,821 | 50 | Match |
| F | 350 V | none | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch: no row; 400 V is the next Walsin rung |
| G | 500 V | 501 |
1,143 | 1,120 | 20 | Match |
| H | 630 V | 631 |
969 | 944 | 31 | Match |
| I | 1 kV | 102 |
861 | 792 | 37 | Match |
| J | 2 kV | 202 |
511 | 472 | 14 | Match |
| K | 3 kV | 302 |
316 | 299 | 12 | Match |
Stocked lines are the lines of our Hong Kong list, as at 23 September 2026, whose code is in the export. We have not seen Samsung’s voltage letters counted against Walsin’s rungs anywhere. The 35 V rung is the thin one: 16 rows, 15 in the general purpose series and 1 soft termination, none stocked. Walsin’s 16 rows at 35 V run from 1 microfarad to 22 microfarad in 0402 to 1210.
Which Walsin voltages have no Samsung letter?
Eight, with 190 rows between them. Outside the safety series, Walsin has 190 rows at 400, 450, 1,250, 1,300, 1,500, 2,500, 3,500 and 4,000 V, voltages that Samsung’s Part I table has no letter for. The largest are 1,500 V with 61 rows and 4,000 V with 59. Samsung’s Part II automotive catalogue adds letters of its own; we read only Part I here.
The 173 safety-series rows carry a “rated voltage” of 5,000 or 6,000 V, which is an impulse voltage and not a working voltage, so they are in neither count. Walsin writes one row as 1300V, without the usual dc, on 1210N103J132, which a filter on the usual spelling misses.
Which worked part numbers show the match and the gaps?
Take the catalogue’s CL10A106MQ8NNNC. Two stocked Walsin parts share its size, dielectric, value and voltage. The rows below also show the 35 V rung, where the letter L has parts but no stocked line. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage, thickness | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0603X106M6R3 |
General Purpose | 0603, X5R, 10 uF, 20%, 6.3 V, 0.80 plus or minus 0.20 mm | Stocked as at 23 September 2026. Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage; mismatch on thickness band: Samsung’s code 8 is plus or minus 0.10 mm | |
0603X106K6R3 |
General Purpose | 0603, X5R, 10 uF, 10%, 6.3 V, 0.80 plus or minus 0.20 mm | Stocked. Match on size, dielectric, value, voltage; mismatch on tolerance (10% against 20%) and thickness band | |
1206B106K350 |
General Purpose | 1206, X7R, 10 uF, 10%, 35 V, 1.60 +0.30/-0.10 mm | Letter L has this row; mismatch on thickness band: Walsin tops out at 1.90 mm, Samsung’s thickest 1206 code at 1.80 mm; not stocked | |
1210B106K350 |
General Purpose | 1210, X7R, 10 uF, 10%, 35 V, 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 mm | Letter L has this row; mismatch on case if your line is 1206; not stocked | |
0603B105K350 |
General Purpose | 0603, X7R, 1 uF, 10%, 35 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm | Letter L has this row; not stocked |
As at 23 September 2026, no stocked line sits at S, R, L or F. The Samsung design, product and control codes (the eighth to tenth characters) have no column in the Walsin export, so they cannot be compared; the packaging letter is not exported either. The Walsin export carries the grade only through the series name, and its thickness is a text field with 16 nominal values, which our post on the Walsin thickness symbol explains. Qualification stays with you.
What will we not tell you about Ireland?
Anything about Irish or EU regulation, customs or product conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in Ireland; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim about any Samsung part or its supply.
How can Venatech help an Irish electronics maker?
We start with the cross-reference. Paste your Samsung number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site.
A worked example from our own export: a 10 uF, 20 percent, X5R, 6.3 V, 0603 line maps to 0603X106M6R3, on our list; a 35 V line of 10 uF has two candidates in other cases and none on the list. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
For a Samsung CL line, decode the voltage letter before you search. Of 17 letters in the commercial table, 15 have Walsin rows, from 16 at 35 V to 6,582 at 50 V, and 2 have none: S at 2.5 V and F at 350 V. Four letters, S, R, L and F, have no line on our shelf. Eight Walsin voltages, 190 rows, have no Samsung letter.
Send us one Samsung CL number from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. If your line is a 35 V part, can the board take a 50 V rung and its different body?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The development and catalogue statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Central Statistics Office, Ireland, “Goods Exports and Imports May 2026”, published 15 July 2026: https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-gei/goodsexportsandimportsmay2026/keyfindings/
- Central Statistics Office, Ireland, “Goods Exports and Imports July 2026”, published 16 September 2026: https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-gei/goodsexportsandimportsjuly2026/keyfindings/
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors Part I: Commercial/Industrial, part numbering information, December 2025: https://product.samsungsem.com/resources/file/product-catalog/MLCC_2512.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What does the sixth character of a Samsung CL number mean?","content":"It is the rated voltage. In Samsung's Part I catalogue of December 2025, S is 2.5 V, R 4 V, Q 6.3 V, P 10 V, O 16 V, A 25 V, L 35 V, B 50 V, C 100 V, D 200 V, E 250 V, F 350 V, G 500 V, H 630 V, I 1 kV, J 2 kV and K 3 kV.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does Walsin make a 350 V or a 2.5 V capacitor?","content":"No. Of 24,026 rows, none is rated 350 V or 2.5 V. Walsin's rungs near 350 V are 250 V and 400 V, the latter with 11 rows, and its lowest is 4 V with 43 rows. A Samsung F or S line needs a different voltage rung and your design review.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many 35 V Walsin capacitors are there?","content":"16 rows and 16 distinct part numbers: 15 general purpose and 1 soft termination, from 1 to 22 microfarad in 0402 to 1210. None is on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Which Walsin voltages does Samsung's table not name?","content":"Eight outside the safety series: 400, 450, 1,250, 1,300, 1,500, 2,500, 3,500 and 4,000 V, 190 rows in all. We read Part I only; the automotive Part II adds letters of its own. The safety series shows an impulse figure, not a working voltage.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Is a 20 percent Walsin part a cross for a 10 percent Samsung part?","content":"Not automatically.0603X106M6R3 is plus or minus 20 percent and 0603X106K6R3 plus or minus 10 percent. Match the tolerance of your line; a looser tolerance is a design decision, not a free swap. We state the difference for every candidate.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give Irish customs or conformity advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Irish entity or stock. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What does the sixth character of a Samsung CL number mean?
It is the rated voltage. In Samsung’s Part I catalogue of December 2025, S is 2.5 V, R 4 V, Q 6.3 V, P 10 V, O 16 V, A 25 V, L 35 V, B 50 V, C 100 V, D 200 V, E 250 V, F 350 V, G 500 V, H 630 V, I 1 kV, J 2 kV and K 3 kV.
Does Walsin make a 350 V or a 2.5 V capacitor?
No. Of 24,026 rows, none is rated 350 V or 2.5 V. Walsin’s rungs near 350 V are 250 V and 400 V, the latter with 11 rows, and its lowest is 4 V with 43 rows. A Samsung F or S line needs a different voltage rung and your design review.
How many 35 V Walsin capacitors are there?
16 rows and 16 distinct part numbers: 15 general purpose and 1 soft termination, from 1 to 22 microfarad in 0402 to 1210. None is on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.
Which Walsin voltages does Samsung’s table not name?
Eight outside the safety series: 400, 450, 1,250, 1,300, 1,500, 2,500, 3,500 and 4,000 V, 190 rows in all. We read Part I only; the automotive Part II adds letters of its own. The safety series shows an impulse figure, not a working voltage.
Is a 20 percent Walsin part a cross for a 10 percent Samsung part?
Not automatically. 0603X106M6R3 is plus or minus 20 percent and 0603X106K6R3 plus or minus 10 percent. Match the tolerance of your line; a looser tolerance is a design decision, not a free swap. We state the difference for every candidate.
Do you give Irish customs or conformity advice?
No. We hold no Irish entity or stock. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.